A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 1-4, 2007

Charleston SC, "Swamp Fox" Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 220.5
Total number of players attending - 207
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 176
Total number of masterpoints won - 845.90
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

THURS EVE OPEN PAIRS
9.5 Tables / Based on 17 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.50
1


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 59.63%
3.38
2


Richard Guarneri, Charleston SC; Charles Davis, Lilburn GA 59.09%
2.53
3


W Sutton, Huntersville NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC 58.90%
2.39
4
1
1
George Moore - Donald Rizer, Walterboro SC 55.07%
1.79
5
2

Jane Neidenthal - Billie Floyd, Charleston SC 53.71%
1.34
6
3

Alfred Jones - Jo Anne Jones, Charleston SC 52.79%
1.15
4
2
Kerstin Larson, Mt Pleasant SC; Ursula Ramey, Charleston SC 50.30%
0.83
5

Carol Bedsole, Charleston SC; Norma McNeill, Atlanta GA 50.12%

THURS EVE 299ER PAIRS
7.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.72
1
1

Mary Lou Perkins - Meme Asserson, Folly Beach SC 69.58%
1.29
2


Joyce Boylston - Ann Montgomery, Charleston SC 61.25%
0.97
3


Daniel Rumble, Jensen Beach FL; C Rumble, Hanahan SC 57.50%
1.02
4
2
1
Amelia Montjoy, Hollywood SC; Margaret Francel, Charleston SC 52.50%
0.77
5
3

Susie Anderson, N Charleston SC; Karen Hinson, Hanahan SC 51.25%
0.74
4
2
Henry Frain - Betty Frain, N Potomac MD 50.00%

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
21.0 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.13
1/2


Ellen Allen - Larry Allen, Summerville SC 66.90%
6.13
1/2


Spencer Hurd - Andrew Hurd, Charleston SC 66.90%
3.94
3


Richard Guarneri, Charleston SC; Charles Davis, Lilburn GA 63.89%
3.23
4
1

Chesta Anderson - Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC 63.19%
2.42
5
2

Alfred Jones - Jo Anne Jones, Charleston SC 62.73%
1.75
6


James Hawkes - Mark McLaughlin, Charleston SC 61.81%
2.00
3
1
Richard Hughes - Banner Hughes, Johns Island SC 54.17%
1.36
4

Charles Jenkins, Summerville SC; Kathryn Altman, Charleston SC 53.47%
1.50
5
2
Helen Baille - Michel Baille, Charleston SC 52.08%
0.78
6

Irene Stancik, Goose Creek SC; Jacqueline Kimball, John's Island SC 51.16%
1.13

3
Stuart Terry, Isle of Palms SC; Kay Haun, Goose Creek SC 50.93%
0.84

4
Emily Ramsay - Louisa Cameron, Charleston SC 48.15%
0.63

5
Mary Mathewes - Renee Hoyt, Charleston SC 46.76%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
11.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.12
1
1
1
Glenda Dunham, Tate GA; XI (Charlie) Zhu, N Charleston SC 59.52%
1.59
2


Daniel Rumble, Jensen Beach FL; C Rumble, Hanahan SC 59.23%
1.36
3
2
2
Henry Frain - Betty Frain, N Potomac MD 58.93%
1.02
4
3
3
Paula Brewer - Carmina Diaz, Charlotte NC 57.14%
0.76
5
4

Bowen Asserson Jr, Folly Beach SC; Fran Flynn, Mt Pleasant SC 54.46%
0.57
6/7
5

Jim Kellogg - Gail Kellogg, Short Hills NJ 53.87%
0.53
6/7


Martha Heslep, Mt Pleasant SC; Barbara Visser, Charleston SC 53.87%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
10.0 Tables / Based on 15 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.17
1


Jeanette Warner - Linda Vaiden, Augusta GA 60.19%
3.13
2
1

Carol Bedsole, Charleston SC; Norma McNeill, Atlanta GA 58.56%
2.35
3
2
1
Laurel Anne Barrett, Norcross GA; Polly Watts, Atlanta GA 53.94%
1.76
4


Dabney Townsend Jr, Pooler GA; Lura McKinney, Savannah GA 53.24%
1.17
5/6


W Sutton, Huntersville NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC 52.78%
1.16
5/6


Cynthia Deaton - Joyce Nichols, Charleston SC 52.78%
1.22
3/4
2
Alfred Jones - Jo Anne Jones, Charleston SC 51.39%
1.15
3/4

Robert Millenbine - Harold Rhyne Jr, Charleston SC 51.39%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
4.5 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
1.51
1

