A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
April 4-7, 2013

Charlotte NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 454.0 RECORD ATTENDANCE
Total number of players attending - 499
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 412
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,534.87
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

THURS AFT OPEN PAIRS
27.0 Tables / Based on 63 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.97
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC72.44%
8.98
2
1

Elise Menaker - Susan Young, Charlotte NC69.07%
6.73
3
2

Peggy Spicer - Rod Spicer, Gastonia NC64.58%
5.05
4


Bill Sutton - Jean Davis, Huntersville NC61.70%
3.32
5/6


J Masson, Mooresville NC; David Wroblewski, Charlotte NC58.97%
3.32
5/6


Sue Bedient - Mary Peach, Charlotte NC58.97%
2.13
7


Steve Quisenberry, Kingsport TN; David Rogers, Pinehurst NC58.81%
2.37
3
1
Marie Golladay, Waxhaw NC; Leila Shannon, Chester SC58.33%
1.78
4

Brad McKeown, Rock Hill SC; David Cantor, Charlotte NC56.73%
1.34
5

Susan Lassiter - Don Lassiter, Charlotte NC54.97%
1.34
6

Kathryn Greenhoot, Charlotte NC; Bundy Glover, Indian Land SC54.65%
1.77

2
Helen Rouleau, Matthews NC; Jenny Widmer, Charlotte NC53.37%
1.33

3
George Goyak, Ft Mill SC; Bill Kouri, Charlotte NC53.21%
1.00

4
Leonard Sills - Paula Musler, Charlotte NC50.96%
0.82

5
Barbara Maser, Marvin NC; Lee Monks, Monroe NC49.04%
0.88

6
Dan LaFar, Gastonia NC; William Underwood Jr, Charlotte NC48.56%

THURS AFT 299ER PAIRS
36.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
4.64
1
1

Kent Lee - Anne Lee, Charlotte NC66.37%
3.48
2
2
1
Caroline Myers - Dorothy Hodges, Charlotte NC65.77%
2.29
3/4


James Elder - William O'Connor Jr, Charlotte NC63.99%
2.29
3/4


Lisa Pharr, Charlotte NC; Babs Richard, Waxhaw NC63.99%
1.47
5


Diane Seymour - Kay Elder, Charlotte NC62.20%
0.97
6/7


Vit Patel, Cornelius NC; Arvind Desai, Matthews NC61.61%
1.58
6/7
3

Daniel Vicini - David Sutherlin, Charlotte NC61.61%
1.19
4

Randolph Duffy - Charles Loring, Charlotte NC59.52%
1.30
5
2
Barbara McRee - Carla Cornelius, Charlotte NC59.23%
1.11
6/7
3/4
Angela Snyder - Missie Cleek, Charlotte NC58.93%
0.85
6/7
3/4
Judy Dubose - Nancy Morgan, Charlotte NC58.93%
0.78

5
Jean Carter - Robert Carter, Greensboro NC55.95%
0.48

6
Linda Kee Hawfield - Kathryn Bauknight, Charlotte NC55.36%

THURS EVE OPEN PAIRS
16.5 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.17
1


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC68.16%
5.38
2


Vinay Apte, Atlanta GA; Max Evans, Charlotte NC63.00%
4.03
3


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC61.81%
3.09
4
1

Peggy Spicer - Rod Spicer, Gastonia NC59.64%
2.32
5
2

John Sharpe, Rock Hill SC; Margot Broms, Monroe NC59.09%
1.70
6


Jean Davis - Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC58.90%
1.88
3
1
Jenny Widmer, Charlotte NC; Helen Rouleau, Matthews NC58.43%
1.30
4

Kim Martin, Charlotte NC; Ethel Butler, Fort Mill SC53.86%
1.41
5
2
Kvk Sundaram, Matthews NC; Jay Jairam, Indian Trail NC53.76%
1.06
6
3
Babs Richard, Waxhaw NC; William Underwood Jr, Charlotte NC50.59%
0.79

4
Marshall Daniel - Gretchen Easton, Charlotte NC49.93%

THURS EVE 299ER PAIRS
16.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.62
1


Debbie Enna - Gainor Eisenlohr, Charlotte NC63.73%
2.00
2
1

James Hendry - Marilyn Goodrich, Charlotte NC61.90%
1.47
3


John Bredenberg, Jr - Helen Bredenberg, Greensboro NC61.01%
1.50
4
2

Ruth Derrow - Kenneth Pegram, Concord NC58.93%
1.13
5
3
1
Angela Snyder - Missie Cleek, Charlotte NC58.80%
0.64
6


Toni Lambert - Judith Fortner, Huntersville NC58.04%
0.84
4
2
Carol Haggerty - Philip Haggerty, Aiken SC55.02%
0.63
5

