A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 15-17, 2010

Chapel Hill/Durham NC Non-Life Master Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 137.0
Total number of players attending - 195
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 160
Total number of masterpoints won - 297.74
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Morning NLM Pairs    Hand Records
22.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.47
1


Anne Boyd, Durham NC; Emily Dursse, Hillsborough NC66.67%
2.60
2


Gary Zadjeika, Durham NC; Charles Marshall, Pittsboro NC62.69%
1.95
3


Patricia Catalina - Jay Cooper, Chapel Hill NC60.42%
2.19
4
1
1
Laura Neely - Beverly Smith, Raleigh NC59.47%
1.64
5
2

Patricia Wrenn - Mildred Oakes, Oxford NC59.09%
1.23
6
3
2
Donald Hierman, Cedar Grove NC; Eliza Wolff, Chapel Hill NC57.77%
0.92
4
3
Paul Fantz - Janet Fantz, Cary NC56.84%
0.69
5

Jane Carter, Providence NC; Barbara Bennett, Danville VA55.87%
0.71
6
4
Linda Baugh - Ingrid Parish, Pittsboro NC55.06%
0.50

5
Carole Crotty, Chapel Hill NC; Janet Hitti, Durham NC52.38%

Friday Afternoon NLM Prs    Hand Records
20.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.36
1
1
1
James Forde - Constance Pattillo, Durham NC63.13%
2.52
2
2
2
Sharron Grant - Marsha Hereford, Raleigh NC62.07%
1.66
3/4
3

Jane Carter, Providence NC; Barbara Bennett, Danville VA59.82%
1.66
3/4


Louise Garcia - Dianne Shope, Greensboro NC59.82%
1.06
5


Ronald Adams, Chapel Hill NC; Patricia Whitehurst, Durham NC58.41%
0.96
6
4

Patricia Edwards - Frances King, Raleigh NC57.58%
0.72
5

Virginia Wagner, Hillsborough NC; Sally Satterfield, Durham NC55.49%
0.92
6

Patricia Wrenn - Mildred Oakes, Oxford NC55.06%
0.86

3
Sharon Flicker, Pittsboro NC; Germaine Pinckney, Cary NC54.76%
0.65

4
George McKinney Jr - Lucille McKinney, Chapel Hill NC53.32%
0.48

5
Susan Timmons - Sharon Northcutt, Raleigh NC50.77%

Fri-Sat Bracketed KO
7 Tables

MPsRankNames
2.72
1
Jacqueline Marks - David Streifford - Katherine Baer, Chapel Hill NC; Mariaolga Wittkowsky, Durham NC
1.44
2
Phyllis Fuller - Lucy Terrell - Gary Zadjeika, Durham NC; Charles Marshall, Pittsboro NC

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morning NLM Prs    Hand Records
20.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.25
1


Allan Carlson - Deborah Carlson, Cary NC62.29%
2.44
2


Paul Williams, Chapel Hill NC; Deborah Shenk, Durham NC60.71%
2.09
3
1

Jane Carter, Providence NC; Barbara Bennett, Danville VA60.42%
1.37
4


Ruth Collins, Greensboro NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC58.63%
0.90
5/6


Jim Rolls - Laura Lind, Chapel Hill NC58.04%
1.57
5/6
2

Lynda Mowery, Cary NC; Barbara Trotto, Raleigh NC58.04%
1.18
3

Patricia Wrenn - Mildred Oakes, Oxford NC57.95%
0.88
4

David Schreiber - Pattie Sue Macon, Chapel Hill NC55.27%
1.28
5
1
James Forde - Constance Pattillo, Durham NC53.57%
0.53
6/7

Katie Wilson - Margaret Rouse, Durham NC52.38%
0.96
6/7
2
Carol Taylor - Laura Henderson, Southport NC52.38%
0.72

3
Vanessa Brown, Raleigh NC; Bobbi Pinkerton, Chapel Hill NC52.08%
0.54

4
Betty Jean - Rita Deorio, Durham NC51.87%

Saturday Aft NLM Pairs    Hand Records
23.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.68
1
1
1
Barbara Veasey - Margaret Cranford, Durham NC68.54%
2.76
2


Fatin Daoud, Durham NC; Baher Salama, Cairo61.75%
2.07
3


Audrey Crosby - Mary Cole, Durham NC61.31%
1.85
4
2

Thomas Kronmiller - Annette Kronmiller, Chapel Hill NC61.30%
1.30
5


Deanna Larus, Chapel Hill NC; Sharon Crane, Durham NC61.08%
1.39
6
3
2
Nancy Powell, Fuquay Varina NC; Rosemary McCloskey, Raleigh NC60.72%
1.04
4

Pattie Sue Macon - David Schreiber, Chapel Hill NC57.74%
0.78
5

Ann Vaughan, Durham NC; Dorothea Wilson, Chapel Hill NC57.14%
0.59
6

Katie Wilson - Margaret Rouse, Durham NC56.84%
0.82

3
Glen Whitehouse - Sharon Whitehouse, Holly Springs NC52.47%
0.61

4
Bion Bierer - Loretta Bierer, Cary NC51.49%
0.46

5
James Townson - Barbara Townson, Raleigh NC51.36%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday NLM Swiss Teams
20 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.87
1


Monika Papenhausen - Emily Hungerford - Susan Timmons, Raleigh NC; Barbara Huggins, Cary NC86.00
3.20
2/3


Nancy Turner, Yanceyville NC; Drew Wilson - Carolyn Wilson, Martinsville VA; Nancy Clark, Danville VA83.00
3.20
2/3


Lucy Terrell - Phyllis Fuller - Gary Zadjeika, Durham NC; Charles Marshall, Pittsboro NC83.00
2.62
4/5
1/2

Leonard Beeghley - Patricia Spivey - Ann Vaughan, Durham NC; Dorothea Wilson, Chapel Hill NC75.00
2.62
4/5
1/2

Jacqueline Marks - David Schreiber, Chapel Hill NC; Katie Wilson - Margaret Rouse, Durham NC75.00
1.68
6
3

Carmen Lloyd - Sue Lloyd, Pinehurst NC; Mildred Oakes - Patricia Wrenn, Oxford NC71.00
1.26
4

Fran Westmoreland - John Westmoreland - Marcia O'Neil - Gerald O'Neil, Roxboro NC69.00
1.66

1
Carole Crotty - Bobbi Pinkerton, Chapel Hill NC; Janet Hitti, Durham NC; Vanessa Brown, Raleigh NC47.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page