A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
September 9-11, 2011

Charlotte NC Non-Life Master Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 182.0
Total number of players attending - 231
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 176
Total number of masterpoints won - 316.34
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

FRI AM NLM PAIRS
16.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.62
1
1
1
Barbara Maser, Marvin NC; Marie Golladay, Waxhaw NC59.66%
1.97
2
2
2
Catherine Hunter - Lisa Pharr, Charlotte NC59.09%
1.29
3/4
3/4

Deepak Kapadia, Huntersville NC; John Williamson, Davidson NC58.33%
1.31
3/4
3/4

John Johnson, Charlotte NC; J Scheuerman, Matthews NC58.33%
0.92
5
5

Reggie Ray - Gail Creed, Lake Wylie SC55.49%
0.62
6


Mark Coats - David Weber, Charlotte NC55.30%

FRI AM 99ER PAIRS
18.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.38
1
1
1
Julie Tuggle - Bon Roemer, Charlotte NC62.20%
1.79
2
2
2
Bhavani Haran - Vidyuth Arni, Charlotte NC60.12%
1.34
3
3

Mary Dickson - Elizabeth Clark, Charlotte NC58.04%
1.00
4
4
3
Sydney Coffin - Katie Cox, Charlotte NC57.74%
0.81
5
5
4
Alberta Farmer - Suzanne McGough, Charlotte NC56.85%
0.57
6
6
5
Julie McNamara, Charlotte NC; Charlie Therrell, Concord NC56.55%

FRI AFT NLM PAIRS
20.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.13
1


Walter Atalski Jr, Fort Mill SC; Zella Stampley, Charlotte NC61.61%
2.35
2


Gary Shive - Jayne Shive, Concord NC60.71%
2.09
3
1
1
Alice Folger - Mary McElveen, Charlotte NC60.12%
1.57
4
2
2
Barbara Maser, Marvin NC; Marie Golladay, Waxhaw NC59.23%
1.18
5
3
3
Helen Rouleau, Matthews NC; Joyce Odom, Lake Wylie SC58.58%
1.06
6


Thomas Moon, Concord NC; Robert Tirsch, Charoltte NC56.29%
0.88
4
4
Catherine Hunter - Lisa Pharr, Charlotte NC55.99%
0.76
5

Mark Coats - David Weber, Charlotte NC55.82%
0.53
6

Anne Thrift - Missy Anderson, Charlotte NC55.27%

FRI AFT 99ER PAIRS
13.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.96
1
1

James Hendry - Marilyn Goodrich, Charlotte NC66.10%
1.47
2
2

Cathy Brennan - Mark Helikson, Charlotte NC60.98%
1.10
3
3
1
Alberta Farmer - Suzanne McGough, Charlotte NC59.85%
0.83
4


Jace Ralls - Bene Hendrix Ralls, Greensboro NC56.82%
0.69
5


William Oswald, Chapin SC; James Bass, West Columbia SC55.49%
0.74
6
4
2
Bhavani Haran - Vidyuth Arni, Charlotte NC55.30%
0.45
5

Gainor Eisenlohr, Charlotte NC; Linda Zamler, Matthews NC54.17%
0.56

3
Barry Bridges - Leroy Deabler, Concord NC53.22%
0.42

4
Claire Talley - Julia Bing, Charlotte NC52.27%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

SAT AM NLM PAIRS
20.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.36
1
1

Mary McElveen - Margi Goldstein, Charlotte NC64.43%
2.52
2


Joanna Palermo, Highlands NC; Carmine Palermo, Charlotte NC63.99%
1.89
3
2
1
Alice Folger - Pattty Norman, Charlotte NC61.71%
1.42
4
3

Deryck Wynter, Charlotte NC; William Bendert, Mooresville NC58.81%
1.06
5
4

John Johnson, Charlotte NC; J Scheuerman, Matthews NC57.74%
1.08
6
5

Frank Campigotto, Simpsonville SC; William Campbell III, Yorba Linda CA57.44%
0.93
6
2
Helen Rouleau, Matthews NC; Joyce Odom, Lake Wylie SC53.11%
0.70

