A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
November 7-10, 2013

Charlotte NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 441.5
Total number of players attending - 513
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 445
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,665.70
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

THURS AFT OPEN PAIRS
24.0 Tables / Based on 58 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.33
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC70.37%
8.50
2


Joe Walden, Charlotte NC; Jean Davis, Huntersville NC66.67%
6.37
3


Lilah Murray, Fort Mill SC; Mary Peach, Charlotte NC61.57%
4.78
4


J Masson, Mooresville NC; Mary Scholl, Charlotte NC61.25%
3.58
5


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC60.30%
4.08
6
1
1
Edward Osada - Catherine Osada, Asheville NC59.03%
2.02
7


Lamar Peach - Judy Brown, Charlotte NC56.97%
3.06
2
2
George Goyak, Ft Mill SC; Bill Kouri, Charlotte NC56.02%
2.30
3

Carol Armstrong, Mount Holly NC; Heidi Meade, Charlotte NC55.99%
1.72
4

Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC55.56%
1.39
5
3
Wayne Welborn - Mary Kay Scarborough, Charlotte NC55.09%
1.34
6/7
4
Jane Conlan - Marianne Walcott, Charlotte NC54.17%
0.99
6/7

Marian Fort - Lynn Fort, III, Charlotte NC54.17%
0.94

5
Sonjia McHone, Salisbury NC; Ellen Harris, Harrisburg NC53.59%
0.94

6
Marshall Daniel - Gretchen Easton, Charlotte NC51.36%

THURS AFT 299ER PAIRS
33.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
4.44
1


Leslie Goss - Crystal Evans, Charlotte NC68.11%
3.33
2


Becky Efird - Anne Thrift, Charlotte NC66.33%
3.09
3
1

Katherine Garner - Catherine Edwards, Charlotte NC64.63%
1.87
4


Vit Patel, Cornelius NC; Charles Longbottom, Charlotte NC63.99%
1.40
5


Judith Carter - Anne Seaver, Princeton WV63.86%
1.06
6


Helen Lazar - Sara Leonard, Charlotte NC62.84%
2.32
2
1
Barbara Kwaiser - Fern Shierson, Mooresville NC61.95%
1.74
3

Sydney Coffin - Lauren Campbell, Charlotte NC60.76%
1.30
4
2
Nora Paffrath - Geraldine Violette, Cornelius NC60.59%
0.98
5
3
Jennie Stephens - Gene Meade, Charlotte NC60.56%
0.77
6

Caroline Myers - Dorothy Hodges, Charlotte NC58.21%
0.63

4
Sandra Browning - Peggy Adams, Charlotte NC50.34%
0.53

5
Jane Billings, Charlotte NC; Robert Keeter, Durham NC50.30%
0.45

6
John Van Order - Ronald Zerkle, Davidson NC50.17%

Thurs Even Open Pairs
16.0 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.33
1
1
1
David Van Steenburgh - Lee Stanhope, Charlotte NC69.87%
4.75
2


Gretchen Smith - David Smith, Davidson NC63.14%
3.56
3


Happoldt Neuffer, Columbia SC; Alice Moore, Hopkins SC61.70%
2.67
4
2
2
Thomas Trautmann - Quresh Sachee, Charlotte NC61.38%
2.00
5


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC60.10%
1.50
6


Marla Brodsky, Charlotte NC; Jacky Lee, Elon NC59.46%
1.74
3

Richard Chiott, Winston Salem NC; Brenda Chiott, Winston-Salem NC56.73%
1.55
4
3
Edward Osada - Catherine Osada, Asheville NC54.17%
0.98
5

Jim Allen - Bill Grice, Gastonia NC53.69%
0.94
6/7
4
Sonjia McHone, Salisbury NC; Ellen Harris, Harrisburg NC50.48%
0.94
6/7

Mohan Bali, Charlotte NC; Linda Zamler, Matthews NC50.48%
0.67

5
Jenny Widmer - Marsha McCrory, Charlotte NC50.16%

299 Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.22
1
1
1
Robert Parlier - Van Pernell, Hickory NC63.69%
1.67
2
2

James Elder - Jewel Baldwin, Charlotte NC61.01%
1.25
3


Judith Sellers, Gaston SC; Sue Hopke, Columbia SC59.52%
1.07
4
3
2
Katherine Garner - Catherine Edwards, Charlotte NC55.65%
0.70
5


Gainor Eisenlohr - Debbie Enna, Charlotte NC54.76%
0.80
6
4
3
Nancy Lide - Susan Wesley, Winston Salem NC54.46%
0.60
5

David Critchlow, Cornelius NC; Sara Leonard, Charlotte NC53.57%
0.45
6

Jace Ralls - Bene Hendrix Ralls, Greensboro NC52.98%

Friday Top of page

FRI AM OPEN PAIRS
32.5 Tables / Based on 67 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
12.24
1
1

