A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
November 11-14, 2010

Charlotte NC Fall Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 340.0
Total number of players attending - 362
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 300
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,215.60
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

THURS AFT OPEN PAIRS
21.0 Tables / Based on 44 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.00
1


Marla Brodsky, Charlotte NC; Jacky Lee, Elon College NC69.68%
6.75
2


Judy Brown - Lamar Peach, Charlotte NC62.04%
5.06
3


Sarah Lefler - Patsy Burnside, Charlotte NC60.88%
3.80
4


Robert Cannizzaro, Fairport NY; Baldeo Chopra, Charlotte NC60.65%
2.85
5


Leonard Case, Charlotte NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC60.19%
2.14
6


Veda Roberts, Concord NC; Joe Walden, Monroe NC57.18%
3.37
1

Brad McKeown - Thomas McDow, Rock Hill SC56.02%
2.53
2
1
Marian Fort - Lynn Fort, III, Charlotte NC55.09%
1.90
3
2
Susan Acklam, Indian Trail NC; Evelyn Duffy, Charlotte NC54.63%
1.11
4/6
3/4
Ann McLain - Pat Inman, Mooresville NC53.70%
1.10
4/6

Susan Young, Charlotte NC; Alan Wollman, Henderson NV53.70%
1.11
4/6
3/4
Rod Spicer - Peggy Spicer, Gastonia NC53.70%
0.77

5
David Horton - Peggy Horton, Davidson NC50.93%

THURS AFT 299ER PAIRS
23.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.33
1


Marsha McCrory - Mary Kay Scarborough, Charlotte NC63.04%
2.50
2


Gary Shive - Jayne Shive, Concord NC62.71%
2.04
3
1
1
Barbara Maser, Marvin NC; Marie Golladay, Waxhaw NC60.71%
1.53
4
2

Deepak Kapadia, Huntersville NC; Deryck Wynter, Charlotte NC60.67%
1.15
5
3

Babs Richard, Waxhaw NC; Shirley McCall, Charlotte NC59.52%
1.07
6
4
2
Stephen Basco, Huntersville NC; Marcia Wentz, Cornelius NC58.93%
0.95
5

Darlene Klein, Davidson NC; D'Arline Fabian, Charlotte NC57.74%
1.06
6
3
Sandy Hoagland, Charlotte NC; Rosalie Steinitz, Fort Mill SC57.65%
0.60

4
Jack Calaway - Dan Vicini, Charlotte NC52.46%
0.45

5
Katherine Belk - Emily Ayscue, Charlotte NC52.00%

THURS EVE OPEN PAIRS
15.0 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.50
1


Jerry Helms, Charlotte NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC61.22%
4.88
2


Jane Felton - Henry Deal, Charlotte NC60.58%
3.66
3
1

Paula Brewer - Walter Marcin, Charlotte NC59.78%
2.74
4


W Sutton, Huntersville NC; Leonard Case, Charlotte NC59.29%
2.21
5
2

Ethel Butler, Fort Mill SC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC58.65%
1.54
6


Jim Strauss, Durham NC; Jean Kiger, High Point NC57.53%
1.66
3

Brad McKeown - Thomas McDow, Rock Hill SC55.77%
1.24
4

Pat Fox, Charlotte NC; Anita Carlson, Hickory NC53.04%
1.88
5
1
Lynn Fort, III - Marian Fort, Charlotte NC52.40%
1.41
6
2
Richard Kirby - Carolyn Kirby, Greenville SC52.08%
1.06

3
Peggy Fekete, Charlotte NC; Margaret Immel, Monroe NC51.92%
0.79

4
Patricia Lacroix, Pineville NC; John Sharpe, Ft Mill SC50.32%

THURS EVE 299ER PAIRS
13.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.42
1


John Amon - Susan Lohr, Charlotte NC59.26%
1.82
2


Gretchen Easton - Marshall Daniel, Charlotte NC58.16%
1.53
3
1
1
Gainor Eisenlohr - Katie Cox, Charlotte NC57.92%
1.15
4
2

Deepak Kapadia, Huntersville NC; Deryck Wynter, Charlotte NC57.12%
0.77
5


Earl Phillips - Bill Grice, Gastonia NC56.91%
0.86
6
3
2
Barbara Maser, Marvin NC; Marie Golladay, Waxhaw NC54.47%
0.65
4

