A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
May 31-June 2, 2013

Charlotte NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 214.0
Total number of players attending - 214
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 256
Total number of masterpoints won - 433.20
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI MORN NLM PAIRS
22.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.57
1
1

Ann O'Shea, Huntersville NC; Nancy Bentsen, Cornelius NC66.07%
2.68
2
2

Marge Wilson, Rock Hill SC; Gail Creed, Lake Wylie SC59.91%
2.01
3
3
1
Mary Birch - Helen Lazar, Charlotte NC58.26%
1.51
4
4

Becky Efird - Judy Ranson, Charlotte NC58.06%
1.13
5


Susan Lohr - John Amon, Charlotte NC58.04%
1.19
6


Rita Hornburg - Mark Helikson, Charlotte NC57.89%
0.78
5

Robert McGannon, Fort Mill SC; James Boudinot, Tega Cay SC57.89%
0.93
6

Carolyn Hennes, Charlotte NC; Linda Zamler, Matthews NC56.73%
1.16

2
Jodianne Johnson - Anne Poole, Charlotte NC56.47%
0.87

3
Allen Woodward - Eileen Woodward, Charlotte NC55.06%
0.65

4
Sally Dix, Spartanburg SC; Sandra Tillman, Inman SC53.57%
0.57

5
Jim Icard, Kannapolis NC; Kenneth Pegram, Concord NC52.68%

FRI MORN 99ER PAIRS
15.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.13
1


Carol Fletcher - Kaye Lamb, Charlotte NC60.26%
1.60
2
1

Angela Snyder - Missie Cleek, Charlotte NC58.18%
1.20
3
2

Joan Howland - Alice Gray, Huntersville NC57.77%
0.90
4


Betty Hilbish, Kannapolis NC; Margaret Dorton, Concord NC57.39%
0.88
5
3
1
Jane Neill, Charleston SC; Walter Brzozowicz, Charlotte NC57.11%
0.51
6


Sandra Weinstein - Mary Greig, Charlotte NC56.47%
0.74
4

Marcia Takacs - Joseph Takacs, Charlotte NC55.77%
0.43
5

Julia Bing - Missy Anderson, Charlotte NC54.75%
0.66

2
Colleen McMahon - Aline Nicholson, Charlotte NC50.34%

FRI AFT NLM PAIRS
24.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.68
1


Ernest Barry - Pamela Barry, Charlotte NC65.18%
2.76
2
1

Becky Efird - Judy Ranson, Charlotte NC61.91%
2.07
3
2
1
Daniel Vicini - Kathleen Vicini, Charlotte NC59.52%
1.55
4
3

Robert McGannon, Fort Mill SC; James Boudinot, Tega Cay SC58.93%
1.16
5/6
4
2
Vidyuth Arni - Bhavani Haran, Charlotte NC57.74%
1.02
5/6


Margaret Johnson, Bluefield WV; Judith Carter, Princeton WV57.74%
0.87
5
3
Ruth Derrow - Lore Quandt, Concord NC55.65%
0.72
6/7

Debbie Wearn - Mary Link, Charlotte NC54.47%
0.72
6/7

David Sutherlin - John Goodman, Charlotte NC54.47%
0.65

4
Ivey Rorie, Lewisville NC; Mary Ivey, Columbia SC52.98%
0.64

5
Frank Walker - John Dunn, Charlotte NC52.68%

FRI AFT 99ER PAIRS
10.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.70
1


Judy Bryson - Nancy Morgan, Charlotte NC66.37%
1.28
2


Betty Hilbish, Kannapolis NC; Margaret Dorton, Concord NC60.71%
1.12
3/4
1/2
1/2
Lisa Smith - Jennie Clark, Charlotte NC58.33%
1.12
3/4
1/2
1/2
Nancy Parker, Charlotte NC; Patsy Ridge, Pineville NC58.33%
0.72
5
3
3
Joan Howland - Alice Gray, Huntersville NC58.04%
0.40
6


Aileen Polk - Ellen Fligel, Charlotte NC56.55%
0.54
4

Barbara Stewart - Sue Chwastiak, Charlotte NC52.38%
0.36
5/6

Ann Brookshire, Charlotte NC; Jane Neill, Charleston SC47.62%
0.36
5/6

Angela Snyder - Missie Cleek, Charlotte NC47.62%

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN NLM PAIRS
26.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.90
1


Richard Brisbin, Salisbury NC; Rebecca Creekmore, Lexington NC67.23%
2.56
2/3


Thomas Muller, Rock Hill SC; Betty Nowak, Charlotte NC64.77%
2.56
2/3
1
1
Vidyuth Arni - Bhavani Haran, Charlotte NC64.77%
1.65
4


