A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
February 25-28, 2010

Charlotte NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures

Total number of tables in play -  347.0

Total number of players attending - 372

Total number of players winning masterpoints - 312

Total number of masterpoints won - 1,207.05

Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

THURS AFT OPEN PAIRS
22.0 Tables / Based on 43 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.83
1
1

Lilah Murray, Fort Mill SC; Raelene Kirkbride, Rock Hill SC 66.46%
6.62
2


Jean Davis - W Sutton, Huntersville NC 65.05%
4.97
3


David Cantor - Sue Bedient, Charlotte NC 59.95%
3.26
4/5


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Leonard Case, Charlotte NC 57.87%
3.26
4/5


Judy Brown - Lamar Peach, Charlotte NC 57.87%
2.74
6
2

John Smith - Marlene Smith, Charlotte NC 56.74%
2.05
3

Martha Marshall - B Dellinger, Charlotte NC 56.71%
1.54
4

Brad McKeown, Rock Hill SC; Wendy Cohen, Charlotte NC 56.25%
2.24
5
1
Candace Diaz-Llaneza - Madeline Morgan, Mooresville NC 55.23%
1.68
6
2
Heidi Meade, Charlotte NC; Carol Armstrong, Mount Holly NC 54.89%
1.26

3
Paula Musler - Margi Goldstein, Charlotte NC 53.47%
0.95

4
Craig Poplin, Concord NC; Ellen Harris, Harrisburg NC 52.55%
0.82

5
Rod Spicer - Peggy Spicer, Gastonia NC 50.23%

THURS AFT 299ER PAIRS
21.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
3.13
1


John Boger Jr, Concord NC; Anne Sprock, Greensboro NC 66.37%
2.35
2
1

Pamela Barry - Marsha McCrory, Charlotte NC 61.31%
1.58
3/4
2/3
1
Jane Pound, Davidson NC; Linda Hartell, Charlotte NC 60.71%
1.54
3/4
2/3

Gretchen Easton - Mary Link, Charlotte NC 60.71%
1.19
5
4
2
Paul Blanco - Vit Patel, Cornelius NC 60.42%
0.89
6
5
3
Anne Thrift - Missy Anderson, Charlotte NC 59.52%
0.59
6/7
4/5
Toni Lambert, Huntersville NC; George-Anne Hinrichs, Denver NC 56.55%
0.71
6/7
4/5
Susan Platte - Joan Bruns, Charlotte NC 56.55%
0.39

6
Patricia Gatlin - H Leon Gatlin, Charlotte NC 55.36%

THURS EVE OPEN PAIRS
15.5 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.17
1


David Cantor - Sue Bedient, Charlotte NC 62.87%
4.63
2


Lynn Fort, III - Baldeo Chopra, Charlotte NC 58.72%
3.47
3


David Smith - Gretchen Smith, Davidson NC 58.52%
2.81
4
1

Bill Grice - Jim Allen, Gastonia NC 57.46%
1.95
5


Charles Bost, Kannapolis NC; B Dellinger, Charlotte NC 56.97%
1.52
6


Leonard Case, Charlotte NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 55.46%
2.11
2

Brad McKeown, Rock Hill SC; Wendy Cohen, Charlotte NC 54.72%
2.00
3
1
Ethel Butler, Fort Mill SC; Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC 53.15%
1.50
4
2
Patricia Bradshaw - Allen Gordon, Charlotte NC 52.79%
1.13
5
3
Dorothy Rumreich, Fort Mill SC; Beth Anderson, Charlotte NC 52.09%
0.84
6
4
Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC; Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC 51.19%
0.63

5
Cathy Mitchell - Kim Martin, Charlotte NC 51.14%

THURS EVE 299ER PAIRS
11.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.12
1


Wayne Pegram, China Grove NC; Milton Almond, Blowing Rock NC 66.07%
1.90
2
1
1
John Moore - Patricia Moore, Charlotte NC 61.90%
1.43
3
2
2
Tim Hemphill, Granite Falls NC; Bill Bumbarger, Hickory NC 61.01%
1.07
4
3

John Boger Jr, Concord NC; Anne Sprock, Greensboro NC 59.82%
0.74
5


Peggy Fekete - James Carson Jr, Charlotte NC 58.04%
0.86
6
4

Susan Lohr - Jean Wright, Charlotte NC 54.76%
0.60
5

Evelyn Duffy - Margi Goldstein, Charlotte NC 54.46%
0.45
6

Ann Glover - John Glover, Charlotte NC 53.87%
0.68

3
John Williamson, Davidson NC; Deepak Kapadia, Huntersville NC 51.19%
0.51

4
H Leon Gatlin - Patricia Gatlin, Charlotte NC 50.00%

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
27.0 Tables / Based on 49 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.83
1


