A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 6-9, 2014

Charleston SC Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 316.5
Total number of players attending - 285
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 246
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,258.26
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

THURS AFT OPEN PAIRS
25.5 Tables / Based on 44 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.00
1


Happoldt Neuffer, Columbia SC; Alice Moore, Hopkins SC60.13%
6.75
2


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC59.96%
5.06
3


Andrew Hurd, Charleston SC; Ellen Allen, Summerville SC59.93%
4.50
4
1

Margaret Malaspina - Derrick Niederman, Charleston SC59.17%
3.38
5
2

Cheryl Scott, Charleston SC; Lina Clark, Harleyville SC59.03%
2.14
6


Thomas Rosenthal, Johns Island SC; Tom Rutledge, Charleston SC58.79%
2.53
3

Susan Nuernberger, Charleston SC; Thelma Thompson, Mount Pleasant SC57.94%
1.90
4

Mina Persyko, New York NY; Katherine Abrams, Kiawah Island SC56.66%
1.42
5

Cynthia Deaton, Charleston SC; Billie Floyd, Mt Pleasant SC56.52%
1.07
6

Irene Stancik, Goose Creek SC; Claudia Boyce, Wadmalaw Island SC54.30%
2.24

1
Tori Langen, Johns Island SC; Anne Smith, John's Island SC54.07%
1.68

2
Rebecca Nirenblatt, Charleston SC; Susie Anderson, Summerville SC53.01%
1.26

3
Judyann Schnorf, Mt Pleasant SC; Joyce Person, Charleston SC52.78%
0.95

4
Judy Annan - Steve Annan, Mt Pleasant SC52.25%
0.71

5
Shirley Fages - Malcolm Fages, Mt Pleasant SC51.21%

THURS AFT 299ER PAIRS
18.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.83
1
1

Barbara McGee, Charleston SC; Barbara Fredericks, Mt Pleasant SC61.61%
2.12
2


Frances Boyd, Kiawah Is SC; Madeleine Kaye, Kiawah Island SC60.12%
1.59
3


Clyde Ratchford - Lease Ratchford, Murrells Inlet SC58.33%
0.96
4/6


John Tracy - Myrna Doerfler, Savannah GA58.04%
0.96
4/6


Mitzi Kirshtein - Janet Livingstain, Charleston SC58.04%
1.57
4/6
2

Charles Mitchum, Folly Beach SC; Jay Hartwell, Charleston SC58.04%
1.36
3
1
Sharon Taylor - Eleanor Howard, Edisto Island SC56.85%
1.02
4
2
Adriane McAvoy, Charleston SC; Katherine Crawford, Sullivan's Isl SC55.36%
0.77
5
3
Clarie Mistretta - Sally Coen, Mt Pleasant SC55.06%
0.57
6
4
Truma Polin, N Charleston SC; Steven Ackerman, Charleston SC53.87%

THURS EVE 299ER PAIRS
7.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.82
1
1
1
Lynda Bohler - Bob Hahn, Charleston SC59.08%
1.37
2


Frances Boyd, Kiawah Is SC; Madeleine Kaye, Kiawah Island SC58.40%
1.09
3
2
2
Adriane McAvoy, Charleston SC; Katherine Crawford, Sullivan's Isl SC56.08%
0.77
4


Michael Ingles, Myrtle Beach SC; Tom Mitchum, N Charleston SC54.63%
0.64
5


Paul Mahoney, Johns Island SC; Auvo Kemppinen, Bonneau SC53.33%
0.82
3

Janet Linning, Mt Pleasant SC; Sandra White, Charleston SC53.04%
0.61
4

Frances Lewis, Leland NC; Terry Torrence, Goose Creek SC50.85%

THURS EVE OPEN PAIRS
16.0 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.67
1


Richard Guarneri, Charleston SC; Charles Davis, Duluth GA72.44%
4.25
2


Andrew Hurd, Charleston SC; Ellen Allen, Summerville SC62.50%
3.19
3
1

Peggy Hahn, Charleston SC; Irene Stancik, Goose Creek SC59.78%
2.39
4


Sangit Chatterjee, Sarasoto FL; Len Case, Charlotte NC59.46%
1.79
5


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC59.29%
2.36
6
2

Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC; Francine Moring, Columbia SC57.21%
1.77
3

Lina Clark, Harleyville SC; Cheryl Scott, Charleston SC53.53%
2.00
4
1
Jim Kellogg, Short Hills NJ; Michael Pisani, Point Pleasant NJ52.72%
1.00
5

