A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
May 31-June 3, 2007

Charlotte NC, Summer Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 246.5
Total number of players attending - 270
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 227
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,004.24
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

THURS AFT OPEN PAIRS
15.0 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.83
1
1
1
Gene Rinehart - Lois Mosher, Charlotte NC 62.66%
4.37
2


Sue Bedient - Michael Starr, Charlotte NC 58.97%
3.28
3


David Ehle, Charlotte NC; Pat Cole, Hudson NC 58.49%
2.46
4


Sarah Lefler - Patsy Burnside, Charlotte NC 58.17%
2.00
5
2

Martha Marshall - B Dellinger, Charlotte NC 55.61%
1.38
6


Judy Brown - Jane Felton, Charlotte NC 55.13%
1.50
3
2
Jerry Pontius - Kathryn Greenhoot, Charlotte NC 53.69%
1.13
4

Martha Hazel, Charlotte NC; Mildred Simon, Raleigh NC 51.76%
1.08
5/6

Felix Germuth - Mary Hull, Charlotte NC 51.60%
1.08
5/6

Betsy Bare, Concord NC; Gloria Bryant, Salisbury NC 51.60%
0.93

3
Ann Cumpston - Don Lassiter, Charlotte NC 49.84%

THURS AFT 299ER PAIRS
9.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.02
1


Patricia Lacroix, Pineville NC; John Sharpe, Ft Mill SC 69.29%
1.71
2
1
1
Kathe Gibson - Madeline Morgan, Mooresville NC 65.80%
1.28
3
2

Martha Zielonka - Patricia Frost, Gastonia NC 59.47%
1.01
4
3
2
Darlene Klein, Davidson NC; D'Arline Fabian, Charlotte NC 55.50%
0.72
5
4

Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Dot Sykes, Cornelius NC 55.46%
0.72
6
5
3
Wayne Pegram, China Grove NC; Milton Almond, Davidson NC 54.30%
0.54

4
Cathy Haisfield - Mark Haisfield, Cornelius NC 49.54%

THURS EVE OPEN PAIRS
15.0 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.00
1
1

Owen Lien - Anita Carlson, Hickory NC 62.82%
4.50
2


Len Case, Charlotte NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 62.50%
3.38
3


David Ehle, Charlotte NC; Pat Cole, Hudson NC 62.02%
2.53
4


Sally Chapleau, South Bend IN; Mary Ann Belden, Port St Lucie FL 59.62%
1.90
5


Bruce Bedient - Baldeo Chopra, Charlotte NC 57.85%
1.46
6


Marla Brodsky, Charlotte NC; Jacky Lee, Elon College NC 57.05%
1.90
2
1
David Van Steenburgh - John Agnew, Charlotte NC 55.13%
1.42
3

Ruth Spampinato, Charlotte NC; S Elizabeth Young, Bessemer City NC 53.53%
1.07
4

Martha Hazel, Charlotte NC; Mildred Simon, Raleigh NC 52.88%
1.24
5
2
Patrick McCartney, Charlotte NC; Stefan Schwimmer, Matthews NC 50.80%
0.93

3
Ann Cumpston - Don Lassiter, Charlotte NC 50.64%

THURS EVE 299ER PAIRS
10.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.12
1


Judy Goodwin - Florrie Olliff, Charlotte NC 64.87%
1.59
2
1

Anne Thompson - Robert Fraser, Charlotte NC 58.00%
1.19
3


Patricia Bradshaw - Allen Gordon, Charlotte NC 56.07%
1.16
4
2

Wayne Pegram, China Grove NC; Milton Almond, Davidson NC 55.92%
1.13
5
3
1
Carol Van Der Kieft - Barbara Robinson, Wilmington NC 55.88%
0.50
6


Suzie Brawley - Ann McLain, Mooresville NC 55.74%
0.85
4
2
Charles Longbottom, Huntersville NC; Selma Krones, Waxhaw NC 54.69%
0.64
5
3
Lee Monks, Fort Mill SC; Reggie Ray, Lake Wylie SC 50.80%

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
22.5 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.33
1


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC 66.90%
5.50
2


John Cotty, McCormick SC; James Murphy, Concord NC 64.08%
4.12
3


Judy Brown, Charlotte NC; J Masson, Mooresville NC 58.56%
3.37
4
1

Pat Fox - Melvyn Fox, Charlotte NC 57.64%
2.53
5
2

B Dellinger - Michael Starr, Charlotte NC 56.94%
1.90
6
3

Kathryn Greenhoot - Charles Thornton, Charlotte NC 56.41%
1.42
4

John Stonebraker, Indiana PA; Mary Ann Belden, Port St Lucie FL 53.21%
0.94
5/6

Mary Scholl - Gene Manion, Charlotte NC 52.55%
0.94
5/6

Pat Cole, Hudson NC; Judy Crowley, Ft Mill SC 52.55%
1.77

1
Betsy Bare - Myrtle Brandon, Concord NC 49.31%
1.33

2
Coleman Carter - Frank Gentry, Charlotte NC 48.38%
1.00

3
Howard Weisblat, Fort Mill SC; David Spahlinger, Fort Mills SC 45.88%
0.75

4
Carol Perkins, Matthews NC; Ruth Gordon, Charlotte NC 45.69%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
11.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.12
1
1

