A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
November 19-22, 2009

Charlotte NC, Fall Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 313.5
Total number of players attending - 357
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 298
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,103.84
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

THURS AFT OPEN PAIRS
19.0 Tables / Based on 38 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.00
1


Jean Kiger, High Point NC; Jim Strauss, Burlington NC 64.35%
6.00
2


David Ehle - Linda Westerfield, Charlotte NC 61.55%
4.50
3


Brad McKeown, Rock Hill SC; Joe Walden, Monroe NC 61.17%
3.38
4


Tom Snyder - Leonard Case, Charlotte NC 60.65%
2.81
5
1
1
Ellen Harris, Harrisburg NC; Craig Poplin, Concord NC 57.87%
2.11
6
2
2
Elise Menaker - Susan Young, Charlotte NC 57.50%
1.58
3
3
Carmine Palermo - Bill Kouri, Charlotte NC 51.88%
1.19
4
4
Beth Anderson - Michael McCarthy, Charlotte NC 50.52%
0.89
5

Marvin Liesman - Martha Marshall, Charlotte NC 48.61%
0.67
6
5
Rod Spicer - Peggy Spicer, Gastonia NC 47.83%

THURS AFT 299ER PAIRS
19.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.93
1


Ann White - Gary White, Waxhaw NC 65.31%
2.20
2
1

Joanne Sahlie - Arthur Rosen, Charlotte NC 65.18%
1.65
3
2
1
Mary Becker - Martha Harrington, Charlotte NC 58.93%
1.24
4
3

Marilyn Siwik, Waxhaw NC; Rita Hornburg, Charlotte NC 58.80%
1.07
5/6
4/5
2
Susan Betenbaugh - Jean Dunne, Charlotte NC 57.74%
0.82
5/6
4/5

Gretchen Easton - Mary Link, Charlotte NC 57.74%
0.80
6
3
Billie Nordan - Kathy Schiele, Concord NC 55.65%
0.60

4
Nancy Romanoff - Anita Grey, Charlotte NC 53.27%
0.45

5
Jane Windell - Margaret Dunn, Charlotte NC 52.98%

THURS EVE OPEN PAIRS
15.0 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.00
1


Leonard Case, Charlotte NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 65.22%
4.50
2


Brad McKeown, Rock Hill SC; Joe Walden, Monroe NC 64.26%
3.38
3


Lynn Fort, III - Baldeo Chopra, Charlotte NC 60.90%
2.53
4
1
1
Yinan Liao - Haiping Yan, Concord NC 60.58%
2.08
5


W Sutton - Jean Davis, Huntersville NC 58.65%
1.46
6


Jean Kiger, High Point NC; Jim Strauss, Burlington NC 56.73%
1.90
2
2
Janice Davis - Emily Vaughan, Beaufort NC 55.93%
1.42
3
3
Carol Armstrong, Mount Holly NC; Heidi Meade, Charlotte NC 52.56%
1.07
4
4
R Chiott, Winston Salem NC; Brenda Chiott, Winston-Salem NC 51.76%
0.80
5
5
Rod Spicer - Peggy Spicer, Gastonia NC 49.52%

THURS EVE 299ER PAIRS
11.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.12
1


Marian Fort - Cordelia Tyler, Charlotte NC 72.92%
1.59
2
1

Gretchen Easton - Mary Link, Charlotte NC 67.56%
1.19
3
2
1
Tim Hemphill, Granite Falls NC; Bill Bumbarger, Hickory NC 65.18%
0.89
4
3

Jean Wright - Susan Lohr, Charlotte NC 60.29%
0.67
5
4

Marshall Daniel - Sally McElwee, Charlotte NC 59.86%
0.50
6
5

Pamela Barry - Ernest Barry, Charlotte NC 59.23%
0.74

2
John Amon - Max Evans, Charlotte NC 47.62%

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
29.0 Tables / Based on 53 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.19
1/2
1

