A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
April 3-6, 2014

Charlotte NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 435.0
Total number of players attending - 490
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 420
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,658.94
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

THURS AFT OPEN PAIRS
24.0 Tables / Based on 60 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.67
1


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC62.99%
8.75
2


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC62.04%
6.56
3


James Masson, Mooresville NC; Mary Scholl, Charlotte NC60.65%
4.92
4
1

Marian Fort - Lynn Fort, III, Charlotte NC60.25%
3.69
5


Marla Brodsky, Charlotte NC; Jacky Lee, Elon NC59.72%
2.77
6
2

Martha Marshall - Pat Fox, Charlotte NC59.49%
2.08
7


Constance Thompson, Charlotte NC; Lilah Murray, Fort Mill SC59.18%
2.05
3

B Dellinger - Ross Andresen, Charlotte NC55.56%
2.36
4
1
David Weber - Lisa Pharr, Charlotte NC55.50%
1.77
5
2
Gretchen Easton - Marshall Daniel, Charlotte NC53.36%
0.87
6

Jenny Widmer - La McLeod, Charlotte NC53.21%
1.33

3
William Underwood Jr, Charlotte NC; Linda Zamler, Matthews NC52.63%
1.00

4
Tomas Luss, Southampton NY; E Thomas Bowers, Charlotte NC50.31%
0.75

5
Susan Zamuto, Charlotte NC; Maryann Mortimer, Matthews NC50.09%
0.70

6/7
Wayne Welborn - Elizabeth Topolse, Charlotte NC47.69%
0.70

6/7
Candace Loren - Madeline Morgan, Mooresville NC47.69%

THURS AFT 299ER PAIRS
35.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
4.64
1


James Elder - William O'Connor Jr, Charlotte NC65.77%
3.48
2


Debbie Wearn - Mary Link, Charlotte NC64.29%
2.91
3
1

Katie Cox - Lisa Neely, Charlotte NC62.22%
1.91
4/5
2/3

Linda Hunter - Elizabeth Clark, Charlotte NC62.20%
1.91
4/5
2/3

Katherine Garner - Catherine Edwards, Charlotte NC62.20%
1.11
6


Bill Williams, Harrisburg NC; Dan Pape, Charlotte NC61.99%
1.23
4

John Moore - Loy Thompson III, Charlotte NC60.37%
0.92
5

Joe Caruana - Penny Caruana, Huntersville NC59.52%
0.78
6

Randolph Duffy - Charles Loring, Charlotte NC58.58%
1.35

1
Elaine St Anne - Mark McBeth, Charlotte NC56.25%
1.01

2
Anne Neal - Jean Salisbury, Charlotte NC54.76%
0.76

3
Judy Tuttle - Suzanne Smith, Rock Hill SC54.17%
0.57

4
Nora Paffrath - Geraldine Violette, Cornelius NC53.57%
0.43

5
Susan Platte - Joan Bruns, Charlotte NC52.98%

THURS EVE OPEN PAIRS
15.0 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.00
1


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC64.58%
4.50
2


Len Case, Charlotte NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC62.02%
3.38
3


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC60.74%
2.95
4
1

John Sharpe, Rock Hill SC; Margot Broms, Monroe NC59.78%
2.21
5
2
1
Ernest Barry - Pamela Barry, Charlotte NC57.21%
1.66
6
3
2
Martha Harrington - Margi Goldstein, Charlotte NC56.73%
1.24
4
3
Daniel Lieb - Joseph Grill, Charlotte NC55.77%
1.04
5
4
James Jeffers - Shirley Jeffers, China Grove NC54.81%
0.74
6

Brian Youd - Mohan Bali, Charlotte NC52.56%
0.63

5
James Hendry - Marilyn Goodrich, Charlotte NC51.60%

THURS EVE 299ER PAIRS
11.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.12
1
1