Judy Goodwin - Florrie Olliff, Charlotte NC 63.39%
1.59
2
2
1
Carol Van Der Kieft - Barbara Robinson, Wilmington NC 61.69%
1.19
3
3
2
Christina Nicholas, Waxhaw NC; Patricia Parker, Fort Mill NC 59.44%
0.89
4


Ann Cumpston - Leonard Sills, Charlotte NC 56.04%
0.76
5
4

Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Dot Sykes, Cornelius NC 55.27%
0.57
6
5

Joann Taormina, Huntersville NC; Ann McLain, Mooresville NC 54.05%
0.72

3
Joseph Monroe - Sallie Monroe, Greensboro NC 53.74%
0.54

4
William Welborn - Helen Mahan, Waxhaw NC 53.06%

FRI EVE STRAT OPEN PRS
18.0 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.00
1


James Hawkes - Spencer Hurd, Charleston SC 70.45%
4.50
2
1
1
Patricia Lacroix, Pineville NC; John Sharpe, Ft Mill SC 60.88%
3.38
3


Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; John Cotty, McCormick SC 59.94%
2.53
4


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC 58.65%
1.90
5


Baldeo Chopra - Michael Starr, Charlotte NC 57.07%
1.42
6


Tom Snyder, Charlotte NC; Jacky Lee, Elon College NC 56.95%
2.00
2

Lorraine Holub, Blacksburg VA; Robert Klein, Roanoke VA 56.61%
1.50
3

Judy Hurder, Salisbury NC; Linda Westerfield, Charlotte NC 54.60%
1.13
4

Frank Sinclair, Oxford NC; Walter Stein, Raleigh NC 51.95%
1.24
5
2
Frank Gentry - Coleman Carter, Charlotte NC 51.55%
1.05

3
Jerry McKay - Beverly McKay, Fort Mill SC 49.56%

FRI EVE 299 PAIRS
8.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.60
1/2
1

Anne Thompson - Robert Fraser, Charlotte NC 60.12%
1.60
1/2


Leon Price, Charlotte NC; Lee Monks, Fort Mill SC 60.12%
1.19
3
2
1
Carol Armstrong, Charlotte NC; June Beers, Newnan GA 58.93%
0.89
4
3
2
Joseph Monroe - Sallie Monroe, Greensboro NC 55.65%
0.64
5


Ann Cumpston - Kathryn Greenhoot, Charlotte NC 53.57%
0.67
4
3
Craig Poplin, Concord NC; Peggy Young, Charlotte NC 52.38%

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
15.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.17
1


Harold Winecoff - Carol Winecoff, China Grove NC 60.42%
3.13
2


Pat Cole, Hudson NC; David Ehle, Charlotte NC 60.26%
2.35
3


Henry Deal - Jane Felton, Charlotte NC 58.65%
1.76
4


Susan Clayman - Eldon Clayman, Valdese NC 57.85%
2.81
5
1

Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC 56.57%
2.11
6/7
2
1
Kathe Gibson - Madeline Morgan, Mooresville NC 56.09%
1.46
6/7


Gretchen Smith - David Smith, Davidson NC 56.09%
1.58
3
2
Thomas Trautmann - Robert Fraser, Charlotte NC 55.77%
1.19
4

A Allen, Charlotte NC; Lilah Murray, Fort Mill SC 54.17%
0.97
5
3
Gregory Lindsay, Fort Mill SC; Ellen Milano, Charlotte NC 53.04%
0.73
6
4
Carol Van Der Kieft - Barbara Robinson, Wilmington NC 52.24%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
19.0 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.00
1


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 67.13%
4.50
2


Mary Peach - Lamar Peach, Charlotte NC 64.35%
3.38
3
1

Lorraine Holub, Blacksburg VA; Robert Klein, Roanoke VA 62.27%
2.53
4


James Hawkes - Spencer Hurd, Charleston SC 59.72%
1.90
5


Sarah Lefler - Jane Smith, Charlotte NC 59.49%
1.42
6


Pat Cole, Hudson NC; David Ehle, Charlotte NC 58.33%
2.32
2

Joyce Goodman - Michael Starr, Charlotte NC 56.02%
1.74
3

Pat Fox - Melvyn Fox, Charlotte NC 53.94%
1.30
4

Gene Manion - Martha Marshall, Charlotte NC 53.24%
0.98
5

Lilah Murray, Fort Mill SC; A Allen, Charlotte NC 53.01%
1.77
6
1
Susan Lassiter - Kathryn Greenhoot, Charlotte NC 52.78%
1.33

2
Betsy Bare - Myrtle Brandon, Concord NC 52.55%
1.00

3
John Sharpe, Ft Mill SC; Don Lassiter, Charlotte NC 48.15%
0.75

4
Kelli Allen - Charles Burnap, Charlotte NC 46.06%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
7.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.72
1
1

