A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
August 17-19, 2012

Charlotte NC Non-Life Master Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 223.5
Total number of players attending - 275
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 230
Total number of masterpoints won - 453.36
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

FRI MORN NLM PAIRS
24.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.68
1
1
1
Eric Lee - Joseph Hoesl, Greensboro NC69.64%
2.76
2


Mark Coats - David Weber, Charlotte NC62.20%
2.07
3
2
2
Leslie Lockman, Gastonia NC; Clare Charzewski, Cramerton NC61.61%
1.55
4
3

Cathy Brennan - Mark Helikson, Charlotte NC58.33%
1.19
5


Dean Trenter - Virginia Trenter, Charlotte NC58.04%
1.10
6
4

Alice Folger - Donaldson King, Charlotte NC57.74%
0.83
5/6

Constance McKeown - Carol Savage, Rock Hill SC57.44%
0.73
5/6

Susan Acklam, Indian Trail NC; Gainor Eisenlohr, Charlotte NC57.44%
0.79

3
Maryanne Freiburger - Jim Freiburger, Cornelius NC55.95%
0.59

4
Linda Zamler, Matthews NC; Elizabeth McDowell, Charlotte NC51.49%

FRI MORN 99ER PAIRS
18.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.47
1
1

Wade Lowder, Kannapolis NC; Marvin Query, Salisbury NC62.24%
1.85
2


Vit Patel, Cornelius NC; Arvind Desai, Matthews NC61.82%
1.52
3
2

Sandra Weinstein - Donna Huddleston, Charlotte NC58.70%
1.14
4
3
1
Annalee Ginnetti, Concord NC; Alice Gray, Huntersville NC58.51%
0.86
5
4
2
Patsy Ridge, Pineville NC; Nancy Parker, Charlotte NC57.31%
0.60
6


Jewel Baldwin - Jean Dunne, Charlotte NC55.85%
0.64
5

Lila Brown - Jane Holding, Charlotte NC55.14%
0.56
6
3
Dale Yaged - Joan Brockenbrough, Charlotte NC54.76%
0.42

4
Elaine St Anne - Jane Henderson, Charlotte NC51.19%

FRI AFT NLM PAIRS
23.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.57
1


William Underwood Jr - James Carson Jr, Charlotte NC62.54%
2.68
2


Martha Harrington - Margi Goldstein, Charlotte NC61.18%
2.01
3


Mark Coats - David Weber, Charlotte NC61.01%
2.00
4
1

Alice Folger - Donaldson King, Charlotte NC60.46%
1.50
5
2
1
Betty Martin, Gastonia NC; Mary Ann Case, Cramerton NC60.42%
0.85
6


Sondra Cooney - E Thomas Bowers, Charlotte NC59.82%
1.13
3

Paul McGannon - Robert McGannon, Fort Mill SC57.74%
1.08
4
2
Paul Schroeder - Keith Campbell, Hickory NC56.25%
0.76
5

Jean Wright - Joanne Sahlie, Charlotte NC55.36%
0.81
6
3
Eric Lee - Joseph Hoesl, Greensboro NC55.06%
0.67

4
Linda Zamler, Matthews NC; Elizabeth McDowell, Charlotte NC53.83%

FRI AFT 99ER PAIRS
16.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.30
1
1

Barbara Stewart, Charlotte NC; Mary Younts, Matthews NC67.46%
1.73
2
2

James Jeffers - Shirley Jeffers, Timberlake NC62.15%
1.29
3
3

Randolph Duffy - Charles Loring, Charlotte NC59.52%
1.15
4
4
1
Annalee Ginnetti, Concord NC; Alice Gray, Huntersville NC58.63%
0.73
5
5

Aileen Polk - Ellen Fligel, Charlotte NC57.14%
0.57
6
6

Marcia Takacs - Joseph Takacs, Charlotte NC56.55%
0.86

2
Patsy Ridge, Pineville NC; Nancy Parker, Charlotte NC54.17%
0.65

3
Wade Lowder, Kannapolis NC; Marvin Query, Salisbury NC53.87%
0.49

4
Dale Yaged - Joan Brockenbrough, Charlotte NC52.78%
0.36

5
Sidney Lancaster - Bonner Heath, Charlotte NC49.11%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

SAT MORN NLM PAIRS
21.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.47
1
1

Constance McKeown - Carol Savage, Rock Hill SC66.69%
2.60
2
2

John Bredenberg, Jr - Helen Bredenberg, Greensboro NC60.92%
1.95
3


Marie Golladay, Waxhaw NC; Helen Rouleau, Matthews NC60.12%
1.46
4
3
1
Anne Thrift - Claire Talley, Charlotte NC57.66%
1.14
5
4

Glenn Biggs - Judith Biggs, Charlotte NC57.44%
0.82
6


John Milholland, Statesville NC; Bill Bumbarger, Hickory NC57.14%
1.09
5
2
Karen Hogan, Cayce SC; Mary Ivey, Columbia SC55.95%
0.82
6
3
Crystal Evans - Max Evans, Charlotte NC54.76%
0.61

4
Marge Wilson, Rock Hill SC; Judy Lindsay, Fort Mill SC52.34%

SAT MORN 99ER PAIRS
21.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.64
1


E T Trigg - Linda Reavis, Charlotte NC69.35%
1.98
2


Elizabeth Parker - James Parker, Greensboro NC65.77%
1.49
3


Joe Caruana - Penny Caruana, Huntersville NC62.80%
1.11
4


Barbara Katz - Elaine St Anne, Charlotte NC62.50%
1.80
5
1

Peggy Taylor - Linda Ferguson, Charlotte NC61.90%
0.89
6


Carol Elkins - Judy Gealy, Salisbury NC58.33%
1.35
2
1
David Sutherlin - Donna Huddleston, Charlotte NC55.95%
1.01
3
2
Faye Tate - Sidney Lancaster, Charlotte NC55.65%
0.76
4

