A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 10-13, 2011

Charlotte NC Spring Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 334.5
Total number of players attending - 379
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 289
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,107.26
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

THURS AFT OPEN PAIRS
25.5 Tables / Based on 51 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.17
1


Judy Brown - Lamar Peach, Charlotte NC66.67%
7.63
2


Leonard Case, Charlotte NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC66.33%
5.72
3
1
1
John Ede, Fort Mills SC; E Thomas Bowers, Charlotte NC62.73%
4.29
4


Jean Davis - W Sutton, Huntersville NC61.11%
3.22
5


Baldeo Chopra, Charlotte NC; Sukumar Roy, Spencer NC60.45%
2.41
6


Marla Brodsky, Charlotte NC; Jacky Lee, Elon NC59.54%
2.96
2

John Sharpe, Ft Mill SC; Margot Broms, Monroe NC58.64%
2.22
3

David Cantor - Marshane Russell Griffin, Charlotte NC58.10%
1.94
4
2
Leonard Sills - Allen Gordon, Charlotte NC57.64%
1.25
5

Cathy Mitchell - Kim Martin, Charlotte NC56.71%
1.04
6

Kathryn Greenhoot - Susan Lassiter, Charlotte NC55.29%
1.46

3
Lynn Fort, III - Marian Fort, Charlotte NC54.59%
1.09

4
Dorothy Rumreich, Fort Mill SC; Susan Zamuto, Charlotte NC54.47%
0.82

5
Grant Shorts, Meadville PA; Faye Sneeder, Denver NC53.98%
0.61

6
Craig Poplin, Concord NC; Ellen Harris, Harrisburg NC51.54%

THURS AFT 299ER PAIRS
25.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.53
1
1

Toni Lambert, Huntersville NC; George-Anne Hinrichs, Denver NC65.15%
2.65
2
2
1
Barbara Maser, Marvin NC; Marie Golladay, Waxhaw NC63.65%
1.99
3
3

Mark Coats - Mary McElveen, Charlotte NC63.26%
1.49
4
4

Harriet Pinion - Kathy Schiele, Concord NC62.12%
1.12
5


John Amon - Joanne Sahlie, Charlotte NC61.74%
0.84
6
5

Carol Elkins - Toni Iossi, Salisbury NC60.04%
0.56
6

Leslie Lockman, Gastonia NC; Clare Charzewski, Cramerton NC58.14%
1.19

2
Jim Freiburger - Maryanne Freiburger, Cornelius NC57.01%
0.89

3
Barbara Brown - Gloria Tiller, Charlotte NC54.64%
0.67

4
Jean Dunne - Susan Betenbaugh, Charlotte NC53.87%
0.50

5
John Dunn - Donaldson King, Charlotte NC50.98%
0.37

6
Bernadette Rasmussen - David Weber, Charlotte NC50.51%

THURS EVE OPEN PAIRS
16.0 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.00
1


Leonard Case, Charlotte NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC64.90%
4.50
2
1
1
Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC; Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC62.02%
3.38
3


Jean Davis - W Sutton, Huntersville NC61.22%
2.53
4


Veda Roberts, Concord NC; Patricia Wright, Charlotte NC59.46%
2.32
5
2
2
Lynn Fort, III - Marian Fort, Charlotte NC58.33%
1.74
6
3
3
Pamela Barry - Ernest Barry, Charlotte NC58.17%
1.30
4

Jacqueline Key - Catharine Gilmour, Charlotte NC53.37%
0.98
5

John Sharpe, Ft Mill SC; Margot Broms, Monroe NC51.44%
1.09
6
4
James Carson Jr - Evelyn Duffy, Charlotte NC50.48%
0.78

5
Ann White - Gary White, Waxhaw NC49.68%

THURS EVE 299ER PAIRS
10.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.02
1
1
1
Frances Magee - Elizabeth McDowell, Charlotte NC66.37%
1.52
2
2
2
Barbara Maser, Marvin NC; Marie Golladay, Waxhaw NC59.52%
1.14
3
3