Jean Seymour - Bill Seymour, Charlotte NC 57.50%
1.13
2/3
2

Judy Goodwin - Florrie Olliff, Charlotte NC 56.25%
1.13
2/3


Robert Hale - Claudia Hale, Greensboro NC 56.25%
0.98
4
3
1
Thomas Trautmann - Robert Fraser, Charlotte NC 55.42%
0.74
5
4
2
Kathe Gibson - Madeline Morgan, Mooresville NC 54.17%

SAT EVE OPEN PAIRS
10.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.92
1/2


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC 62.50%
2.92
1/2


Jean Kiger, High Point NC; Janet McRorie, Monroe NC 62.50%
1.87
3


Sally Chapleau, South Bend IN; Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC 60.65%
2.25
4
1
1
Marianne Walcott - Patricia Bradshaw, Charlotte NC 60.42%
1.69
5
2

Robert Klein, Roanoke VA; Lorraine Holub, Blacksburg VA 55.79%
0.84
6


Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC 55.32%
1.33
3
2
Jane Hoffmann - Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC 46.99%
0.90
4/5
3/4
Gloria Pollard - Raymond Pollard, Matthews NC 46.06%
0.90
4/5
3/4
Robert Hale - Claudia Hale, Greensboro NC 46.06%

Bracketed KO's - 1
6 Tables / Based on 15 Tables

MPs Rank Names
12.50
1
Wayne Hollingsworth, Irmo SC; Richard Guarneri, Charleston SC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; Richard Brown, Easley SC
9.38
2
Jean Davis, Huntersville NC; Charles Bost, Kannapolis NC; Joe Walden, Monroe NC; B Dellinger, Charlotte NC

Bracketed KO's - 2
6 Tables / Based on 10 Tables

MPs Rank Names
7.95
1
Jerry Pontius, Charlotte NC; Barbara Helton, Statesville NC; Nancy Wilson - Carl Wilson, Mooresville NC
5.96
2
Jaime Villanueva, Greer SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; Anita Knaysi, Clemson SC; Brenda Klinker, Salem SC

Bracketed KO's - 3
6 Tables / Based on 7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.01
1
Ann Cumpston - Susan Young - Paula Brewer - Carmina Diaz, Charlotte NC
3.76
2
Richard Bird - Janie Bird, Wilmington NC; Frank Gentry - Coleman Carter, Charlotte NC

Bracketed KO's - 4
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.33
1
Fred Clemenz - Carol Clemenz, Lexington SC; Carol Armstrong, Charlotte NC; June Beers, Newnan GA
3.25
2
Sue Ann Harris - Anne Skinner - Nancy Gibson, Winston Salem NC; Carolyn Fox, Winston-Salem NC

Sunday Top of page

STRAT SWISS TEAMS-AVERAGE
21 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.75
1


Wayne Hollingsworth, Irmo SC; Richard Guarneri, Charleston SC; Richard Brown, Easley SC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC 109.00
7.06
2/3


Henry Deal, Charlotte NC; Jean Davis, Huntersville NC; Rich Regan, Lyman SC; J Masson, Mooresville NC 79.00
7.06
2/3


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC 79.00
4.54
4


Len Case, Charlotte NC; Larry Rich, Cumming GA; James Murphy, Concord NC; John Cotty, McCormick SC 76.00
3.40
5


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin - Spencer Hurd - James Hawkes, Charleston SC 73.00
2.23
6/7


Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC; Joe Walden, Monroe NC; Mary Peach - Lamar Peach, Charlotte NC 66.00
4.43
6/7
1

Ray Murphy, Winston Salem NC; Cindy Wright, Clemmons NC; Veda Roberts, Mt Holly NC; Marshane Russell Griffin, Charlotte NC 66.00
3.32
2
1
Christopher Webb - Lee Webb, Blythewood SC; Fred Clemenz - Carol Clemenz, Lexington SC 63.00
2.49
3

Melvyn Fox - Woodruff Griffin, Charlotte NC; Dennis Johnson - Celia Johnson, Fort Mill SC 62.00
1.87
4

Richard Chase, Ft Mill SC; Raelene Kirkbride, Rock Hill SC; Mary Ann Belden, Port St Lucie FL; Sally Chapleau, South Bend IN 56.00

299ER SWISS TEAMS
12 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
3.33
1

Lee Monks, Fort Mill SC; Helen Mahan - William Welborn, Waxhaw NC; Leon Price, Charlotte NC 101.00
2.50
2

Claudia Hale - Robert Hale, Greensboro NC; Peg Hardy - Patricia Bradshaw, Charlotte NC 82.00
1.87
3

Ann Cumpston - Kathryn Greenhoot - Carmina Diaz - Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC 75.00
2.28
4/5
1
Susan Young - Leonard Sills - Elise Menaker - Allen Gordon, Charlotte NC; Craig Poplin, Concord NC 64.00
1.23
4/5

Don Lassiter - Marianne Walcott, Charlotte NC; Martha Deaver, Gastonia NC; John Sharpe, Ft Mill SC 64.00
1.71
2
Martha Zielonka - Patricia Frost, Gastonia NC; Judy Goodwin - Florrie Olliff, Charlotte NC 59.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page