Judy Brown - Jane Felton, Charlotte NC 67.63%
7.37
2


Tom Snyder, Charlotte NC; Jacky Lee, Elon College NC 66.00%
5.53
3


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Leonard Case, Charlotte NC 63.16%
4.15
4


Jean Davis, Huntersville NC; Lamar Peach, Charlotte NC 61.62%
3.11
5


Barbara Spence - Rosalie Orvin, Charleston SC 60.37%
2.33
6


Bruce Bedient - Sue Bedient, Charlotte NC 59.73%
3.94
1

Alan Levin, Ft Mill SC; S Elizabeth Young, Bessemer City NC 57.56%
2.96
2
1
Allen Gordon - Daniel McDonough, Charlotte NC 57.14%
2.22
3
2
Cathy Mitchell - Kim Martin, Charlotte NC 56.33%
1.66
4

Robert Klein, Roanoke VA; Lorraine Holub, Blacksburg VA 51.38%
1.39
5
3
Paula Musler, Charlotte NC; Carole Salerno, Mooresville NC 50.97%
1.12
6
4
Jenny Widmer, Charlotte NC; Margaret Immel, Monroe NC 50.67%
0.78

5
John Ede, Fort Mills SC; Heidi Meade, Charlotte NC 49.56%
0.78

6
Sam Goldberg - Barbara Goldberg, Mint Hill NC 49.15%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
21.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
3.23
1
1

Walter Atalski Jr, Fort Mill SC; Zella Stampley, Charlotte NC 61.31%
2.42
2


Evelyn Duffy, Charlotte NC; Susan Acklam, Indian Trail NC 60.12%
1.91
3
2

John Boger Jr, Concord NC; Anne Sprock, Greensboro NC 59.25%
1.58
4
3
1
Deepak Kapadia, Huntersville NC; John Williamson, Davidson NC 58.93%
1.02
5


Candace Diaz-Llaneza - Madeline Morgan, Mooresville NC 58.33%
1.19
6
4
2
Marjorie Buchta - Charles Buchta, New London NC 57.82%
0.89
5
3
Holmes Smoot, Wilson NC; Gaither Deaton, Charlotte NC 56.51%
0.82
6
4
Jane Pound, Davidson NC; Linda Hartell, Charlotte NC 56.21%
0.57

5
Louise Allred - Sara Byne, Charlotte NC 55.88%
0.42

6
Jane Windell - Linde Mullis, Charlotte NC 51.19%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
7.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.72
1


Ellen Milano - Catherine Lowell, Charlotte NC 64.17%
1.29
2
1
1
John Moore - Patricia Moore, Charlotte NC 63.33%
0.85
3/4


Sonjia McHone, Salisbury NC; Betty Hilbish, Kannapolis NC 59.17%
0.96
3/4
2
2
Gaither Deaton, Charlotte NC; Holmes Smoot, Wilson NC 59.17%
0.72
5
3
3
John Amon - Robert Tirsch, Charlotte NC 56.67%
0.54
4

Susan Brown, Flat Rock NC; Jagdish Somani, Pittsburg PA 52.08%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
9.0 Tables / Based on 16 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.33
1


Judy Brown - Jane Felton, Charlotte NC 63.19%
3.25
2
1
1
Peter Shwartz - H Hunt, Charlotte NC 61.92%
2.44
3


Vonnie Lavender, Burke VA; June Peach, Charlotte NC 59.81%
1.83
4
2

Dale Strawn, APO AE; Hazel Keith, Wimbledon SW19 England 59.50%
1.37
5


Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC; Veda Roberts, Concord NC 52.55%
1.22
3
2
Candace Diaz-Llaneza - Madeline Morgan, Mooresville NC 49.92%
0.89
4

Marianne Walcott, Charlotte NC; Raymond Moose, Hickory NC 47.79%

KO Bracket I
5 Tables

MPs Rank Names
8.28
1
Leonard Case, Charlotte NC; W Sutton, Huntersville NC; Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC
4.39
2
Lynn Fort, III - Baldeo Chopra - Marian Fort - Cordelia Tyler, Charlotte NC

