A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 6-9, 2008

Charleston SC, Swamp Fox Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 237.5
Total number of players attending - 225
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 194
Total number of masterpoints won - 970.92
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

THURS EVE OPEN PAIRS
14.5 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.83
1


Larry Allen - Ellen Allen, Summerville SC 67.01%
4.37
2


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 59.38%
3.28
3


Fred Chisholm, Charleston SC; Daniel McNeese, Johns Island SC 58.17%
2.46
4


Carl Becker, Charleston SC; Sangit Chatterjee, Jamaica Plain MA 58.01%
1.84
5


Sherril Cuzzell, Summerville SC; Tina Radding, Charleston SC 57.46%
2.67
6
1

Laurel Anne Barrett, Norcross GA; Norma McNeill, Atlanta GA 57.05%
2.00
2
1
Mary Mathewes - Renee Hoyt, Charleston SC 55.29%
1.50
3
2
Kay Haun - Roslind Quigley, Goose Creek SC 55.21%
1.13
4
3
Barbara Deaton, Charleston SC; Cheryl Backstrom, Mount Pleasant SC 52.72%
0.84
5
4
John Witsell - Mary Witsell, Charleston SC 50.16%

THURS EVE 299ER PAIRS
10.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.02
1
1
1
Van Herridge - Vicki Herridge, Charleston SC 61.61%
1.52
2
2

Katherine Abrams - Diane Bennett, Kiawah Island SC 57.74%
1.14
3


Helen Maybank - Lee Faust, Charleston SC 56.55%
0.75
4/5


Joyce Boylston - Ann Montgomery, Charleston SC 56.25%
0.87
4/5
3

Gail Kellogg - Jim Kellogg, Short Hills NJ 56.25%
0.65
6
4

Amy Waring - Julia Drayton, Charleston SC 54.76%
0.49
5

Xi (Charlie) Zhu, N Charleston SC; Glenda Dunham, Tate GA 53.87%
0.74

2
Dianne Mandel - Joanne McSherry, Charleston SC 48.21%

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
20.5 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.50
1


John Cotty, McCormick SC; Harold Rhyne Jr, Charleston SC 69.91%
5.63
2


Brenda Klinker, Salem SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA 60.65%
4.22
3


Richard Guarneri, Charleston SC; Charles Davis, Lilburn GA 60.42%
3.16
4


Larry Allen - Ellen Allen, Summerville SC 60.19%
2.37
5


W Sutton, Huntersville NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC 59.72%
1.78
6


Tom Rutledge - Joyce Nichols, Charleston SC 56.94%
3.09
1
1
Mary Mathewes - Renee Hoyt, Charleston SC 54.40%
2.32
2
2
Lillian Collings, St Helena Is SC; Doreen Mendenhall, Burton SC 53.24%
1.74
3

J Spann, Charleston SC; Betty Gibson, Mt Pleasant SC 53.13%
1.30
4
3
Martha Heslep, Mt Pleasant SC; Barbara Visser, Charleston SC 53.01%
0.98
5

Carol Bedsole - Ursula Ramey, Charleston SC 52.78%
0.84
6/7
4
Richard Stone, Princeton NJ; John Devereaux, New Hope PA 52.08%
0.78
6/7

Rick Giles - Mary Giles, Florence SC 52.08%
0.63

5
Connie Campbell - Lynn Hall, Summerville SC 51.30%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
14.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.42
1
1

Joyce Person - Elizabeth Rucker, Charleston SC 63.83%
1.82
2
2

Katherine Abrams - Diane Bennett, Kiawah Island SC 58.90%
1.36
3


Charles Jenkins - Anne Jenkins, Summerville SC 57.01%
1.02
4


Faye Stallings, Hollywood SC; Joan Fix, Seabrook Island SC 55.87%
0.77
5


Ken Meppen, Goose Creek SC; Eleanor Frisch, Summerville SC 55.68%
0.57
6


Kathy Brown, Georgetown SC; Sally Reynolds, Murrells Inlet SC 54.17%
0.92
3

Ruth Wurtzel - Kitty McMaster, Charleston SC 53.79%
0.98
4
1
Lynne Hoos - John Gillies, Beaufort SC 53.22%
0.74
5
2
Vicki Herridge - Van Herridge, Charleston SC 51.89%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
8.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.17
1
1