Bridget Dobson - Jerome Dobson, Atlanta GA55.95%
0.85
4


Mary Kay Scarborough - Marsha McCrory, Charlotte NC54.76%
0.64
5


Raymond Keale - Joseph Grill, Charlotte NC53.87%
0.57
6
4

Alice Folger - Judy Ranson, Charlotte NC52.38%
0.59

3
Bernadette Rasmussen - David Weber, Charlotte NC51.79%

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening    KO's Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
28.0 Tables / Based on 57 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.17
1


Joe Walden, Charlotte NC; Sukumar Roy, Spencer NC70.51%
8.38
2
1

David Cantor, Charlotte NC; Brad McKeown, Rock Hill SC64.10%
6.28
3
2

Lilah Murray, Fort Mill SC; Constance Thompson, Charlotte NC63.94%
4.71
4


Jean Davis, Huntersville NC; Lamar Peach, Charlotte NC60.42%
3.53
5


Sarah Lefler - Michael Starr, Charlotte NC60.26%
2.65
6
3

Susan Young - Jane Anne Gawlas, Charlotte NC59.29%
1.78
4

Marshane Russell Griffin - Lynn Fort, III, Charlotte NC58.17%
1.34
5

Cathy Mitchell - Kim Martin, Charlotte NC57.69%
1.40
6

John Sharpe, Ft Mill SC; Margot Broms, Monroe NC56.73%
2.36

1
Craig Poplin, Concord NC; Ellen Harris, Harrisburg NC54.65%
1.77

2
Heidi Meade, Charlotte NC; Patricia Lacroix, Pineville NC54.01%
1.33

3
Carol Clemenz - Fred Clemenz, Lexington SC53.53%
1.00

4
Carol Armstrong, Mount Holly NC; June Beers, Newnan GA52.72%
0.82

5
Mary Ann Case, Cramerton NC; Fran Hannah, Blowing Rock NC51.60%
0.62

6
Peggy Spicer - Rod Spicer, Gastonia NC50.96%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
29.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.94
1
1

Crystal Evans - Mark Coats, Charlotte NC69.85%
2.96
2
2
1
Bernadette Rasmussen - David Weber, Charlotte NC68.13%
2.22
3


Carmine Palermo - Joanna Palermo, Charlotte NC65.72%
1.66
4
3
2
Betty Crenshaw, Matthews NC; Patricia Donohue, Charlotte NC63.07%
1.26
5


John Dunn - Christopher O'Connor, Charlotte NC62.31%
0.93
6


Martha Eller, Winston Salem NC; Becky Smith, Greenboro NC61.93%
1.08
4
3
Judy Bryson - Becky Efird, Charlotte NC59.47%
0.85
5
4
Frances Hyde - Marjorie Redding, Charlotte NC59.38%
0.76
6/7

Marjorie Buchta - Charles Buchta, New London NC57.01%
0.76
6/7
5
Mary Younts, Matt NC; Mary Wiemann Colomb, Matthews NC57.01%
0.45

6
Emily Ayscue - Katherine Belk, Charlotte NC54.08%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
12.0 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.17
1


Jane Felton - Judy Brown, Charlotte NC62.33%
3.88
2


Kris Ginthwain - Anita Carlson, Hickory NC59.49%
2.91
3


Charles Bost, Kannapolis NC; Wendy Cohen, Charlotte NC58.27%
2.53
4
1
1
Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC; Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC57.34%
1.90
5
2

Catharine Gilmour - Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC56.25%
1.42
6
3

Gloria Pollard, Matthews NC; Ann Cumpston, Charlotte NC55.53%
1.34
4
2
Peggy Spicer - Rod Spicer, Gastonia NC53.47%
0.94
5

Linda Westerfield - Marvin Liesman, Charlotte NC50.30%
1.00

3
Peggy Fekete, Charlotte NC; Margaret Immel, Monroe NC50.17%
0.75

4
Heidi Meade, Charlotte NC; Patricia Lacroix, Pineville NC49.83%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
8.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.92
1
1
1
Barbara Maser, Marvin NC; Marie Golladay, Waxhaw NC72.51%
1.44
2
2
2
David Weber, Charlotte NC; Robert Weber, Maryville TN63.44%
1.08
3


