A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
May 28-31, 2009

Charlotte NC, Spring Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 309.0
Total number of players attending - 323
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 273
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,096.38
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

THURS AFT OPEN PAIRS
16.0 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.00
1


Judy Brown - David Ehle, Charlotte NC 67.15%
5.25
2


Charles Bost, Kannapolis NC; Anita Carlson, Hickory NC 66.83%
3.94
3


Leonard Case, Charlotte NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 60.10%
2.95
4


Marla Brodsky, Charlotte NC; Jacky Lee, Elon College NC 56.57%
2.81
5
1
1
John Sharpe, Ft Mill SC; Ann Cumpston, Charlotte NC 56.41%
2.11
6
2

Brad McKeown, Rock Hill SC; Wendy Cohen, Charlotte NC 53.85%
1.58
3
2
R Chiott, Winston Salem NC; Brenda Chiott, Winston-Salem NC 53.53%
1.19
4
3
Rod Spicer - Peggy Spicer, Gastonia NC 52.72%
0.99
5

Marianne Walcott - Ruth Spampinato, Charlotte NC 52.08%
0.71
6

Marvin Liesman - Martha Marshall, Charlotte NC 50.64%
0.79

4
Dennis Johnson - Celia Johnson, Fort Mill SC 50.32%

THURS AFT 299ER PAIRS
16.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.62
1
1

Peggy Fekete - Marsha McCrory, Charlotte NC 62.25%
1.97
2


Candace Diaz-Llaneza - Madeline Morgan, Mooresville NC 61.55%
1.47
3


Doris Niemann, Charlotte NC; Lee Monks, Fort Mill SC 61.52%
1.31
4
2

Bill Kouri - Carmine Palermo, Charlotte NC 57.32%
0.96
5/6
3

Florence Phillips - Charles Phillips, Greensboro NC 56.82%
0.92
5/6


Heidi Meade, Charlotte NC; Christina Nicholas, Waxhaw NC 56.82%
0.72
4

J Scheuerman, Matthews NC; Charles Worley, Charlotte NC 56.23%
1.13
5
1
Rita Hornburg, Charlotte NC; Marilyn Siwik, Waxhaw NC 55.99%
0.43
6

Judith Biggs - John Johnson, Charlotte NC 55.49%
0.75

2/3
Raymond Keale - Susan Lohr, Charlotte NC 50.76%
0.75

2/3
Martha Harrington - Mary Becker, Charlotte NC 50.76%
0.48

4
Joanne Sahlie - Arthur Rosen, Charlotte NC 48.23%

THURS EVE OPEN PAIRS
15.0 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.67
1


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Leonard Case, Charlotte NC 69.71%
4.25
2


Jacky Lee, Elon College NC; Marla Brodsky, Charlotte NC 62.18%
3.19
3


Judy Brown - Lamar Peach, Charlotte NC 60.26%
2.39
4


Brian Youd - Bruce Bedient, Charlotte NC 59.13%
2.67
5
1
1
Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC 58.81%
1.35
6


Veda Roberts, Concord NC; Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC 56.73%
2.00
2
2
Craig Poplin, Concord NC; Ellen Harris, Harrisburg NC 55.13%
1.50
3
3
William Welborn, Waxhaw NC; Zella Stampley, Charlotte NC 52.88%
1.13
4
4
John Sharpe, Ft Mill SC; Ann Cumpston, Charlotte NC 52.40%
0.84
5

Margaret Skinner - Leigh Skinner, Charlotte NC 52.24%
0.63

5
Kim Martin - Paula Musler, Charlotte NC 49.68%

THURS EVE 299ER PAIRS
9.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.92
1


Doris Niemann, Charlotte NC; Lee Monks, Fort Mill SC 64.88%
1.44
2


Coleman Carter - Nancy Carter, Charlotte NC 57.14%
1.28
3
1
1
Melinda Johnson, Charlotte NC; Kathryn Gadson, Waxhaw NC 52.98%
0.71
4/5


