A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
August 24-26, 2007

Charlotte NC, Non-Life Master Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 125.5
Total number of players attending - 147
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 127
Total number of masterpoints won - 282.62
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT 99ER PAIRS
6.0 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
1.36
1

Milton Almond, Davidson NC; Wayne Pegram, China Grove NC 65.00%
1.02
2
1
Elise Menaker - Paula Musler, Charlotte NC 64.50%
0.77
3
2
Frances Koenig, Waxhaw NC; Nancy Hofmann, Charlotte NC 55.50%
0.57
4

Joanne Sahlie - Mary Maguran, Charlotte NC 50.50%

FRI AFT NLM PAIRS
17.0 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.03
1


Billie Laminack - Carolyn Sharp, Statesville NC 60.61%
3.02
2


Don Lassiter - Ann Cumpston, Charlotte NC 57.95%
2.27
3


Frank Gentry, Charlotte NC; Joseph Dutil, Fort Mill SC 57.77%
1.70
4


Marianne Walcott - Marilyn Kroll, Charlotte NC 56.25%
0.99
5/7


Joe Wagner - Stefan Schwimmer, Matthews NC 55.87%
0.99
5/7


Dorothy Floyd, Fort Mill SC; Judy McKeown, Tega Cay SC 55.87%
1.71
5/7
1

Leonard Sills - Allen Gordon, Charlotte NC 55.87%
1.28
2

Peggy McCarter - Rod Spicer, Gastonia NC 51.33%
1.11
3/4
1
Doris Niemann - Carol Armstrong, Charlotte NC 51.14%
0.84
3/4

Judy Goodwin - Florrie Olliff, Charlotte NC 51.14%
0.83
5
2
Barbara Goldberg - Sam Goldberg, Mint Hill NC 50.95%

FRI EVE NLM PAIRS
13.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.67
1
1

Peter Boyd-Bowman - Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC 64.94%
2.00
2


Billie Laminack - Carolyn Sharp, Statesville NC 59.59%
1.50
3
2

Sarah Dyer - Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC 59.08%
1.13
4


Ann McLain, Mooresville NC; Joseph Dutil, Fort Mill SC 56.54%
0.97
5


Kathryn Greenhoot - Anne Thompson, Charlotte NC 55.50%
0.70
6


Dorothy Floyd, Fort Mill SC; Judy McKeown, Tega Cay SC 53.93%
1.19
3
1
Selma Krones, Waxhaw NC; Charles Longbottom, Huntersville NC 52.82%
0.72
4

Judy Goodwin - Florrie Olliff, Charlotte NC 52.73%
0.57
5

Paula Brewer - Carmina Diaz, Charlotte NC 51.44%
0.89

2
Gessler Arzani - Alice Arzani, Charlotte NC 50.42%
0.67

3
Gretchen Easton - Donna Cloninger, Charlotte NC 45.36%

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN 99ER PAIRS
7.0 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
1.62
1

Lois Ball - Teri Kuhs, Columbia SC 62.08%
1.22
2

Ann Glover - John Glover, Charlotte NC 61.67%
0.98
3
1
Zella Stampley - Jean Wright, Charlotte NC 58.33%
0.60
4/5

Betty Abbott, Westminster SC; Carolyn Karpick, Seneca SC 54.17%
0.74
4/5
2
William Taylor, Mooresville NC; Joan Maxwell, Davidson NC 54.17%

SAT MORN NLM PAIRS
20.0 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.51
1


Joe Wagner - Patrick McCartney, Matthews NC 74.11%
3.38
2


Kathryn Greenhoot, Charlotte NC; Joseph Dutil, Fort Mill SC 68.75%
2.54
3


Don Lassiter, Charlotte NC; John Sharpe, Ft Mill SC 65.18%
1.90
4
1

Peter Boyd-Bowman - Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC 63.39%
1.43
5


Craig Poplin - A. Jan Metz, Concord NC 58.63%
1.07
6


Heidi Meade, Charlotte NC; Patricia Lacroix, Pineville NC 58.33%
1.43
2

William Welborn - Helen Mahan, Waxhaw NC 54.17%
1.07
3

Susan Young - Elise Menaker, Charlotte NC 53.87%
0.80
4

Paula Brewer - Carmina Diaz, Charlotte NC 52.98%
0.60
5

Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Dot Sykes, Cornelius NC 50.30%
0.45
6

Allen Gordon - Leonard Sills, Charlotte NC 50.00%
0.97

1/2
Doris Niemann - Carol Armstrong, Charlotte NC 46.43%
0.97

1/2
Barbara Goldberg - Sam Goldberg, Mint Hill NC 46.43%

SAT AFT NLM PAIRS
15.0 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.48
1


Nancy Gibson - Sue Ann Harris, Winston Salem NC 65.15%
2.61
2


Roger Newberry, Hendersonville NC; Goldie Nabatoff, Blowing Rock NC 59.28%
1.96
3
1
1
Lee Monks, Fort Mill SC; Gail Creed, Lake Wylie SC 59.09%
1.47
4
2

Rod Spicer - Peggy McCarter, Gastonia NC 58.14%
1.10
5


Patricia Lacroix, Pineville NC; John Sharpe, Ft Mill SC 57.01%
0.64
6/8


Mary Ann Safrit, Charlotte NC; Carole Salerno, Mooresville NC 55.11%
0.96
6/8
3

Martha Zielonka - Patricia Frost, Gastonia NC 55.11%
0.88
6/8


Betty Bowling - Sara Hamrick, Shelby NC 55.11%
0.72
4

Judy Goodwin - Florrie Olliff, Charlotte NC 54.92%
0.60
5

Peg Hardy, Charlotte NC; Margaret Immel, Monroe NC 51.33%
0.84

2
Doris Niemann - Carol Armstrong, Charlotte NC 50.95%

SAT AFT 99ER PAIRS
5.0 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
1.28
1
1
Leila Shannon, Chester SC; Harriet Ferguson, Charlotte NC 68.63%
0.96
2

Faye Bowen, Winston Salem NC; Louise Squires, High Point NC 64.38%
0.72
3

Betty Abbott, Westminster SC; Carolyn Karpick, Seneca SC 57.00%
0.54
4

Wayne Pegram, China Grove NC; Milton Almond, Davidson NC 56.00%
0.78
2
Donna Cloninger - Gretchen Easton, Charlotte NC 44.50%

Sunday Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
21 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.04
1


Ann Cumpston - Don Lassiter, Charlotte NC; Patricia Lacroix, Pineville NC; John Sharpe, Ft Mill SC 104.00
3.99
2
1
1
Katharine Harris, Cornelius NC; Gail Cohen, Huntersville NC; Joan Maxwell, Davidson NC; William Taylor, Mooresville NC 92.00
2.99
3
2
2
Sarah Dyer - Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC; Cathy Haisfield - Mark Haisfield, Cornelius NC 87.00
2.24
4
3

Peter Gerrard, Huntersville NC; Helen Tichenor, Shelby NC; Rod Spicer - Peggy McCarter, Gastonia NC 84.00
1.68
5
4

Thomas Gabriel - Susan McFadden, Columbia SC; Carol Armstrong - Doris Niemann, Charlotte NC 83.00
1.26
6
5

Elise Menaker - Paula Musler - Leonard Sills - Allen Gordon, Charlotte NC 80.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page