A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
June 12-15, 2008

Charlotte NC, Summer Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 306.5
Total number of players attending - 310
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 261
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,091.38
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

THURS AFT 299ER PAIRS
13.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.32
1
1

Frank Sellers - John Boger Jr, Concord NC 66.10%
1.74
2


Rod Spicer - Peggy Spicer, Gastonia NC 65.15%
1.31
3
2
1
Judith Biggs - Sheila Dombrose, Charlotte NC 55.68%
0.98
4


Madeline Morgan - Candace Diaz-Llaneza, Mooresville NC 52.84%
0.73
5


Joann Taormina, Huntersville NC; Charles Longbottom, Charlotte NC 52.65%
0.48
6/7


Dot Sykes - Katharine Harris, Cornelius NC 52.27%
0.92
6/7
3
2
Darlene Klein, Davidson NC; D'Arline Fabian, Charlotte NC 52.27%
0.64
4/5
3
Loren Parkinson, Landis NC; Susan Martin, Charlotte NC 50.95%
0.61
4/5

Ann Glover - John Glover, Charlotte NC 50.95%
0.48

4
Gary Shive - Jayne Shive, Concord NC 49.62%

THURS AFT OPEN PAIRS
22.0 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.50
1
1

Anita Carlson, Hickory NC; David Dance, Lexington NC 66.90%
5.63
2


Judy Brown - Lamar Peach, Charlotte NC 63.66%
4.22
3


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC 60.65%
3.16
4


Happoldt Neuffer - Arnold Levinson, Columbia SC 59.49%
2.37
5


Jane Felton - Henry Deal, Charlotte NC 59.26%
1.78
6


Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA 59.03%
2.42
2
1
John Sharpe, Ft Mill SC; Ann Cumpston, Charlotte NC 56.25%
1.82
3

Myron Siegel - Judith Siegel, Delray Beach FL 55.32%
1.59
4
2
Julia Moore, Huntersville NC; Ann McLain, Mooresville NC 54.63%
1.02
5

David Rogers, Southern Pines NC; Lynn Dillard, Vass NC 52.55%
1.19
6
3
Carol Perkins, Matthews NC; Evalyn Knox, Charlotte NC 52.08%
0.89

4
Kim Martin, Charlotte NC; Craig Poplin, Concord NC 49.77%
0.78

5
S Elizabeth Young, Bessemer City NC; Allen Gordon, Charlotte NC 47.45%

THURS EVE OPEN PAIRS
18.0 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.17
1


Charles Bost, Kannapolis NC; B Dellinger, Charlotte NC 61.00%
4.63
2


Jerry Helms - Robert Bitterman, Charlotte NC 60.87%
3.47
3


Baldeo Chopra - Bruce Bedient, Charlotte NC 59.23%
2.60
4


Owen Lien, Hickory NC; David Kogut, Statesville NC 58.95%
1.95
5


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC 58.24%
1.46
6


David Ehle - Linda Westerfield, Charlotte NC 57.83%
2.95
1
1
Kim Martin, Charlotte NC; Craig Poplin, Concord NC 57.37%
2.21
2
2
John Sharpe, Ft Mill SC; Don Lassiter, Charlotte NC 55.25%
1.66
3

David Rogers, Southern Pines NC; Lynn Dillard, Vass NC 53.71%
1.24
4
3
David Van Steenburgh - John Agnew, Charlotte NC 52.79%
1.05
5

Pat Cole, Hudson NC; Michael Starr, Charlotte NC 52.09%
1.12
6
4
Kathryn Greenhoot, Charlotte NC; Neil Reger, Boca Raton FL 51.17%
0.78

5
S Elizabeth Young, Bessemer City NC; Allen Gordon, Charlotte NC 50.61%

THURS EVE 299ER PAIRS
8.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.92
1
1
1
Darlene Klein, Davidson NC; D'Arline Fabian, Charlotte NC 62.29%
1.44
2


