A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
February 28-March 3, 2013

Charleston SC Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 300.5
Total number of players attending - 285
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 249
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,215.30
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

THURS OPEN PAIRS
19.0 Tables / Based on 38 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.00
1


Andrew Hurd, Charleston SC; Ellen Allen, Summerville SC62.96%
6.00
2


Brenda Klinker, Mt Pleasant SC; Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC62.73%
4.50
3


Richard Guarneri - Tom Rutledge, Charleston SC60.36%
3.75
4
1

Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC; Francine Moring, Columbia SC58.86%
2.81
5
2

Anne Dickstein - Charles Lippy, Charleston SC58.80%
1.90
6


Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC58.77%
2.11
3

Maya Altarac, Teec Nos Pos AZ; Carmon Lee Woodley, Niceville FL57.18%
1.88
4
1
Lynda Denberg, Sullivans Isl SC; Jane Meyerson, Charleston SC55.35%
1.41
5
2
Harriet Goldberg - J David Myers, Charleston SC54.63%
0.95
6

Carolyn Titus, Mt Pleasant SC; Martha Marshall, Charlotte NC53.85%
1.06

3
Amy Waring - Julia Drayton, Charleston SC51.16%
0.79

4
Kitty McMaster - Joyce Person, Charleston SC48.56%

THURS 299ER PAIRS
18.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.93
1


Ross Siemms, Hilton Head Is SC; Richard Tracey, Bluffton SC67.83%
2.57
2
1

Sandra Williams, Bluffton SC; Jim Miles, Westminster SC61.61%
1.93
3
2
1
Janet Linning, Mt Pleasant SC; Mary-Eliese Merrill, Mount Pleasant SC61.54%
1.27
4/5
3/4

Mitzi Kirshtein - Janet Livingstain, Charleston SC58.33%
1.27
4/5
3/4

Phyllis Hoover - Kenneth Hoover, Lancaster PA58.33%
0.70
6


Elizabeth O'Hara - Esther Temple, Georgetown SC57.14%
0.81
5

Kathy Gage, Charleston SC; Rebecca Hudecek, Mount Pleasant SC56.25%
1.28
6
2
Terry Torrence - Frances Lewis, Goose Creek SC55.95%
0.96

3
Ellen Agster, Charleston SC; Ruby Jean Sessoms, Daniel Island SC54.05%
0.77

4
Steven Goodman - Carolyn Matthews, Mt Pleasant SC53.51%
0.54

5
Bob Hahn - Marshall Robinson, Charleston SC52.68%
0.54

6
Robert Calhoun - Patricia Calhoun, Germantown TN50.87%

THURS EVE OPEN PAIRS
14.0 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.50
1


Amy Waring, Charleston SC; Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC64.05%
4.13
2


Andrew Hurd, Charleston SC; Ellen Allen, Summerville SC61.53%
3.09
3
1

Kathryn Altman - Anne Dickstein, Charleston SC61.22%
2.32
4


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC61.11%
2.25
5
2

Ursula Ramey - Mary Mathewes, Charleston SC60.27%
1.69
6
3

Meme Asserson, Folly Beach SC; Peggy Morrison, Hollywood SC59.60%
1.27
4

Jacquelyn Caldwell, Spartanburg SC; Mary Elder, Landrum SC55.76%
0.95
5

Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC; Francine Moring, Columbia SC54.71%
0.72
6

Chesta Anderson, Mount Pleasant SC; Bowen Asserson Jr, Folly Beach SC54.41%
1.65

1
Alberta Mitchum, Folly Bech SC; Kathy Kelly, Charleston SC48.80%
1.24

2
Fran Flynn, Mt Pleasant SC; Sandra Ridgeway, Wando SC42.71%
0.93

3
Joyce Boylston - Marion Goodman, Charleston SC42.16%

THURS EVE 299ER PAIRS
9.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.92
1
1

Sally Ziemba - Blondelle Grant, Pawleys Island SC59.23%
1.44
2
2

Rosalie Crouch, Charlleston SC; Mickey Sieracki, Charleston SC58.33%
1.11
3
3
1
Barbara McGee - Lynda Bohler, Charleston SC57.14%
0.81
4
4

Kathy Gage, Charleston SC; Rebecca Hudecek, Mount Pleasant SC56.85%
0.67
5


Raymond Nix, Myrtle Beach SC; Richard Lanzarone, Surfside Beach SC55.06%
0.83
5
2
Raymond Long - Shirley Long, Riverview NB52.08%

Friday Top of page

FRI MORN OPEN PAIRS
23.5 Tables / Based on 41 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.50
1