KO Bracket II
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.52
1
Cathy Mitchell - Leonard Sills - Ann Cumpston, Charlotte NC; Gloria Pollard, Matthews NC
2.40
2
Kim Martin - Daniel McDonough - Allen Gordon - Patricia Bradshaw, Charlotte NC; Alan Levin, Ft Mill SC

KO Bracket III
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
3.01
1
Wayne Welborn - E Thomas Bowers, Charlotte NC; Lee Monks, Fort Mill SC; William Line, Winston Salem NC
1.60
2
Daniel Rosenblatt, Winston Salem NC; James Carson Jr - Peggy Young - Judy Ranson, Charlotte NC; John Ede, Fort Mills SC

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
20.0 Tables / Based on 40 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.33
1
1

Dale Strawn, APO AE; Hazel Keith, Wimbledon SW19 England 65.74%
6.25
2


Cheryl Scott - Rosalie Orvin, Charleston SC 62.50%
4.69
3
2
1
Jenny Widmer, Charlotte NC; Margaret Immel, Monroe NC 58.56%
3.51
4
3

Lee Webb, Blythewood SC; Francine Moring, Columbia SC 57.99%
2.64
5


Tom Snyder, Charlotte NC; Jacky Lee, Elon College NC 57.35%
1.73
6/7
4

Lilah Murray, Fort Mill SC; Constance Thompson, Charlotte NC 56.25%
1.73
6/7


David Wroblewski, Charlotte NC; J Masson, Mooresville NC 56.25%
1.07
5

Jaime Villanueva, Greer SC; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC 55.65%
0.89
6

Katie Langston, Lugoff SC; Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC 55.32%
1.59

2
Maryann Mortimer, Matthews NC; Christina Nicholas, Waxhaw NC 52.78%
1.19

3
Rod Spicer - Peggy Spicer, Gastonia NC 50.29%
0.89

4
Carol Armstrong, Mount Holly NC; Heidi Meade, Charlotte NC 50.20%
0.82

5
Don Lassiter, Charlotte NC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC 49.56%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
19.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.93
1
1

Marilyn Siwik, Waxhaw NC; Rita Hornburg, Charlotte NC 70.22%
2.20
2


Fran Hannah, Blowing Rock NC; Mary Ann Case, Cramerton NC 61.61%
1.77
3
2
1
Becky Efird - Frannie Martin, Charlotte NC 61.48%
1.17
4/5
3/4

Deryck Wynter, Charlotte NC; William Bendert, Mooresville NC 60.71%
1.17
4/5
3/4

Jean Seymour - Bill Seymour, Charlotte NC 60.71%
0.75
6
5

John Johnson - Judith Biggs, Charlotte NC 59.02%
0.71
6

C Scott Ellwanger - Christopher O'Connor, Charlotte NC 56.65%
1.07

2
Missy Anderson - Anne Thrift, Charlotte NC 56.03%
0.80

3
Joan Bruns - Susan Platte, Charlotte NC 55.65%
0.60

4
Paul Blanco, Cornelius NC; Deepak Kapadia, Huntersville NC 52.98%
0.45

5
Jean Dunne - Susan Betenbaugh, Charlotte NC 52.50%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
23.0 Tables / Based on 39 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.17
1


Bruce Bedient - Sue Bedient, Charlotte NC 61.81%
6.13
2


Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC; Ellen Harris, Harrisburg NC 61.34%
4.60
3
1
1
Jack Andrews, Hendersonville NC; Sandra Folken, Sapphire NC 60.88%
3.45
4


Veda Roberts, Concord NC; Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC 59.72%
2.30
5/6
2/3

Marvin Liesman, Charlotte NC; Joseph Dutil, Fort Mill SC 59.26%
2.30
5/6
2/3

Lorraine Holub, Blacksburg VA; Robert Klein, Roanoke VA 59.26%
1.59
4
2
John Boger Jr, Concord NC; Anne Sprock, Greensboro NC 57.64%
1.19
5

Barbara Helton, Statesville NC; Richard Kasek, High Point NC 56.71%
0.88
6

Mary Scholl - Robert Birthisel, Charlotte NC 55.79%
1.19

3
Rod Spicer - Peggy Spicer, Gastonia NC 54.40%
0.89

4
Joseph Marin, Hendersonvlle NC; Ann Talley, Flat Rock NC 53.47%
0.83

5
Sam Goldberg - Barbara Goldberg, Mint Hill NC 52.08%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
16.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.73
1