Judy Goodwin - Florrie Olliff, Charlotte NC 55.85%
1.08
3


Carol Armstrong, Charlotte NC; June Beers, Newnan GA 55.51%
1.00
4
2
2
Ann Glover - Patricia Hines, Charlotte NC 54.21%
0.75
5
3

James Carson Jr - Peggy Young, Charlotte NC 53.61%

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
29.0 Tables / Based on 42 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.67
1


Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC 71.79%
6.50
2


Jerry Helms - Robert Bitterman, Charlotte NC 66.99%
4.88
3
1
1
Neil Reger, Boca Raton FL; Dianne Monroe, Irvington VA 66.52%
3.66
4
2

Kathryn Altman - Billie Floyd, Charleston SC 63.30%
2.74
5


Sarah Lefler - Michael Starr, Charlotte NC 61.37%
1.80
6/7


Henry Deal - Lamar Peach, Charlotte NC 60.90%
1.80
6/7


Susan Lassiter - Patsy Burnside, Charlotte NC 60.90%
2.30
3

Jane Anne Gawlas, Charlotte NC; Margaret Hogshead, Nashville TN 55.61%
1.85
4
2
Judy Hathaway, Davidson NC; Ann McLain, Mooresville NC 55.45%
1.34
5

Myron Siegel - Judith Siegel, Delray Beach FL 52.55%
1.39
6/7
3
Craig Poplin, Concord NC; Kim Martin, Charlotte NC 52.24%
0.85
6/7

Martha Marshall - B Dellinger, Charlotte NC 52.24%
1.04

4
Jim Rankin, Durham NC; Steve Barsby, Cary NC 51.60%
0.94

5
Susan Young - Kathryn Greenhoot, Charlotte NC 51.13%
0.67

6
John Sharpe, Ft Mill SC; Don Lassiter, Charlotte NC 50.65%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
13.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.32
1


William Welborn, Waxhaw NC; Margaret Immel, Monroe NC 64.20%
1.81
2
1

James Carson Jr - Peggy Young, Charlotte NC 60.98%
1.31
3


Judy Goodwin - Florrie Olliff, Charlotte NC 58.90%
1.36
4
2
1
C Scott Ellwanger - Christopher O'Connor, Charlotte NC 58.33%
1.02
5
3
2
Evelyn Duffy, Charlotte NC; Susan Acklam, Indian Trail NC 57.58%
0.58
6


Peg Hardy - Cathy Mitchell, Charlotte NC 56.82%
0.76
4

Darryl Sauer, Ormond Beach FL; Paul Blanco, Cornelius NC 55.87%
0.57
5

Lee Monks, Fort Mill SC; Gail Creed, Lake Wylie SC 55.30%
0.68

3
Melinda Vinson, Charlotte NC; Elizabeth Taylor, Matthews NC 52.08%
0.51

4
Gary White - Ann White, Waxhaw NC 49.81%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
13.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.00
1


David Rogers, Southern Pines NC; Lynn Dillard, Vass NC 62.00%
3.00
2


David Ehle, Charlotte NC; Pat Cole, Hudson NC 58.40%
2.25
3


Jerry Helms - Robert Bitterman, Charlotte NC 57.79%
2.00
4


Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC 55.96%
1.40
5


Mary Peach - Lamar Peach, Charlotte NC 55.92%
0.95
6


Jane Felton - Judy Brown, Charlotte NC 55.84%
2.54
1
1
Rod Spicer - Peggy Spicer, Gastonia NC 55.82%
1.91
2

Marianne Walcott - Mary Ann Safrit, Charlotte NC 55.37%
1.43
3

Peter Shwartz - Ruth Spampinato, Charlotte NC 53.63%
1.21
4
2
H Kirby - Carolyn Kirby, Greenville SC 52.86%
0.80
5

