A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 8-11, 2012

Charlotte NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 431.5
Total number of players attending - 496
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 401
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,478.19
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

THURS AFT OPEN PAIRS
20.0 Tables / Based on 59 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.50
1


Jerry Helms, Charlotte NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC62.04%
8.63
2


Marla Brodsky, Charlotte NC; Jacky Lee, Elon NC60.88%
6.47
3


Veda Roberts, Concord NC; Marshane Russell Griffin, Charlotte NC57.64%
4.85
4
1
1
Marsha McCrory - Mary Kay Scarborough, Charlotte NC56.25%
3.64
5


Jean Davis - Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC56.02%
2.73
6
2

Bundy Glover, Indian Land SC; Ann Cumpston, Charlotte NC55.56%
1.80
7/8


Charles Bost, Kannapolis NC; Wendy Cohen, Charlotte NC55.32%
1.97
7/8
3

Mary Scholl - Lynn Fort, III, Charlotte NC55.32%
1.59
4
2
Carmine Palermo - Bill Kouri, Charlotte NC55.09%
1.19
5/7
3
Marilyn Siwik - James Siwik, Waxhaw NC53.94%
0.85
5/7

Mary Elder, Landrum SC; Jacquelyn Caldwell, Spartanburg SC53.94%
0.85
5/7

John Smith - Marlene Smith, Charlotte NC53.94%
0.89

4
John Ede, Fort Mills SC; Pamela Saari, Indian Land SC51.39%
0.83

5
Margaret Immel, Monroe NC; Jenny Widmer, Charlotte NC50.69%

THURS AFT 299ER PAIRS
38.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
4.84
1
1

Maryanne Freiburger - Jim Freiburger, Cornelius NC64.95%
3.63
2


Helen Rouleau, Matthews NC; Mark Coats, Charlotte NC64.20%
2.72
3
2

Leslie Lockman, Gastonia NC; Clare Charzewski, Cramerton NC64.19%
2.04
4
3

Mark Helikson - Cathy Brennan, Charlotte NC63.09%
2.10
5
4
1
Diane Seymour - Rosita Heise, Charlotte NC61.74%
1.58
6
5
2
Ann Rogers - Sarah Morrison, Concord NC60.98%
1.18
6
3
Annalee Ginnetti, Concord NC; Alice Gray, Huntersville NC60.23%
0.89

4
Frances Hyde - Cristina Warlick, Charlotte NC60.13%
0.89

5
Jewel Baldwin - Marcia Takacs, Charlotte NC58.33%
0.50

6
Bonner Heath - Jim Bender, Charlotte NC58.05%

THURS EVE OPEN PAIRS
15.0 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.17
1


Judy Brown, Charlotte NC; J Masson, Mooresville NC63.14%
5.38
2


Jean Davis - Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC62.50%
3.53
3/4


Charles Bost, Kannapolis NC; Wendy Cohen, Charlotte NC60.26%
3.53
3/4
1

Mary Scholl - Lynn Fort, III, Charlotte NC60.26%
2.27
5


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Jerry Helms, Charlotte NC59.46%
1.70
6


Len Case - Tom Snyder, Charlotte NC57.21%
2.32
2

Brad McKeown, Rock Hill SC; David Cantor, Charlotte NC55.93%
1.74
3

Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC; Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC55.77%
1.88
4
1
Kathryn Greenhoot - Marian Fort, Charlotte NC52.56%
1.41
5
2
Mary Kay Scarborough - Marsha McCrory, Charlotte NC51.76%
0.64
6/7

Allen Gordon, Charlotte NC; S Elizabeth Young, Bessemer City NC50.64%
1.06
6/7
3
Ann White - Gary White, Waxhaw NC50.64%
0.79

4
Carmine Palermo - Bill Kouri, Charlotte NC50.32%

THURS EVE 299ER PAIRS
18.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.83
1


Paul McGannon - Robert McGannon, Fort Mill SC69.05%
2.12
2


Thomas Trautmann - Robert Fraser, Charlotte NC66.37%
1.59
3


Susan Lohr - John Amon, Charlotte NC58.33%
2.00
4
1
1
Jewel Baldwin - Marcia Takacs, Charlotte NC58.04%
1.50
5
2

Cathy Brennan - Mark Helikson, Charlotte NC57.44%
0.99
6/7
3/4

Camilla Muriby, Charlotte NC; Margaret Garland, Blowing Rock NC57.14%
0.99
6/7
3/4
2
Lore Quandt, Concord NC; Ruth Derrow, Charlotte NC57.14%
0.67
5

Toni Lambert, Huntersville NC; Nancy Bentsen, Cornelius NC55.95%
0.72
6
3
Anne Poole - Jodianne Johnson, Charlotte NC54.17%
0.54