Sherril Cuzzell, Summerville SC; Tina Radding, Charleston SC66.67%
6.38
2
1
1
Judy Annan - Steve Annan, Mt Pleasant SC65.74%
4.78
3
2

Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC; Francine Moring, Columbia SC62.96%
3.59
4


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC62.81%
2.69
5


Richard Guarneri - Tom Rutledge, Charleston SC61.85%
2.36
6
3

Carmon Lee Woodley, Niceville FL; Maya Altarac, Teec Nos Pos AZ61.76%
1.77
4
2
Malcolm Fages, Mt Pleasant SC; Richard Nadol, Charleston SC58.49%
1.33
5

Irene Heitzman - Sam Heitzman, Charleston SC57.18%
1.05
6

Meme Asserson, Folly Beach SC; Peggy Morrison, Hollywood SC57.07%
1.33

3
Sandra Ridgeway, Wando SC; Fran Flynn, Mt Pleasant SC56.72%
1.00

4
Lee Early, Bamb''erg SC; Dianne Mandel, Charleston SC53.70%
0.75

5
Amy Waring - Julia Drayton, Charleston SC51.83%
0.56

6
Albert Barnett - Laura Barnett, Chesterfield MO49.07%

FRI MORN 299ER PAIRS
17.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.83
1
1

Raymond Long - Shirley Long, Riverview NB66.67%
2.12
2


Sally Ziemba - Blondelle Grant, Pawleys Island SC61.91%
1.59
3
2
1
Charles Bild - Elizabeth Bild, Charleston SC59.52%
1.19
4
3

Bob Hahn, Charleston SC; Fran Hultquist, Walterboro SC59.23%
0.96
5


Raymond Nix, Myrtle Beach SC; Richard Lanzarone, Surfside Beach SC58.88%
0.67
6


Madeleine Kaye - Frances Boyd, Kiawah Island SC57.64%
0.77
4

Jay Hartwell, Charleston SC; Charles Mitchum, Folly Beach SC56.26%
0.68
5

Lynda Bohler - Sandra White, Charleston SC55.80%
0.67
6

Anne Vonkolnitz, Mt Pleasant SC; Julie Klaper, Charleston SC55.06%
0.79

2
Patricia Prioleau - Louisa Wardlaw, Charleston SC54.43%
0.59

3
Katherine Crawford, Sullivan's Isl SC; Adriane McAvoy, Charleston SC52.85%

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
19.5 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.50
1


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC63.89%
7.88
2


Andrew Hurd, Charleston SC; Ellen Allen, Summerville SC63.43%
5.91
3


Sherril Cuzzell, Summerville SC; Tina Radding, Charleston SC63.19%
5.04
4
1

Michael Arthur, Sullivans Isl SC; Sam Heitzman, Charleston SC62.55%
3.78
5
2

Carmon Lee Woodley, Niceville FL; Maya Altarac, Teec Nos Pos AZ61.38%
2.49
6


Anthony Devereux, Pawleys Is SC; Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC59.26%
2.84
3

Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC; Francine Moring, Columbia SC57.87%
2.13
4

Daniel McNeese, Johns Island SC; Joan Kennedy, Mt Pleasant SC56.07%
1.59
5

Derrick Niederman - Margaret Malaspina, Charleston SC53.82%
2.80
6
1
Albert Barnett - Laura Barnett, Chesterfield MO53.68%
2.10

2
Nancy Meachim, Pawleys Island SC; Lorraine Porfido, Isle of Palms SC50.93%
1.58

3
Ann Priest, Charleston SC; Susie Anderson, Summerville SC48.84%
1.18

4
Alberta Mitchum, Folly Bech SC; Claudia Boyce, Wadmalaw Island SC47.24%
0.89

5
Amy Waring - Julia Drayton, Charleston SC45.83%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
15.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.67
1
1

Janet Linning, Mt Pleasant SC; Mary-Eliese Merrill, Mount Pleasant SC63.89%
2.75
2


Marion Goodman - Marsha Golod, Charleston SC60.14%
2.06
3


Raymond Nix, Myrtle Beach SC; Richard Lanzarone, Surfside Beach SC58.13%
1.55
4


Madeleine Kaye - Frances Boyd, Kiawah Island SC57.62%
1.82
5
2

Katie Barber - Linda Bergman, Mt Pleasant SC57.16%
0.92
6


Elizabeth Smith, Florence SC; Roger Hill, Myrtle Beach SC56.61%
1.36
3

Marshall Robinson - Bob Hahn, Charleston SC54.92%
1.02
4

Raymond Long - Shirley Long, Riverview NB54.32%
0.77
5

Martha Grant - Andrew Grant, Cincinnati OH54.27%
1.37

1
Terry Torrence, Goose Creek SC; Kathy Perry, Charleston SC43.05%
1.03

2
Barbara McGee, Charleston SC; Barbara Fredericks, Mt Pleasant SC41.26%

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
12.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.83
1


