A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
July 9-11, 2010

Durham NC, Brightleaf Summer Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 253.5
Total number of players attending - 351
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 280
Total number of masterpoints won - 878.75
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Aft Strat Pairs    Hand Records
24.5 Tables / Based on 50 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.00
1


Malcolm Smith - Lance Shull, Raleigh NC64.12%
7.50
2
1

Daniel FitzGerald, Raleigh NC; Conrad Johnson, Cary NC61.90%
5.63
3


Rives Taylor, Raleigh NC; Gail Dupree, Cary NC60.42%
4.22
4
2

Lillian Mazza - Lena Hoomani, Raleigh NC60.06%
3.16
5


Marjorie Bribitzer - Clem Bribitzer, Hampstead NC58.79%
2.37
6


Ellie Ostrinsky, Chapel Hill NC; Jim Cunningham, Durham NC58.60%
1.90
3

Jack Whetstone, Apex NC; Sambasiva Rao, Morrisville NC57.64%
1.42
4

Joe Merrill - Joyce Bell, Cary NC54.20%
1.07
5

Maggie Lindquist - Edy Bulthuis, Chapel Hill NC53.60%
0.94
6

Carl Meinelt - Mary Law Meinelt, Durham NC53.49%
1.77

1
Marsha Derynck, Pittsboro NC; Audrey Crosby, Durham NC52.69%
1.33

2
Joanne Koepke, Durham NC; Pat Catalina, Chapel Hill NC52.59%
1.00

3
Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC; Lucy Terrell, Durham NC47.08%
0.75

4
Sigrid Olin - Jack Olin, Chapel Hill NC45.43%

Fri Aft 0-299 Pairs
25.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.53
1


Larry Calhoun, Raleigh NC; Randy Poindexter, Apex NC64.29%
2.65
2
1
1
Paul Bernhardt - Matthew Avery, Raleigh NC61.31%
1.99
3
2

Terry Leliever - William Leliever, Raleigh NC60.71%
1.49
4


Mary Newman, Hillsborough NC; Carol Wilcox, Durham NC59.82%
0.98
5/6


Charles Marshall, Pittsboro NC; Gary Zadjeika, Durham NC59.23%
1.16
5/6


B Myers, Durham NC; Kim Renuart, Franklinton NC59.23%
1.39
3
2
Jacqueline Marks - David Schreiber, Chapel Hill NC58.93%
1.04
4

Jane Carter, Providence NC; Nancy Turner, Yanceyville NC58.33%
1.11
5
3
Judith Nebenzahl - John Bredenberg, Jr, Greensboro NC57.14%
0.78
6

Anne Smith - Ruth Toone, Clarksville VA56.55%
0.72

4
Jay Wilson - Alice Keiger, Wilmington NC56.25%
0.54

5
Phyllis Fuller - Diana Spock, Durham NC54.76%
0.60

6
Gail Sunder - Linda Golicki, Wilmington NC52.68%

Friday Eve Strat Pairs    Hand Records
11.0 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.33
1


Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC; Alec Price, Southern Pines NC65.97%
4.00
2
1

Margaret Lindquist - Edy Bulthuis, Chapel Hill NC59.95%
3.00
3


Marjorie Bribitzer - Clem Bribitzer, Hampstead NC57.41%
2.25
4


Lois Mendell - Annalee Gault, Raleigh NC56.48%
1.69
5


Tammy Moll - Chris Moll, Raleigh NC53.94%
1.26
6


Vivian Woodsum - Ron Woodsum, Greenville NC53.01%
1.79
2
1
Paula Bennett - Gregory Bennett, Cary NC52.08%
1.34
3

Mary Jo Doherty - Mary Ellen Pasquale, Chapel Hill NC50.93%
1.15
4
2
Kathryn Larson, Apex NC; James Haidt, Raleigh NC50.00%
0.76
5

Leigh Skinner - Margaret Skinner, Charlotte NC49.77%

Friday Eve 0-299 Pairs
10.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.12
1
1