Penelope Smith - Haakon Thorsen, Charlotte NC66.67%
9.18
2
2
1
Judith Biggs - Becky Mincke, Charlotte NC63.14%
6.89
3


Jean Davis, Huntersville NC; J Masson, Mooresville NC59.62%
5.16
4


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC59.46%
3.87
5
3

Cathy Mitchell, Charlotte NC; John Sharpe, Rock Hill SC59.28%
2.90
6


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC58.14%
2.18
7
4

Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC; Francine Moring, Columbia SC57.83%
2.30
5
2
Lisa Pharr - Catherine Hunter, Charlotte NC56.88%
1.72
6
3
Marsha McCrory - Jenny Widmer, Charlotte NC56.29%
1.29

4
Mary Anne Lindsey, Ft Mill SC; Pamela Saari, Fort Mill SC56.18%
1.09

5
Cathy Brennan - Mark Helikson, Charlotte NC55.77%
0.78

6
Deepak Kapadia, Huntersville NC; William Bendert, Mooresville NC52.88%

FRI AM 299ER PAIRS
34.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.54
1


Toni Lambert - Judith Fortner, Huntersville NC68.18%
3.41
2


65.08%
2.91
3
1

Dale Yaged - Joan Brockenbrough, Charlotte NC64.29%
1.92
4


James Elder - Ann Brookshire, Charlotte NC63.69%
2.18
5
2

Sydney Coffin - Reid Campbell, Charlotte NC63.39%
1.11
6


Ann Glover - John Glover, Charlotte NC62.38%
1.64
3

Leslie Goss, Charlotte NC; Denise Chessler, Waxhaw NC59.78%
1.23
4

Nancy Conison - Parker Thomas, Jr, Charlotte NC58.33%
1.43
5/6
1
Jean Carter - Robert Carter, Greensboro NC57.74%
0.81
5/6

Anne Hodges - Linda Angel, Concord NC57.74%
1.07

2
Sarah Williamson - Anne Robinson, Charlotte NC55.61%
0.80

3
Paul Heise - Marta Heise, Lake Wylie SC50.48%
0.60

4
Judy Tuttle - Suzanne Smith, Rock Hill SC49.14%
0.45

5
Marcia Takacs - Gene Meade, Charlotte NC47.29%

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
31.5 Tables / Based on 63 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
16.76
1


Len Case, Charlotte NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC71.50%
12.57
2


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC63.94%
9.43
3


Marla Brodsky - David Wroblewski, Charlotte NC63.14%
7.07
4
1

Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC; Francine Moring, Columbia SC61.54%
5.30
5
2
1
Alice Folger - Donaldson King, Charlotte NC60.38%
3.98
6


Jean Davis, Huntersville NC; Lamar Peach, Charlotte NC60.24%
3.65
7
3
2
Wayne Welborn - Gainor Eisenlohr, Charlotte NC59.26%
2.74
4
3
Howard Weisblat, Fort Mill SC; E Thomas Bowers, Charlotte NC58.49%
2.07
5

Cathy Mitchell, Charlotte NC; John Sharpe, Rock Hill SC57.37%
1.54
6

Heidi Meade, Charlotte NC; S Elizabeth Young, Bessemer City NC55.33%
1.74

4
Anne Sprock, Greensboro NC; John Boger Jr, Concord NC55.29%
1.45

5
John Glass, Charlotte NC; Marie Golladay, Waxhaw NC51.60%
1.48

6
George Goyak, Ft Mill SC; Bill Kouri, Charlotte NC51.10%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
26.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
5.09
1
1

Anne Poole, Charlotte NC; Jane Cochrane, Greensboro NC70.83%
3.82
2
2

Carol Fletcher, Charlotte NC; Patsy Ridge, Pineville NC66.37%
2.86
3


Lance Taylor, Cornelius NC; Sally Dix, Spartanburg SC64.88%
1.94
4/5
3

D Cline, Tega Cay SC; Bob Fogle, Charlotte NC64.29%
1.88
4/5


James Elder - Kay Elder, Charlotte NC64.29%
1.34
6


Judith Sellers, Gaston SC; Sue Hopke, Columbia SC59.23%
1.45
4

Sandra Weinstein - Judith Gaines, Charlotte NC58.51%
1.09
5

Faye Tate - Sidney Lancaster, Charlotte NC57.91%
0.94
6

Kate Oates Dargan - Lacy Chapman, Spartanburg SC57.74%
1.58

1
Nora Paffrath - Geraldine Violette, Cornelius NC54.46%
1.19

2
Carol Robinson - Pat Stanley, Charlotte NC51.91%
0.89

3
Sarah Morrison - Mary Ann Kennerly, Concord NC51.36%
0.67

4
Walter Brzozowicz, Charlotte NC; Simon Brigman, New London NC47.66%

Saturday Top of page

SAT AM OPEN PAIRS
32.0 Tables / Based on 64 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
12.04
1


