A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
August 22-24, 2008

Charlotte NC, Non-Life Master Sectional
Results by Day: 
Friday
| Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 114.0
Total number of players attending - 137
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 105
Total number of masterpoints won - 217.58
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI MORN NLM PAIRS
12.0 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
2.93
1

Dorothy Floyd, Fort Mill SC; Prakash Bhandari, New Delhi India 62.50%
2.20
2
1
Suzie Brawley, Mooresville NC; Joann Taormina, Huntersville NC 62.20%
1.65
3

Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC; Susan Young, Charlotte NC 61.61%
1.24
4

Kim Martin, Charlotte NC; Craig Poplin, Concord NC 58.93%
0.93
5

Joe Wagner, Matthews NC; Margot Broms, Charlotte NC 58.33%
1.07
6
2
Frank Sellers - Thomas Moon, Concord NC 54.17%
0.80
3
Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC; Leonard Sills, Charlotte NC 51.49%
0.60
4
Judith Biggs - Sheila Dmbrose, Charlotte NC 50.00%

FRI MORN 99ER PAIRS
7.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.45
1

Darlene Klein, Davidson NC; D'Arline Fabian, Charlotte NC 65.42%
1.09
2

Winfred Brown, Charlotte NC; Loren Parkinson, Landis NC 65.00%
1.13
3
1
Marilyn Siwik, Waxhaw NC; Rita Hornburg, Charlotte NC 54.58%
0.85
4
2
Evelyn Duffy, Charlotte NC; Susan Acklam, Indian Trail NC 52.50%
0.40
5/6

Beth Anderson, Charlotte NC; J Scheuerman, Matthews NC 50.00%
0.64
5/6
3
James Carson Jr - Judy Ranson, Charlotte NC 50.00%
0.48
4
Marsha McCrory - Pamela Barry, Charlotte NC 48.75%

FRI AFT NLM PAIRS
14.0 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
3.23
1

John Sharpe, Ft Mill SC; Margot Broms, Charlotte NC 68.94%
2.42
2
1
Doris Niemann - Carol Armstrong, Charlotte NC 67.99%
1.82
3
2
Elise Menaker - Paula Musler, Charlotte NC 65.72%
1.36
4

Judy Goodwin - Florrie Olliff, Charlotte NC 59.47%
1.02
5

Dorothy Rumreich, Fort Mill SC; Margaret Immel, Monroe NC 58.52%
0.91
6
3
Leonard Sills, Charlotte NC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC 57.77%
0.68
4
James Prim III, South Pines NC; Donna Simmons, Southern Pines NC 53.22%
0.51
5
Barbara Goldberg - Sam Goldberg, Mint Hill NC 50.38%

FRI AFT 99ER PAIRS
8.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.53
1

Ann Glover - John Glover, Charlotte NC 65.83%
1.15
2
1
James Carson Jr - Judy Ranson, Charlotte NC 60.42%
0.86
3

Joan Maxwell, Davidson NC; William Taylor, Mooresville NC 56.67%
0.79
4
2
Marsha McCrory - Pamela Barry, Charlotte NC 55.42%
0.59
5
3
Elliot Abrams - Iris Prandi, Charlotte NC 54.17%

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN NLM PAIRS
16.0 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
3.33
1

Rod Spicer - Peggy Spicer, Gastonia NC 65.91%
2.50
2

Peggy Horton - David Horton, Topsail Beach NC 62.50%
1.87
3

Kim Martin, Charlotte NC; Craig Poplin, Concord NC 62.31%
1.62
4
1
Carol Armstrong - Doris Niemann, Charlotte NC 59.85%
1.05
5

Patricia Lacroix, Pineville NC; Jake Jones, Clover SC 58.71%
0.79
6

Judy Goodwin - Florrie Olliff, Charlotte NC 56.25%
1.22
2
Suzie Brawley, Mooresville NC; Joann Taormina, Huntersville NC 55.68%
0.91
3
Leonard Sills, Charlotte NC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC 52.65%
0.68
4
Lee Monks, Fort Mill SC; Gail Creed, Lake Wylie SC 52.27%
0.51
5
Jane Hoffmann - Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC 52.08%

SAT MORN 99ER PAIRS
7.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.45
1
1
Evelyn Duffy, Charlotte NC; Susan Acklam, Indian Trail NC 60.83%
1.09
2
2
James Carson Jr - Judy Ranson, Charlotte NC 57.08%
0.82
3

Ann Glover - John Glover, Charlotte NC 55.42%
0.54
4/5

Harriet Goldberg - Joyce Person, Charleston SC 52.92%
0.54
4/5

Frank Moore - Julia Moore, Huntersville NC 52.92%
0.59
3
Marilyn Siwik, Waxhaw NC; Rita Hornburg, Charlotte NC 52.08%

SAT AFT NLM PAIRS
13.0 Tables / Based on 18 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
2.83
1

Joe Wagner - Patrick McCartney, Matthews NC 66.59%
2.12
2
1
Suzie Brawley, Mooresville NC; Joann Taormina, Huntersville NC 60.68%
1.59
3

Joseph Dutil, Fort Mill SC; Prakash Bhandari, New Delhi India 58.41%
1.19
4

Margot Broms, Charlotte NC; John Sharpe, Ft Mill SC 55.45%
1.22
5
2
Jane Hoffmann - Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC 54.77%
0.59
6/7

William Welborn, Waxhaw NC; Margaret Immel, Monroe NC 54.32%
0.59
6/7

Allen Gordon - Frank Mueller, Charlotte NC 54.32%
0.91
3
James Prim III, South Pines NC; Donna Simmons, Southern Pines NC 52.50%
0.68
4
Doretha Leak - Michael McCarthy, Charlotte NC 51.59%
0.53
5
Barbara Goldberg - Sam Goldberg, Mint Hill NC 51.14%

SAT AFT 99ER PAIRS
5.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.28
1
1
Ethel Gordon - Joan Bruns, Charlotte NC 62.00%
0.96
2

Harriet Ferguson, Ft Mill SC; Leila Shannon, Chester SC 61.50%
0.72
3

Ann Glover - John Glover, Charlotte NC 54.00%
0.54
4

Harriet Goldberg - Joyce Person, Charleston SC 50.50%
0.74
2
Judith Biggs - John Johnson, Charlotte NC 47.00%

Sunday Top of page

STRAT SWISS TEAMS
16 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
3.94
1

Patricia Lacroix, Pineville NC; Jake Jones, Clover SC; Margot Broms, Charlotte NC; John Sharpe, Ft Mill SC 86.00
2.96
2

Carol Armstrong - Doris Niemann, Charlotte NC; Rod Spicer - Peggy Spicer, Gastonia NC 83.00
2.22
3

Allen Gordon - Frank Gentry - Coleman Carter, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC 78.00
2.00
4
1
Elise Menaker - Paula Musler - Leonard Sills, Charlotte NC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC 72.00
1.31
5

Judy Goodwin - Florrie Olliff - Kim Martin - Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC 68.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page