A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 17-19, 2008

Chapel Hill NC, Non-Life Master Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 120.0
Total number of players attending - 173
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 135
Total number of masterpoints won - 263.12
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Aft Strat Pairs
27.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.12
1


B Myers, Durham NC; Kim Renuart, Franklinton NC 67.37%
3.09
2
1

Mary Cole - Cecilia Spach, Durham NC 60.40%
2.32
3
2
1
Annette Levine - Carol Schachner, Pittsboro NC 59.03%
1.52
4/5


Barbara Newton - Jo Anne Vansuch, Chapel Hill NC 58.63%
1.52
4/5


Judith Reppar, Anderson SC; Sharon Renfro, Sanford NC 58.63%
0.98
6


Beverly Wells - Louise Watson, Wilson NC 58.19%
1.50
3

Connie Namm, Chapel Hill NC; Bunny Wheeler, Durham NC 57.74%
1.12
4

Mary Newman, Hillsborough NC; Carol Wilcox, Durham NC 57.56%
1.15
5
2
Barbara Hulka, Chapel Hill NC; Robin Marin, Durham NC 57.14%
0.63
6

Anona Serpas - Linda Koopmann, Chapel Hill NC 56.56%
0.86

3
Linda Baugh, Pittsboro NC; Nancy Benedict, Mebane NC 51.38%
0.65

4
Lee Allen - Danette Parker, Greensboro NC 48.51%
0.51

5
Vernon Grizzard - Carol Grizzard, Rome GA 47.32%

Friday Eve Strat Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.95
1
1
1
Sue Stanford - Pauline Miller, Burlington NC 57.25%
1.28
2/3


Beverly Wells - Louise Watson, Wilson NC 56.25%
1.28
2/3


S Gruninger - Kay Richardson, Chapel Hill NC 56.25%
0.82
4


Barbara Newton - Laura Lind, Chapel Hill NC 56.08%
0.68
5


Liz Sorrell, Cary NC; Michael Carrigan, Knightdale NC 55.65%
1.00
2
2
Gretchen Durham - Leonard Beeghley, Durham NC 54.00%
0.75
3

Tim Kinnamon - Gary Zadjeika, Durham NC 52.92%

KO
5 Tables

MPs Rank Names
2.29
1
Carl Rogers, Jr - Paula Bennett - Gregory Bennett, Cary NC; William Herold, Fuquay-Varina NC
1.21
2
Kathleen Stallings - Esther Arnold - Patricia Catalina - Marcia Hellerman, Chapel Hill NC

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn Strat Pairs
22.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.47
1


Liz Sorrell, Cary NC; Michael Carrigan, Knightdale NC 68.15%
2.60
2


Lynn Green, Weems VA; Xan Gregg, Chapel Hill NC 65.18%
1.95
3


Diane Rodger, Raleigh NC; Maryann Hopkins, Cary NC 64.88%
1.46
4


Martin Marks - Esther Flashner, Chapel Hill NC 63.10%
1.14
5


Audrey Crosby, Durham NC; Kathleen Freud, Chapel Hill NC 59.74%
1.14
6


B Myers, Durham NC; Kim Renuart, Franklinton NC 59.23%
2.19
1

Carlyn Pollack - Ivan Pollack, Chapel Hill NC 58.04%
1.64
2

James Haidt - John Taylor, Raleigh NC 56.51%
1.45
3
1
Bonnie Kress - Eve Williamson, Raleigh NC 55.32%
1.09
4
2
Jack Petro - Ann Petro, Raleigh NC 53.57%
0.76
5

Brenda Cohen - Jerry Collen, Greensboro NC 51.70%
0.81
6

Phyllis Tuck - H Claiborne Tuck, Roxboro NC 51.19%
0.82

3
George McKinney Jr - Lucille McKinney, Chapel Hill NC 49.70%
0.61

4
Tim Kinnamon - Gary Zadjeika, Durham NC 49.58%
0.46

5
Julia Ann Long, Roxboro NC; Frances Timerlake, Timberlake NC 49.40%

Sat Aft Strat Pairs
19.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.25
1


Audrey Crosby, Durham NC; Kathleen Freud, Chapel Hill NC 59.82%
2.44
2


Keith Starr - Helen Starr, Roxboro NC 59.52%
2.00
3
1

Anona Serpas - Linda Koopmann, Chapel Hill NC 58.46%
1.50
4
2
1
Gretchen Durham - Leonard Beeghley, Durham NC 58.04%
1.13
5
3

Anne Boyd, Durham NC; Emily Dursse, Hillsborough NC 56.85%
0.77
6


Leslie Marchut, Jamestown NC; David Parsons, Greensboro NC 56.55%
1.09
4
2
Emily Louise Stafford - Linda Baugh, Pittsboro NC 56.25%
0.76
5

Kim Morgan - Richard Morgan, Raleigh NC 56.18%
0.82
6
3
Charles Miller - Carol Miller, Chapel Hill NC 53.79%
0.61

4
Jack Petro - Ann Petro, Raleigh NC 51.18%
0.46

5
Sharon Flicker - Adair Wiess, Pittsboro NC 49.83%

Sunday Top of page

Swiss Teams
16 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.22
1


Carl Rogers, Jr - Paula Bennett - Gregory Bennett, Cary NC; William Herold, Fuquay-Varina NC 89.00
3.28
2
1
1
Vernon Grizzard - Vernon Grizzard - Carol Grizzard, Rome GA; E Cramer, Chapel Hill NC 82.00
2.46
3
2

Joanne Koepke - Patricia Whitehurst - Carol Wilcox, Durham NC; Mary Newman, Hillsborough NC 81.00
1.78
4


Kay Richardson - S Gruninger - Marcia Hellerman - Patricia Catalina, Chapel Hill NC 67.00
1.62
5/6
3/4

Beatrice Prosnitz - Gail Jacobs, Chapel Hill NC; Mary Cole - Katie Wilson, Durham NC 65.00
1.62
5/6
3/4

James Prim III, South Pines NC; Donna Simmons, Southern Pines NC; W Johnson, Clarkston MI; Carolyn Johnson, Sylvan Lake MI 65.00
1.53
5/6
2
Jim Rolls - Jack Olin, Chapel Hill NC; Nancy Benedict, Mebane NC; Penny Dabal, Durham NC 63.00
1.02
5/6

Sally Shook - Laura Lind - Deanna Larus, Chapel Hill NC; Sharon Crane, Durham NC 63.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page