Paula Brewer - Carmina Diaz, Charlotte NC 63.49%
1.13
2

Daniel Rumble, Jensen Beach FL; C Rumble, Hanahan SC 61.90%
1.05
3
1
Morris Mitchem Jr, Columbia SC; Glenda Dunham, Tate GA 51.58%
0.64
4

Marie Ruge, Hendersonville NC; Gaynelle Johnston, Hendersonvl NC 49.21%
0.69
2/3
Sandra Folken - Elizabeth McColskey, Sapphire NC 47.62%
0.69
2/3
Henry Frain - Betty Frain, N Potomac MD 47.62%

BRACKETED KO'S - 1
7 Tables / Based on 13 Tables

MPs Rank Names
11.50
1
Richard Guarneri - Tom Rutledge, Charleston SC; Larry Allen - Ellen Allen, Summerville SC
8.63
2
Joyce Hampton, Blythewood SC; Lucas Lebioda, Columbia SC; Jerry Helms - Robert Bitterman, Charlotte NC

BRACKETED KO'S - 2
6 Tables / Based on 8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.81
1
Charles Jenkins, Summerville SC; Joel Thomas, Charleston SC; James Sullivan, Mount Pleasant SC; Alice De Walt, Mt Pleasant SC
4.36
2
Richard Hughes - Banner Hughes, Johns Island SC; Raymond Easterbrook - Karl Bergman, Seabrook Island SC

BRACKETED KO'S - 3
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.73
1
Irene Heitzman - Sam Heitzman, Charleston SC; Paul Grant, Summerville SC; Karen Hinson, Hanahan SC
3.55
2
Meme Asserson - Mary Lou Perkins, Folly Beach SC; Susan Koval, Charleston SC; Peggy Morrison, Hollywood SC

Saturday Top of page

SAT AM OPEN PAIRS
10.0 Tables / Based on 16 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.33
1


Lina Clark, Harleyville SC; Rosalie Orvin, Charleston SC 63.89%
3.25
2
1
1
Lois Johnston, Mt Pleasant SC; Faye Stallings, Hollywood SC 59.95%
2.44
3


Spencer Hurd - Andrew Hurd, Charleston SC 55.79%
1.83
4
2

Kathryn Altman, Charleston SC; Irene Stancik, Goose Creek SC 54.86%
1.37
5


Carl Becker - Harold Rhyne Jr, Charleston SC 53.24%
1.03
6


James Gentry Jr, North Augusta SC; Richard Chard, Charleston SC 52.31%
1.34
3

Carol Bedsole - Barbara Spence, Charleston SC 50.69%
1.01
4

Richard Pekruhn - Pauline Pekruhn, Charleston SC 50.46%
0.67
5/6

Cheryl Scott, Charleston SC; Jacqueline Kimball, John's Island SC 48.61%
1.24
5/6
2
Kay Haun, Goose Creek SC; Stuart Terry, Isle of Palms SC 48.61%
0.93

3
Barbara Visser, Charleston SC; Martha Heslep, Mt Pleasant SC 47.69%

SAT AM 299ER PAIRS
6.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.61
1


C Rumble, Hanahan SC; Daniel Rumble, Jensen Beach FL 66.00%
1.21
2


Mary Bev Yates, Summerville SC; Marian Rice, Ladson SC 62.00%
1.27
3
1
1
Sandra Folken - Elizabeth McColskey, Sapphire NC 56.50%
0.95
4
2
2
Celia Cunningham, Hilton Head SC; John Thorpe, Monument CO 53.50%
0.71
3

Susie Anderson, N Charleston SC; Yvonne Bishop, Mt Pleasant SC 50.50%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
20.0 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.33
1


W Sutton, Huntersville NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC 61.57%
4.75
2


Spencer Hurd, Charleston SC; Linda Luther, N Charleston SC 61.11%
3.56
3


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 60.88%
2.67
4


James Hawkes, Charleston SC; Anne Rahtjen, Mount Pleasant SC 58.56%
2.00
5


James Gentry Jr, North Augusta SC; Richard Chard, Charleston SC 58.10%
1.50
6


Chaford Brown, Greenville SC; Lloyd Brown, Simpsonville SC 57.18%
2.95
1
1
Marian Mottley, Mount Pleasant SC; Bowen Asserson Jr, Folly Beach SC 55.09%
2.21
2

Richard Pekruhn - Pauline Pekruhn, Charleston SC 54.86%
1.66
3

Donald Buchanan, Hilton Head SC; Fred Ferguson, Hilton Head Isl SC 53.70%
1.33
4
2
Patricia Carmody - Mary Ellen Williams, Savannah GA 53.47%
0.93
5