Cynthia Deaton - Joyce Nichols, Charleston SC62.12%
2.87
2


Ann Rickard, Simpsonville SC; Michael Oechsler, Charleston SC60.66%
2.15
3


Anthony Devereux, Pawleys Is SC; Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC59.17%
1.62
4


Darcy Parker - James Parker, Hendersonville NC57.51%
1.21
5


Sherril Cuzzell, Summerville SC; Tina Radding, Charleston SC56.40%
0.96
6


Claude King, Piedmont SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA55.84%
2.70
1

Francine Moring, Columbia SC; Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC55.25%
2.03
2

Lina Clark, Harleyville SC; Roslind Quigley, Goose Creek SC54.83%
1.52
3

Anne Dickstein - Charles Lippy, Charleston SC54.82%
1.14
4

Xi (Charlie) Zhu, N Charleston SC; Philip Dewitt Jr, Summerville SC54.53%
0.85
5

Jane Neidenthal - Ursula Ramey, Charleston SC52.34%
1.65

1
Alberta Mitchum, Folly Bech SC; Claudia Boyce, Wadmalaw Island SC51.73%
1.24

2
Laura Barnett - Albert Barnett, Chesterfield MO47.31%
0.93

3
Judyann Schnorf, Mt Pleasant SC; Carolyn Schwenzfeier, Charleston SC44.36%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
9.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.92
1


Renee Brockinton - Denise Darling, Charleston SC68.15%
1.44
2


Jim Kellogg, Short Hills NJ; Anne Harris, Providence RI61.01%
1.08
3


Roger Hill, Myrtle Beach SC; Marshall Robinson, Charleston SC59.82%
1.71
4
1
1
Bob Hahn, Charleston SC; Fran Hultquist, Walterboro SC58.63%
1.28
5
2

Sandra Williams, Bluffton SC; Jim Miles, Westminster SC58.04%
0.96
3
2
Bill Mitchell - Joan Andrews, Ottawa ON52.98%
0.76
4

Croft Lane - Lurline Fishburne, Charleston SC50.89%
0.72
5
3
Sylvia Persico, Sn Mgel Allende Mexico; Sig Schildcrout, Mt Pleasant SC50.30%
0.54

4
Betty Frain - Henry Frain, N Potomac MD48.81%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
17.0 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.40
1
1

Jane Neidenthal - Ursula Ramey, Charleston SC68.59%
6.30
2


Richard Chard, Charleston SC; James Gentry Jr, North Augusta SC68.27%
4.73
3


Sherril Cuzzell, Summerville SC; Tina Radding, Charleston SC61.38%
3.54
4


Cynthia Deaton - Joyce Nichols, Charleston SC59.29%
3.62
5
2

Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC; Francine Moring, Columbia SC59.13%
1.99
6


Carl Becker - Cheryl Scott, Charleston SC57.21%
2.72
3

Malcolm Fages, Mt Pleasant SC; Louisa Cameron, Charleston SC57.05%
2.04
4

Kathryn Altman - Anne Dickstein, Charleston SC54.97%
1.53
5

Jacquelyn Caldwell, Spartanburg SC; Mary Elder, Landrum SC53.69%
1.69
6

Barbara Spence - Billie Floyd, Charleston SC52.56%
2.31

1
Kitty McMaster - Joyce Person, Charleston SC49.20%
1.73

2
Steve Annan - Judy Annan, Mt Pleasant SC47.76%
1.30

3
Alberta Mitchum, Folly Bech SC; Claudia Boyce, Wadmalaw Island SC47.60%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
8.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.68
1
1

Kathy Gage, Charleston SC; Rebecca Hudecek, Mount Pleasant SC61.16%
2.01
2


Renee Brockinton - Denise Darling, Charleston SC59.48%
1.70
3
2

Phyllis Hoover - Kenneth Hoover, Lancaster PA58.58%
1.55
4
3
1
Bob Hahn, Charleston SC; Fran Hultquist, Walterboro SC56.32%
1.16
5
4
2
Truma Polin, N Charleston SC; Charles Goldberg, Charleston SC54.13%
1.13
5

Sandra White, Charleston SC; Connie Campbell, Summerville SC53.86%

Compact KO - 1
11 Tables

MPsRankNames
9.11
1
Tom Rutledge - Richard Guarneri - Andrew Hurd, Charleston SC; Ellen Allen, Summerville SC
6.38
2
Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC; Derrick Niederman - Margaret Malaspina, Charleston SC; Brenda Klinker, Mt Pleasant SC
4.10
3
Bowen Asserson Jr, Folly Beach SC; Sam Heitzman - Irene Heitzman, Charleston SC; Stuart Terry, Isle of Palms SC
3.19
4
James Hawkes - Anne Rahtjen Hawkes - Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC

Compact KO - 2
12 Tables

MPsRankNames
3.61
1
Richard Lanzarone, Surfside Beach SC; Raymond Nix, Myrtle Beach SC; Sally Ziemba - Blondelle Grant, Pawleys Island SC
2.53
2
Lucy Spell - Ann Priest - Amy Waring - Julia Drayton, Charleston SC
1.62
3
Bobbie Rothschild - John Garcia, Isle of Palms SC; Jane Meyerson, Charleston SC; Lynda Denberg, Sullivans Isl SC
1.26
4
Monika Coker, Johns Island SC; Mary Lou Perkins, Folly Beach SC; Susan Koval - Emily Ramsay, Charleston SC

Sunday Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
31 Tables / Based on 43 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
13.25
1


Tom Rutledge - Richard Guarneri - Andrew Hurd, Charleston SC; Ellen Allen, Summerville SC111.00
9.94
2


Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC; Brenda Klinker, Mt Pleasant SC; Derrick Niederman - Margaret Malaspina, Charleston SC95.00
6.52
3/4


James Hawkes - Anne Rahtjen Hawkes - Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC92.00
8.10
3/4
1

Anne Dickstein - Kathryn Altman - Billie Floyd - Cynthia Deaton, Charleston SC92.00
4.42
5


Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC; Joyce Nichols, Charleston SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; Claude King, Piedmont SC88.00
6.08
6
2

Will Lehder - Diane Lehder, Kiawah Island SC; Richard Hughes - Banner Hughes, Johns Island SC86.00
4.56
7
3

Richard Chard - Cheryl Scott - Carl Becker, Charleston SC; James Gentry Jr, North Augusta SC85.00
2.94
8


Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC; Charles Davis, Duluth GA; D Hall, Charleston SC82.00
3.42
9
4

Bowen Asserson Jr - Meme Asserson, Folly Beach SC; Peggy Morrison, Hollywood SC; Stuart Terry, Isle of Palms SC80.00
2.51
10/11
5/6

Shirley Cotton, Mount Pleasant SC; Cheryl Backstrom, Orrville OH; Janet Linning, Mt Pleasant SC; Mina Dupree, Folly Beach SC77.00
3.71
10/11
5/6
1
J David Myers - Harriet Goldberg, Charleston SC; Steve Annan - Judy Annan, Mt Pleasant SC77.00
2.78
7
2
Katherine Downen - Ursula Ramey - Mary Mathewes, Charleston SC; Judyann Schnorf, Mt Pleasant SC72.00
1.56
8/11

Susan Nuernberger - Anne Tokarczyk, Charleston SC; Gayle Broudy, Isle of Palms SC; Thelma Thompson, Mount Pleasant SC71.00
1.56
8/11

Christopher Webb - Lee Webb - Francine Moring, Columbia SC; Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC71.00
2.09
8/11
3
Emily Ramsay - Marion Goodman - Susan Koval, Charleston SC; Monika Coker, Johns Island SC71.00
1.56
8/11

Xi (Charlie) Zhu, N Charleston SC; Philip Dewitt Jr, Summerville SC; Roslind Quigley, Goose Creek SC; Lina Clark, Harleyville SC71.00
1.57

4
Dennis Domin - Linda Domin, Johns Island SC; Diane Bennett - Madeleine Kaye, Kiawah Island SC69.00

299ER SWISS TEAMS
12 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.33
1


Sandra Williams, Bluffton SC; Jim Miles, Westminster SC; Kenneth Hoover - Phyllis Hoover, Lancaster PA106.00
2.50
2


Sonjia McHone, Salisbury NC; Caroline Clyburn, N Myrtle Beach SC; Roger Hill - Bill Collins, Myrtle Beach SC81.00
2.52
3
1
1
Lynda Bohler - Bob Hahn - Kathryn Dunn, Charleston SC; Barbara Fredericks, Mt Pleasant SC80.00
1.89
4
2
2
Sharon Taylor, Edisto Island SC; Frances Lewis - Terry Torrence, Goose Creek SC; Sallie Currin, Ediston Island SC77.00
1.42
3

Pamela Jacobs - Marie Boney - Nancy Fishback - Steve Jacobs, Edisto Island SC70.00
1.06
4

Katie Barber - Betty McMahon - Linda Bergman, Mt Pleasant SC; Mary Kaplan, Waccabuc NY69.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page