Randolph Duffy - Charles Loring, Charlotte NC55.36%
0.57
5

Linda Hartell, Charlotte NC; Jane Pound, Davidson NC55.06%
0.39
6/7

Sharon McKnight - Barbara McRee, Charlotte NC53.87%
0.39
6/7

Linda Hunter - Elizabeth Clark, Charlotte NC53.87%
0.69

3
Lance Taylor - Judith Bailey, Cornelius NC52.68%
0.51

4
Timothy Rumph - Malcolm Doubles, Laurinburg NC52.38%
0.39

5
Annalee Ginnetti, Concord NC; Alice Gray, Huntersville NC51.19%

SAT AFT NLM PAIRS
21.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.36
1
1

Thomas Trautmann - Robert Fraser, Charlotte NC68.75%
2.52
2
2
1
William Campbell III, Yorba Linda CA; Gainor Eisenlohr, Charlotte NC65.48%
1.89
3


Martha Harrington - Margi Goldstein, Charlotte NC62.20%
1.42
4


Helen Rouleau, Matthews NC; Marie Golladay, Waxhaw NC60.12%
1.25
5
3

Judith Biggs - Glenn Biggs, Charlotte NC58.93%
0.80
6


John Milholland, Statesville NC; Bill Bumbarger, Hickory NC58.63%
1.08
4

Kaye Threatt - Marie Covington, Winston-Salem NC57.44%
0.80
5

Velma Bouxsein, Spruce Pine NC; Marianna Jaeger, Durham NC55.95%
1.03
6/7
2/3
Karen Hogan, Cayce SC; Mary Ivey, Columbia SC53.27%
1.03
6/7
2/3
Crystal Evans - Max Evans, Charlotte NC53.27%
0.58

4/5
Joe Caruana - Penny Caruana, Huntersville NC52.68%
0.60

4/5
Becky Efird - Judy Bryson, Charlotte NC52.68%

SAT AFT 99ER PAIRS
18.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.38
1


Frances Magee - Elizabeth McDowell, Charlotte NC63.95%
1.79
2
1

Van Pernell - Robert Parlier, Hickory NC61.05%
1.34
3
2

Randolph Duffy - Charles Loring, Charlotte NC59.86%
1.00
4
3
1
David Sutherlin, Charlotte NC; Ellen Lepkowski, 59.70%
0.81
5
4

James Jeffers - Shirley Jeffers, Timberlake NC59.48%
0.57
6


Jewel Baldwin - Marcia Takacs, Charlotte NC58.51%
0.57
5

Sally Dix - Kay McCarthy, Spartanburg SC54.89%
0.60
6

Nancy Osborne - Susan Shroyer, Greensboro NC54.13%
0.70

2
Sidney Lancaster - Faye Tate, Charlotte NC50.85%
0.52

3
Philip Johnson - Victoria Johnson, Charlotte NC49.53%
0.39

4
Jane Billings, Charlotte NC; Janis Carey, Fort Mill SC47.49%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

NLM SWISS TEAMS
30 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.06
1


Constance McKeown - Carol Savage, Rock Hill SC; John Powers, Jr. - Linda Powers, Cramerton NC94.00
4.71
2
1

Martha Harrington - Margi Goldstein - Paula Musler, Charlotte NC; Linda Zamler, Matthews NC93.00
3.53
3/4
2

C Scott Ellwanger - Christopher O'Connor - Quresh Sachee - Robert Tirsch, Charlotte NC92.00
2.99
3/4


Joseph Grill - Thomas Trautmann - Robert Fraser - Allison Hunt, Charlotte NC92.00
2.65
5
3

Mark Helikson - Cathy Brennan - Rita Hornburg, Charlotte NC; Helen Rouleau, Matthews NC91.00
1.99
6
4

Patricia Gatlin - H Leon Gatlin, Charlotte NC; Margaret Harper, Rock Hill SC; Judy Lindsay, Fort Mill SC90.00
1.52
7


David Weber - Mark Coats, Charlotte NC; Sue Kennedy - Tom Kennedy, Landrum SC87.00
1.57
8
5

Toni Lambert - Judith Fortner - Ann O'Shea, Huntersville NC; Nancy Bentsen, Cornelius NC86.00
1.21
9


Richard Brisbin, Salisbury NC; Wayne Pegram, China Grove NC; Beatrice McGhee - William McGhee Jr, Aiken SC81.00
1.35
6

William Campbell III, Yorba Linda CA; Deepak Kapadia, Huntersville NC; John Williamson, Davidson NC; E T Trigg, Charlotte NC79.00
1.18
7

Gary Shive, Concord NC; Caroline Clyburn, North Myrtle Be SC; Charles Buchta - Marjorie Buchta, New London NC74.00
2.42

1
Clare Charzewski - Mary Ann Case, Cramerton NC; Leslie Lockman - Betty Martin, Gastonia NC72.00
1.82

2
Sandra Weinstein - Bonner Heath - Aileen Polk - Ellen Fligel, Charlotte NC68.00
1.36

3
Reid Campbell - Sydney Coffin - Lauren Campbell - Virginia Lafar, Charlotte NC66.00
1.02

4
James Jeffers - Shirley Jeffers, Timberlake NC; Nora Paffrath, Cornelius NC; Joan Maxwell, Davidson NC59.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page