Allen Woodward - Eileen Woodward, Charlotte NC58.93%
1.59
2


Crystal Evans - Leslie Goss, Charlotte NC58.33%
1.19
3


Camilla Muriby - Christopher O'Connor, Charlotte NC57.14%
0.89
4


Jewel Baldwin - Freddie Baldwin, Charlotte NC56.25%
1.28
5
2
1
Barbara Stewart, Charlotte NC; Edward Tenney, Cornelius NC55.65%
0.84
6/8
3/4

David Sutherlin, Charlotte NC; Jagdish Somani, Morganton NC55.06%
0.95
6/8
3/4
2
Robert Parlier - Van Pernell, Hickory NC55.06%
0.45
6/8


Debbie Enna - Gainor Eisenlohr, Charlotte NC55.06%
0.71
5
3
Reid Campbell - Lauren Campbell, Charlotte NC54.76%

Friday Top of page

FRI AM OPEN PAIRS
28.0 Tables / Based on 64 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
12.04
1
1

Hamdi Karluk - Jacqueline Strong, Bethune SC66.67%
9.03
2


Len Case, Charlotte NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC65.48%
6.77
3


Marla Brodsky - David Wroblewski, Charlotte NC64.58%
5.08
4


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Rich Regan, Lyman SC63.23%
3.81
5


Judy Brown, Charlotte NC; James Masson, Mooresville NC62.91%
2.86
6


Cathy Mitchell - Patsy Burnside, Charlotte NC61.87%
2.14
7


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Chapel Hill NC61.61%
3.06
2
1
Helen Rouleau, Matthews NC; Marie Golladay, Waxhaw NC59.20%
2.30
3
2
Mary Kay Scarborough - Marsha McCrory, Charlotte NC55.81%
1.72
4
3
Frank Sellers, Concord NC; James Thomas, Burlington NC54.01%
1.29
5
4
Carole Salerno, Mooresville NC; Susan Zamuto, Charlotte NC53.41%
0.97
6

Brian Youd, Charlotte NC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC53.07%
0.82

5
Maryann Mortimer, Matthews NC; Susan Acklam, Indian Trail NC53.00%
0.61

6
Dan LaFar - Joyce LaFar, Gastonia NC50.76%

FRI AM 299ER PAIRS
36.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
4.64
1


Linda Hall, Flat Rock NC; Sally Dix, Spartanburg SC66.67%
3.48
2


Ann O'Shea, Huntersville NC; Nancy Bentsen, Cornelius NC62.50%
2.61
3


James Elder - William O'Connor Jr, Charlotte NC59.52%
1.96
4


Jagdish Somani, Morganton NC; Evan Furr, Charlotte NC59.23%
1.47
5


Toni Lambert, Huntersville NC; Faye Sneeder, Denver NC58.63%
1.10
6


Constance McKeown - Carol Savage, Rock Hill SC58.33%
2.91
1

Katherine Garner - Catherine Edwards, Charlotte NC57.44%
2.18
2

Jean Wright - Mark McBeth, Charlotte NC57.14%
1.64
3

Linda Hunter - Elizabeth Clark, Charlotte NC55.95%
1.23
4

Katie Cox - Lisa Neely, Charlotte NC55.65%
0.81
5/6

Judith Gaines - Sandra Weinstein, Charlotte NC55.36%
1.35
5/6
1
Judy Tuttle - Suzanne Smith, Rock Hill SC55.36%
1.01

2
Anne Hodges - Margaret Irvin, Concord NC53.27%
0.76

3
Mary Cloran, Charlotte NC; Beverly Cameron, Matthews NC52.98%
0.57

4
Janis Carey, Fort Mill SC; Nancy Melvin, Charlotte NC50.60%
0.49

5
Mary Colomb, Matthews NC; Barbara Pinotti, Charlotte NC50.00%

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
27.0 Tables / Based on 54 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
14.93
1


