A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
July 10-12, 2009

Chapel Hill NC, Summer Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 238.0
Total number of players attending - 309
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 267
Total number of masterpoints won - 910.10
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Aft Open Pairs
14.0 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.33
1


Frank Sinclair, Oxford NC; Daniel FitzGerald, Raleigh NC 61.38%
4.16
2/3


Irene Adams, Butner NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 61.06%
4.16
2/3


Gail Dupree, Cary NC; Rives Taylor, Raleigh NC 61.06%
2.68
4
1
1
Bunny Wheeler, Durham NC; Connie Namm, Chapel Hill NC 58.01%
2.00
5


Marjorie Bribitzer - Clem Bribitzer, Hampstead NC 57.05%
1.50
6


Erlinda Wehrman - Larry Honeywell, Chapel Hill NC 56.73%
2.01
2

Edy Bulthuis - M J Weeks, Chapel Hill NC 54.49%
1.51
3

Donna Walther, Durham NC; Polly Arnold, Raleigh NC 53.53%
1.30
4
2
Jeanne Barbour - Hulene Dian Hill, Chapel Hill NC 53.21%
0.75
5/6

Nancy Young, Durham NC; Jack Whetstone, Apex NC 52.24%
0.75
5/6

Patricia Bodoh, Pittsboro NC; Ellen Melenikiotis, Chapel Hill NC 52.24%
0.97

3
Natalie Hofmaster, Pittsboro NC; Ronald Adams, Chapel Hill NC 49.04%
0.73

4
Sigrid Olin - Jack Olin, Chapel Hill NC 48.08%

Fri Aft 199er Pairs
13.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.28
1


Anne Boyd, Durham NC; Emily Dursse, Hillsborough NC 60.78%
1.71
2


Frank Koepke, Durham NC; Ruth Keefe, Chapel Hill NC 60.73%
1.28
3


Linda Whipple, Wilmington NC; Catherine Sazani, Southport NC 60.33%
0.96
4


Kim Renuart, Franklinton NC; Mildred Oakes, Oxford NC 58.83%
1.53
5
1

Barbara Woltz, Miami FL; Ann Hageseth, Greensboro NC 57.26%
0.57
6


Fran Westmoreland - John Westmoreland, Roxboro NC 56.39%
1.15
2

Linda Koopmann - Udo Koopmann, Chapel Hill NC 56.23%
1.13
3
1
Margaret Cranford - Barbara Veasey, Durham NC 56.16%
0.65
4

Florence Phillips - Charles Phillips, Greensboro NC 49.68%
0.85
5
2
Gail Sunder - Linda Golicki, Wilmington NC 49.23%
0.64

3
Anita Smith - Linda Harris, Durham NC 46.88%
0.48

4
Leonard Beeghley - Patricia Spivey, Durham NC 46.55%

Fri-Sat KO's Bracket 1
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
11.64
1
Darleen Bates - James Bates, Durham NC; Hugon Karwowski, Chapel Hill NC; Mary Vickers, Apex NC
6.17
2
Malcolm Smith - John Markey II - Doug Dey - Lance Shull - Audrey Ventura, Raleigh NC

Fri-Sat KO's Bracket 2
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
6.72
1
Jim Bean - Joanna Pagano - James Drake, Chapel Hill NC; Henry Meguid - Michael McGuffey, Durham NC
3.56
2
Michael Nabrynski - Jennifer Nabrynski, Durham NC; Walter Stein, Raleigh NC; Carolyn Elliott, Cary NC
1.51
3/4
Patricia Livers - Claire Sobel - Kay Richardson - Kay Gruninger, Chapel Hill NC

Fri-Sat KO's Bracket 3
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
3.55
1
Charles Strother, Morrisville NC; Gregory Bennett - Roger Greenhalgh - Ian Mahood, Cary NC
1.88
2
Carol Wilcox, Durham NC; Mary Newman, Hillsborough NC; Doris Elkin - Stirling Haig, Chapel Hill NC

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morn Open Pairs
19.5 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.33
1


Marjorie Bribitzer - Clem Bribitzer, Hampstead NC 60.76%
5.50
2


Steve Callihan - Karen Callihan, Raleigh NC 59.95%
4.12
3


Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC 59.65%
3.21
4
1

Donna Walther - Helen Moon, Durham NC 59.12%
2.32
5


Jim Hansell - Linda Hansell, Chapel Hill NC 58.38%
2.41
6
2
1
Sandra Manheimer, Cary NC; Ellen Lustig, Morrisville NC 58.10%
1.81
3

