A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 2-4, 2007

Charleston SC, Non-Life Master Sectional
Results by Day: Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 98
Total number of players attending - 105
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 96
Total number of masterpoints won - 222.28
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

300/200/100 Pairs
16.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.73
1


Martha Heslep, Mt Pleasant SC; Hope Councill, Pawleys Island SC 67.83%
2.05
2


Shirley Cotton, Mt Pleasant SC; Roslind Quigley, Goose Creek SC 65.08%
1.54
3


Kim Martin, Charlotte NC; Wayne Welborn, Wexhard NC 59.92%
1.15
4


Rose Rowland, Charleston SC; Karen Hinson, Hanahan SC 58.87%
0.86
5


Kit Heisel, Goose Creek SC; Katherine Downen, Charleston SC 58.41%
0.57
6/7


Anne Jenkins - Charles Jenkins, Summerville SC 57.54%
0.91
6/7


Susie Anderson, Summerville SC; Nancy Allen, North Charlesto SC 57.54%
1.53
1
1
Mitzi Kirshtein - Janet Livingstain, Charleston SC 55.14%
1.15
2

Kenneth Hinson, Hanahan SC; Mayo Read, Wadmalaw Island SC 55.05%
0.86
3
2
Amy Waring - Julia Drayton, Charleston SC 53.73%
0.65
4

Ann Priest, Charleston SC; Edward Johnson, Goose Creek SC 52.38%
0.48
5

Kitty McMaster, Charleston SC; Carolyn Titus, Mt. Pleasant SC 39.21%
0.64

3
Judyann Schnorf, Mt.Pleasant SC; Sarah Cook, Mt. Pleasant SC 47.62%
0.48

4
Loralee Stucky, Langhorne PA; Susan Bowers, Kiawah Island SC 46.03%

300/300/100 Pairs
14.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.42
1


Martha Heslep, Mt Pleasant SC; Hope Councill, Pawleys Island SC 72.62%
1.82
2


Mary Lou Perkins, Folly Beach SC; Rylee Routh, Mount Pleasant SC 64.29%
1.71
3
1

Mayo Read, Wadmalaw Island SC; Kenneth Hinson, Hanahan SC 61.90%
1.02
4


Faye Stallings, Hollywood SC; Beverly Lindsey, Charleston SC 60.32%
0.86
5


Susie Anderson, Summerville SC; Nancy Allen, North Charlesto SC 56.75%
0.60
6/7


Wayne Welborn, Wexhard NC; Kim Martin, Charlotte NC 55.56%
0.60
6/7


Jacqueline Swain, Charleston SC; Chris Nicholson, Augusta GA 55.56%
1.12
2/3

Cynthia Cone - Sue Harrington, Columbia SC 53.97%
1.12
2/3

Peggy Hahn - Nicki Williams, Charleston SC 53.97%
1.19
4
1
Joanne Milkereit - Mary Bern Decker, Charleston SC 53.17%
0.48
5/6

Eleanor Frisch, Summerville SC; Ruth Wurtzel, Charleston SC 52.38%
0.48
5/6

Shirley Cotton, Mt Pleasant SC; Roslind Quigley, Goose Creek SC 52.38%
0.89

2
Sandra Ridgeway, Wando SC; Jeanie Estes, Beaufort SC 51.19%
0.67

3
Amy Waring - Julia Drayton, Charleston SC 48.81%

Saturday Top of page

300/200/100
18.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.83
1
1

Nicki Williams - Peggy Hahn, Charleston SC 62.30%
1.86
2/3


Faye Stallings, Hollywood SC; Beverly Lindsey, Charleston SC 61.11%
1.86
2/3
2

Katherine Abrams, Kiawah Island SC; Livingston Grant, Dover MA 61.11%
1.45
4
3
1
Amy Waring - Julia Drayton, Charleston SC 60.32%
0.90
5


Betty Coward, Aiken SC; Hemrick Salley, 59.92%
1.09
6/7
4/5
2
Jan Whipp, Mt Pleasant SC; Jeanie Estes, Beaufort SC 57.14%
0.77
6/7
4/5

Cozy Pelzer - Felix Pelzer, Charleston SC 57.14%
0.96
6

Wayne Welborn, Waxhaw NC; Kim Martin, Charlotte NC 56.75%
0.82

3
Mary Bern Decker - Joanne Milkereit, Charleston SC 55.56%
0.61

4
Harriet Goldberg - Jane Meyerson, Charleston SC 53.17%
0.53

5
Diane Bennett, Kiawah Island SC; Joan Fix, Seabrook Island SC 51.19%

300/200/100
15.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.62
1


Hope Councill, Pawleys Island SC; Martha Heslep, Mt Pleasant SC 66.27%
1.97
2


Mary Bev Yates, Summerville SC; Marian Rice, Ladson SC 64.28%
1.47
3


Mary Lou Perkins, Folly Beach SC; Rylee Routh, Mount Pleasant SC 61.11%
1.59
4/5
1/2

Peggy Hahn - Nicki Williams, Charleston SC 59.52%
1.59
4/5
1/2

Cozy Pelzer - Felix Pelzer, Charleston SC 59.52%
1.28
6
3
1
Amy Waring - Julia Drayton, Charleston SC 58.79%
0.76
4

Barbara Fuerst - Fred Fuerst, Fripp Island SC 58.33%
0.76
5

Shirley Cotton, Mt Pleasant SC; Roslind Quigley, Goose Creek SC 55.95%
0.96

2
Diane Bennett, Kiawah Island SC; Joan Fix, Seabrook Island SC 51.59%
0.72

3
Jane Meyerson - Harriet Goldberg, Charleston SC 50.00%
0.54

4
Mitzi Kirshtein - Janet Livingstain, Charleston SC 47.83%

Sunday Top of page

300/200/100
17 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.58
1/2
1/2

Nicki Williams - Rose Rowland - Peggy Hahn, Charleston SC; Karen Hinson, Hanahan SC 88.00
3.58
1/2
1/2

Betty Coward, Aiken SC; Hemrick Salley, ; Lois McMorris, Johns Island SC; Susan Bowers, Kiawah Island SC 88.00
2.30
3


Kit Heisel, Goose Creek SC; Katherine Downen, Charleston SC; Nancy Allen, North Charlesto SC; Susie Anderson, Summerville SC 77.00
1.73
4


Karen Galleher, Pawleys Island SC; Rosemary Miles, Pawleys SC; Goldie Nabatoff, ; Kathy Brown, Georgetown SC 72.00
1.68
5/6
3/4

Wayne Welborn, Waxhaw NC; Kim Martin, Charlotte NC; Jeanie Estes, Beaufort SC; Katherine Abrams, Kiawah Island SC 65.00
2.04
5/6
3/4
1
Amy Waring - Nyra Harrington - Julia Drayton - Betty Wills, Charleston SC 65.00
1.08
5

Felix Pelzer - Cozy Pelzer - Lee Faust - Helen Maybank, Charleston SC 64.00
1.53

2
Diane Bennett, Kiawah Island SC; Joan Fix, Seabrook Island SC; Tori Langen - Virginia Ennis, Johns Island SC 63.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page