Anne Boyd - Sally Satterfield, Durham NC66.38%
1.59
2


Larry Calhoun, Raleigh NC; Randy Poindexter, Apex NC60.68%
1.22
3
2

Peter Papenhausen - Monika Papenhausen, Raleigh NC60.21%
0.89
4


Jim Rolls - Charles Hesner, Chapel Hill NC58.51%
0.67
5


Barbara Huggins, Cary NC; Emily Hungerford, Raleigh NC58.00%
0.91
6
3

James Rhew, Raleigh NC; Debbie Hale, Cary NC57.58%
1.28
4
1
Matthew Avery - Paul Bernhardt, Raleigh NC56.53%
0.96
5
2
Phyllis Fuller - Diana Spock, Durham NC51.13%
0.72

3
Molly Urquhart - Bill Mears, Raleigh NC49.71%
0.54

4
Judith Bolt - Gregory Bolt, Durham NC47.79%

KO Bracket I
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
10.91
1
Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC; Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC
5.78
2
Jeffrey Boak, Bethesda MD; Henry Meguid, Durham NC; Joanna Pagano - James Drake - Burton Stuart Jr, Chapel Hill NC

KO Bracket II
7 Tables

MPsRankNames
4.46
1
Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC; Charles Marshall, Pittsboro NC; Lucy Terrell - Gary Zadjeika, Durham NC
2.36
2
William Herold, Fuquay-Varina NC; Joe Mandel, Cary NC; Marie Eikinas - Val Eikinas, Chapel Hill NC

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morning Pairs    Hand Records
18.0 Tables / Based on 41 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.50
1


Toby Weinstein, Raleigh NC; Jim Strauss, Burlington NC71.37%
6.38
2


Blanche Tremblay - Sarah Jones-Chambers, Chapel Hill NC61.29%
4.78
3
1
1
Henry Kuhn, Fuquay Varina NC; Peter Adler, Raleigh NC59.81%
3.59
4


Marjorie Bribitzer - Clem Bribitzer, Hampstead NC58.42%
2.69
5


Martin Causley, Morrisville NC; Arthur Moore, Raleigh NC58.38%
2.02
6


Frank Sinclair, Oxford NC; Robert Crook, Chapel Hill NC58.15%
2.32
2

Gale Meyer, Durham NC; Sally Foushee, Chapel Hill NC54.72%
1.74
3
2
Audrey Crosby, Durham NC; Marsha Derynck, Pittsboro NC52.99%
1.30
4
3
Kay Gruninger - Patricia Catalina, Chapel Hill NC52.68%
1.12
5

Tina Naykki - Louise King, Raleigh NC52.42%
0.73
6

Ellen Melenikiotis - Marilyn Kelley, Chapel Hill NC51.54%
0.79

4
David June - Carol June, Raleigh NC46.09%

Saturday Morning 299er Pr
22.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.33
1


Eve Williamson - Bonnie Kress, Raleigh NC70.24%
2.50
2
1
1
Gail Sunder - Linda Golicki, Wilmington NC65.32%
1.87
3
2

Sally Satterfield - Anne Boyd, Durham NC63.69%
1.40
4
3

Debbie Hale, Cary NC; James Rhew, Raleigh NC60.75%
1.05
5


Mary Newman, Hillsborough NC; Carol Wilcox, Durham NC58.63%
0.79
6


Thelma Vickers, Raleigh NC; Roger Hayes, Durham NC58.42%
0.96
4

Jay Wilson - Alice Keiger, Wilmington NC58.38%
1.06
5
2
James Forde - Constance Pattillo, Durham NC58.33%
1.11
6

Nancy Powell, Fuquay Varina NC; Rosemary McCloskey, Raleigh NC58.15%
0.77

3
Gordon Barg - Beverly Barg, Pittsboro NC58.04%
0.58

4
Judith Bolt - Gregory Bolt, Durham NC54.17%
0.43

5
Phyllis Fuller - Diana Spock, Durham NC53.27%

Sat Aft Strat Pairs    Hand Records
24.0 Tables / Based on 46 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.33
1
1