Elizabeth McGuffey, Durham NC; M J Weeks, Chapel Hill NC 53.70%
1.35
4

Sally Foushee, Chapel Hill NC; Gale Meyer, Durham NC 52.34%
1.46
5
2
David Hamilton, Gibsonville NC; Ruth Collins, Greensboro NC 52.08%
0.80
6

Patricia Whitehurst - Kathy Newman, Durham NC 52.04%
1.10

3
Thomas Moon, Concord NC; Wayne Pegram, China Grove NC 51.85%
0.82

4
Kathryn Tomlinson - Mary Leger, Greensboro NC 50.34%
0.76

5
B Myers, Durham NC; Kim Renuart, Franklinton NC 46.40%

Sat Morn 199er Pairs
14.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.28
1


Harriet Brandon - Nancy Scott, Milton NC 62.69%
1.71
2


Gary Zadjeika - Patricia Spivey, Durham NC 62.50%
1.42
3/4
1/2

Patricia Wrenn - Harriet Crawford, Oxford NC 58.71%
1.42
3/4
1/2

Nancy Turner, Yanceyville NC; Jane Carter, Providence NC 58.71%
0.72
5


David Neal - Robert Little, Chapel Hill NC 57.20%
0.91
6
3

Florence Phillips - Charles Phillips, Greensboro NC 57.01%
0.81
4

Annette Levine - Carol Schachner, Pittsboro NC 55.49%
0.86
5
1
Eliza Wolff - Pattie Sue Macon, Chapel Hill NC 52.27%
0.65

2
Gail Sunder - Linda Golicki, Wilmington NC 52.08%
0.48

3
Patricia Carpenter - Dorothea Wilson, Chapel Hill NC 48.67%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
27.5 Tables / Based on 42 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.67
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC 74.49%
6.50
2


Ira Vendig - Mary Schochet, Chapel Hill NC 64.26%
4.88
3


Arthur Moore - Karen Copeland, Raleigh NC 63.94%
3.66
4


Vivian Leggett - Ron Woodsum, Greenville NC 59.79%
2.74
5


Bruce Bedient - Sue Bedient, Charlotte NC 59.46%
2.06
6


Irene Adams, Butner NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 59.29%
3.75
1

Leigh Skinner - Margaret Skinner, Charlotte NC 58.54%
2.81
2

Nancy Young - Paul Morrissette, Durham NC 56.73%
2.17
3
1
B Myers, Durham NC; Kim Renuart, Franklinton NC 56.72%
1.58
4

Paul Neuer - Betsy Schopler, Chapel Hill NC 56.23%
1.34
5/6

Patricia Whitehurst - Kathy Newman, Durham NC 55.77%
1.63
5/6
2
David Hamilton, Gibsonville NC; Ruth Collins, Greensboro NC 55.77%
1.22

3
Ronald Adams, Chapel Hill NC; Natalie Hofmaster, Pittsboro NC 52.72%
0.92

4
Sandra Manheimer, Cary NC; Ellen Lustig, Morrisville NC 49.63%
0.69

5
Audrey Crosby, Durham NC; Nancy Stuart, Chapel Hill NC 49.52%
0.57

6
Cinda Brandt, Holly Springs NC; Bernita Harkins, Raleigh NC 47.75%

Saturday Aft 199er Pairs
14.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.28
1


Annette Kronmiller - Thomas Kronmiller, Chapel Hill NC 67.80%
1.71
2


Jim Rolls - Charles Hesner, Chapel Hill NC 61.17%
1.28
3


Catherine Sazani, Southport NC; Linda Whipple, Wilmington NC 59.28%
0.96
4


Brenda Cohen - Louise Garcia, Greensboro NC 57.95%
0.63
5/6


Barbara Huggins, Cary NC; Emily Hungerford, Raleigh NC 56.63%
0.63
5/6


Harriet Brandon - Nancy Scott, Milton NC 56.63%
1.62
1
1
Gail Sunder - Linda Golicki, Wilmington NC 54.92%
1.22
2

