A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
August 28-30, 2009

Charlotte NC, Non-Life Master Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 173.5
Total number of players attending - 212
Total number of players winning masterpoints - `74
Total number of masterpoints won - 339.24
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI MORN NLM PAIRS
19.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.93
1
1
1
Ann White - Gary White, Waxhaw NC 61.31%
2.20
2
2

Margaret Immel, Monroe NC; Zella Stampley, Charlotte NC 60.42%
1.65
3
3

Candace Diaz-Llaneza - Madeline Morgan, Mooresville NC 59.44%
1.24
4


Lynn Fort, III, Charlotte NC; Patricia Lacroix, Pineville NC 58.93%
1.02
5
4

Elise Menaker, Charlotte NC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC 57.14%
0.77
6
5

Joann Taormina, Huntersville NC; Suzie Brawley, Mooresville NC 55.95%
1.28
6
2
Sam Goldberg - Barbara Goldberg, Mint Hill NC 55.78%
0.96

3
Ann Glover - John Glover, Charlotte NC 55.36%
0.72

4
David Dunn, Matthews NC; Walter Atalski Jr, Fort Mill SC 54.55%
0.54

5
Roy Kuhn - Mary Ann Kuhn, Lake Lure NC 54.17%

FRI MORN 99ER PAIRS
16.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.21
1
1
1
Jane Pound, Davidson NC; Linda Hartell, Charlotte NC 66.10%
1.66
2


Patricia Hines - Lee Kritzer, Charlotte NC 58.33%
1.24
3


Margi Goldstein - Charles Worley, Charlotte NC 58.14%
0.93
4


Charles Phillips - Florence Phillips, Greensboro NC 57.95%
1.13
5
2

Catherine Hunter - Shirley McCall, Charlotte NC 57.58%
0.84
6
3

Jayne Shive - Gary Shive, Concord NC 57.20%
0.71
4
2
Bernadette Rasmussen - Nancy Montagnino, Charlotte NC 56.44%
0.43
5/6

Susan Lohr - Jean Wright, Charlotte NC 55.87%
0.43
5/6
3
Patricia Gatlin - Leon Gatlin, Charlotte NC 55.87%
0.27

4
Crystal Evans - Max Evans, Charlotte NC 48.11%

FRI AFT NLM PAIRS
18.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.83
1
1

Elise Menaker, Charlotte NC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC 64.29%
2.12
2


Margot Broms, Charlotte NC; Jake Jones, Clover SC 62.50%
1.82
3
2

Thomas Moon - Frank Sellers, Concord NC 59.82%
1.62
4
3
1
Elliot Abrams - Iris Prandi, Charlotte NC 58.93%
1.02
5
4

James Prim III, South Pines NC; Donna Simmons, Southern Pines NC 58.33%
0.96
6
5

Sally Reynolds, Murrells Inlet SC; Diana Clary, Surfside Beach SC 58.04%
0.67
6

Ellen Milano - Cathy Lowell, Charlotte NC 57.14%
1.22

2
Frank Campigotto, Simpsonville SC; Robert Dibianca, Concord NC 54.17%
0.80

3/4
John Johnson - Judith Biggs, Charlotte NC 52.68%
0.80

3/4
Marsha McCrory - Peggy Fekete, Charlotte NC 52.68%
0.62

5
Ann White - Gary White, Waxhaw NC 52.08%

FRI AFT 99ER PAIRS
9.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.70
1


Anne Sprock, Greensboro NC; John Boger Jr, Concord NC 69.48%
1.28
2


Stark Zauber - Lee Allen, Greensboro NC 62.85%
1.13
3
1

Susan Lohr - Jean Wright, Charlotte NC 61.38%
0.85
4
2

Gary Shive - Jayne Shive, Concord NC 59.01%
0.64
5
3

John Williamson, Davidson NC; Stephen Basco, Huntersville NC 57.17%
0.54
6
4
1
Patricia Gatlin - Leon Gatlin, Charlotte NC 54.79%
0.41

2
Bernadette Rasmussen - Nancy Montagnino, Charlotte NC 46.46%

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN NLM PAIRS
23.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.33
1


Joe Wagner, Matthews NC; Margot Broms, Charlotte NC 67.54%
2.83
2
1
1
John Boger Jr, Concord NC; Anne Sprock, Greensboro NC 61.08%
1.87
3


Leon Price, Charlotte NC; John Ede, Fort Mills SC 57.90%
2.12
4
2
2
Sara Widmer - Catherine Ringwald, Charlotte NC 56.71%
1.05
5


Susan Zamuto, Charlotte NC; Joseph Dutil, Fort Mill SC 56.51%
1.59
6
3
3
Barbara Goldberg - Sam Goldberg, Mint Hill NC 56.43%
1.19
4

Jay Jairam, Indian Trail NC; Kvk Sundaram, Matthews NC 56.08%
0.91
5/6

Suzie Brawley, Mooresville NC; Joann Taormina, Huntersville NC 55.15%
0.79
5/6

Wilma Whitaker - Rita Brannon, Florence SC 55.15%
0.80

4
Elliot Abrams - Iris Prandi, Charlotte NC 53.42%
0.91

5
Evelyn Duffy, Charlotte NC; Susan Acklam, Indian Trail NC 53.04%
0.45

6
Wayne Pegram, China Grove NC; Milton Almond, Blowing Rock NC 51.94%

SAT MORN 99ER PAIRS
16.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.30
1
1