Thomas Balcerek - Abdul Ghaffar, Columbia SC 64.74%
9.19
1/2


Tom Snyder, Charlotte NC; Jacky Lee, Elon College NC 64.74%
5.91
3


David Wroblewski - Marla Brodsky, Charlotte NC 61.86%
4.43
4
2

Alan Levin, Ft Mill SC; Kim Martin, Charlotte NC 60.42%
3.32
5


Jerry Helms, Charlotte NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 59.29%
2.49
6
3
1
Janice Davis - Emily Vaughan, Beaufort NC 59.13%
1.66
4

Joe Wagner, Matthews NC; Carl Wilson, Mooresville NC 58.49%
1.85
5
2
Beth Anderson - Michael McCarthy, Charlotte NC 57.21%
1.39
6
3
Jane Anne Gawlas - Susan Young, Charlotte NC 55.29%
1.04

4
Carol Armstrong, Mount Holly NC; Heidi Meade, Charlotte NC 53.37%
0.94

5
Elise Menaker, Charlotte NC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC 52.24%
0.89

6
Susan Zamuto, Charlotte NC; Maryann Mortimer, Matthews NC 50.96%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
24.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
3.43
1


Ann White - Gary White, Waxhaw NC 66.67%
2.57
2


Judy Ranson - James Carson Jr, Charlotte NC 62.80%
2.21
3
1
1
Billie Nordan - Kathy Schiele, Concord NC 61.74%
1.45
4


Fran Hannah - Robert Hannah Sr, Blowing Rock NC 58.33%
1.66
5
2

Charles Phillips - Florence Phillips, Greensboro NC 57.39%
1.24
6
3

Faye Sneeder, Denver NC; J Scheuerman, Matthews NC 57.14%
0.93
4

John Boger Jr, Concord NC; Anne Sprock, Greensboro NC 57.01%
0.70
5

Barbara Goldberg - Sam Goldberg, Mint Hill NC 55.87%
0.52
6

Judy Lindsay - Barbara Hanna, Fort Mill SC 55.49%
1.01

2
Margaret Dunn - Anne Thrift, Charlotte NC 52.65%
0.76

3
Mary Becker - Mary Link, Charlotte NC 51.19%
0.57

4
Cristina Warlick - Frances Hyde, Charlotte NC 50.76%
0.43

5
Vit Patel - Paul Blanco, Cornelius NC 50.00%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
12.0 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.00
1


Richard Chase, Ft Mill SC; Peter Shwartz, Charlotte NC 59.72%
3.75
2


Michael Starr - Linda Westerfield, Charlotte NC 59.03%
2.81
3


Jean Davis - W Sutton, Huntersville NC 58.56%
1.85
4/5


Jane Felton - Judy Brown, Charlotte NC 57.18%
1.85
4/5


Jean Kiger, High Point NC; Jim Strauss, Burlington NC 57.18%
1.19
6


Tammy Pepper - Chris Moll, Raleigh NC 55.56%
2.25
1
1
Carmine Palermo - Bill Kouri, Charlotte NC 51.85%
1.69
2

Thomas Balcerek - Abdul Ghaffar, Columbia SC 51.62%
1.27
3

Betsy Bare, Concord NC; Gloria Bryant, Salisbury NC 48.38%
1.24
4
2
Sue Leonard - Roy Heybrock, Greensboro NC 47.92%
0.93

3
R Chiott, Winston Salem NC; Brenda Chiott, Winston-Salem NC 46.76%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
8.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.82
1
1

Peggy Fekete - Marsha McCrory, Charlotte NC 61.31%
1.37
2
2

Robert Dolan - Linda Dolan, Etowah NC 59.82%
1.02
3


Sonjia McHone, Salisbury NC; Betty Hilbish, Kannapolis NC 55.65%
1.01
4/5
3/4
1
Jean Wright - Susan Lohr, Charlotte NC 55.06%
0.71
4/5
3/4

Raymond Keale, Charlotte NC; Roderick Rumreich, Fort Mill SC 55.06%
0.76

2
Mary Becker - Mary Link, Charlotte NC 52.98%

KO Bracket I
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
10.59
1
Jerry Helms - Leonard Case, Charlotte NC; Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC
5.61
2
Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC; Donald Clayton, Seneca SC; George Russell, Moore SC; Zygmunt Przedpelski, Salem SC