Gregory Garrison, Irmo SC; Bruce Kenner, Lexington SC60.98%
1.55
5/6
2/3

Elizabeth Refshauge - Martha Blackman, Spartanburg SC60.42%
1.55
5/6
2/3
2
Marjorie Redding - Jodianne Johnson, Charlotte NC60.42%
1.00
4

Robert McGannon - Paul McGannon, Fort Mill SC55.87%
0.75
5

Alice Folger - Gainor Eisenlohr, Charlotte NC54.55%
0.56
6

Gail Creed, Lake Wylie SC; Marge Wilson, Rock Hill SC53.03%
0.77

3
Jean Dunne - Susan Betenbaugh, Charlotte NC52.27%
0.64

4
Patricia Gatlin - H Leon Gatlin, Charlotte NC50.95%

SAT MORN 99ER PAIRS
14.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.04
1
1

Marcia Takacs - Joseph Takacs, Charlotte NC63.83%
1.53
2
2
1
Alice Gallagher - Joanna Roberts, Charlotte NC60.80%
1.15
3
3

Michael Andres - Andrea Endriga, Morrisville NC60.23%
0.86
4
4

Betty Crenshaw, Matthews NC; Patricia Donohue, Charlotte NC59.28%
0.75
5
5
2
Susan Platte - Joan Bruns, Charlotte NC58.71%
0.51
6


Judith Gaines - Jim Bender, Charlotte NC58.52%
0.38
6

Julia Bing - Elizabeth Clark, Charlotte NC54.92%
0.56

3
Joan Howland - Alice Gray, Huntersville NC54.55%

SAT AFT NLM PAIRS
24.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.32
1/2


Susan Lohr - John Amon, Charlotte NC65.48%
3.32
1/2
1

Daniel Lieb - Joseph Grill, Charlotte NC65.48%
2.13
3
2
1
Daniel Vicini - David Sutherlin, Charlotte NC65.18%
1.60
4
3

Becky Efird - Judy Bryson, Charlotte NC64.63%
1.20
5


Bruce Kenner, Lexington SC; Gregory Garrison, Irmo SC62.20%
1.19
6
4
2
Reid Campbell - Sydney Coffin, Charlotte NC60.42%
0.82
5
3
James Jeffers - Shirley Jeffers, China Grove NC54.76%
0.88
6

William Underwood Jr - Carolyn Hennes, Charlotte NC54.46%
0.61

4
Sally Dix, Spartanburg SC; Sandra Tillman, Inman SC51.79%

SAT AFT 99ER PAIRS
6.0 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
1.36
1
1
Michael Andres - Andrea Endriga, Morrisville NC58.33%
1.02
2
2
Barbara Stewart - Sue Chwastiak, Charlotte NC56.67%
0.77
3

Bonner Heath - Jim Bender, Charlotte NC55.42%
0.68
4

Randolph Duffy - Charles Loring, Charlotte NC53.33%

Sunday Top of page

NLM SWISS TEAMS
36 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.47
1


William Taylor - Joan Maxwell - Jane Pound, Davidson NC; Linda Hartell, Charlotte NC88.00
5.60
2
1

Quresh Sachee - Joseph Grill - Daniel Lieb - C Scott Ellwanger, Charlotte NC85.00
4.20
3


Barbara Maser, Marvin NC; Marie Golladay, Waxhaw NC; Helen Rouleau, Matthews NC; George Goyak, Ft Mill SC80.00
3.15
4


Susan Lohr - John Amon - Carolyn Hennes, Charlotte NC; Linda Zamler, Matthews NC76.80
3.32
5
2
1
Reid Campbell - Lauren Campbell, Charlotte NC; Lance Taylor - Paul Buckland, Cornelius NC76.00
2.18
6/8
3/4

Ann O'Shea - Toni Lambert - Judith Fortner, Huntersville NC; Nancy Bentsen, Cornelius NC74.00
1.89
6/8


Patricia Gatlin - H Leon Gatlin - Melinda Johnson, Charlotte NC; Morris Mitchem Jr, Columbia SC74.00
2.18
6/8
3/4
2
David Lane - Austin Ramsey, Charlotte NC; Ruth Derrow, Concord NC; Jim Icard, Kannapolis NC74.00
1.49
9


Elizabeth McDowell - Frances Magee - Paula Musler - Margi Goldstein, Charlotte NC73.00
1.47
10
5

James Jeffers - Shirley Jeffers, China Grove NC; Leslie Lockman, Gastonia NC; E T Trigg, Charlotte NC70.00
1.61
6/7
3
Sandra Weinstein - Judith Gaines - Bonner Heath - Jim Bender, Charlotte NC62.00
1.19
6/7

Alice Folger - Gaither Deaton - Katie Cox - Gainor Eisenlohr, Charlotte NC62.00
1.21

4
Jewel Baldwin - Faye Tate - Kaye Lamb - Carol Fletcher, Charlotte NC61.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page