Peggy Young - James Carson Jr, Charlotte NC 52.38%
0.71
4/5


John Ede, Fort Mills SC; Cathy Mitchell, Charlotte NC 52.38%
0.96
2
2
Diana Clary, Surfside Beach SC; Glen Insley, George Town SC 49.70%
0.72
3

Joseph Grill - Sarah Helms, Charlotte NC 49.40%
0.54
4

Thomas Trautmann - Will Warlick, Charlotte NC 48.81%

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
29.0 Tables / Based on 45 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.17
1


Happoldt Neuffer, Columbia SC; Alice Moore, Hopkins SC 68.75%
6.88
2


Jacky Lee, Elon College NC; Tom Snyder, Charlotte NC 64.26%
5.16
3


Jim Strauss, Burlington NC; Jean Kiger, High Point NC 62.02%
3.87
4


Leonard Case, Charlotte NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 60.58%
2.90
5


Peggy Barbee, Durham NC; Erlinda Wehrman, Chapel Hill NC 60.26%
2.18
6


Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA 59.62%
3.80
1
1
Alan Levin, Ft Mill SC; Kim Martin, Charlotte NC 57.37%
2.85
2
2
Allen Gordon - Daniel McDonough, Charlotte NC 55.77%
1.87
3/4

Marianne Walcott - Ruth Spampinato, Charlotte NC 54.65%
1.87
3/4

Ross Andresen - Lynn Fort, III, Charlotte NC 54.65%
1.39
5
3
Gloria Pollard - Raymond Pollard, Matthews NC 53.85%
1.04
6
4
Craig Poplin, Concord NC; Ellen Harris, Harrisburg NC 53.37%
0.83

5
Rod Spicer - Earl Phillips, Gastonia NC 53.21%
0.94

6
Elise Menaker - Susan Young, Charlotte NC 52.72%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
15.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.62
1


Neil Bean - Patricia Bean, Wilmington NC 68.77%
1.97
2


Walter Atalski Jr, Fort Mill SC; Carol Brooks, Columbia SC 62.15%
1.47
3


Judy Goodwin - Florrie Olliff, Charlotte NC 61.90%
1.70
4
1

Ann White - Gary White, Waxhaw NC 61.14%
0.83
5


Christina Nicholas, Waxhaw NC; Heidi Meade, Charlotte NC 55.91%
1.28
6
2

John Boger Jr, Concord NC; Anne Sprock, Greensboro NC 55.82%
0.96
3

Joan Maxwell, Davidson NC; William Taylor, Mooresville NC 55.78%
0.72
4

Madeline Morgan - Kathe Gibson, Mooresville NC 55.69%
0.54
5

Peggy Fekete - Marsha McCrory, Charlotte NC 54.23%
0.43
6

Bill Kouri - Carmine Palermo, Charlotte NC 54.18%
0.98

1
Paul Blanco - Vit Patel, Cornelius NC 51.17%
0.74

2
Virginia Lafar, Charlotte NC; Marylaurel Wilks, Charlottle NC 47.31%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
15.5 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.67
1


Joe Walden, Monroe NC; Brad McKeown, Rock Hill SC 65.53%
4.25
2


Happoldt Neuffer, Columbia SC; Alice Moore, Hopkins SC 62.66%
3.19
3


Jane Felton - Judy Brown, Charlotte NC 62.04%
2.39
4


Jacky Lee, Elon College NC; Tom Snyder, Charlotte NC 60.75%
1.79
5


Leonard Case, Charlotte NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 59.66%
1.35
6


Baldeo Chopra - Bruce Bedient, Charlotte NC 59.09%
2.53
1

Abdul Ghaffar - Thomas Balcerek, Columbia SC 58.61%
1.90
2
1
Gloria Pollard - Raymond Pollard, Matthews NC 54.68%
1.42
3

Linda Westerfield, Charlotte NC; Anita Carlson, Hickory NC 53.97%
1.07
4

Betsy Bare, Concord NC; Gloria Bryant, Salisbury NC 49.09%
0.89
5

Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; David Dance, Lexington NC 47.63%
1.15