Jean Davis, Huntersville NC; Lamar Peach, Charlotte NC68.75%
11.20
2


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC63.94%
8.40
3


Tom Snyder, Charlotte NC; Jacky Lee, Elon NC62.98%
6.30
4


Baldeo Chopra, Charlotte NC; Charles Bost, Kannapolis NC62.34%
5.12
5
1
1
John Glass, Matthews NC; Bill Kouri, Charlotte NC61.22%
3.54
6


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC61.06%
3.84
2

Jacqueline Strong - Hamdi Karluk, Bethune SC59.62%
2.88
3
2
Susan Acklam, Indian Trail NC; Maryann Mortimer, Matthews NC58.33%
2.16
4
3
Cathy Brennan - Mark Helikson, Charlotte NC55.45%
1.97
5
4
Candace Loren - Madeline Morgan, Mooresville NC54.33%
1.38
6

B Dellinger - Susan Lassiter, Charlotte NC54.01%
1.24

5
Susan Lohr - John Amon, Charlotte NC53.85%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
27.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
5.23
1
1
1
Jean Salisbury - Anne Neal, Charlotte NC65.48%
3.92
2


Holmes Smoot, Wilson NC; Gaither Deaton, Charlotte NC63.69%
2.94
3
2
2
Lisa Smith - Jennie Clark, Charlotte NC61.67%
2.21
4


Joanne Sahlie - Camilla Muriby, Charlotte NC59.82%
1.65
5


Jenkins Trotter - Chris Glasgow, Charlotte NC58.04%
1.86
6
3

John Nordan - Billie Nordan, Concord NC57.82%
1.40
4

Bonner Heath - Jim Bender, Charlotte NC55.95%
1.05
5

Sidney Lancaster - Mary Greig, Charlotte NC54.93%
0.79
6

Judith Gaines - Sandra Weinstein, Charlotte NC54.88%
1.01

3
Kathleen Owens - Nick Owens, Spartanburg SC52.46%
0.95

4
Susan Shroyer - Jane Butterworth, Greensboro NC51.19%
0.63

5
Paul Heise - Marta Heise, Lake Wylie SC49.11%

Saturday Top of page

SAT AM OPEN PAIRS
28.0 Tables / Based on 58 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.33
1


Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC67.95%
8.50
2


Len Case, Charlotte NC; Carey Snider, Woodstock GA62.66%
5.58
3/4


Judy Brown - Marla Brodsky, Charlotte NC62.34%
5.58
3/4


Tom Snyder, Charlotte NC; Jacky Lee, Elon NC62.34%
3.58
5


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC61.54%
3.65
6
1

Heidi Meade, Charlotte NC; Carol Armstrong, Mount Holly NC60.58%
2.02
7


Harold Moore, Hopkins SC; Bruce Kenner, Lexington SC59.62%
2.74
2
1
Betty Franquemont - Jed Franquemont, Lenoir NC57.53%
2.05
3
2
Deryck Wynter, Charlotte NC; William Bendert, Mooresville NC53.37%
1.54
4
3
Helen Rouleau, Matthews NC; Marie Golladay, Waxhaw NC52.88%
1.15
5
4
Thomas Muller, Rock Hill SC; George Goyak, Ft Mill SC52.08%
0.89
6/7

Shirley Jobes, Winnabow NC; Jackie Key, Charlotte NC51.76%
0.76
6/7

Craig Poplin, Concord NC; Ellen Harris, Harrisburg NC51.76%
0.78

5
Grant Shorts, Meadville PA; Beth Anderson, Charlotte NC51.12%
0.64

6/7
James Hendry - Max Evans, Charlotte NC50.80%
0.89

6/7
Daniel Lieb - Joseph Grill, Charlotte NC50.80%

SAT AM 299ER PAIRS
30.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
4.04
1


Judith Shillinglaw, Montreat NC; Rosalie Phillips, Black Mountain NC65.18%
3.03
2