3
Reggie Ray, Lake Wylie SC; Judy Lindsay, Fort Mill SC51.42%

SAT AM 99ER PAIRS
14.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.04
1
1
1
Claire Talley - Julia Bing, Charlotte NC65.15%
1.53
2
2
2
Bhavani Haran - Vidyuth Arni, Charlotte NC61.74%
1.15
3
3

James Hendry - Marilyn Goodrich, Charlotte NC60.42%
0.86
4
4

Cathy Brennan - Peter Brennan, Charlotte NC59.28%
0.59
5/6
5
3
Van Hill - Mary Alley, Charlotte NC58.14%
0.57
5/6


Linford Snead - Frank Hall, Greensboro NC58.14%
0.44
6
4
Bonner Heath - Jim Bender, Charlotte NC56.25%
0.33

5
Susan Milner - Carol Murray, Charlotte NC55.68%

SAT AFT NLM PAIRS
20.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.03
1


Gail Chambers - Charlotte Glaser, Gainesville GA62.50%
2.27
2
1
1
Alice Folger - Gaither Deaton, Charlotte NC61.31%
1.70
3
2

John Powers, Jr. - Linda Powers, Cramerton NC61.01%
1.28
4
3

Marilyn Siwik, Waxhaw NC; Rita Hornburg, Charlotte NC60.12%
0.96
5


Sue Duchene - Margaret Harper, Rock Hill SC58.33%
0.88
6
4

Gerry Jackson - Martin Benjamin, Greensboro NC57.74%
0.71
5

Frank Campigotto, Simpsonville SC; William Campbell III, Yorba Linda CA57.61%
0.76
6

Walter Atalski Jr, Fort Mill SC; Margi Goldstein, Charlotte NC56.25%
0.83

2
Elizabeth Campione - Beronica Whisnant, Columbia SC46.77%

SAT AFT 99ER PAIRS
10.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.70
1


Mary McElveen - David Weber, Charlotte NC61.31%
1.28
2
1

Elizabeth Clark - Linda Hunter, Charlotte NC60.42%
0.96
3


Judith Sellers, Gaston SC; Lauren Alexander, Leesville SC58.33%
0.96
4
2

Frances Magee - Elizabeth McDowell, Charlotte NC57.44%
0.54
5


Barbara Katz, Charlotte NC; Peggy Smith, Greensboro NC56.25%
0.43
6


Linford Snead - Frank Hall, Greensboro NC54.76%
0.86
3
1
Julia Bing - Claire Talley, Charlotte NC54.17%
0.65
4
2
Bonner Heath - Virginia Lauck, Charlotte NC53.87%
0.48
5
3
Suzanne Roberts, Lake Wylie SC; Camilla Muriby, Charlotte NC52.38%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

NLM SWISS TEAMS
25 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.30
1
1

James Boudinot, Tega Cay SC; Robert McGannon, Fort Mill SC; Linford Snead - Frank Hall, Greensboro NC81.00
3.98
2
2

Barbara Maser, Marvin NC; Marie Golladay - Marilyn Siwik, Waxhaw NC; Rita Hornburg, Charlotte NC79.00
2.98
3


E Thomas Bowers - Beth Anderson - Carmine Palermo, Charlotte NC; Joanna Palermo, Highlands NC78.00
2.24
4
3
1
Gainor Eisenlohr - Linda Simon - Dorothy Davis, Charlotte NC; William Campbell III, Yorba Linda CA77.00
1.77
5


Peggy Smith - Danny Barnes, Greensboro NC; Tom Skaar, Jamestown NC; Paula Hunt, High Point NC76.00
1.51
6


Mary Kay Scarborough - Marsha McCrory - Gretchen Easton - Marshall Daniel, Charlotte NC73.00
1.43
7/8
4
2
Bonner Heath - Jim Bender - Virginia Lauck - Jerry McAlister, Charlotte NC72.00
1.26
7/8


Robert Dibianca, Wilson NC; Kathy Schiele, Concord NC; John Amon - David Weber, Charlotte NC72.00
1.09
5

Nancy Bentsen, Cornelius NC; Toni Lambert - Deepak Kapadia, Huntersville NC; John Williamson, Davidson NC63.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page