Darlene Klein, Davidson NC; D'Arline Fabian, Charlotte NC53.27%
0.48
5

Tim Hemphill, Granite Falls NC; Bill Bumbarger, Hickory NC53.13%
0.64

3
Patricia Gatlin, Charlotte NC; Jane Hoffmann, Huntersville NC50.14%
0.48

4
William Oswald, Chapin SC; James Bass, West Columbia SC47.64%

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
28.0 Tables / Based on 54 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.67
1


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC63.21%
8.00
2


Jerry Helms, Charlotte NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC61.99%
6.00
3


Sarah Lefler - Jane Smith, Charlotte NC61.32%
4.50
4


Susan Lassiter - Patsy Burnside, Charlotte NC61.22%
3.94
5
1
1
Rod Spicer - Peggy Spicer, Gastonia NC60.57%
2.53
6


Tom Snyder, Charlotte NC; Jacky Lee, Elon College NC59.49%
2.96
2

Lynn Fort, III - Pat Fox, Charlotte NC58.10%
2.22
3

Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Raelene Kirkbride, Rock Hill SC56.59%
1.68
4
2
Carmine Palermo - Bill Kouri, Charlotte NC56.02%
1.26
5
3
Peggy Fekete, Charlotte NC; Margaret Immel, Monroe NC55.85%
1.17
6
4
Barbara Goldberg - Sam Goldberg, Mint Hill NC55.79%
0.71

5
Frank Sellers - Thomas Moon, Concord NC52.12%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
26.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.63
1


Suzie Brawley, Mooresville NC; Joann Taormina, Huntersville NC66.10%
2.72
2


Rita Hornburg, Charlotte NC; Marilyn Siwik, Waxhaw NC62.12%
2.04
3


Judith Biggs, Charlotte NC; J Scheuerman, Matthews NC61.61%
2.09
4/5
1/2
1
Barbara Maser, Marvin NC; Marie Golladay, Waxhaw NC60.42%
2.09
4/5
1/2

Mark Coats - Mary McElveen, Charlotte NC60.42%
0.86
6


Drew Wilson - Carolyn Wilson, Martinsville VA59.52%
1.34
3

Anne Honeycutt - Shirley McCall, Charlotte NC58.33%
1.19
4
2
William Oswald, Chapin SC; James Bass, West Columbia SC57.44%
0.89
5
3
H Leon Gatlin - Patricia Gatlin, Charlotte NC57.14%
0.56
6

Crystal Evans - Max Evans, Charlotte NC56.55%
0.77

4
Katherine Belk - Emily Ayscue, Charlotte NC56.25%
0.64

5
Chris Glasgow - Alice Folger, Charlotte NC55.11%
0.56

6
Jane Pound, Davidson NC; Linda Hartell, Charlotte NC53.57%

Friday Eve Strat Pairs
14.0 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.17
1


Jane Felton - Judy Brown, Charlotte NC69.55%
3.88
2


Bruce Bedient - Marshane Russell Griffin, Charlotte NC60.42%
2.91
3
1

Marvin Liesman - Linda Westerfield, Charlotte NC59.29%
2.18
4


Deepak Kapadia, Huntersville NC; Sukumar Roy, Bedford OH58.65%
1.64
5


Henry Deal - Baldeo Chopra, Charlotte NC58.17%
2.00
6
2
1
Richard Kirby - Carolyn Kirby, Greenville SC56.41%
1.50
3

B Dellinger - Jane Smith, Charlotte NC56.25%
1.13
4

Kim Martin, Charlotte NC; Patricia Lacroix, Pineville NC54.33%
0.84
5

Ruth Spampinato - Marianne Walcott, Charlotte NC52.88%
1.24

2
Peggy Fekete, Charlotte NC; Margaret Immel, Monroe NC51.92%
0.93

3
Rod Spicer - Peggy Spicer, Gastonia NC50.32%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
6.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.72
1


Pamela Barry - Ernest Barry, Charlotte NC68.58%
1.29
2


J Pat Fourspring - Ruth Gibson, Hendersonville NC63.00%
1.28
3
1
1
Richard Thigpen - Nancy Thigpen, Charlotte NC60.50%
0.96
4
2

Alice Folger - Judy Ranson, Charlotte NC54.60%
0.79
5
3
2
Reid Campbell - Jodianne Johnson, Charlotte NC54.08%
0.59
4
3
William Oswald, Chapin SC; James Bass, West Columbia SC51.60%

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
19.0 Tables / Based on 39 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.17
1


Tom Snyder, Charlotte NC; Jacky Lee, Elon College NC63.43%
6.13
2


Veda Roberts, Concord NC; Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC59.26%
4.60
3