Ursula Ramey - Mary Mathewes, Charleston SC52.08%
0.79
6

Meme Asserson, Folly Beach SC; Peggy Morrison, Hollywood SC51.60%
1.50

2
Nancy Meachim, Pawleys Island SC; Nancy Newberry, Burnsville NC48.40%
1.13

3
Patricia Papini, Middletown NY; Fran Hultquist, Walterboro SC48.24%
0.84

4
Judyann Schnorf, Mt Pleasant SC; Joyce Person, Charleston SC47.60%
0.63

5
Caroline Baarcke, Mt Pleasant SC; Denise Darling, Charleston SC45.67%

Friday Top of page

FRI MORN OPEN PAIRS
31.0 Tables / Based on 51 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.17
1


Brenda Klinker, Mt Pleasant SC; Spencer Hurd, Meigs GA69.15%
7.63
2


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC66.83%
5.72
3


Tom Rutledge - Richard Guarneri, Charleston SC66.03%
4.29
4


Happoldt Neuffer, Columbia SC; Alice Moore, Hopkins SC65.43%
5.40
5
1
1
Judy Annan - Steve Annan, Mt Pleasant SC65.17%
4.05
6
2

Yvonne Bishop, Mt Pleasant SC; Richard Chard, Charleston SC64.85%
3.04
3
2
Claudia Boyce, Wadmalaw Island SC; Alberta Mitchum, Folly Bech SC64.58%
2.28
4

Francine Moring, Columbia SC; Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC63.50%
1.71
5

Sandra Williams - Alan Williams, Johns Island SC59.40%
1.46
6
3
Malcolm Fages, Mt Pleasant SC; Richard Nadol, Charleston SC56.37%
1.09

4
Janice Kahn - Jaclyn Berlinsky, Charleston SC51.48%
0.83

5
Dennis Domin - Linda Domin, Johns Island SC50.37%
0.88

6
Jim Kellogg, Short Hills NJ; Michael Pisani, Point Pleasant NJ49.36%

FRI MORN 299ER PAIRS
19.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.03
1


Madeleine Kaye, Kiawah Island SC; Frances Boyd, Kiawah Is SC72.32%
2.28
2
1

Jagdish Somani, Morganton NC; Donna Heinsbroek, Savannah GA63.37%
1.71
3
2
1
Adriane McAvoy, Charleston SC; Katherine Crawford, Sullivan's Isl SC62.89%
1.28
4


Barbara Fredericks, Mt Pleasant SC; Ruth Wurtzel, Charleston SC60.12%
0.96
5


Kathy Gage, Charleston SC; Rebecca Hudecek, Mount Pleasant SC59.52%
1.28
6
3
2
Mary Walker-Dagesse - David Benoit, Williamstown MA59.29%
0.96
4

Bob Hahn, Charleston SC; Fran Hultquist, Walterboro SC58.83%
0.72
5

Elizabeth Quinn - Lance Taylor, Cornelius NC56.76%
1.01
6

Ted Fine, Fox Point WI; Bob Derajtys, Seabrook Island SC56.55%
0.77

3
Thomas Rosenthal, Johns Island SC; Regina Sommer, Kiawah Island SC55.65%
0.57

4
Bill Mitchell - Joan Andrews, Ottawa ON53.57%

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
27.0 Tables / Based on 39 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.43
1


Andrew Hurd, Charleston SC; Ellen Allen, Summerville SC71.15%
8.57
2


James Hawkes - Anne Rahtjen Hawkes, Charleston SC66.51%
6.43
3


Brenda Klinker, Mt Pleasant SC; Spencer Hurd, Meigs GA61.86%
4.82
4


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC60.10%
3.62
5


D Hall, Charleston SC; Charles Davis, Duluth GA58.97%
6.51
6
1

Anne Dickstein - Charles Lippy, Charleston SC58.49%
4.88
2

Bowen Asserson Jr, Folly Beach SC; Stuart Terry, Ashland NH57.53%
3.66
3

Yvonne Bishop, Mt Pleasant SC; Richard Chard, Charleston SC56.25%
3.30
4
1
Julia Drayton - Denise Darling, Charleston SC54.97%
2.06
5

Barbara McGee, Charleston SC; Irene Stancik, Goose Creek SC54.81%
2.48
6
2
Richard Nadol, Charleston SC; Malcolm Fages, Mt Pleasant SC54.49%
1.86

3
Bill Collins, Myrtle Beach SC; David Perkins, Murrells Inlet SC52.88%
1.47

4
Susie Anderson, Summerville SC; Rebecca Nirenblatt, Charleston SC52.56%
1.05

5
Jerry Cohen, Johns Island SC; Lorraine Porfido, Isle of Palms SC50.64%
1.05

6
Bobbie Rothschild - John Garcia, Isle of Palms SC50.16%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
13.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.25
1
1