Anne Poole - Gaither Deaton, Charlotte NC54.68%
0.47
6

Allen Woodward - Eileen Woodward, Charlotte NC54.59%
0.59

3
Amy Blumenthal - Sharon Noble, Charlotte NC51.49%

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

FRI MORN 299ER PAIRS
42.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
5.25
1
1

Kent Lee - Anne Lee, Charlotte NC66.37%
3.94
2


Gainor Eisenlohr, Charlotte NC; Kaitlyn Podarini, Huntersville NC65.91%
2.95
3
2
1
Nancy Dooley - Julia Wade, Charlotte NC63.07%
1.94
4/5


Elizabeth Refshauge - Martha Blackman, Spartanburg SC62.88%
1.94
4/5
3
2
Joan Howland - Alice Gray, Huntersville NC62.88%
1.26
6/7
4
3
Virginia Lafar - Lauren Campbell, Charlotte NC60.42%
1.09
6/7


Leslie Lockman, Gastonia NC; Clare Charzewski, Cramerton NC60.42%
0.94
5

Martha Lawson - Ann Link, Charlotte NC56.82%
0.77
6

Sharon McKnight - Barbara McRee, Charlotte NC56.44%
0.79

4
Philip Haggerty - Carol Haggerty, Aiken SC53.98%
0.59

5
Elizabeth Clark - Linda Hunter, Charlotte NC53.79%
0.45

6
Joan Brockenbrough - Dale Yaged, Charlotte NC53.41%

FRI MORN OPEN PAIRS
26.5 Tables / Based on 69 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
12.37
1


Tom Snyder, Charlotte NC; Jacky Lee, Elon NC68.02%
9.28
2
1

Thomas Eidson, Atlanta GA; Courtney Stephens, Greensboro GA64.20%
6.96
3
2
1
George Goyak, Ft Mill SC; Bill Kouri, Charlotte NC61.22%
5.22
4
3
2
Mohan Bali - Mary McElveen, Charlotte NC60.38%
3.91
5


Lynn Fort, III - Lauryn Eley, Charlotte NC59.68%
2.94
6


Jean Davis, Huntersville NC; Lamar Peach, Charlotte NC59.13%
2.20
7
4

Kim Martin, Charlotte NC; Ethel Butler, Fort Mill SC58.54%
1.15
5/6

Marlene Smith - John Smith, Charlotte NC56.25%
1.15
5/6

Thomas Balcerek - Abdul Ghaffar, Columbia SC56.25%
1.19

3
John Glass, Charlotte NC; Peggy Immel, Monroe NC55.93%
0.89

4
Mark Coats - David Weber, Charlotte NC54.46%
0.70

5
Jane Conlan - Marianne Walcott, Charlotte NC53.53%

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
24.5 Tables / Based on 57 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.17
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC70.78%
8.38
2


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC64.58%
6.28
3
1

Cathy Mitchell - Walter Marcin, Charlotte NC61.71%
4.71
4


Judy Brown - Jane Felton, Charlotte NC61.11%
3.53
5


Anita Carlson, Hickory NC; Pat Fox, Charlotte NC59.96%
2.65
6


Lynn Fort, III - Lauryn Eley, Charlotte NC59.77%
2.74
2

Catharine Gilmour - Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC59.03%
2.36
3
1
Marek Woroniecki, Charlotte NC; Howard Weisblat, Fort Mill SC58.22%
1.54
4

Peggy Spicer - Rod Spicer, Gastonia NC56.95%
1.27
5

Brad McKeown, Rock Hill SC; David Cantor, Charlotte NC55.79%
1.77
6
2
Mark Coats - David Weber, Charlotte NC55.55%
1.33

3
Gary White - Ann White, Marvin NC55.08%
1.00

4
Glenn Biggs - Judith Biggs, Charlotte NC53.24%
0.75

5
Mohan Bali - Mary McElveen, Charlotte NC52.21%
0.56

6
Mark Klein, Blowing Rock NC; Jacqueline Hardiman, Lake Wylie SC51.28%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
32.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
4.24
1


Walter Atalski Jr, Fort Mill SC; Judy Ranson, Charlotte NC68.28%
3.18
2


Margaret Johnson, Bluefield WV; Judith Carter, Princeton WV65.26%
2.39
3


Robert Dibianca, Wilson NC; Kathy Schiele, Concord NC63.99%
1.79
4


Mary Link - Mary Dickson, Charlotte NC63.39%
2.21
5
1

Judith Gaines - Sandra Weinstein, Charlotte NC62.08%
1.06
6


Gainor Eisenlohr - Frances Magee, Charlotte NC61.61%
1.66
2

Kathleen Vicini - Daniel Vicini, Charlotte NC59.82%
1.35
3
1
Katie Cox - Lisa Neely, Charlotte NC57.74%
1.01
4
2
Amy Blumenthal - Sharon Noble, Charlotte NC55.36%
0.76
5
3
Caroline Myers - Sara Leonard, Charlotte NC54.97%
0.52
6