Margaret Skinner - Leigh Skinner, Charlotte NC 64.39%
2.38
2
2
1
Richard Hughes - Banner Hughes, Johns Island SC 59.79%
1.78
3
3
2
Mary Mathewes - Renee Hoyt, Charleston SC 56.46%
1.34
4


Happoldt Neuffer - Arnold Levinson, Columbia SC 56.37%
1.00
5


Cynthia Deaton, Charleston SC; Ivan Vujic, 10000 Zagreb Croatia 54.38%
0.95
4
3
Kathy Brown, Georgetown SC; Sally Reynolds, Murrells Inlet SC 51.91%

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
11.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.50
1


Carl Becker - Cheryl Scott, Charleston SC 63.66%
2.63
2


John Cotty, McCormick SC; Harold Rhyne Jr, Charleston SC 62.50%
2.67
3
1

Richard Pekruhn - Pauline Pekruhn, Charleston SC 61.81%
1.48
4


Patrick Lauterbach - J Lauterbach, Columbia SC 57.41%
2.00
5
2

Irene Stancik, Goose Creek SC; Kathryn Altman, Charleston SC 56.48%
1.61
6
3
1
Jacqueline Swain, Charleston SC; Chris Nicholson, Augusta GA 56.02%
1.21
4
2
Arthur Henry - Marie Henry, Pittsburgh PA 53.24%
0.94
5
3
Tom Taylor - Jan Whipp, Mt Pleasant SC 52.31%
0.68

4
Jeanie Estes, Beauford SC; Hedy Williams, Beaufort SC 50.93%

FRI-SAT KO'S BKT 1
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
20.23
1
Susanne McLaughlin - Mark McLaughlin - James Hawkes, Charleston SC; Anne Rahtjen, Mount Pleasant SC
10.72
2
Tom Rutledge - Richard Guarneri, Charleston SC; Ellen Allen - Larry Allen, Summerville SC

FRI-SAT KO'S BKT 2
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
8.77
1
Brenda Klinker, Salem SC; Donald Clayton, Seneca SC; Trevor Lumb, Atlanta GA; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA
4.65
2
Rick Giles - Mary Giles - William Hovatter - Pat Hovatter, Florence SC

FRI-SAT KO'S BKT 3
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.59
1
Charles Jenkins - Anne Jenkins - Mary Bev Yates, Summerville SC; Marian Rice, Ladson SC
2.96
2
Yvonne Bishop, Mt Pleasant SC; Virginia Murphy - Diane Britton, Charleston SC; Lynn Hall, Summerville SC

FRI-SAT KO'S BKT 4
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
3.00
1
Glenda Dunham, Tate GA; Xi (Charlie) Zhu, N Charleston SC; Van Herridge - Vicki Herridge, Charleston SC
1.59
2
Diane Bennett - Katherine Abrams, Kiawah Island SC; Faye Stallings, Hollywood SC; Joan Fix, Seabrook Island SC

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
10.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.02
1
1
1
Margaret Francel, Charleston SC; Sangit Chatterjee, Jamaica Plain MA 63.39%
1.52
2


Felix Pelzer - Cozy Pelzer, Charleston SC 57.74%
1.01
3/4


Roberta O'Neill - Terrence O'Neill, Bluffton SC 54.76%
1.00
3/4


Peggy Hahn - Nicki Williams, Charleston SC 54.76%
1.16
5/6
2

Betty Wills - Nyra Harrington, Charleston SC 53.87%
0.61
5/6


Chris Nicholson, Augusta GA; Jacqueline Swain, Charleston SC 53.87%
0.87
3
2
Lynne Hoos - John Gillies, Beaufort SC 53.57%
0.65
4

Kitty McMaster - Joanne Milkereit, Charleston SC 51.49%
0.49
5

Jaclyn Berlinsky - Janice Kahn, Charleston SC 50.30%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
17.0 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.17
1
1

Christopher Webb - Lee Webb, Blythewood SC 67.47%
4.63
2


Anthony Devereux, Pawleys Is SC; Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC 62.98%
3.47
3


Fred Chisholm - Barbara Deaton, Charleston SC 60.90%
2.60
4


John Cotty, McCormick SC; Harold Rhyne Jr, Charleston SC 58.49%
2.21
5
2

J Spann, Charleston SC; Betty Gibson, Mt Pleasant SC 56.73%
1.66
6
3

Linda Hurd, Charleston SC; Hope Councill, Pawleys Island SC 56.57%
1.88
4
1
Karen Hinson, Hanahan SC; Mary Wilson, Charleston SC 55.61%
0.93
5