KO Bracket II
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.22
1
Dennis Johnson - Celia Johnson - Yan Haiping, Fort Mill SC; Yinan Liao, Concord NC
2.24
2
Carol Armstrong, Mount Holly NC; Heidi Meade, Charlotte NC; Rod Spicer - Peggy Spicer, Gastonia NC

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
20.0 Tables / Based on 37 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.83
1


Patrick McCartney, Matthews NC; Jane Felton, Charlotte NC 66.44%
5.87
2


Marla Brodsky - Judy Brown, Charlotte NC 64.58%
4.40
3


Jean Davis - W Sutton, Huntersville NC 63.89%
2.89
4/5


Joe Walden, Monroe NC; Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC 61.57%
2.89
4/5


Lynn Fort, III - Baldeo Chopra, Charlotte NC 61.57%
1.86
6


Tammy Pepper - Chris Moll, Raleigh NC 59.49%
3.09
1
1
Mackie Robertson - Mary Ann Safrit, Charlotte NC 57.41%
2.32
2
2
Bill Carson, Ltl Switzrlnd NC; Katherine Trubey, Spruce Pine NC 56.71%
1.74
3

Walter Marcin, Charlotte NC; David Dance, Lexington NC 53.47%
1.30
4

Carl Wilson - Nancy Wilson, Mooresville NC 52.55%
1.19
5
3
R Chiott, Winston Salem NC; Brenda Chiott, Winston-Salem NC 51.85%
0.64
6/7

Martha Marshall - B Dellinger, Charlotte NC 51.16%
1.05
6/7

John Smith - Marlene Smith, Charlotte NC 51.16%
0.89

4
Kim Martin, Charlotte NC; Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC 48.15%
0.67

5
Laura Bro, Blythewood SC; Gregory Garrison, Jacksonville FL 47.92%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
17.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.73
1
1

John Boger Jr, Concord NC; Anne Sprock, Greensboro NC 67.56%
2.05
2


Thomas Moon - Frank Sellers, Concord NC 64.63%
1.54
3


Marian Fort - Cordelia Tyler, Charlotte NC 62.20%
1.34
4
2
1
Robert Weber, Maryville TN; David Weber, Charlotte NC 58.04%
0.96
5


Robert Fraser - Thomas Trautmann, Charlotte NC 56.55%
1.01
6
3

Gretchen Easton - Marshall Daniel, Charlotte NC 56.33%
0.90
4
2
Susan Platte - Joan Bruns, Charlotte NC 55.06%
0.57
5

Raymond Keale, Charlotte NC; Roderick Rumreich, Fort Mill SC 53.10%
0.68
6

Charles Phillips - Florence Phillips, Greensboro NC 52.47%
0.68

3
Mary Ivey - Michael McKenzie, Columbia SC 52.08%
0.51

4
Jane Hoffmann, Huntersville NC; John Williamson, Davidson NC 51.61%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
21.5 Tables / Based on 39 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.17
1
1

Martha Marshall - B Dellinger, Charlotte NC 63.19%
6.13
2
2

Carl Wilson - Nancy Wilson, Mooresville NC 62.73%
4.60
3


Lynn Fort, III - Baldeo Chopra, Charlotte NC 62.50%
3.45
4
3

John Sharpe, Ft Mill SC; Margot Broms, Charlotte NC 60.69%
2.59
5


Jean Davis - W Sutton, Huntersville NC 59.50%
1.94
6


Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC 59.49%
2.24
4
1
William Line, Winston Salem NC; William Welborn, Waxhaw NC 55.48%
1.07
5

Marianne Walcott - Ruth Spampinato, Charlotte NC 54.86%
1.68
6
2
Susan Young - Elise Menaker, Charlotte NC 53.70%
1.26

3
Bill Carson, Ltl Switzrlnd NC; Katherine Trubey, Spruce Pine NC 47.81%
0.95

4
Kim Martin, Charlotte NC; Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC 47.72%
0.82

5
Patricia Lacroix, Pineville NC; Jo Remmey, Tega Cay SC 47.22%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
17.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.73
1