Earl Phillips - Mark Hanna, Gastonia NC 69.41%
1.73
2
2

Joan Bruns - Susan Platte, Charlotte NC 61.84%
1.29
3


Gretchen Easton - Mary Link, Charlotte NC 59.63%
0.97
4
3

Barbara Cathey, W Columbia SC; Sarah Clingman, Columbia SC 59.54%
0.73
5
4

Vit Patel - Paul Blanco, Cornelius NC 58.86%
0.55
6
5

Joseph Grill, Charlotte NC; Nancy Baird, Clover SC 57.90%
0.39
6

Mary Ivey - Michael McKenzie, Columbia SC 57.53%
0.67

1
Bernadette Rasmussen - Nancy Montagnino, Charlotte NC 54.09%
0.50

2
Susan Baldwin - Anett Wannamaker, Charlotte NC 53.06%
0.38

3
Bets McCurley - Donna Huddleston, Charlotte NC 50.59%
0.28

4
Mary Greig - Mary Mills, Charlotte NC 44.01%

SAT AFT NLM PAIRS
18.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.83
1
1

Candace Diaz-Llaneza - Madeline Morgan, Mooresville NC 63.45%
2.12
2
2

Joann Taormina, Huntersville NC; Suzie Brawley, Mooresville NC 62.31%
1.59
3


Margot Broms, Charlotte NC; Jake Jones, Clover SC 61.74%
1.19
4


W Line, Winston Salem NC; Doretha Leak, Charlotte NC 60.42%
0.90
5


Susan Zamuto, Charlotte NC; Joseph Dutil, Fort Mill SC 59.47%
1.62
6
3
1
Cordelia Tyler - Marian Fort, Charlotte NC 56.82%
1.22
4
2
Roy Kuhn - Mary Ann Kuhn, Lake Lure NC 53.98%
0.78
5

Heidi Meade, Charlotte NC; Christina Nicholas, Waxhaw NC 53.79%
0.56
6

James Carson Jr - Peggy Young, Charlotte NC 53.41%
0.91

3
John Boger Jr, Concord NC; Anne Sprock, Greensboro NC 52.84%
0.68

4
Ann Glover - John Glover, Charlotte NC 51.52%
0.51

5
Richard Romaniw, Winston-Salem NC; Frank Campigotto, Simpsonville SC 48.86%

SAT AFT 99ER PAIRS
7.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.53
1
1

James Elder - William O'Connor Jr, Charlotte NC 68.17%
1.15
2


Susan Lee, Waynesville NC; Karen Hogan, Cayce SC 58.38%
0.86
3


Judy Hobbs - Mary Maguran, Charlotte NC 57.08%
0.85
4
2

Joseph Grill, Charlotte NC; Nancy Baird, Clover SC 56.08%
0.48
5


Rita Hornburg, Charlotte NC; Marilyn Siwik, Waxhaw NC 55.92%
0.64
3

Gary Shive - Jayne Shive, Concord NC 55.35%
0.48
4

Ethel Gordon, Charlotte NC; Gail Creed, Lake Wylie SC 54.08%
0.67

1
Barbara Cathey, W Columbia SC; Sarah Clingman, Columbia SC 43.25%
0.50

2
John Amon - Gainor Fisenlohr, Charlotte NC 42.90%

Sunday Top of page

NLM SWISS TEAMS
23 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.00
1


Bobbie Stricklin - Connie Hazard, Florence SC; J Hileman - K Ehrlich, Marion SC 86.00
3.75
2


Richard Romaniw, Winston-Salem NC; Kathryn Gadson, Waxhaw NC; W Line, Winston Salem NC; Doretha Leak, Charlotte NC 82.00
2.46
3/4


Joann Taormina - Toni Lambert, Huntersville NC; Katharine Harris, Cornelius NC; Suzie Brawley, Mooresville NC 77.00
2.46
3/4


Elise Menaker - Paula Musler, Charlotte NC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC; John Ede, Fort Mills SC 77.00
1.67
5


Lynn Fort, III - Marian Fort - Cordelia Tyler, Charlotte NC; Patricia Lacroix, Pineville NC 72.00
1.43
6


E Thomas Bowers - Frank Mueller, Charlotte NC; Dorothy Rumreich - Dorothy Floyd, Fort Mill SC 71.00
2.85
7
1
1
Joseph Grill - Gretchen Easton - Mary Link, Charlotte NC; Nancy Baird, Clover SC 66.00
2.14
2

Kay Elder - Stephanie Lohri - James Elder - William O'Connor Jr, Charlotte NC 63.00
1.40
3/4
2/3
Ann White - Gary White - Marilyn Siwik, Waxhaw NC; Rita Hornburg, Charlotte NC 61.00
1.40
3/4
2/3
Reggie Ray, Lake Wylie SC; Judy Lindsay, Fort Mill SC; John Williamson, Davidson NC; Stephen Basco, Huntersville NC 61.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page