Kathryn Altman, Charleston SC; Irene Stancik, Goose Creek SC 55.13%
1.41
6
2
Anne Dickstein - Rose Rowland, Charleston SC 52.40%
1.06

3
Raymond Benton Jr - Alice Selent, Mt Pleasant SC 52.08%
0.79

4
Louisa Cameron - Emily Ramsay, Charleston SC 50.96%

SAT EVE SWISS TEAMS
24 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.67
1


Richard Guarneri - Tom Rutledge, Charleston SC; Larry Allen - Ellen Allen, Summerville SC 65.00
4.25
2


Charles Davis, Lilburn GA; Len Case, Charlotte NC; W Sutton, Huntersville NC; D Hall, Charleston SC 62.00
3.94
3
1

Sherril Cuzzell - Paul Grant, Summerville SC; Tina Radding - Fred Chisholm, Charleston SC 56.00
2.96
4
2

Richard Pekruhn - Pauline Pekruhn - Jack Webb, Charleston SC; Steven Donaldson, Johns Island SC 54.00
1.79
5


Anne Rahtjen, Mount Pleasant SC; James Hawkes - Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 53.00
1.35
6


Carl Becker - Cheryl Scott - Harold Rhyne Jr, Charleston SC; John Cotty, McCormick SC 48.00
2.36
3/4
1
Linda Croker - Thomas Croker, Alexandria VA; Roberta O'Neill - Terrence O'Neill, Bluffton SC 45.00
1.94
3/4

Carol Bedsole - Ursula Ramey, Charleston SC; Laurel Anne Barrett, Norcross GA; Norma McNeill, Atlanta GA 45.00
1.77
5
2
Glenda Dunham, Tate GA; Xi (Charlie) Zhu, N Charleston SC; Vicki Herridge - Van Herridge, Charleston SC 42.00
1.33

3
Emily Ramsay - Louisa Cameron - Susan Koval, Charleston SC; Rylee Routh, Mount Pleasant SC 36.00
1.00

4
Rose Rowland - Anne Dickstein - Mary Wilson, Charleston SC; Karen Hinson, Hanahan SC 33.00

Sunday Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS -AVERAGE
29 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.75
1


Charles Davis, Lilburn GA; Len Case, Charlotte NC; W Sutton, Huntersville NC; D Hall, Charleston SC 103.00
7.31
2


Larry Allen - Ellen Allen, Summerville SC; Tom Rutledge - Richard Guarneri, Charleston SC 97.00
6.28
3/4
1/2

Philip Dewitt Jr, Summerville SC; Kathryn Altman - Billie Floyd, Charleston SC; Mickey Langley, Mount Pleasant SC 96.00
6.28
3/4
1/2

Donald Clayton, Seneca SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; Brenda Klinker - Zygmunt Przedpelski, Salem SC 96.00
3.25
5


James Hawkes - Susanne McLaughlin - Mark McLaughlin, Charleston SC; Anne Rahtjen, Mount Pleasant SC 84.00
4.42
6
3
1
Rose Rowland - Mary Wilson - Anne Dickstein, Charleston SC; Karen Hinson, Hanahan SC 81.00
3.02
7
4

Richard Pekruhn - Pauline Pekruhn, Charleston SC; Richard Hughes - Banner Hughes, Johns Island SC 80.00
2.08
8/10
5/7

Carol Bedsole - Ursula Ramey - Mike Smith, Charleston SC; Trevor Lumb, Atlanta GA 79.00
2.08
8/10
5/7

John Burdon - Rosalie Orvin - Susan Nuernberger, Charleston SC; Mina Dupree, Folly Beach SC 79.00
2.08
8/10
5/7

Paul Grant - Sherril Cuzzell, Summerville SC; Tina Radding - Fred Chisholm, Charleston SC 79.00
3.32

2
Peggy Hahn - Nicki Williams - Linda Hurd, Charleston SC; Hope Councill, Pawleys Island SC 73.00
2.49

3
Charles Jenkins - Anne Jenkins - Mary Bev Yates, Summerville SC; Marian Rice, Ladson SC 71.00
1.86

4
Joel Thomas - Katherine Downen, Charleston SC; Susie Anderson, Summerville SC; Kit Heisel, Goose Creek SC 70.00
1.47

5
Lee Monks, Fort Mill SC; Allen Gordon, Charlotte NC; Roslind Quigley - Kay Haun, Goose Creek SC 69.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page