Cheryl Scott, Charleston SC; Jacqueline Kimball, John's Island SC 53.24%
0.74
6

Harriet Blasetti, Columbia SC; Kathryn Altman, Charleston SC 52.78%
1.00

3
Lois Johnston, Mt Pleasant SC; Faye Stallings, Hollywood SC 50.00%
0.75

4
Kay Haun, Goose Creek SC; Stuart Terry, Isle of Palms SC 48.15%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
7.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.82
1
1

Eleanor Frisch - Linda Cotter, Summerville SC 62.85%
1.37
2
2

Paula Brewer - Carmina Diaz, Charlotte NC 60.32%
1.05
3
3
1
Katherine Abrams - Diane Bennett, Kiawah Island SC 58.73%
0.77
4


Daniel Rumble, Jensen Beach FL; C Rumble, Hanahan SC 58.33%
0.64
5
4

Carole Fahey, Fripp Island SC; Jeanie Estes, Beauford SC 54.17%
0.79

2
Kathy Kelly, Charleston SC; Linda Renken, Chas SC 51.19%
0.59

3
Jim Kellogg - Gail Kellogg, Short Hills NJ 48.96%

SAT EVE SWISS TEAMS
19 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.23
1/2


James Hawkes - Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC; Anne Rahtjen, Mount Pleasant SC 62.00
4.23
1/2


Richard Guarneri - Tom Rutledge - D Hall, Charleston SC; Charles Davis, Lilburn GA 62.00
3.37
3
1
1
Paul Grant, Summerville SC; Karen Hinson, Hanahan SC; Linda Luther, N Charleston SC; Daniel Rumble, Jensen Beach FL 58.00
2.04
4


Diana Cato, North Augusta SC; Louis Gangarosa, Augusta GA; Donald Foote - Judy Maravolo-Foote, Red Hook NY 54.00
1.53
5


Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC; Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC; Fred Chisholm, Charleston SC; Anthony Devereux, Pawleys Is SC 49.00
2.53
6
2

Chaford Brown, Greenville SC; Cynthia Deaton - Barbara Spence, Charleston SC; Lloyd Brown, Simpsonville SC 48.00
1.90
3
2
Morris Mitchem Jr, Columbia SC; Glenda Dunham, Tate GA; Paula Brewer - Carmina Diaz, Charlotte NC 43.00
1.10
4/6

Stuart Terry, Isle of Palms SC; Kay Haun, Goose Creek SC; Rosalie Orvin, Charleston SC; Lina Clark, Harleyville SC 42.00
1.26
4/6
3
Carol Bedsole - Ursula Ramey - Renee Hoyt - Mary Mathewes, Charleston SC 42.00
1.10
4/6

James Gentry Jr, North Augusta SC; Richard Chard - Carl Becker - Cheryl Scott, Charleston SC 42.00
0.95

4
Alice Fillingame, Midway GA; Mary Ellen Williams - Kirkley Snellings - Patricia Carmody, Savannah GA 36.00

Sunday Top of page

STRAT SWISS BY AVERAGING
29 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.75
1


James Hawkes - Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC; Anne Rahtjen, Mount Pleasant SC 107.00
7.31
2


Tom Rutledge - Richard Guarneri, Charleston SC; Larry Allen - Ellen Allen, Summerville SC 104.00
7.17
3
1
1
Daniel Rumble, Jensen Beach FL; C Rumble, Hanahan SC; Anne Tokarczyk, Charleston SC; Marian Mottley, Mount Pleasant SC 90.00
5.38
4/5
2

Linda Luther, N Charleston SC; Tina Radding, Charleston SC; Sherril Cuzzell, Summerville SC; Daniel McNeese, Johns Island SC 89.00
3.60
4/5


Len Case, Charlotte NC; W Sutton, Huntersville NC; D Hall, Charleston SC; Charles Davis, Lilburn GA 89.00
4.03
6
3
2
Alice Fillingame, Midway GA; Mary Ellen Williams - Patricia Carmody - Kirkley Snellings, Savannah GA 83.00
3.02
4
3
Monika Coker - Tori Langen, Johns Island SC; Katherine Abrams, Kiawah Island SC; Joan Fix, Seabrook Island SC 80.00
2.27
5
4
Mary Witsell - John Witsell, Charleston SC; George Klump, Awendaw SC; Sue Mevers, Daniel Island SC 79.00
1.70
6

Carol Bedsole - Renee Hoyt - Mary Mathewes - Kathryn Altman, Charleston SC 76.00
1.40

5
Joyce Person - Helen Baille - Michel Baille, Charleston SC; Donald Rizer, Walterboro SC 74.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page