A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament
November 5-7

Charlotte NC Non-Life Master Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 68.5
Total number of players attending - 98
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 69
Total number of masterpoints won - 134.88
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Click on session name to see recap/details

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft NLM Pairs
23 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
2.59
1
1

Anne Thompson - Kathryn Greenhoot, Charlotte NC58.16%
1.94
2
2

Michael McConochie - Marilyn Wilson, Statesville NC57.78%
1.46
3
3

Edward Young - Sheelagh Young, Columbia SC57.11%
1.09
4
4

Marianne Walcott, Charlotte NC; Patricia Frost, Gastonia NC56.93%
0.82
5
5

Frank Gentry - Coleman Carter, Charlotte NC56.89%
0.65
6


Mary Ann Safrit, Charlotte NC; Carole Salerno, Mooresville NC55.30%
0.98

1
Caroline McGuinn, High Point NC; Emily Lambeth, Thomasville NC50.65%
0.74

2
Judy Goodwin - Florrie Olliff, Charlotte NC49.74%

Fri Eve NLM Pairs
22 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
2.27
1
1
1
Judy Goodwin - Florrie Olliff, Charlotte NC65.48%
1.70
2
2

Michael McConochie - Marilyn Wilson, Statesville NC64.58%
1.28
3
3

Nancy Gibson - Carolyn Olson, Winston Salem NC58.93%
0.96
4
4

Frank Gentry - Coleman Carter, Charlotte NC56.85%
0.79
5
5
2
Daniel Rosenblatt, Winston Salem NC; Dorcas Downs, Thomasville NC55.06%
0.69
6/7


Carl Samuelson Jr, Charlotte NC; William Mauldin, Mount Airy NC53.87%
0.69
6/7


Linda Westerfield - Susan Lassiter, Charlotte NC53.87%
0.59

3
Suzie Brawley - Ann McLain, Mooresville NC51.49%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn NLM Pairs
18 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
2.06
1
1

Keith Starr - Helen Starr, Roxboro NC64.29%
1.55
2


Gene Rinehart - Susan Lassiter, Charlotte NC63.69%
1.16
3
2

Marianne Walcott - Joyce Hardin, Charlotte NC58.93%
1.11
4
3
1
Emily Lambeth, Thomasville NC; Caroline McGuinn, High Point NC58.04%
0.72
5
4

Frank Gentry - Coleman Carter, Charlotte NC57.14%
0.83

2
Florrie Olliff - Judy Goodwin, Charlotte NC56.25%

Sat Morn 99er Pairs
12 Pairs

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.36
1


Jo Remmey, Tega Cay SC; Carolyn Reeder, Charlotte NC66.88%
1.13
2
1
1
S McBride - W McBride, Raleigh NC66.13%
0.85
3
2
2
Robert Fraser - Norine Fraser, Charlotte NC60.13%
0.64
4
3

Beth Einstein, Winston-Salem NC; Martha Harrington, Winston Salem NC51.38%
0.48
4

Suzie Brawley - Ann McLain, Mooresville NC47.88%

Sat Aft 99er Pairs
8 Pairs

MPsDENamesScore
1.19
1

Patricia Frost, Gastonia NC; Flossle Rann, Charlotte NC62.50%
1.05
2
1
S McBride - W McBride, Raleigh NC56.94%
0.79
3
2
Ann Glover - John Glover, Charlotte NC54.17%
0.59
3
Daniel Rosenblatt, Winston Salem NC; Dorcas Downs, Thomasville NC52.78%

Sat Aft NLM Pairs
18 Pairs

MPsABNamesScore
2.24
1
1
Patricia Lacroix, Pineville NC; Margot Broms, Charlotte NC61.31%
1.68
2
2
Carl Samuelson Jr, Charlotte NC; William Mauldin, Mount Airy NC60.71%
1.26
3

Susan Lassiter - Kathryn Greenhoot, Charlotte NC58.63%
0.83
4/5

Jake Jones, Clover SC; Linda Westerfield, Charlotte NC58.33%
0.83
4/5

Bernetha Henry, Hopkins SC; Sylvia White, Columbia SC58.33%
0.80
3
Emily Lambeth, Thomasville NC; Caroline McGuinn, High Point NC58.04%
0.60
4
Keith Starr - Helen Starr, Roxboro NC51.79%

Sunday Top of page

Stratified Swiss Teams
9 Teams

MPsABNamesScore
2.71
1/2
1/2
Kathryn Greenhoot - Anne Thompson, Charlotte NC; Keith Starr - Helen Starr, Roxboro NC75.00
2.71
1/2
1/2
Janie Bird - Richard Bird, Wilmington NC; Frank Gentry - Coleman Carter, Charlotte NC75.00
1.74
3

Michael McConochie - Barbara Helton - Marilyn Wilson, Statesville NC; Joann Taormina, Huntersville NC74.00
1.30
4

Frances Campbell - Carolyn Reeder, Charlotte NC; Dorothy Floyd, Fort Mill SC; Jo Remmey, Tega Cay SC68.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page