Jane Anne Gawlas, Charlotte NC; Margaret Hogshead, Nashville TN 52.43%
0.91

3
David Parsons - Jeannette Snipes, Greensboro NC 47.08%
0.68

4
James Carson Jr - Peggy Young, Charlotte NC 47.00%

BRACKETED KNOCKOUTS - 1
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
12.79
1
Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Carey Snider, Woodstock GA; Len Case, Charlotte NC
6.78
2
Bob Webb - Pat Webb, Cayce SC; Lee Webb - Christopher Webb, Blythewood SC

BRACKETED KNOCKOUTS - 2
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.85
1
Norris Drum - Dorene Drum - Michael McConochie, Statesville NC; Peter Gerrard, Huntersville NC
2.57
2
Michelle Warren - Brent Warren, Statesville NC; David Dance, Lexington NC; Jane Smith, Charlotte NC

BRACKETED KNOCKOUTS - 3
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.20
1
Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC; Carole Salerno, Mooresville NC; Dot Sykes, Cornelius NC
2.23
2
Fred Clemenz - Carol Clemenz, Lexington SC; Carol Armstrong, Charlotte NC; June Beers, Newnan GA

BRACKETED KNOCKOUTS - 4
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
1.93
1
Susan Young - Leonard Sills - Allen Gordon, Charlotte NC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC
1.02
2
William Welborn, Waxhaw NC; Margaret Immel, Monroe NC; Gessler Arzani - Alice Arzani, Charlotte NC

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
19.5 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.17
1


Jerry Helms - Robert Bitterman, Charlotte NC 67.98%
5.38
2


Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC; Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC 63.45%
4.03
3
1

Nancy Wilson, Mooresville NC; Barbara Helton, Statesville NC 59.98%
3.02
4
2
1
Patricia Bradshaw - Peg Hardy, Charlotte NC 59.26%
2.27
5
3

Gene Jarrett - Scott Chatham, Conover NC 58.07%
1.70
6
4

Katie Langston, Lugoff SC; Barbara James, Camden SC 57.29%
1.17
5

Thomas McDow - Brad McKeown, Rock Hill SC 57.03%
0.84
6

Pat Cole, Hudson NC; Anita Carlson, Hickory NC 56.17%
1.41

2
Irwin Kahn - Deborah Kahn, Chapel Hill NC 54.63%
1.12

3
Marvin Liesman, Charlotte NC; Joseph Dutil, Fort Mill SC 54.61%
0.79

4
Neil Reger, Boca Raton FL; Dianne Monroe, Irvington VA 52.89%

SAT MORN 300/100/50
13.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.32
1


Rod Spicer - Peggy Spicer, Gastonia NC 65.46%
1.74
2
1
1
Charles Phillips - Florence Phillips, Greensboro NC 65.22%
1.31
3
2

H Kirby - Carolyn Kirby, Greenville SC 61.28%
0.98
4


Darryl Sauer, Ormond Beach FL; Paul Blanco, Cornelius NC 57.32%
0.82
5
3
2
Susan Acklam, Indian Trail NC; Evelyn Duffy, Charlotte NC 56.46%
0.61
6
4

Robert Fraser - Norinne Fraser, Charlotte NC 56.13%
0.46
5

Beth Anderson, Charlotte NC; J Scheuerman, Matthews NC 52.20%
0.59

3
Rosalie Steinitz - Ethel Gordon, Charlotte NC 50.26%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
29.0 Tables / Based on 37 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.83
1


Robert Bitterman - Jerry Helms, Charlotte NC 65.54%
5.87
2


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC 65.22%
4.40
3
1

Mary Scholl - Robert Birthisel, Charlotte NC 64.58%
3.30
4


James Hawkes, Charleston SC; Anne Rahtjen, Mount Pleasant SC 62.50%
3.17
5
2
1
Jim Rankin, Durham NC; Steve Barsby, Cary NC 61.70%
1.86
6