Barbara Galloway, Winston Salem NC; Jane Cochrane, Greensboro NC64.58%
2.73
3
1

John Van Order - Ronald Zerkle, Davidson NC63.69%
1.70
4


Ruth Derrow - Kathy Schiele, Concord NC63.61%
1.28
5


Diane Seymour - David Sutherlin, Charlotte NC63.10%
0.96
6


Anne Thrift - Judy Ranson, Charlotte NC61.61%
2.05
2

Joe Caruana - Penny Caruana, Huntersville NC61.01%
1.54
3

Fay Grasty - Jean Sullivan, Charlotte NC60.12%
1.15
4

D Cline, Tega Cay SC; Bob Fogle, Charlotte NC59.23%
0.86
5

Linda Hall, Flat Rock NC; Suzanne Smith, Rock Hill SC58.38%
1.35
6
1
Susan Platte - Joan Bruns, Charlotte NC58.04%
1.01

2
Pat Pollard - Rhea Caldwell, Charlotte NC54.13%
0.76

3
Paul Heise - Marta Heise, Lake Wylie SC52.68%
0.57

4
Arvind Desai, Matthews NC; Shantaram Kashyap, Trabuco Cyn CA49.11%
0.51

5
Lisa Smith - Jennie Clark, Charlotte NC48.81%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
27.0 Tables / Based on 48 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
13.53
1


Kish Devaraj, Atlanta GA; Boyce Robbins, Greenville SC66.83%
10.15
2


Len Case, Charlotte NC; Carey Snider, Woodstock GA65.87%
7.61
3
1

Mary Scholl - Martha Marshall, Charlotte NC60.51%
5.71
4


Marla Brodsky - Judy Brown, Charlotte NC60.04%
4.28
5


James Hawkes - Anne Rahtjen Hawkes, Charleston SC59.94%
3.21
6


Lamar Peach - Mary Peach, Charlotte NC59.62%
3.84
2

John Sharpe, Rock Hill SC; Margot Broms, Monroe NC56.40%
2.88
3

Ethel Butler, Fort Mill SC; Marian Fort, Charlotte NC55.20%
3.30
4
1
James Hendry - Max Evans, Charlotte NC54.58%
1.62
5

Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC; Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC53.99%
1.77
6

Marvin Liesman, Charlotte NC; Joseph Dutil, Fort Mill SC53.37%
2.48

2
Quresh Sachee - Wayne Welborn, Charlotte NC53.17%
1.86

3
Donaldson King - Alice Folger, Charlotte NC51.37%
1.39

4
Beronica Whisnant, Columbia SC; Leila Shannon, Chester SC49.68%
1.24

5
Peggy Immel, Monroe NC; Ann White, Marvin NC49.36%
0.87

6
Thomas Muller, Rock Hill SC; George Goyak, Ft Mill SC48.85%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
20.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
4.38
1
1

Jodianne Johnson - Anne Poole, Charlotte NC64.30%
3.29
2


Diane Seymour - David Sutherlin, Charlotte NC61.34%
2.50
3
2

Gaither Deaton - Lauren Campbell, Charlotte NC60.50%
1.90
4
3
1
Suzanne Smith, Rock Hill SC; Linda Hall, Flat Rock NC58.93%
1.43
5
4
2
Barbara McRee - Carla Cornelius, Charlotte NC58.13%
1.05
6
5

Jane Cochrane, Greensboro NC; Barbara Galloway, Winston Salem NC57.59%
1.13
6
3
Kathleen Owens - Nick Owens, Spartanburg SC56.56%
0.80

4
Lynn Thompson - Loy Thompson III, Charlotte NC53.40%

Sunday Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
41 Tables / Based on 63 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
15.72
1/2
1/2

David Cantor - H Hunt - Peter Shwartz, Charlotte NC; Brad McKeown, Rock Hill SC98.00
15.72
1/2
1/2

Martha Marshall, Charlotte NC; Helen Rouleau, Matthews NC; Hamdi Karluk - Jacqueline Strong, Bethune SC98.00
8.84
3/4


Jean Davis, Huntersville NC; Lamar Peach - Joe Walden, Charlotte NC; Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC96.00
8.84
3/4