Satish Bhalla - Baldeo Chopra, Charlotte NC67.59%
9.03
2


Harold Moore, Hopkins SC; Al Kirkland, Columbia SC64.35%
6.77
3


Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC; George Russell, Moore SC62.27%
5.08
4


Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC61.11%
3.81
5


J Masson, Mooresville NC; David Wroblewski, Charlotte NC60.88%
3.82
6/7
1/2

Maryann Klopfenstein, Mooresville NC; Wayne Welborn, Charlotte NC59.95%
3.82
6/7
1/2

Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC; Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC59.95%
2.45
3

Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Jackie Brown, Mc Cormick SC58.10%
1.84
4

Elise Menaker - Susan Young, Charlotte NC57.87%
2.83
5
1
Gregory Garrison, Irmo SC; Diana Ellis, Chapin SC57.18%
1.19
6

Mary Scholl - Jane Smith, Charlotte NC56.48%
2.12

2
Daniel Lieb - Joseph Grill, Charlotte NC54.40%
1.59

3
Fran Johnson, Burlington NC; James Johnson, N Richland Hls TX54.17%
1.19

4
James Hendry - Max Evans, Charlotte NC53.94%
0.90

5
Jane Conlan, Charlotte NC; Peggy Immel, Monroe NC53.24%
0.82

6
Jayne Shive - Gary Shive, Concord NC52.55%

SAT AM 299ER PAIRS
32.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.24
1
1

Carol Fletcher, Charlotte NC; Patsy Ridge, Pineville NC73.21%
3.18
2


Anne Seaver - Judith Carter, Princeton WV70.24%
2.39
3


Deepak Kapadia, Huntersville NC; Vit Patel, Cornelius NC64.29%
1.79
4


Judith Fortner, Huntersville NC; Karima Russell, Davidson NC63.69%
2.18
5
2

Richard Peffer - Joseph Hoesl, Greensboro NC63.10%
1.06
6


Chris Glasgow - Pattty Norman, Charlotte NC62.20%
1.64
3

Denise Chessler, Waxhaw NC; Faye Tate, Charlotte NC60.12%
1.23
4

Deborah Moss, Gaston SC; Dorothy McElwee, Chapel Hill NC58.33%
0.92
5

Amy Blumenthal - Sharon Noble, Charlotte NC57.74%
1.01
6

Parker Thomas, Jr - Patricia Hines, Charlotte NC57.44%
1.35

1
Sue Chwastiak - Madeleine Geoghegan, Charlotte NC56.55%
1.01

2
Lila Brown - Mozelle Griffith, Charlotte NC56.25%
0.76

3
Sarah Morrison - Mary Ann Kennerly, Concord NC52.08%
0.57

4
Susan Platte - Joan Bruns, Charlotte NC50.89%
0.51

5
Paul Heise - Marta Heise, Lake Wylie SC49.40%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
28.0 Tables / Based on 46 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
13.07
1


Len Case, Charlotte NC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC72.28%
9.80
2


Steven Devico - Gayle Covey, Hendersonville NC67.95%
7.35
3


Judy Brown - Marla Brodsky, Charlotte NC66.03%
5.51
4


Tom Snyder, Charlotte NC; Jacky Lee, Elon NC63.46%
5.71
5
1

Lynn Fort, III, Charlotte NC; Mary Doody, Indianland SC62.82%
4.28
6
2
1
Thomas Trautmann - Robert Fraser, Charlotte NC61.54%
3.21
3
2
Dan LaFar - Joyce LaFar, Gastonia NC56.89%
2.41
4

Susan Young - Mohan Bali, Charlotte NC55.93%
1.81
5

Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Jackie Brown, Mc Cormick SC54.97%
2.23
6
3
Ellen Milano - Catherine Lowell, Charlotte NC53.53%
1.77

4
E T Trigg, Charlotte NC; Marge Wilson, Rock Hill SC53.37%
1.32

5/6
Jed Franquemont - Betty Franquemont, Lenoir NC52.08%
1.10

5/6
William Underwood Jr, Charlotte NC; Linda Zamler, Matthews NC52.08%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
17.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.96
1
1
1
Carol Fletcher, Charlotte NC; Patsy Ridge, Pineville NC69.39%
2.97
2
2