Jagdish Somani, Morganton NC; Donna Heinsbroek, Savannah GA63.26%
2.44
2
2

Ted Fine, Fox Point WI; Bob Derajtys, Seabrook Island SC59.28%
1.83
3
3

Elizabeth Quinn - Lance Taylor, Cornelius NC58.33%
1.37
4
4

Robert Burt - Lynn Burt, Bluffton SC57.95%
1.03
5


Linda Bergman, Mt Pleasant SC; Mary Williford, Hollywood SC57.20%
0.82
6


Frances Boyd, Kiawah Is SC; Madeleine Kaye, Kiawah Island SC53.98%
0.80
5

Sandra White, Charleston SC; Connie Campbell, Summerville SC52.84%
1.55

1
Thomas Rosenthal, Johns Island SC; Regina Sommer, Kiawah Island SC51.89%
1.16

2
Mary Walker-Dagesse - David Benoit, Williamstown MA49.43%

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
13.0 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.25
1/2


Cynthia Deaton - Joyce Nichols, Charleston SC58.14%
5.25
1/2


Sangit Chatterjee, Sarasoto FL; Len Case, Charlotte NC58.14%
3.38
3


Carl Becker - Cheryl Scott, Charleston SC57.77%
2.85
4
1

Jane Neidenthal, Charleston SC; Billie Floyd, Mt Pleasant SC57.39%
2.14
5
2
1
Steve Annan - Judy Annan, Mt Pleasant SC56.63%
1.42
6


James Gentry Jr, North Augusta SC; Richard Chard, Charleston SC55.49%
1.60
3

Ursula Ramey - Mary Mathewes, Charleston SC54.55%
1.20
4

Irene Heitzman - Sam Heitzman, Charleston SC53.98%
0.90
5

Anne Dickstein - Dianne Mandel, Charleston SC52.65%
1.24

2
Kathryn Dunn, Charleston SC; Jim Miles, Westminster SC50.95%
0.93

3
Caroline Baarcke, Mt Pleasant SC; Denise Darling, Charleston SC48.48%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
12.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.32
1
1

Jagdish Somani, Morganton NC; Donna Heinsbroek, Savannah GA67.17%
1.74
2


Diane Monroe, Daniel Island SC; Mary Bern Decker, Charleston SC66.45%
1.31
3


Paul Mahoney, Johns Island SC; Auvo Kemppinen, Bonneau SC62.91%
0.98
4


Nancy Rudy - Polly Eells, Charleston SC59.03%
1.43
5
2

Elizabeth Quinn - Lance Taylor, Cornelius NC58.61%
1.28
6
3
1
Margaret Ann Pearson - Betsy Jones, Charleston SC57.42%
0.80
4

Dorothy Schaphorst, St Helena Is SC; Nancy Myers, Saint Helena Is SC56.92%
0.67
5

Louisa Wardlaw, Charleston SC; Emily Whipple, Hanahan SC54.81%
0.45
6

Lynn Burt - Robert Burt, Bluffton SC52.72%
0.96

2
James Horkheimer, Penfield NY; Meredith Bohler, Charleston SC48.96%
0.72

3
Terry Torrence, Goose Creek SC; Frances Lewis, Leland NC48.83%
0.54

4
Mayrelle Semken - Jill Crocker, Hollywood SC42.96%

COMPACT KNOCKOUTS
16 Tables

MPsRankNames
7.84
1
Tom Rutledge - Andrew Hurd - Richard Guarneri, Charleston SC; Ellen Allen, Summerville SC
5.49
2
Raymond Benton Jr, Mt Pleasant SC; Barbara Visser - Earl Virts - Martha Heslep, Charleston SC
3.53
3
Susan Nuernberger, Charleston SC; Thelma Thompson, Mount Pleasant SC; Diana Skinner, Goose Creek SC; Shirley Fages, Mt Pleasant SC
2.74
4
Ann Priest, Charleston SC; Betty McMahon - Katie Barber, Mt Pleasant SC; Rosalie Crouch, Charlestonn SC

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
23.5 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.27
1


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC66.44%
7.70
2


Spencer Hurd, Meigs GA; Brenda Klinker, Mt Pleasant SC64.70%
5.88
3
1

Anne Dickstein - Dianne Mandel, Charleston SC58.24%
4.41
4
2

Bowen Asserson Jr, Folly Beach SC; Stuart Terry, Ashland NH56.94%
3.25
5


Sherril Cuzzell, Summerville SC; Tina Radding, Charleston SC56.76%
3.31
6
3
1
Lynda Denberg, Sullivans Isl SC; Jane Meyerson, Charleston SC56.03%
2.48
4