2
David Van Steenburgh, Charlotte NC; Frank Campigotto, Simpsonville SC 46.13%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
8.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.82
1
1
1
Tim Hemphill, Granite Falls NC; Bill Bumbarger, Hickory NC 63.99%
1.37
2


Coleman Carter - Nancy Carter, Charlotte NC 59.52%
1.00
3/4
2/3

Walter Atalski Jr, Fort Mill SC; Carol Brooks, Columbia SC 58.04%
1.00
3/4
2/3

Diana Clary, Surfside Beach SC; Glen Insley, George Town SC 58.04%
0.64
5
4

Peggy Fekete - Susan Lohr, Charlotte NC 53.27%
0.84

2
Melinda Johnson, Charlotte NC; Kathryn Gadson, Waxhaw NC 50.89%
0.55

3/4
J Scheuerman, Matthews NC; Charles Worley, Charlotte NC 49.40%
0.55

3/4
Joseph Grill, Charlotte NC; Nancy Baird, Clover SC 49.40%

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
23.5 Tables / Based on 41 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.50
1
1
1
Gregory Lindsay, Fort Mill SC; Ellen Milano, Charlotte NC 64.65%
6.38
2


Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC 61.57%
4.78
3


Gretchen Smith - David Smith, Davidson NC 59.26%
3.59
4
2
2
Roger Newberry - Dudley Lewis, Hendersonville NC 58.65%
2.69
5


Jacky Lee, Elon College NC; Tom Snyder, Charlotte NC 58.01%
2.02
6


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 57.44%
1.82
3

Joe Wagner, Matthews NC; Carl Wilson, Mooresville NC 55.43%
1.36
4

Jay Shahani - Abdul Ghaffar, Columbia SC 55.32%
1.06
5
3
Ethel Butler, Fort Mill SC; Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC 52.41%
1.12
6
4
Betsy Bare, Concord NC; William Welborn, Waxhaw NC 52.31%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
17.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.73
1
1

Marian Fort - Cordelia Tyler, Charlotte NC 64.20%
2.05
2


Frank Sellers - Thomas Moon, Concord NC 62.50%
1.54
3


Heidi Meade, Charlotte NC; Christina Nicholas, Waxhaw NC 61.74%
1.15
4
2

Joan Maxwell, Davidson NC; William Taylor, Mooresville NC 60.98%
0.98
5
3
1
Paul Blanco - Vit Patel, Cornelius NC 60.61%
0.95
6


Doris Niemann, Charlotte NC; Lee Monks, Fort Mill SC 59.85%
0.72
4

Bill Kouri - Carmine Palermo, Charlotte NC 55.11%
0.50
5

Ann White - Gary White, Waxhaw NC 54.17%
0.74

2
Joseph Grill, Charlotte NC; Nancy Baird, Clover SC 49.62%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
25.0 Tables / Based on 41 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.50
1


Jean Kiger, High Point NC; Janet McRorie, Monroe NC 64.12%
6.38
2


Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC 63.78%
4.78
3


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 62.66%
3.65
4
1
1
Roger Newberry - Dudley Lewis, Hendersonville NC 62.02%
2.69
5


Henry Deal - Jane Felton, Charlotte NC 60.58%
2.02
6


Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 59.96%
2.74
2

Brad McKeown - Thomas McDow, Rock Hill SC 57.64%
2.05
3

David Dance, Lexington NC; Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC 56.09%
1.59
4
2
Peter Boyd-Bowman - Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC 54.40%
1.19
5
3
Elise Menaker - Susan Young, Charlotte NC 53.71%
0.87
6

Carolyn Elliott, Cary NC; Tammy Pepper, Raleigh NC 51.62%
0.99

4
Kim Martin - Don Lassiter, Charlotte NC 51.60%
0.88

5
H Hunt, Charlotte NC; Jacqueline Hardiman, Bluffton SC 50.64%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
15.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.62
1