Margaret Skinner - Leigh Skinner, Charlotte NC64.35%
7.00
2


Bruce Reeve, Raleigh NC; Kenneth Dye, Morrisville NC62.01%
5.25
3


Arthur Moore, Raleigh NC; Martin Causley, Morrisville NC60.65%
3.94
4


Malcolm Smith - John Markey II, Raleigh NC59.06%
2.95
5


Lois Mendell - Audrey Karski, Raleigh NC58.80%
2.21
6


Matthew Frame, Raleigh NC; Frank Hund, Durham NC57.21%
2.53
2

Steve Barsby, Cary NC; Collins Williams, Raleigh NC56.94%
1.90
3

Lisa Gray - Conrad Johnson, Cary NC56.71%
1.42
4

Ellen Melenikiotis - Marilyn Kelley, Chapel Hill NC56.69%
1.07
5

Mary Jo Doherty - Mary Ellen Pasquale, Chapel Hill NC56.25%
0.80
6

Larry Honeywell - Edy Bulthuis, Chapel Hill NC55.09%
2.00

1
Audrey Crosby, Durham NC; Marsha Derynck, Pittsboro NC52.55%
1.50

2
J Gray McAllister III - Susan McAllister, Raleigh NC51.62%
1.13

3
James Ineich, Honolulu HI; Ishwar Devkota, Cary NC51.45%
0.84

4
Roger Greenhalgh - Ian Mahood, Cary NC50.49%
0.63

5
Ronald Adams, Chapel Hill NC; Natalie Hofmaster, Pittsboro NC49.31%

Sat Aft 0-299 Pairs
22.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.23
1
1
1
Judith Nebenzahl - John Bredenberg, Jr, Greensboro NC69.60%
2.42
2
2

Patricia Wrenn - Mildred Oakes, Oxford NC68.01%
1.82
3
3

Peter Papenhausen - Monika Papenhausen, Raleigh NC61.90%
1.36
4
4

Leonard Beeghley - Patricia Spivey, Durham NC60.29%
1.10
5
5
2
Molly Urquhart - Bill Mears, Raleigh NC58.04%
1.06
6/7
6/7

Sally Satterfield - Anne Boyd, Durham NC57.74%
0.82
6/7
6/7
3
Gordon Barg - Beverly Barg, Pittsboro NC57.74%
0.62

4
Michael Shapiro - Dawn Shapiro, West End NC57.14%
0.54

5
Barbara Veasey - Margaret Cranford, Durham NC55.65%

Sunday Top of page

Swiss Teams
24 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.75
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC; Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC113.00
8.06
2


Jon Rice - Malcolm Smith - John Markey II - C. Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC101.00
6.05
3


Walter May, Garner NC; William Wise - Bruce Reeve - Sandra Reeve, Raleigh NC87.00
4.54
4


Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC; Annalee Gault, Raleigh NC; Alec Price, Southern Pines NC; David Rogers, Pinehurst NC85.00
5.27
5
1

Roman Davis, Durham NC; Jonathan Nadel, Mebane NC; Martin Demko - Betty Medford, Cary NC82.00
3.95
6
2

Collins Williams - Margaret Webb - Michael Schwab, Raleigh NC; Steve Barsby, Cary NC81.00
2.69
7


Michael Nabrynski - Jennifer Nabrynski, Durham NC; Matthew Frame - Morgie Duke, Raleigh NC78.00
2.96
8
3

Darleen Bates, Durham NC; Edy Bulthuis - Margaret Lindquist, Chapel Hill NC; Mike Zimmerman, Cary NC76.00
2.22
4

Karen Copeland, Raleigh NC; James Creech Jr, Benson NC; Allison Freeland, Coral Gables FL; Jody Ledford, Miami FL74.00
2.83
5
1
Audrey Crosby, Durham NC; Marsha Derynck, Pittsboro NC; Irwin Kahn - Deborah Kahn, Chapel Hill NC71.00
2.12

2
William Herold, Fuquay-Varina NC; Joe Mandel, Cary NC; Kathleen Stallings - Ronald Adams, Chapel Hill NC64.00

0-299 Swiss Teams
14 Tables / Based on 9 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
2.88
1

Anne Boyd - Margaret Cranford - Barbara Veasey, Durham NC; Emily Dursse, Hillsborough NC92.00
2.16
2

Phyllis Fuller - B Myers - Diana Spock, Durham NC; Helen Monson, Valley City ND89.00
1.62
3

Monika Papenhausen - Peter Papenhausen - Emily Hungerford, Raleigh NC; Barbara Huggins, Cary NC85.00
1.85
4
1
John Braun - Linda Koopmann - Udo Koopmann, Chapel Hill NC; Linda Baugh, Pittsboro NC73.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page