Sara Widmer, Charlotte NC; Margaret Immel, Monroe NC 71.73%
2.05
2
1

Walter Atalski Jr, Fort Mill SC; David Dunn, Matthews NC 68.15%
1.54
3
2

Elliot Abrams - Iris Prandi, Charlotte NC 63.69%
1.15
4
3

Deryck Wynter, Charlotte NC; William Bendert, Mooresville NC 63.39%
0.91
5
4

John Boger Jr, Concord NC; Anne Sprock, Greensboro NC 60.71%
0.67
6


Dianne Hale, Nebo NC; Allison White, Bakersville NC 60.42%
1.20
5
1
Ruth Cohen - Ethel Gordon, Charlotte NC 58.63%
0.90
6
2
Mary Becker - Mary Link, Charlotte NC 55.06%
0.68

3
Babs Richard, Waxhaw NC; Arthur Rosen, Charlotte NC 54.46%
0.55

4/5
Melinda Vinson - Kenneth Vinson, Charlotte NC 54.17%
0.55

4/5
Robert Weber, Maryville TN; David Weber, Charlotte NC 54.17%

Sunday Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
27 Tables / Based on 37 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
11.75
1


Jerry Helms - Leonard Case, Charlotte NC; Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC 110.00
8.81
2


Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC; Zygmunt Przedpelski, Salem SC; Donald Clayton, Seneca SC; George Russell, Moore SC 93.00
6.61
3


Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Doug Dey, Raleigh NC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC 92.00
5.90
4
1

Walter Marcin - Haakon Thorsen, Charlotte NC; Yinan Liao, Concord NC; Yan Haiping, Fort Mill SC 90.00
3.92
5


Lamar Peach - Mary Peach, Charlotte NC; Gretchen Smith - David Smith, Davidson NC 89.00
3.36
6


David Cantor - June Peach - Mary Ann Blair - Henry Deal, Charlotte NC 87.00
2.94
7


Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA; W Sutton - Jean Davis, Huntersville NC 84.00
2.61
8


Judy Brown - David Wroblewski - Marla Brodsky, Charlotte NC; J Masson, Mooresville NC 79.00
3.41
9/11
2/4

Michael McConochie - Barbara Helton, Statesville NC; Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC 75.00
3.41
9/11
2/4

Lynn Fort, III - Baldeo Chopra - Marian Fort - Cordelia Tyler, Charlotte NC 75.00
3.41
9/11
2/4

Nancy Wilson - Carl Wilson, Mooresville NC; Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC 75.00
3.71
5
1
Elise Menaker - Susan Young - Martha Marshall - Cathy Mitchell, Charlotte NC 73.00
2.78

2
Roger Newberry - Anthony Gambone - Dudley Lewis, Hendersonville NC; Allen Shifley, Asheville NC 72.00
2.09

3
Laura Bro, Blythewood SC; Abdul Ghaffar - Jay Shahani, Columbia SC; Gregory Garrison, Jacksonville FL 65.00
1.29

4/6
Dorothy Rumreich - Dorothy Floyd, Fort Mill SC; Cheryl Spaulding, Charlotte NC; Jo Remmey, Tega Cay SC 60.00
1.29

4/6
Carol Armstrong, Mount Holly NC; Heidi Meade, Charlotte NC; Rod Spicer - Peggy Spicer, Gastonia NC 60.00
1.29

4/6
Ethel Butler - Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC; Paula Brewer - Kim Martin, Charlotte NC 60.00

299ER SWISS TEAMS
10 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
3.03
1

Jayne Shive - Thomas Moon - Frank Sellers, Concord NC; Wayne Pegram, China Grove NC 98.00
2.27
2

Marsha McCrory - Peggy Fekete - Judy Ranson - James Carson Jr, Charlotte NC 93.00
1.70
3

Toni Lambert, Huntersville NC; Katharine Harris, Cornelius NC; George-Anne Hinrichs, Denver NC; Suzie Brawley, Mooresville NC 86.00
1.28
4

Sara Widmer - Evelyn Duffy - Zella Stampley, Charlotte NC; Margaret Immel, Monroe NC 84.00
1.77
1
Gretchen Easton - Pamela Barry - Ernest Barry - Marshall Daniel, Charlotte NC 74.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page