Elliot Abrams - Iris Prandi, Charlotte NC 69.83%
2.05
2


Roy Kuhn - Mary Ann Kuhn, Lake Lure NC 64.07%
1.62
3
1
1
H Leon Gatlin - Patricia Gatlin, Charlotte NC 61.91%
1.15
4


Fran Hannah, Blowing Rock NC; Mary Ann Case, Cramerton NC 61.08%
1.22
5
2

J Scheuerman, Matthews NC; Joanne Sahlie, Charlotte NC 60.13%
0.91
6
3
2
John Moore - Patricia Moore, Charlotte NC 60.10%
0.91
4
3
Crystal Evans - Max Evans, Charlotte NC 57.08%
0.60
5

Jean Wright - Susan Lohr, Charlotte NC 53.67%
0.48

4
Karen Bowman - J Thomas Bowman, Mill Spring NC 49.04%

Sunday Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
32 Tables / Based on 50 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
15.00
1


David Wroblewski, Charlotte NC; J Masson, Mooresville NC; Joe Walden, Monroe NC; Brad McKeown, Rock Hill SC 100.00
11.25
2


Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; W Sutton, Huntersville NC; Leonard Case, Charlotte NC 99.00
8.44
3
1

Cary Baber - Robert Klein - Margaret Grayson, Roanoke VA; Lorraine Holub, Blacksburg VA 92.00
5.67
4/5
2

David Dance, Lexington NC; Gretchen Smith - David Smith, Davidson NC; Deborah Fowler, Salisbury NC 89.00
5.67
4/5


David Cantor - Mary Peach - Lamar Peach, Charlotte NC; Jean Davis, Huntersville NC 89.00
4.29
6
3

Mary Scholl - Martha Marshall - Elise Menaker - Susan Young, Charlotte NC 85.00
3.75
7
4

Michael McConochie - Barbara Helton, Statesville NC; Peter Gerrard, Huntersville NC; Richard Kasek, High Point NC 83.00
3.02
8/10


Harold Winecoff - Carol Winecoff, China Grove NC; Eldon Clayman - Susan Clayman, Valdese NC 80.00
3.02
8/10
5

Lynn Fort, III - Baldeo Chopra - Cordelia Tyler - Marian Fort, Charlotte NC 80.00
3.02
8/10


Gene Manion - Marshane Russell Griffin, Charlotte NC; Richard Chase, Ft Mill SC; Sarah Soster, Fort Mill SC 80.00
2.50
11
6

Marvin Liesman - Michael Starr - Ross Andresen - Jane Smith, Charlotte NC 78.00
1.74
7

Walter Marcin - Wendy Cohen, Charlotte NC; Raelene Kirkbride, Rock Hill SC; Charles Bost, Kannapolis NC 75.00
3.71

1
Jo Remmey, Tega Cay SC; Margaret Harper, Rock Hill SC; John Ede - Dennis Robinson, Fort Mills SC 66.00
2.78

2
Kim Martin - Ann Cumpston - Cathy Mitchell - Allen Gordon, Charlotte NC 65.00
2.09

3
John Moran - Jane Conlan, Charlotte NC; John Boger Jr, Concord NC; Anne Sprock, Greensboro NC 64.00
1.57

4
Judy Goodwin - Florrie Olliff, Charlotte NC; Rod Spicer - Peggy Spicer, Gastonia NC 62.00

299ER SWISS TEAMS
18 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
4.24
1


Jayne Shive - Gary Shive - Thomas Moon - Robert Dibianca, Concord NC 95.00
3.18
2
1

Ann White - Gary White - Marilyn Siwik, Waxhaw NC; Rita Hornburg, Charlotte NC 89.00
2.39
3
2

Joseph Grill - Marsha McCrory - Gretchen Easton, Charlotte NC; Nancy Baird, Clover SC 88.00
1.79
4


Katharine Harris, Cornelius NC; Stephen Lee - Darlene Klein, Davidson NC; D'Arline Fabian, Charlotte NC 87.00
1.41
5


Joann Taormina - Toni Lambert, Huntersville NC; Suzie Brawley, Mooresville NC; George-Anne Hinrichs, Denver NC 85.00
2.04
3
1
Penny Caruana - Joe Caruana, Huntersville NC; Laurel Huttleworth - Winston Huttleworth, Cornelius NC 80.00
1.53
4
2
John Williamson - Jane Pound, Davidson NC; Deepak Kapadia, Huntersville NC; Linda Hartell, Charlotte NC 77.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page