Ann Glover - John Glover, Charlotte NC57.57%
0.81
4


Martha Eller, Winston Salem NC; Becky Smith, Greenboro NC56.81%
0.61
5


Judy Ranson - James Carson Jr, Charlotte NC54.72%
0.67
3

Gainor Eisenlohr, Charlotte NC; David Critchlow, Cornelius NC50.81%

FRI/SAT KNOCKOUTS
7 Tables

MPsRankNames
10.47
1
David Cantor - Marshane Russell Griffin - Joe Walden, Charlotte NC; Jean Davis, Huntersville NC
5.55
2
Billie Laminack - Frances Bruce - Carolyn Sharp, Statesville NC; Ann McLain, Mooresville NC

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
22.0 Tables / Based on 45 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.17
1
1
1
Peter Shwartz - H Hunt, Charlotte NC75.00%
6.88
2
2
2
John Ede, Fort Mills SC; Robert Dibianca, Wilson NC63.89%
5.16
3


Michael Starr - Linda Westerfield, Charlotte NC59.49%
3.87
4


Jane Felton, Charlotte NC; Sukumar Roy, Spencer NC58.80%
2.54
5/6
3

Brad McKeown, Rock Hill SC; Wendy Cohen, Charlotte NC58.33%
2.54
5/6


David Wroblewski, Charlotte NC; J Masson, Mooresville NC58.33%
1.48
4

Ethel Butler, Fort Mill SC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC56.25%
1.33
5
3
Jay Jairam, Indian Trail NC; Kvk Sundaram, Matthews NC56.02%
0.88
6

Mary Scholl - Jane Smith, Charlotte NC55.09%
1.19

4
Peggy Fekete, Charlotte NC; Margaret Immel, Monroe NC53.94%
0.89

5
Ann White - Gary White, Waxhaw NC52.78%
0.64

6
Carmine Palermo - Bill Kouri, Charlotte NC52.55%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
23.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.33
1


John Johnson, Charlotte NC; J Scheuerman, Matthews NC64.58%
2.50
2


Jean Seymour - Bill Seymour, Charlotte NC63.99%
1.87
3


Walter Atalski Jr, Fort Mill SC; Zella Stampley, Charlotte NC63.39%
1.40
4


James Carson Jr - Judy Ranson, Charlotte NC61.90%
1.06
5


Cheryl Spaulding, Charlotte NC; Gail Creed, Lake Wylie SC60.71%
0.79
6


Barbara Goldberg - Sam Goldberg, Mint Hill NC59.23%
1.70
1

Kathy Schiele - Harriet Pinion, Concord NC55.36%
1.28
2

Marie Covington - Kaye Threatt, Winston-Salem NC53.87%
1.20
3
1
Jane Pound, Davidson NC; Linda Hartell, Charlotte NC52.38%
0.72
4

Robert Tirsch, Charoltte NC; Belinda Zanfardino, Paris TX51.79%
0.54
5

John Williamson, Davidson NC; Paul Blanco, Cornelius NC51.49%
0.90
6
2
Jenkins Trotter, Pawleys Island SC; Pattty Norman, Charlotte NC50.60%
0.68

3
Linda Angel - Mary Ann Kennerly, Concord NC48.51%
0.51

4
Becky Efird - Judy Bryson, Charlotte NC47.92%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
24.5 Tables / Based on 47 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.50
1


Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC69.27%
7.13
2
1
1
Marian Fort - Lynn Fort, III, Charlotte NC63.19%
5.34
3


Marla Brodsky - Judy Brown, Charlotte NC62.96%
4.01
4


Leonard Case, Charlotte NC; W Sutton, Huntersville NC62.04%
3.01
5
2
2
Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC; Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC59.03%
2.25
6