Richard Rice, Winston Salem NC; Jon Rice, Whitsett NC; Jacob Vrooman, Mathews VA; Peter J Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC96.00
5.99
5


Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Carey Snider, Woodstock GA; Len Case, Charlotte NC92.00
5.65
6
3
1
William Underwood Jr, Charlotte NC; Leslie Lockman, Gastonia NC; Clare Charzewski, Cramerton NC; Linda Zamler, Matthews NC89.00
4.02
7/9


James Masson, Mooresville NC; David Wroblewski - Lynn Fort, III, Charlotte NC; Vinay Apte, Atlanta GA88.00
4.02
7/9


Kish Devaraj, Atlanta GA; Steven Devico - Gayle Covey, Hendersonville NC; Boyce Robbins, Greenville SC88.00
4.02
7/9


James Hawkes - Anne Rahtjen Hawkes - Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC88.00
3.56
10
4

Candace Loren - Madeline Morgan, Mooresville NC; Marlene Smith - John Smith, Charlotte NC86.00
4.24
11
5
2
Thomas Trautmann - Robert Fraser - Quresh Sachee - C Scott Ellwanger, Charlotte NC85.00
2.76
12


Marshane Russell Griffin - Cathy Mitchell, Charlotte NC; Mirka Zeymo, Indian Land SC; Charles Bost, Kannapolis NC84.00
3.18
13
6
3
Marie Golladay, Waxhaw NC; George Goyak, Ft Mill SC; Carol Savage - Constance McKeown, Rock Hill SC81.00
2.39
14
7
4
Grant Shorts, Meadville PA; Vit Patel - Nancy Bentsen, Cornelius NC; Ann O'Shea, Huntersville NC78.00
1.88
8/9
5
Barbara Maser, Marvin NC; Rita Hornburg - Mark Helikson - Cathy Brennan, Charlotte NC77.00
1.78
8/9

Mohan Bali - Walter Marcin - Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC; Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC77.00
1.61

6
Lisa Pharr - Catherine Hunter - David Weber - Mark Coats, Charlotte NC73.00
1.41

7
Anne Sprock, Greensboro NC; John Boger Jr - Craig Poplin, Concord NC; Ellen Harris, Harrisburg NC71.00

299ER SWISS TEAMS
22 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
4.84
1


Sue Hopke - Margaret Barksdale, Columbia SC; Judith Shillinglaw, Montreat NC; Rosalie Phillips, Black Mountain NC103.00
3.63
2


Lance Taylor, Cornelius NC; Sally Dix, Spartanburg SC; Paul Buckland, Huntersville NC; Karima Russell, Davidson NC100.00
3.42
3
1

Anne Poole - Jodianne Johnson, Charlotte NC; Jane Cochrane, Greensboro NC; Barbara Galloway, Winston Salem NC90.00
2.57
4
2

Bonner Heath - Jim Bender - Geraldine McAlister, Charlotte NC; Virginia Lauck, Pineville NC83.00
1.61
5


Jagdish Somani, Morganton NC; Joan Maxwell, Davidson NC; Bobbie Ross, Cornelius NC; Faye Sneeder, Denver NC82.00
1.92
6
3

Judith Gaines - Sidney Lancaster - Kaye Lamb - Carol Fletcher, Charlotte NC77.00
1.15
7/8


Christopher O'Connor - Jewel Baldwin - Freddie Baldwin - William O'Connor Jr, Charlotte NC76.00
1.15
7/8


Becky Efird - Judy Bryson - Margaret Dunn - Mary Dickson, Charlotte NC76.00
2.04
4
1
Anne Robinson - Judy Walker - Linda Hunter - Elizabeth Clark, Charlotte NC69.00
1.14
5

Denise Chessler, Waxhaw NC; Edward Tenney, Cornelius NC; Angela Snyder - Faye Tate, Charlotte NC67.00
1.53

2
Jennie Stephens - Nancy Melvin - Suzanne Olson, Charlotte NC; Janis Carey, Fort Mill SC65.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page