James Gentry Jr - Diana Cato, North Augusta SC58.10%
3.45
4


Bruce Bedient - Baldeo Chopra, Charlotte NC58.07%
2.59
5


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC57.87%
3.23
6
1

Richard Kasek, High Point NC; Barbara Helton, Statesville NC57.64%
2.42
2
1
Ann White - Gary White, Waxhaw NC56.71%
1.82
3

Kim Martin, Charlotte NC; Jacqueline Strong, Bethune SC56.02%
1.59
4
2
Richard Vestal, Statesville NC; David Vestal, High Point NC55.99%
1.02
5

Brad McKeown, Rock Hill SC; Wendy Cohen, Charlotte NC52.08%
1.19
6
3
Jacqueline Key - Susan Young, Charlotte NC51.62%
0.89

4
H Hunt, Charlotte NC; Robert Tirsch, Charoltte NC51.30%
1.12

5
Barbara Goldberg - Sam Goldberg, Mint Hill NC51.16%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
20.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.03
1


Neil Bean - Patricia Bean, Wilmington NC61.01%
2.27
2


Marsha McCrory - Mary Kay Scarborough, Charlotte NC60.12%
1.70
3


Mark Klein, Blowing Rock NC; Dan LaFar, Gastonia NC59.52%
1.28
4


Suzie Brawley, Mooresville NC; Joann Taormina, Huntersville NC58.93%
1.01
5


Cheryl Spaulding, Charlotte NC; Gail Creed, Lake Wylie SC57.14%
0.72
6


Judith Biggs, Charlotte NC; J Scheuerman, Matthews NC56.55%
1.87
1
1
Marjorie Buchta - Charles Buchta, New London NC56.25%
1.40
2
2
Stephen Basco, Huntersville NC; Marcia Wentz, Cornelius NC55.36%
1.05
3

Crystal Evans - Patricia Gatlin, Charlotte NC53.87%
0.79
4

Debbie Wearn - Mary Link, Charlotte NC51.19%
0.68
5
3
Susan Platte - Joan Bruns, Charlotte NC50.89%
0.50
6

Billie Nordan - Kathy Schiele, Concord NC50.60%
0.51

4
Barbara Gessner - Peggy Engler, Charlotte NC50.00%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
18.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.83
1


Marsha McCrory - Mary Kay Scarborough, Charlotte NC66.67%
2.12
2
1

Toni Lambert - Judith Fortner, Huntersville NC63.69%
1.59
3


Joan Maxwell, Davidson NC; William Taylor, Mooresville NC62.93%
1.19
4


J Pat Fourspring - Ruth Gibson, Hendersonville NC62.20%
0.90
5


Gretchen Easton - Marshall Daniel, Charlotte NC59.91%
0.96
6


Anne Thrift - Rebecca Elderkin, Charlotte NC59.77%
1.28
2
1
Emily Ayscue - Katherine Belk, Charlotte NC59.73%
0.96
3

Raymond Keale - John Amon, Charlotte NC56.55%
0.90
4
2
Anne Dick - Evelyn Fisher, Greensboro NC55.65%
0.54
5

Judy Bailey, Seabrook Island SC; Nancy Ravenel, Mt Pleasant SC53.40%
0.68
6/7
3
David Weber, Charlotte NC; Robert Weber, Maryville TN49.40%
0.41
6/7

Belinda Zanfardino, Paris TX; Patricia Marlow, Harrisburg NC49.40%
0.60

4
Kaye Threatt - Marie Covington, Winston-Salem NC48.86%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
20.0 Tables / Based on 38 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.00
1


Judy Brown - Marla Brodsky, Charlotte NC69.44%
6.00
2


James Gentry Jr - Diana Cato, North Augusta SC62.27%
4.50
3


Dorene Drum - Norris Drum, Statesville NC61.57%
3.38
4


Bruce Bedient - Sue Bedient, Charlotte NC59.49%
2.53
5


Veda Roberts, Concord NC; Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC59.03%
1.90
6


Henry Deal, Charlotte NC; Sukumar Roy, Bedford OH58.33%
3.37
1

Marvin Liesman, Charlotte NC; Joseph Dutil, Fort Mill SC58.10%
2.53
2

Walter Marcin - Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC57.87%
1.90
3

Patrick McCartney, Matthews NC; Mark Klein, Blowing Rock NC57.18%
1.42
4

Richard Kasek, High Point NC; Barbara Helton, Statesville NC56.02%
1.19
5

Lilah Murray, Fort Mill SC; Constance Thompson, Charlotte NC54.17%
1.88
6
1
Tomas Luss, Southampton NY; E Thomas Bowers, Charlotte NC51.85%
1.41