Doris Niemann, Charlotte NC; Lee Monks, Fort Mill SC 62.72%
1.97
2


Heidi Meade, Charlotte NC; Christina Nicholas, Waxhaw NC 61.78%
1.47
3
1

Ann White - Gary White, Waxhaw NC 61.13%
1.11
4


Joyce Engstrom, Clemmons NC; Jan Glover, High Point NC 60.94%
0.83
5


Frank Sellers - Thomas Moon, Concord NC 59.64%
0.92
6


Patricia Bean - Neil Bean, Wilmington NC 57.14%
1.09
2

Pamela Barry - Ernest Barry, Charlotte NC 53.08%
0.98
3
1
Deryck Wynter, Charlotte NC; William Bendert, Mooresville NC 52.69%
0.74
4
2
Charles Buchta - Marjorie Buchta, New London NC 52.14%
0.46
5

Marian Fort - Cordelia Tyler, Charlotte NC 51.39%

KO Bracket 1
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
12.48
1
Peggy Barbee, Durham NC; Erlinda Wehrman - Glenn Marek - Burton Stuart Jr, Chapel Hill NC
6.61
2
Raelene Kirkbride, Rock Hill SC; Pat Fox - Patricia Wright - Michael Starr, Charlotte NC

KO Bracket 2
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
3.65
1
Ann Cumpston - Cathy Mitchell, Charlotte NC; John Ede, Fort Mills SC; John Sharpe, Ft Mill SC
1.93
2
Judy Goodwin - Florrie Olliff - Elliot Abrams - Iris Prandi, Charlotte NC

Sunday Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS-AVERAGE
29 Tables / Based on 39 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
12.25
1


Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC; Rich Regan, Lyman SC 103.00
9.19
2


Tammy Pepper - Bruce Reeve - Chris Moll, Raleigh NC; Carolyn Elliott, Cary NC 97.00
6.89
3


Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Carey Snider, Woodstock GA; Leonard Case, Charlotte NC 96.00
5.17
4


Lamar Peach - Mary Peach, Charlotte NC; David Smith - Gretchen Smith, Davidson NC 90.00
4.08
5


Jean Davis - W Sutton, Huntersville NC; Judy Brown - Marla Brodsky, Charlotte NC 89.00
6.11
6
1

Pat Cole, Hudson NC; Kris Ginthwain, Hickory NC; Thomas Balcerek - Abdul Ghaffar, Columbia SC 82.00
3.06
7


James Hawkes - Anne Rahtjen Hawkes - Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 81.00
2.59
8/9


Susan Clayman - Eldon Clayman, Valdese NC; Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC 80.00
4.58
8/9
2

Robert Birthisel - Marshane Russell Griffin - Mary Scholl, Charlotte NC; Veda Roberts, Concord NC 80.00
4.06
10/11
3/4
1
Everett Dyer - Sarah Dyer - John Smith - Marlene Smith, Huntersville NC 78.00
3.01
10/11
3/4

Patrick McCartney, Matthews NC; Charles Bost, Kannapolis NC; Anita Carlson, Hickory NC; Pat Fox, Charlotte NC 78.00
3.05
5
2
Gregory Lindsay - June Wood, Fort Mill SC; Ellen Milano, Charlotte NC; Neil Webner, Columbus OH 75.00
2.00
6/7
3/4
Jerry Wise, Clemmons NC; Andra Cozart - Jan Glover, High Point NC; Ed Turner, Winston Salem NC 68.00
2.00
6/7
3/4
Susan Young - Elise Menaker - Leonard Sills, Charlotte NC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC 68.00
1.35

5
Henry Momand Jr - Anita Momand, Columbia SC; Ginny Chianelli - James Chianelli, Lexington SC 67.00

299ER SWISS TEAMS
10 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
3.03
1
1
Pamela Barry - Ernest Barry - Joseph Grill, Charlotte NC; Nancy Baird, Clover SC 93.00
1.99
2/3

Ann White - Gary White - Marilyn Siwik, Waxhaw NC; Rita Hornburg, Charlotte NC 80.00
1.99
2/3

William Taylor, Mooresville NC; Joan Maxwell, Davidson NC; Helen Clark - John Clark, Otto NC 80.00
1.28
4

Judy Goodwin - Florrie Olliff - Elliot Abrams - Iris Prandi, Charlotte NC 72.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page