Ruth Derrow, Concord NC; Gene Meade, Charlotte NC64.12%
2.23
3
3

Judy Bryson - Margaret Dunn, Charlotte NC63.27%
1.67
4


John Dunn - Suzanne McGough, Charlotte NC57.23%
1.43
5
4
2
Gay White - Jean Bahan, Simpsonville SC55.83%
1.07
6
5
3
Sidney Lancaster - Nancy Melvin, Charlotte NC54.25%
0.94
6
4
Jody Bartlett - Beth Wilkins, Durham NC54.13%

Sunday Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
45 Tables / Based on 61 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
17.75
1


Doug Dey, Raleigh NC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Jon Rice, Whitsett NC; Owen Lien, Hendersonville NC114.00
13.31
2


Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Len Case, Charlotte NC111.00
9.98
3
1

Christopher Webb - Lee Webb - Francine Moring, Columbia SC; Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC94.00
7.49
4
2
1
Elise Menaker - Jane Anne Gawlas - Susan Young - Carolyn Hennes, Charlotte NC92.00
5.92
5


Eldon Clayman - Susie Clayman, Valdese NC; Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC91.00
4.76
6/7


Anita Carlson, Hickory NC; Pat Fox, Charlotte NC; Charles Bost, Kannapolis NC; Richard Chase, Ft Mill SC88.00
5.34
6/7
3

Allison Hunt - Zachary Brescoll - H Hunt - Peter Shwartz, Charlotte NC88.00
4.77
8
4
2
Robert Tirsch, Charlotte NC; John Powers, Jr. - Linda Powers, Sun Lakes AZ; Mary Doody, Indianland SC83.00
3.39
9/10


Gayle Covey - Steven Devico - Walt Murphy - Julie Murphy, Hendersonville NC82.00
3.39
9/10


Kris Ginthwain - Bobby Bumgardner, Hickory NC; Pat Cole, Hudson NC; Peggy Axley, Statesville NC82.00
2.74
11/13


Jane Felton - Judy Brown - Marla Brodsky - Tom Snyder, Charlotte NC79.00
3.58
11/13
5
3
Jenny Widmer - Gretchen Easton - Marshall Daniel, Charlotte NC; Helen Rouleau, Matthews NC79.00
2.74
11/13


Lamar Peach - Mary Peach - Joe Walden, Charlotte NC; Jean Davis, Huntersville NC; Brad McKeown, Rock Hill SC79.00
2.71
14/15
6

Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC; Jackie Brown, Mc Cormick SC; Deborah Fowler, Salisbury NC78.00
2.30
14/15


Peter J Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC; Jack Self, Columbia SC; Sue Cooper, Advance NC; Lee Stanhope, Charlotte NC78.00
2.68
16/17
7/8
4
Caroline Clyburn, N Myrtle Beach SC; Sonjia McHone, Salisbury NC; Nancy Wilson, Mooresville NC; Ellen Harris, Harrisburg NC77.00
2.24
16/17
7/8

Catherine Chiles - Roy McCrorey - George Nichols Jr - Frazier McCrory, Columbia SC77.00
2.12
9
5
William Underwood Jr - Mohan Bali, Charlotte NC; Dan LaFar, Gastonia NC; Linda Zamler, Matthews NC76.00
1.71
10/11
6/7
E Thomas Bowers, Charlotte NC; Jacqueline Stickney - Cathy Miller, Fort Mill SC; Mary David, Clive IA74.00
1.71
10/11
6/7
Marsha Jones - Leslie Lockman, Gastonia NC; Clare Charzewski - Billie Gaddy, Cramerton NC74.00
1.41

8
Edward Osada - Catherine Osada, Asheville NC; Morris Mitchem Jr, Columbia SC; Peter Yeaton, Roswell NM72.00

299ER SWISS TEAMS
16 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.94
1
1

Judith Shillinglaw, Montreat NC; Margaret Barksdale - Sue Hopke, Columbia SC; Rosalie Phillips, Black Mountain NC106.00
2.96
2
2

Lance Taylor, Cornelius NC; Sally Dix, Spartanburg SC; Reid Campbell, Charlotte NC; Paul Buckland, Huntersville NC95.00
2.22
3
3

Jim Icard, Kannapolis NC; Ruth Derrow - Billie Nordan - John Nordan, Concord NC88.00
1.66
4


Gainor Eisenlohr - Debbie Enna - Max Evans - Crystal Evans, Charlotte NC81.00
1.22
5/6
4/5

Robert Seymour - Diane Seymour - James Hendry - Marilyn Goodrich, Charlotte NC77.00
1.22
5/6
4/5

Jean Wright - Joanne Sahlie, Charlotte NC; Anne Guarino - Mary Younts, Matthews NC77.00
1.66

1
Keith Richard - Sharon McKnight, Birmingham AL; Sara Leonard - Barbara McRee, Charlotte NC68.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page