A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
November 21-23, 2008

Charlotte NC, Fall Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 191.0
Total number of players attending - 259
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 213
Total number of masterpoints won - 713.28
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
9.0 Tables / Based on 16 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.33
1
1

Michael Starr - B Dellinger, Charlotte NC 58.64%
3.25
2


J Masson, Mooresville NC; Mary Scholl, Charlotte NC 57.54%
2.44
3
2

Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC 55.75%
1.83
4


Joe Walden, Monroe NC; Pat Cole, Hudson NC 54.79%
1.37
5


Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC 54.61%
1.27
3

Charles Bost, Kannapolis NC; David Dance, Lexington NC 51.68%
1.62
4
1
Roger Means, Salisbury NC; Betsy Bare, Concord NC 49.53%
1.22

2
Joseph Dutil, Fort Mill SC; Marvin Liesman, Charlotte NC 48.93%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
6.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.72
1
1
1
Maryanne Kuhn - Roy Kuhn, Lake Lure NC 64.10%
1.29
2
2
2
Zella Stampley - Louise Mrkva-Payne, Charlotte NC 59.70%
0.97
3


Betty Abbott, Westminster SC; Mary Becker, Charlotte NC 52.17%
0.80
4
3

Christine Boller, Frisco CO; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC 51.58%
0.54
5


Arnold Hoffmann - Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC 51.40%
0.60
4

Beth Anderson, Charlotte NC; Louise Thompson, Matthews NC 50.92%

BRACKETED KNOCKOUTS - 1
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
14.32
1
Margot Broms - Ann Cumpston - Don Lassiter, Charlotte NC; John Sharpe, Ft Mill SC
7.59
2
Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC; Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC

BRACKETED KNOCKOUTS - 2
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
3.94
1
Suzie Brawley, Mooresville NC; Joann Taormina, Huntersville NC; Peggy Young - James Carson Jr, Charlotte NC
2.09
2
Heidi Meade, Charlotte NC; Dot Sykes, Cornelius NC; Christina Nicholas, Waxhaw NC; Carole Salerno, Mooresville NC

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS Stratum A
19.0 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
7.50
1
J Masson, Mooresville NC; Lamar Peach, Charlotte NC 59.95%
5.63
2
Jay Jairam, Indian Trail NC; Kvk Sundaram, Matthews NC 59.72%
4.22
3
Henry Deal - Jane Felton, Charlotte NC 57.87%
3.16
4
Walter Marcin - Haakon Thorsen, Charlotte NC 56.48%
2.08
5/6
Tom Snyder, Charlotte NC; Jacky Lee, Elon College NC 55.56%
2.08
5/6
Patricia Lacroix, Pineville NC; Jake Jones, Clover SC 55.56%

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS Stratum B
11.5 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
5.63
1
Jay Jairam, Indian Trail NC; Kvk Sundaram, Matthews NC 59.72%
3.16
2
Walter Marcin - Haakon Thorsen, Charlotte NC 56.48%
2.08
3
Patricia Lacroix, Pineville NC; Jake Jones, Clover SC 55.56%
1.30
4
Ross Andresen - Jane Smith, Charlotte NC 55.32%
1.12
5
Kathryn Greenhoot - Susan Lassiter, Charlotte NC 53.94%
1.19
6
Linda Westerfield - Doretha Leak, Charlotte NC 53.47%

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS Stratum C
7.5 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
5.63
1
Jay Jairam, Indian Trail NC; Kvk Sundaram, Matthews NC 59.72%
2.08
2
Patricia Lacroix, Pineville NC; Jake Jones, Clover SC 55.56%
1.19
3
Linda Westerfield - Doretha Leak, Charlotte NC 53.47%
0.89
4
Ethel Butler - June Wood, Fort Mill SC 53.24%
0.78
5
Mackie Robertson, Charlotte NC; Martha Deaver, Gastonia NC 51.85%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS Stratum D
16.0 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
2.62
1
Joyce LaFar - Dan LaFar, Gastonia NC 71.67%
1.97
2
Rita Hornburg, Charlotte NC; Marilyn Siwik, Waxhaw NC 68.33%
1.47
3
Ann Glover - John Glover, Charlotte NC 62.92%
1.11
4
Jean Wright, Charlotte NC; Paul Blanco, Cornelius NC 62.50%
0.83
5
Rebecca Elderkin - May Crawford, Charlotte NC 62.08%
0.64
6
Jean Seymour - Bill Seymour, Charlotte NC 61.67%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS Stratum E
12.5 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
2.62
1
Joyce LaFar - Dan LaFar, Gastonia NC 71.67%
1.97
2
Rita Hornburg, Charlotte NC; Marilyn Siwik, Waxhaw NC 68.33%
1.47
3
Ann Glover - John Glover, Charlotte NC 62.92%
1.11
4
Jean Wright, Charlotte NC; Paul Blanco, Cornelius NC 62.50%
0.83
5
Rebecca Elderkin - May Crawford, Charlotte NC 62.08%
0.68
6
Elliot Abrams - Iris Prandi, Charlotte NC 55.00%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS Stratum F
5.5 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.97
1
Rita Hornburg, Charlotte NC; Marilyn Siwik, Waxhaw NC 68.33%
1.11
2
Jean Wright, Charlotte NC; Paul Blanco, Cornelius NC 62.50%
0.68
3
Elliot Abrams - Iris Prandi, Charlotte NC 55.00%
0.64
4
Zella Stampley - Deborah Moss, Charlotte NC 54.58%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
25.0 Tables / Based on 43 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.83
1


Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA 62.66%
6.62
2


Brad McKeown, Rock Hill SC; Joe Walden, Monroe NC 61.38%
4.97
3


W Sutton - Jean Davis, Huntersville NC 61.11%
3.73
4


Baldeo Chopra - Satish Bhalla, Charlotte NC 61.06%
2.79
5


Jane Felton - Henry Deal, Charlotte NC 58.80%
2.10
6


Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC 57.53%
3.37
1

Joshua Hoffman - Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC 57.37%
2.53
2

Jean Leggett - Kent Leggett, Clemmons NC 54.17%
2.00
3
1
Coleman Carter - Frank Gentry, Charlotte NC 53.94%
1.50
4
2
Susan Young - Elise Menaker, Charlotte NC 53.69%
1.07
5

Haakon Thorsen - Walter Marcin, Charlotte NC 53.36%
1.12
6

Betsy Bare, Concord NC; Gloria Bryant, Salisbury NC 50.69%
1.13

3
Robert Sherman - Linda Sherman, High Point NC 47.76%
0.84

4
Ethel Butler - June Wood, Fort Mill SC 46.06%
0.63

5
Patricia Lacroix, Pineville NC; Jake Jones, Clover SC 45.99%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
17.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.83
1


Jane Hoffmann - Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC 70.24%
2.12
2
1
1
Deryck Wynter, Charlotte NC; William Bendert, Mooresville NC 60.10%
1.59
3
2

Lloyd Weinerman - Susan Weinerman, Asheville NC 58.33%
1.19
4
3

Harriet Ferguson, Ft Mill SC; Leila Shannon, Chester SC 57.06%
0.90
5


Lee Monks, Fort Mill SC; John Ede, Fort Mills SC 56.85%
0.67
6


Judy Goodwin - Florrie Olliff, Charlotte NC 56.80%
0.76
4

Martha Harrington, Charlotte NC; Beth Einstein, Winston-Salem NC 56.37%
0.60
5

Christine Boller, Frisco CO; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC 55.95%
0.48
6

Roy Kuhn - Mary Ann Kuhn, Lake Lure NC 53.15%
0.79

2
Sam Goldberg - Barbara Goldberg, Mint Hill NC 49.71%
0.59

3
Bill Grice, Gastonia NC; Sandra Peaden, Fayetteville GA 47.49%

SAT EVE OPEN PAIRS Stratum A
10.0 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
3.33
1
Joshua Hoffman - Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC 72.32%
2.50
2
Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC; Bruce Bedient, Charlotte NC 65.77%
1.87
3
Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Carey Snider, Woodstock GA 65.18%
1.40
4
Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA 61.90%
1.90
5
Raymond Moose, Hickory NC; Barbara Clark, Conover NC 55.06%
1.72
6
Rod Spicer - Peggy Spicer, Gastonia NC 54.46%

SAT EVE OPEN PAIRS Stratum B
8.0 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
3.33
1
Joshua Hoffman - Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC 72.32%
1.90
2
Raymond Moose, Hickory NC; Barbara Clark, Conover NC 55.06%
1.72
3
Rod Spicer - Peggy Spicer, Gastonia NC 54.46%
1.29
4
Mary Maguran - Margi Goldstein, Charlotte NC 51.49%
0.97
5
Cathy Mitchell - Peggy Fekete, Charlotte NC 50.89%

SAT EVE OPEN PAIRS Stratum C
6.5 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.72
1
Rod Spicer - Peggy Spicer, Gastonia NC 54.46%
1.29
2
Mary Maguran - Margi Goldstein, Charlotte NC 51.49%
0.97
3
Cathy Mitchell - Peggy Fekete, Charlotte NC 50.89%
0.73
4
Joyce Engstrom, Clemmons NC; Jan Glover, High Point NC 50.00%
0.57
5
J Gray McAllister III - Susan McAllister, Raleigh NC 46.13%

Sunday Top of page

STRAT SWISS TEAMS-AVERAGE
30 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.00
1
1

Christopher Webb - Lee Webb, Blythewood SC; Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC; Katie Langston, Lugoff SC 100.00
6.57
2/3


Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC 94.00
6.57
2/3


Len Case, Charlotte NC; Carey Snider, Woodstock GA; Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA 94.00
4.22
4


Baldeo Chopra - June Peach - Bruce Bedient - Mary Ann Blair, Charlotte NC 92.00
3.33
5


James Hawkes - Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC; Anne Rahtjen, Mount Pleasant SC 91.00
4.95
6/7
2
1
Susan Young - Elise Menaker - Leonard Sills, Charlotte NC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC 89.00
2.68
6/7


Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC; Marshane Russell Griffin - Michael Starr, Charlotte NC; Veda Roberts, Concord NC 89.00
3.71
8
3
2
Christina Nicholas, Waxhaw NC; Heidi Meade - Margot Broms, Charlotte NC; Patricia Lacroix, Pineville NC 84.00
1.91
9/10


Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC; Sarah Soster, State College PA; Sue Bedient, Charlotte NC 80.00
1.91
9/10


Susan Clayman - Eldon Clayman, Valdese NC; Carol Winecoff - Harold Winecoff, China Grove NC 80.00
2.78
4
3
E Thomas Bowers, Charlotte NC; Dorothy Rumreich, Fort Mill SC; Martha Deaver, Gastonia NC; James Boudinot, Tega Cay SC 74.00
2.11
5
4
Lee Monks, Fort Mill SC; Peggy Fekete - Cathy Mitchell, Charlotte NC; John Ede, Fort Mills SC 72.00
1.81
6

Martha Hazel - Linda Westerfield, Charlotte NC; Jo Ann Massey, Troutman NC; Peggy Axley, Statesville NC 71.00
1.65

5
Dennis Johnson - Celia Johnson, Fort Mill SC; Betty Abbott, Westminster SC; Allen Gordon, Charlotte NC 66.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page