4
Kenneth Pegram, Concord NC; Julie McNamara, Charlotte NC50.89%
0.54

5
Katie Cox - Lisa Neely, Charlotte NC50.60%

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
29.5 Tables / Based on 70 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
12.43
1


Len Case, Charlotte NC; Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC66.51%
9.32
2


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC65.78%
6.99
3


Marshane Russell Griffin, Charlotte NC; Sukumar Roy, Spencer NC65.45%
5.24
4
1
1
Heidi Meade, Charlotte NC; Carol Armstrong, Mount Holly NC60.90%
3.93
5
2

B Dellinger - Elise Menaker, Charlotte NC60.76%
2.95
6


Martha Marshall, Charlotte NC; John Cotty, McCormick SC60.74%
2.45
7
3

Cathy Mitchell - Catharine Gilmour, Charlotte NC59.78%
1.94
4
2
Paul McGannon, Fort Mill SC; James Boudinot, Tega Cay SC56.81%
1.38
5

Brad McKeown, Rock Hill SC; Wendy Cohen, Charlotte NC56.25%
1.41
6

Ross Andresen - Jane Smith, Charlotte NC55.89%
1.46

3
John Glass - E Thomas Bowers, Charlotte NC53.62%
1.09

4
Sonjia McHone, Salisbury NC; Caroline Clyburn, North Myrtle Be SC52.43%
0.82

5
Carole Salerno, Mooresville NC; Paula Musler, Charlotte NC50.88%
0.88

6
Anne Sprock, Greensboro NC; John Boger Jr, Concord NC50.64%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
40.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
5.05
1
1

Anne Seaver - Judith Carter, Princeton WV66.25%
3.79
2


John Amon - Susan Lohr, Charlotte NC64.74%
2.84
3


Jayne Shive - Gary Shive, Concord NC64.58%
2.13
4


Cheryl Spaulding - Elizabeth Wood, Charlotte NC62.66%
2.36
5
2
1
Bonner Heath - Jim Bender, Charlotte NC62.53%
1.05
6/7


Jean Seymour - Bill Seymour, Charlotte NC61.74%
1.77
6/7
3
2
Ann Rogers - Sarah Morrison, Concord NC61.74%
1.33
4

Cathy Brennan - Mark Helikson, Charlotte NC59.95%
1.23
5
3
Katherine Garner - Elizabeth Hobbs, Charlotte NC59.52%
0.75
6

Kathy Schiele - Harriet Pinion, Concord NC57.47%
0.92

4
Jennie Stephens - Terea Tuluaris, Charlotte NC56.84%
0.69

5
Katie Cox - Lisa Neely, Charlotte NC56.25%
0.52

6
Gaither Deaton - Sydney Coffin, Charlotte NC53.41%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
20.0 Tables / Based on 37 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.83
1
1
1
Anne Sprock, Greensboro NC; John Boger Jr, Concord NC67.36%
5.87
2


Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC64.81%
4.40
3


Chris Moll - Tammy Moll, Raleigh NC64.12%
3.30
4


Jane Felton - Judy Brown, Charlotte NC61.34%
2.48
5


Sue Bedient - Marla Brodsky, Charlotte NC58.80%
2.53
6
2
2
Richard Kirby - Carolyn Kirby, Greenville SC58.33%
1.90
3

Ethel Butler, Fort Mill SC; Kim Martin, Charlotte NC57.18%
1.42
4
3
Paul McGannon, Fort Mill SC; James Boudinot, Tega Cay SC55.56%
1.19
5
4
Peggy Spicer - Rod Spicer, Gastonia NC55.09%
0.84
6
5
Margaret Immel, Monroe NC; Jenny Widmer, Charlotte NC54.86%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
17.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.73
1


D'Arline Fabian, Charlotte NC; Darlene Klein, Davidson NC65.83%
2.05
2
1

Linda Zamler, Matthews NC; Gainor Eisenlohr, Charlotte NC65.18%
1.54
3
2

Eileen Woodward - J Woodward, Charlotte NC61.61%
1.15
4


Zella Stampley - Judy Ranson, Charlotte NC57.50%
0.86
5


John Amon - Susan Lohr, Charlotte NC57.44%
0.91
6


Debbie Wearn - Mary Link, Charlotte NC56.92%
1.13
3
1
Camilla Muriby - Linda Ferguson, Charlotte NC55.08%
0.68
4

Anne Seaver - Judith Carter, Princeton WV53.57%
0.51
5

Peter Brennan - Cathy Brennan, Charlotte NC51.17%
0.85

2
Lacy Chapman - Kate Oates Dargan, Spartanburg SC47.92%
0.64

3
Jewel Baldwin - Kaye Lamb, Charlotte NC45.67%
0.48

4
Faye Tate, Charlotte NC; Denise Chessler, Waxhaw NC45.58%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
21.5 Tables / Based on 55 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.83
1