Aileen Polk - Ellen Fligel, Charlotte NC54.17%
0.60

4
Sarah Morrison - Mary Ann Kennerly, Concord NC53.87%
0.43

5
Nancy Parker, Charlotte NC; Patsy Ridge, Pineville NC53.27%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
27.5 Tables / Based on 66 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
12.17
1


Tom Snyder, Charlotte NC; Jacky Lee, Elon NC66.99%
9.13
2


Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC65.20%
6.85
3


Len Case, Charlotte NC; Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC60.74%
5.13
4
1
1
Robert Fraser - Joseph Grill, Charlotte NC57.71%
3.85
5


Sue Bedient - David Ehle, Charlotte NC56.99%
2.89
6


Jean Davis, Huntersville NC; Catharine Gilmour, Charlotte NC56.89%
2.17
7


B Dellinger, Charlotte NC; Charles Bost, Kannapolis NC56.83%
2.96
2

Thomas Eidson, Atlanta GA; Courtney Stephens, Greensboro GA55.93%
2.22
3
2
Barbara Maser - Ann White, Marvin NC55.60%
1.66
4

Karen Kreutzberg - Thomas Sanzone, Blacksburg VA54.49%
1.34
5

Elise Menaker - Susan Young, Charlotte NC53.88%
1.34
6
3
David Weber - Mark Coats, Charlotte NC53.85%
0.95

4
Carmine Palermo - Joanna Palermo, Charlotte NC53.67%
0.94

5
Maryann Mortimer, Matthews NC; Susan Acklam, Indian Trail NC53.53%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
38.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
4.84
1


Betty Franquemont - Jed Franquemont, Lenoir NC63.69%
3.63
2


John Johnson, Charlotte NC; J Scheuerman, Matthews NC62.64%
2.81
3
1
1
Carol Haggerty - Philip Haggerty, Aiken SC62.50%
2.04
4


Deryck Wynter, Charlotte NC; William Bendert, Mooresville NC62.12%
2.11
5
2

Sharon McKnight - Joanna Roberts, Charlotte NC61.66%
1.16
6


John Bredenberg, Jr - Helen Bredenberg, Greensboro NC60.98%
1.58
3
2
Dale Yaged - Joan Brockenbrough, Charlotte NC57.35%
1.19
4

Bhavani Haran - Vidyuth Arni, Charlotte NC56.84%
0.85
5/6
3/4
Kathryn Bauknight - Linde Mullis, Charlotte NC55.87%
0.85
5/6
3/4
Kate Oates Dargan - Lacy Chapman, Spartanburg SC55.87%
0.55

5
Amy Blumenthal - Sharon Noble, Charlotte NC54.60%
0.77

6
Sarah Morrison - Mary Ann Kennerly, Concord NC54.55%

COMPACT KO
7 Tables

MPsRankNames
4.23
1
Mark Helikson - Cathy Brennan - Lisa Pharr, Charlotte NC; Babs Richard, Waxhaw NC
2.96
2
John Amon - Susan Lohr - Robert Seymour - Diane Seymour, Charlotte NC

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
28.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.84
1
1
1
Philip Haggerty - Carol Haggerty, Aiken SC63.39%
2.88
2


Deryck Wynter, Charlotte NC; William Bendert, Mooresville NC60.42%
2.16
3


Mary Anne Lindsey, Ft Mill SC; Pamela Saari, Fort Mill SC60.12%
1.42
4/5


Elizabeth Refshauge - Martha Blackman, Spartanburg SC57.44%
1.42
4/5


James Beaudreau - Valerie Beaudreau, Easley SC57.44%
0.96
6/7


Jean Seymour - Bill Seymour, Charlotte NC57.14%
1.01
6/7


Martha Harrington - Margi Goldstein, Charlotte NC57.14%
1.61
2/3

Leslie Goss - Wenona Van Winkle, Charlotte NC56.55%
1.61
2/3

Allen Woodward - Eileen Woodward, Charlotte NC56.55%
1.03
4

Randolph Duffy - Charles Loring, Charlotte NC55.65%
0.90
5
2
Judy Walker - Claire Talley, Charlotte NC55.36%
0.68
6
3
Amy Blumenthal - Sharon Noble, Charlotte NC54.46%
0.73

4/5
Sydney Coffin - Lisa Neely, Charlotte NC53.87%
0.51

4/5
Joan Bruns - Susan Platte, Charlotte NC53.87%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
22.0 Tables / Based on 50 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.00
1
1

Peggy Spicer - Rod Spicer, Gastonia NC65.74%
7.50
2
2

Marian Fort, Charlotte NC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC63.89%
5.63
3