Jacky Lee, Elon NC; Tom Snyder, Charlotte NC58.80%
2.14
3

Joseph Dutil, Fort Mill SC; Marvin Liesman, Charlotte NC56.48%
1.60
4

Ethel Butler, Fort Mill SC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC55.21%
1.46
5
3
H Hunt - Peter Shwartz, Charlotte NC55.09%
1.09
6
4
Heidi Meade, Charlotte NC; Patricia Lacroix, Pineville NC54.86%
1.27

5
Marian Unger, Campobello SC; Paulette Cohen, Charlotte NC53.70%
0.61

6
Peggy Fekete, Charlotte NC; Margaret Immel, Monroe NC51.39%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
22.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.23
1
1

Crystal Evans - Max Evans, Charlotte NC67.26%
2.12
2/3
2/3

Kathy Schiele - Harriet Pinion, Concord NC64.58%
2.12
2/3
2/3
1
Barbara Maser, Marvin NC; Marie Golladay, Waxhaw NC64.58%
1.36
4


Neil Bean - Patricia Bean, Wilmington NC62.20%
0.90
5/6
4

Carol Elkins - Toni Iossi, Salisbury NC58.33%
0.90
5/6


George Sarnoff, Greer SC; Stanley Hack, Greenville SC58.33%
0.96
5
2
Becky Efird - Judy Bryson, Charlotte NC58.04%
1.06
6
3
Judy Dubose - Missy Anderson, Charlotte NC56.25%
0.54

4
Katherine Belk - Emily Ayscue, Charlotte NC55.65%
0.41

5
Jane Hoffmann, Huntersville NC; Patricia Marlow, Harrisburg NC50.30%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
27 Tables / Based on 38 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
12.00
1


Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; W Sutton, Huntersville NC; Leonard Case, Charlotte NC123.00
9.00
2


Tom Snyder - Jane Felton - Judy Brown - Marla Brodsky, Charlotte NC92.00
6.75
3
1

Richard Chase - John Sharpe, Ft Mill SC; Sarah Soster, Fort Mill SC; Marvin Liesman, Charlotte NC85.00
4.53
4/5


Barbara Doster - Owen Doster, Hendersonvlle NC; David Smith - Gretchen Smith, Davidson NC84.00
4.53
4/5


David Cantor - Mary Peach - Lamar Peach - Henry Deal, Charlotte NC84.00
4.75
6
2
1
Paula Musler - Paulette Cohen, Charlotte NC; Carole Salerno, Mooresville NC; Marian Unger, Campobello SC82.00
3.56
7
3

Lilah Murray, Fort Mill SC; Constance Thompson, Charlotte NC; S Elizabeth Young, Bessemer City NC; Mary Frances Story, Shelby NC81.00
2.67
8/10
4/5
2/3
Gary White - Ann White, Waxhaw NC; Heidi Meade, Charlotte NC; Patricia Lacroix, Pineville NC76.00
2.67
8/10
4/5
2/3
Ethel Butler - Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC; Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC76.00
2.42
8/10


Sue Bedient - Bruce Bedient - Baldeo Chopra, Charlotte NC; Sukumar Roy, Spencer NC76.00
1.81
6
4
Carol Armstrong, Mount Holly NC; June Beers, Newnan GA; Gloria Pollard, Matthews NC; Allen Gordon, Charlotte NC75.00
1.35

5
Jim Allen - Bill Grice - Rod Spicer - Peggy Spicer, Gastonia NC73.00

299ER SWISS TEAMS
11 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
3.18
1

Rebecca Elderkin - Anne Thrift, Charlotte NC; Maryann Mortimer, Matthews NC; Susan Acklam, Indian Trail NC95.00
2.39
2
1
Babs Richard, Waxhaw NC; Mark Coats - Catherine Hunter - Lisa Pharr, Charlotte NC89.00
1.79
3

Mary Anne Lindsey, Ft Mill SC; Jan Delbridge, Fort Mill SC; Cheryl Spaulding, Charlotte NC; Gail Creed, Lake Wylie SC87.00
1.71
4
2
Barbara Maser, Marvin NC; Marie Golladay - Marilyn Siwik - James Siwik, Waxhaw NC71.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page