Mickey Langley, Mount Pleasant SC; Kathryn Altman, Charleston SC 60.42%
2.37
3

Susan Lassiter - Michael Starr, Charlotte NC 58.01%
1.85
4
2
Bowen Asserson Jr, Folly Beach SC; Susan Koval, Charleston SC 57.85%
1.40
5
3
Martha Heslep, Mt Pleasant SC; Rylee Routh, Mount Pleasant SC 57.53%
1.46
6
4
Patrick McCartney, Matthews NC; Ann White, Waxhaw NC 56.57%
1.00

5
Marvin Liesman, Charlotte NC; Joseph Dutil, Fort Mill SC 55.93%
0.59

6
Jim Bean, Chapel Hill NC; Ann Pozdol, Pinehurst NC 53.04%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
8.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.82
1
1
1
H Kirby - Carolyn Kirby, Greenville SC 64.88%
1.37
2


David Horton - Peggy Horton, Topsail Beach NC 61.90%
0.94
3/4
2/3

Ivan Pollack - Carlyn Pollack, Chapel Hill NC 55.06%
0.94
3/4
2/3

Jan Glover, High Point NC; Joyce Engstrom, Clemmons NC 55.06%
0.79
5
4
2
Cathy Mitchell - Marsha McCrory, Charlotte NC 54.76%

Sunday Top of page

SWISS TEAMS BY AVERAGING
35 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
11.25
1


Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC 105.00
8.44
2


Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Sue Cooper, Winston Salem NC; David Kogut, Statesville NC; James Murphy, Concord NC 102.00
6.33
3


Len Case, Charlotte NC; Carey Snider, Woodstock GA; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC 98.00
4.75
4


James Hawkes - Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC; Anne Rahtjen, Mount Pleasant SC 96.00
7.59
5
1

Bruce Bedient - Penelope Smith - Haakon Thorsen, Charlotte NC; Kris Ginthwain, Hickory NC 89.00
4.98
6/8
2/3

Norris Drum - Dorene Drum - Michael McConochie, Statesville NC; Peter Gerrard, Huntersville NC 83.00
2.84
6/8


J Fletcher Smoak - Linda Smoak, Roanoke VA; W Sutton - Jean Davis, Huntersville NC; Joe Walden, Monroe NC 83.00
4.98
6/8
2/3

Brent Warren - Michelle Warren, Statesville NC; David Dance, Lexington NC; Deborah Fowler, Salisbury NC 83.00
2.25
9


David Wroblewski - Judy Brown - Marla Brodsky, Charlotte NC; J Masson, Mooresville NC 81.00
5.12
10
4
1
Jim Bean, Chapel Hill NC; Ann Pozdol, Pinehurst NC; Jim Rankin, Durham NC; Steve Barsby, Cary NC 80.00
3.84
5
2
Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC; Kathy Coop - Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC 77.00
2.17
6

Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC; Gil Mahla, Hartwell GA; Anita Carlson, Hickory NC; Anita Knaysi, Clemson SC 76.00
1.90
7

Richard Chase, Ft Mill SC; Raelene Kirkbride, Rock Hill SC; Veda Roberts, Concord NC; Marshane Russell Griffin, Charlotte NC 75.00
1.69
8

Judy Hurder, Salisbury NC; Michael Starr - Gene Manion - Patricia Wright, Charlotte NC 74.00
2.88

3
Patricia Bradshaw - Jean Wright - Cathy Mitchell, Charlotte NC; Richard Romaniw, Winston-Salem NC 73.00
2.16

4
James Chianelli - Ginny Chianelli, Lexington SC; Christopher Webb - Lee Webb, Blythewood SC 72.00
1.71

5
Martha Heslep, Mt Pleasant SC; Dee Pridgen - Emily Ramsay, Charleston SC; Rylee Routh, Mount Pleasant SC 71.00
1.46

6
Carol Clemenz - Fred Clemenz - Melinda Young, Lexington SC; Thomas Gabriel, Columbia SC 67.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page