Robert Merz - Louise Merz, Cary NC 53.03%
0.91
3
2
Marcia O'Neil - Gerald O'Neil, Roxboro NC 52.84%
0.68
4
3
Patricia Wrenn - Harriet Crawford, Oxford NC 52.27%
0.57
5

Annette Levine - Carol Schachner, Pittsboro NC 51.70%
0.48

4
Leonard Beeghley - Patricia Spivey, Durham NC 48.11%

Saturday Eve Open Pairs
11.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.67
1


Malcolm Smith - John Markey II, Raleigh NC 63.43%
2.75
2


Irene Adams, Butner NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 62.24%
2.06
3


Burton Stuart Jr - Erlinda Wehrman, Chapel Hill NC 61.34%
1.55
4


Bruce Bedient - Sue Bedient, Charlotte NC 60.16%
1.16
5


Audrey Ventura, Raleigh NC; Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC 57.87%
0.92
6


Arthur Moore - Karen Copeland, Raleigh NC 56.48%
2.14
1

Leigh Skinner - Margaret Skinner, Charlotte NC 54.95%
1.61
2

Edy Bulthuis - Margaret Lindquist, Chapel Hill NC 53.91%
1.52
3
1
Gregory Bennett - Paula Bennett, Cary NC 53.01%
1.14
4
2
Carol Barbee, Pinehurst NC; Sharon Renfro, Sanford NC 48.18%
1.24

3
Udo Koopmann - Linda Koopmann, Chapel Hill NC 47.22%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss Teams (Av)
36 Tables / Based on 43 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
13.25
1


Jon Rice - Mike Rice - Doug Dey - Matthew Frame, Raleigh NC 112.00
9.94
2


Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC 109.00
7.45
3


Paul Johnson III - Lee Johnson, Four Oaks NC; Vivian Leggett - Ron Woodsum, Greenville NC 97.00
6.83
4
1

Martin Davis - Sharon Davis, Sanford NC; Steve Barsby, Cary NC; Grada Arble, Chapel Hill NC 95.00
4.42
5


Tom Menges - Alan Senzel - Mary Sasse, Raleigh NC; George Horak, Cary NC 90.00
5.12
6
2

Patricia Livers - Claire Sobel - Sally Foushee, Chapel Hill NC; Marsha Derynck, Pittsboro NC 88.00
3.84
7
3

William Herold, Fuquay-Varina NC; Joe Mandel, Cary NC; Val Eikinas - Marie Eikinas, Chapel Hill NC 86.00
2.94
8


Walter May, Garner NC; Robert White, Raleigh NC; Judith Bloomer - George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 80.00
3.25
9/10
4
1
Kay Richardson - Kay Gruninger, Chapel Hill NC; Kathy Newman - Patricia Whitehurst, Durham NC 79.00
2.53
9/10


Annalee Gault - Karen Callihan - Steve Callihan, Raleigh NC; Alec Price, Red Springs NC 79.00
2.21
11


Hugon Karwowski - Sarah Jones-Chambers - Blanche Tremblay, Chapel Hill NC; Mary Vickers, Apex NC 78.00
1.97
12/13


Audrey Ventura - Sandra Reeve, Raleigh NC; John Cobb Jr, Apex NC; John Marriott Jr, Cary NC 77.00
2.44
12/13
5
2
Ronald Adams - Marty Fahlberg, Chapel Hill NC; Natalie Hofmaster, Pittsboro NC; Joanne Koepke, Durham NC 77.00
1.95
6

Arthur Moore, Raleigh NC; Roman Davis, Durham NC; Rosalind Lin, Chapel Hill NC; Jonathan Nadel, Mebane NC 75.00
1.83
7
3
Paula Bennett - Gregory Bennett - Roger Greenhalgh - Ian Mahood, Cary NC 73.00
1.37

4
K Bowyer, Danville VA; Pattie Motley, Chatham VA; Harriet Brandon - Nancy Scott, Milton NC 62.00

Sunday 199er Swiss Teams
7 Tables / Based on 6 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
2.28
1

Ruth Keefe, Chapel Hill NC; Frank Koepke - Carol Wilcox, Durham NC; Mary Newman, Hillsborough NC 88.00
1.79
2
1
Fran Westmoreland - John Westmoreland - Marcia O'Neil - Gerald O'Neil, Roxboro NC 78.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page