John Cotty, McCormick SC; River Dance, Lexington NC64.81%
8.12
2


Jean Kiger, High Point NC; Swapan Sen, Pfafftown NC62.73%
6.09
3


Gretchen Smith, Davidson NC; Lynn Fort, III, Charlotte NC60.65%
4.57
4


John Wojtkowski, Mooresville NC; Arnold Levinson, Columbia SC58.10%
3.43
5


Harold Moore, Hopkins SC; A Kirkland, Columbia SC57.18%
2.57
6


Marla Brodsky - Judy Brown, Charlotte NC56.71%
3.09
1

Joseph Dutil, Fort Mill SC; Jane Anne Gawlas, Charlotte NC56.25%
2.32
2

David Parsons, Greensboro NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC55.09%
2.00
3
1
Carmine Palermo - Joanna Palermo, Charlotte NC54.40%
1.30
4

Michael McConochie, Statesville NC; Mark Klein, Blowing Rock NC54.17%
0.98
5

Mary Elder, Landrum SC; Jacquelyn Caldwell, Spartanburg SC53.01%
1.50
6
2
Richard Kirby - Carolyn Kirby, Greenville SC52.78%
1.13

3
Peggy Spicer - Rod Spicer, Gastonia NC52.31%
0.84

4
Roger Newberry, Hendersonville NC; Allen Shifley, Asheville NC51.62%
0.63

5
Carole Salerno, Mooresville NC; Paula Musler, Charlotte NC49.54%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
33.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
4.34
1
1

Anne Thrift - Judy Dubose, Charlotte NC62.69%
3.26
2
2

Anne Seaver - Judith Carter, Princeton WV62.31%
2.44
3
3

R Keith Richard, Charlotte NC; John Bredenberg, Jr, Greensboro NC60.42%
1.71
4/6
4/6
1/2
Paul McGannon, Fort Mill SC; Katie Podavini, Huntersville NC60.04%
1.71
4/6
4/6
1/2
Linda Hunter - Elizabeth Clark, Charlotte NC60.04%
1.41
4/6
4/6

Sam Goldberg - Barbara Goldberg, Mint Hill NC60.04%
1.10

3
Jim Icard, Kannapolis NC; David Lane, Harrisburgh NC57.95%
0.72

4/5
Peggy Taylor - Linda Ferguson, Charlotte NC55.68%
0.72

4/5
Elizabeth Taylor - Doris McClung, Matthews NC55.68%
0.48

6
Helen Bredenberg - Kit Wallace, Greensboro NC54.73%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
30.0 Tables / Based on 56 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.00
1


Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC66.51%
8.25
2


Sue Bedient, Charlotte NC; James Fordham, Fairburn GA65.79%
6.19
3


Tom Snyder, Charlotte NC; Jacky Lee, Elon NC64.10%
4.64
4
1

Cecil Boyle Jr, Landrum SC; John Memory, Hendersonville NC62.66%
3.48
5
2

Jane Anne Gawlas, Charlotte NC; Joseph Dutil, Fort Mill SC61.70%
2.61
6


Chris Moll - Tammy Moll, Raleigh NC61.31%
2.47
3
1
Heidi Meade, Charlotte NC; Carol Armstrong, Mount Holly NC59.29%
1.72
4

Cathy Mitchell - Catharine Gilmour, Charlotte NC57.45%
1.29
5

Ethel Butler, Fort Mill SC; Martha Marshall, Charlotte NC56.89%
1.85
6
2
Barbara Maser, Marvin NC; Marie Golladay, Waxhaw NC53.87%
1.39

3
Carmine Palermo - Joanna Palermo, Charlotte NC52.72%
1.04

4
Peggy Spicer - Rod Spicer, Gastonia NC52.24%
0.78

5
Allen Shifley, Asheville NC; Roger Newberry, Hendersonville NC51.76%
0.62

6
Jay Railey, High Point NC; C Lloyd, Winston Salem NC50.83%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
26.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.63
1


Valerie Beaudreau - James Beaudreau, Easley SC72.16%
2.72
2


Faye Levinson, Columbia SC; Margi Goldstein, Charlotte NC62.38%
2.04
3


John Johnson, Charlotte NC; J Scheuerman, Matthews NC61.93%
2.64
4
1
1
Melinda Vinson - Kenneth Vinson, Charlotte NC60.02%
1.98
5
2

Kenneth Thierfelder, Granite Falls NC; Keith Campbell, Hickory NC59.47%
0.86
6


Donaldson King, Charlotte NC; Robert Tirsch, Charoltte NC58.78%
1.49
3
2
Jewel Baldwin - Fred Baldwin, Charlotte NC57.20%
1.11
4