Lamar Peach - Mary Peach, Charlotte NC59.72%
4.22
4


George Russell, Moore SC; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC59.26%
3.16
5


Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC58.65%
2.37
6
3

John Sharpe, Rock Hill SC; Margot Broms, Monroe NC58.33%
2.00
4
1
Mohan Bali, Charlotte NC; Linda Zamler, Matthews NC54.40%
1.50
5
2
Marie Golladay, Waxhaw NC; Mary McElveen, Charlotte NC54.17%
0.89
6

Jacqueline Key - Walter Marcin, Charlotte NC52.81%
1.13

3
Joseph Grill - Daniel Lieb, Charlotte NC50.23%
0.84

4
Jenny Widmer, Charlotte NC; Peggy Immel, Monroe NC49.74%
0.63

5
Marianne Walcott - Marilyn Kroll, Charlotte NC47.55%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
30 Tables / Based on 55 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
16.25
1


Judy Brown - Jane Felton - Sue Bedient - Tom Snyder, Charlotte NC104.00
12.19
2
1
1
David Albrecht, Bowling Green OH; Karen Kreutzberg - Thomas Sanzone, Blacksburg VA; Andrea Kahn, Inman SC96.00
9.14
3


Richard Chase, Ft Mill SC; Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC; Vinay Apte, Atlanta GA; Baldeo Chopra, Charlotte NC92.00
6.14
4/5


David Cantor - Lamar Peach, Charlotte NC; Brad McKeown, Rock Hill SC; Jean Davis, Huntersville NC89.00
6.14
4/5


Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC89.00
4.64
6


Marshane Russell Griffin - David Ehle, Charlotte NC; Raelene Kirkbride, Rock Hill SC; Charles Bost, Kannapolis NC87.00
4.30
7/9
2/3

Susan Young - Elise Menaker, Charlotte NC; Jo Ann Massey, Troutman NC; Peggy Axley, Statesville NC83.00
4.30
7/9
2/3

Christopher Webb - Lee Webb - Abdul Ghaffar, Columbia SC; Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC83.00
3.64
7/9


Jon Rice, Whitsett NC; Sean Gannon, Decatur GA; Owen Lien, Hendersonville NC; Peter J Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC83.00
2.72
10/12


Eldon Clayman - Susan Clayman, Valdese NC; Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC78.00
2.72
10/12
4/5

Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC; Paula Brewer - Catharine Gilmour, Charlotte NC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC78.00
2.72
10/12
4/5

H Hunt - Peter Shwartz - Zachary Brescoll - Allison Hunt - Joseph Grill, Charlotte NC78.00
1.87
6

John Sharpe, Rock Hill SC; Cathy Mitchell, Charlotte NC; Nancy Wilson, Mooresville NC; Margot Broms, Monroe NC77.00
2.92

2
Lee Stanhope, Concord CA; Maryann Mortimer, Matthews NC; David Van Steenburgh - James Hendry, Charlotte NC69.00
2.19

3
John Ede, Fort Mills SC; Betty Nowak - Mohan Bali, Charlotte NC; Linda Zamler, Matthews NC68.00
1.64

4
Mark Coats - David Weber - Lisa Pharr, Charlotte NC; Babs Richard, Waxhaw NC61.00

299ER SWISS TEAMS
25 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
5.30
1


Evan Furr - Barbara Stewart - John Amon - Susan Lohr, Charlotte NC103.00
3.98
2
1

Mary McElveen - Mary Dickson - Glenn Biggs - John Goodman, Charlotte NC94.00
2.98
3


Constance McKeown - Carol Savage, Rock Hill SC; Pamela Saari, Fort Mill SC; Mary Anne Lindsey, Ft Mill SC90.00
2.24
4


Anne Thrift - Jane Conlan - Judy Ranson - Rebecca Elderkin, Charlotte NC89.00
1.77
5


Sara Leonard - Caroline Myers - Ann Glover - Patricia Moore, Charlotte NC84.00
2.68
6
2

Ann O'Shea - Toni Lambert - Judith Fortner, Huntersville NC; Nancy Bentsen, Cornelius NC81.00
2.01
7
3

Anne Guarino - Mary Younts, Matthews NC; E T Trigg - Joanne Sahlie, Charlotte NC79.00
1.51
4

Debbie Enna - Max Evans - Gainor Eisenlohr - Crystal Evans, Charlotte NC77.00
1.19
5

Betty Franquemont - Jed Franquemont, Lenoir NC; Paul Schroeder - Keith Campbell, Hickory NC76.00
1.91

1
Joan Diskcon - Brenda Ivanoff - Kaye Wall, Charlotte NC; Mary Dehnert, Charlott NC66.00
1.43

2
Sandra Weinstein - Judith Gaines - Mary Greig - Jim Bender, Charlotte NC64.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page