2
Richard Vestal, Statesville NC; David Vestal, High Point NC49.54%
1.06

3
Cathy Mitchell - Leonard Sills, Charlotte NC47.45%
0.79

4
Carole Salerno, Mooresville NC; Paula Musler, Charlotte NC46.99%

BRACKETED KNOCKOUTS - 1
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
9.91
1
Jerry Helms - Leonard Case, Charlotte NC; Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC
5.25
2
Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC; Hamdi Karluk, Bethune SC; George Russell, Moore SC; James Cobb, Inman SC

BRACKETED KNOCKOUTS - 2
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
3.74
1
Craig Poplin, Concord NC; Ellen Harris, Harrisburg NC; Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC; Christine Foy, Aiken SC
1.98
2
Rita Hornburg, Charlotte NC; Marilyn Siwik - Marie Golladay, Waxhaw NC; Barbara Maser, Marvin NC

Sunday Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
28 Tables / Based on 46 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
14.00
1


Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Rich Regan, Lyman SC; Richard Brown, Easley SC112.00
10.50
2


Jerry Helms - Leonard Case, Charlotte NC; Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC105.00
7.88
3


Tom Snyder - Judy Brown - Marla Brodsky - Jane Felton, Charlotte NC95.00
5.91
4


Sue Bedient - Bruce Bedient - Peter Shwartz - H Hunt, Charlotte NC89.00
4.67
5


Gretchen Smith - David Smith, Davidson NC; Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC87.00
4.00
6


David Cantor - Mary Peach - Lamar Peach, Charlotte NC; Jean Davis, Huntersville NC86.00
5.90
7
1

Robert Birthisel - Mary Scholl - Walter Marcin, Charlotte NC; Charles Bost, Kannapolis NC78.00
4.43
8
2

Kim Martin - Pat Fox, Charlotte NC; Anita Carlson, Hickory NC; Ethel Butler, Fort Mill SC75.00
3.71
9
3
1
Craig Poplin, Concord NC; Ellen Harris, Harrisburg NC; Christine Foy, Aiken SC; Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC74.00
2.55
10


Richard Chase, Ft Mill SC; Sarah Soster, Fort Mill SC; Michael Starr - Marshane Russell Griffin, Charlotte NC73.00
2.78
4
2
Dennis Johnson - Celia Johnson, Fort Mill SC; Jake Jones, Clover SC; John Glass, Charlotte NC72.00
1.83
5/6
3/4
Gary White - Ann White, Waxhaw NC; Bill Kouri - Carmine Palermo, Charlotte NC71.00
1.83
5/6
3/4
Jo Westbury - Mary Calk, Camden SC; Katie Langston, Lugoff SC; Vilas Bankar, Columbia SC71.00

299ER SWISS TEAMS
18 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
4.24
1
1
1
Catherine Hunter - Lisa Pharr - Mark Coats, Charlotte NC; Babs Richard, Waxhaw NC94.00
3.18
2
2

Patricia Gatlin - H Leon Gatlin, Charlotte NC; Robert Tirsch, Charoltte NC; Faye Sneeder, Denver NC92.00
2.39
3


Mary Anne Lindsey - Harriet Ferguson, Ft Mill SC; Jan Delbridge, Fort Mill SC; Cheryl Spaulding, Charlotte NC91.00
1.79
4


Marilyn Siwik, Waxhaw NC; Rita Hornburg, Charlotte NC; Susan Acklam, Indian Trail NC; Wayne Pegram, China Grove NC84.00
1.31
5/6


Toni Lambert - Judith Fortner, Huntersville NC; Katharine Harris, Cornelius NC; George-Anne Hinrichs, Denver NC81.00
1.92
5/6
3

Pamela Barry - Ernest Barry - Crystal Evans - Max Evans, Charlotte NC81.00
1.29
4/5

Drew Wilson - Carolyn Wilson, Martinsville VA; Vey Turner, Landrum SC; Mary Heavey, Hendersonvlle NC72.00
1.73
4/5
2
Deepak Kapadia, Huntersville NC; John Williamson, Davidson NC; Sisi Beaver, Cornelius NC; Deryck Wynter, Charlotte NC72.00
1.29

3
Joe Caruana - Penny Caruana, Huntersville NC; Laurel Shuttleworth - Win Shuttleworth, Cornelius NC71.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page