LeRoy Burnside, Pawleys Island SC; Christine Bingham, Murrells Inlt SC55.76%
2.35
5
2
Diane Bennett - Madeleine Kaye, Kiawah Island SC55.63%
1.76
6
3
Caroline Baarcke, Mt Pleasant SC; Denise Darling, Charleston SC54.74%
1.32

4
Malcolm Fages, Mt Pleasant SC; Richard Nadol, Charleston SC53.47%
0.99

5
Emily Ramsay - Susan Koval, Charleston SC51.60%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
10.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.83
1
1

Dorothy Schaphorst, St Helena Is SC; Nancy Myers, Saint Helena Is SC58.33%
1.86
2/3


Kathy Gage, Charleston SC; Rebecca Hudecek, Mount Pleasant SC55.36%
1.86
2/3


Mitzi Kirshtein - Janet Livingstain, Charleston SC55.36%
1.70
4
2
1
Marcia Lucas - Lynette Bates, Charleston SC54.17%
1.11
5/6
3/4

Paul Mahoney, Johns Island SC; Croft Lane, Charleston SC53.27%
1.11
5/6
3/4

Elizabeth Quinn - Lance Taylor, Cornelius NC53.27%
1.16
5
2
Steven Ackerman, Charleston SC; Truma Polin, N Charleston SC51.49%

Sunday Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
32 Tables / Based on 40 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
12.50
1


James Hawkes - Anne Rahtjen Hawkes - Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC124.00
9.38
2


Tom Rutledge - Andrew Hurd - Joyce Nichols - Richard Guarneri, Charleston SC; Ellen Allen, Summerville SC105.00
8.10
3
1
1
Katherine Downen - Mary Mathewes - Ursula Ramey - Helen Baille, Charleston SC86.00
5.27
4


Maya Alela, Teec Nos Pos AZ; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC; William Hugh, N Charleston SC85.00
3.87
5/6


James Gentry Jr, North Augusta SC; Carl Becker - Cheryl Scott - Richard Chard, Charleston SC84.00
3.87
5/6


Margaret Malaspina - Derrick Niederman, Charleston SC; Spencer Hurd, Meigs GA; Brenda Klinker, Mt Pleasant SC84.00
3.13
7


Charles Davis, Duluth GA; D Hall, Charleston SC; Sangit Chatterjee, Sarasoto FL; Len Case, Charlotte NC83.00
6.08
8
2
2
Raymond Benton Jr, Mt Pleasant SC; Jim Kellogg - Gail Kellogg, Short Hills NJ; Jane Waring, Charleston SC82.00
4.56
9
3

Anne Dickstein - Kathryn Altman - Cynthia Deaton, Charleston SC; Billie Floyd, Mt Pleasant SC78.00
3.06
10/11
4/5
3/4
Tom Taylor - Yvonne Bishop - Steven Goodman, Mt Pleasant SC; Steven Donaldson, Johns Island SC77.00
3.06
10/11
4/5
3/4
Jack Gurley, Florence SC; Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC; Christine Bingham, Murrells Inlt SC; LeRoy Burnside, Pawleys Island SC77.00
2.31
6
5
Lynda Denberg, Sullivans Isl SC; Donna Heinsbroek, Savannah GA; Rebecca Nirenblatt, Charleston SC; Susie Anderson, Summerville SC74.00
2.03
7
6
Katherine Abrams - Diane Bennett - Madeleine Kaye, Kiawah Island SC; Mina Persyko, New York NY73.00
1.71
8/9

Bill Collins - Raymond Nix, Myrtle Beach SC; David Perkins, Murrells Inlet SC; Richard Lanzarone, Surfside Beach SC72.00
1.71
8/9

Caroline Baarcke, Mt Pleasant SC; Denise Darling - Julia Drayton - Dianne Mandel, Charleston SC72.00

299ER SWISS TEAMS
8 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
2.73
1
1
Barbara Fredericks, Mt Pleasant SC; Paul Mahoney, Johns Island SC; Marcia Lucas - Lynette Bates, Charleston SC105.00
2.05
2
2
Mitzi Kirshtein - Janet Livingstain - Ruth Wurtzel - Marshall Robinson, Charleston SC103.00
1.54
3

Sandra White - Steven Ackerman, Charleston SC; Connie Campbell, Summerville SC; Truma Polin, N Charleston SC79.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page