Peter Brennan - Cathy Brennan, Charlotte NC56.35%
0.84
5

Barbara Orr, Cayce SC; Barbara Norris, Columbia SC56.22%
0.63
6

Toni Lambert, Huntersville NC; Nancy Bentsen, Cornelius NC53.82%
0.93

3
Jim Icard, Kannapolis NC; David Lane, Harrisburgh NC53.03%
0.70

4
John Nordan - Billie Nordan, Concord NC52.27%
0.52

5
Jean Sullivan - Fay Grasty, Charlotte NC52.10%
0.60

6
Randolph Duffy - Charles Loring, Charlotte NC52.08%

COMPACT KO - 1
10 Tables

MPsRankNames
7.29
1
Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC
5.10
2
Christopher Webb - Lee Webb - Francine Moring, Columbia SC; Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC
3.28
3
Walter Marcin - Haakon Thorsen - Robert Fraser - Thomas Trautmann, Charlotte NC
2.55
4
Barbara Tomlinson, Cherryville NC; Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC; Allen Gordon, Charlotte NC; S Elizabeth Young, Bessemer City NC

COMPACT KO - 2
9 Tables

MPsRankNames
2.86
1
Catherine Hunter - Mark Coats - Lisa Pharr, Charlotte NC; Babs Richard, Waxhaw NC
2.00
2
Anne Sprock, Greensboro NC; John Boger Jr - Jayne Shive - Gary Shive, Concord NC
1.29
3
Caroline Clyburn, North Myrtle Be SC; Sonjia McHone, Salisbury NC; Craig Poplin, Concord NC; Ellen Harris, Harrisburg NC
1.00
4
Kathy Schiele - Harriet Pinion - Kenneth Pegram, Concord NC; Julie McNamara, Charlotte NC

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
32 Tables / Based on 49 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
14.75
1


Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC; Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC109.00
11.06
2


David Cantor - Mary Peach - Lamar Peach, Charlotte NC; Jean Davis, Huntersville NC103.00
8.30
3


Andre Asbury, Warner Robins GA; James Fordham, Fairburn GA; Sean Gannon, Decatur GA; Sue Bedient, Charlotte NC87.00
7.17
4/5
1

Mary Scholl - B Dellinger - Linda Westerfield - Martha Marshall, Charlotte NC85.00
5.57
4/5


J Masson, Mooresville NC; David Wroblewski, Charlotte NC; Judith Bloomer - George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC85.00
5.38
6
2
1
Joseph Grill - Peter Shwartz - Allison Hunt - H Hunt, Charlotte NC84.00
3.69
7


Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC; David Smith - Gretchen Smith, Davidson NC; George Russell, Moore SC82.00
4.03
8/9
3

Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC; Peggy Axley, Statesville NC; Jo Ann Massey, Troutman NC79.00
3.12
8/9


Charles Babcock, Waxhaw NC; Lynn Fort, III - Baldeo Chopra - Tom Snyder, Charlotte NC; Sukumar Roy, Spencer NC79.00
3.44
10
4
2
Cathy Mitchell - Marian Fort - Catharine Gilmour - Kathryn Greenhoot, Charlotte NC78.00
2.58
11
5
3
Carmine Palermo - Joanna Palermo, Charlotte NC; Dorothy Rumreich, Fort Mill SC; Arnold Levinson, Columbia SC77.00
2.05
6

Carol Armstrong, Mount Holly NC; Heidi Meade - Elise Menaker, Charlotte NC; Bundy Glover, Indian Land SC76.00
1.69
7/8

Christopher Webb - Lee Webb - Francine Moring, Columbia SC; Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC74.00
1.94
7/8
4
Kvk Sundaram, Matthews NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC; David Parsons, Greensboro NC; Leonard Sills, Charlotte NC74.00
1.53

5
James Boudinot, Tega Cay SC; Robert McGannon, Fort Mill SC; Marianne Walcott - Rebecca Elderkin, Charlotte NC71.00

299ER SWISS TEAMS
16 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.94
1
1
1
Mark Helikson - Cathy Brennan - Mary Dickson - Mary McElveen, Charlotte NC99.00
2.96
2


Pamela Barry - Ernest Barry - Robert Fraser - Thomas Trautmann, Charlotte NC97.00
2.22
3


Catherine Hunter - Lisa Pharr - Mark Coats, Charlotte NC; Babs Richard, Waxhaw NC83.00
1.66
4


Sonjia McHone, Salisbury NC; Caroline Clyburn, North Myrtle Be SC; Kathy Schiele - Jayne Shive, Concord NC80.00
2.03
5
2

Anne Thrift - Margaret Dunn - Missy Anderson - Claire Talley, Charlotte NC79.00
1.33
3/4

Becky Efird - Judy Bryson - Mary Link - Debbie Wearn, Charlotte NC71.00
1.33
3/4

Charles Loring - Randolph Duffy, Charlotte NC; Sisi Beaver - Kathryn Marazzi, Cornelius NC71.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page