A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 31-April 1, 2007

Charlottesville VA, Non-Life Master Sectional
Results by Day:  Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 63.5
Total number of players attending - 125
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 106
Total number of masterpoints won - 138.42
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Saturday Top of page

20/100/500 NLM Pairs
23.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.57
1


Edward Hong - Clara Hong, Williamsburg VA 65.48%
2.68
2


Forrest Swope, Charlottesvle VA; Christopher McRae, Faber VA 65.18%
2.01
3


Thomas Fletcher, Nellusford VA; Bruce Fletcher, Chesterfield VA 61.90%
1.64
4/5
1/2

Charles Brewster - Betty Brewster, 61.61%
1.64
4/5
1/2

Virginia Morgan - Ray Morgan, Williamsburg VA 61.61%
1.05
6
3
1
Judy Winnenberg - Susan Nichols, Nellysford VA 59.82%
0.79
4

Linda Dadson - Sara Foshay, Buena Vista VA 56.55%
0.59
5

Vivian Leach - Winnie Browning, Palmyra VA 55.65%
0.80
6/7

Carol Church - Janice Barrett, Lynchburg VA 54.17%
0.80
6/7

Thomas Newland, Richmond VA; Teresa Hall, Glen Allen VA 54.17%
0.74

2
Al Parks - Joan Parks, Palmyra VA 49.40%
0.56

3
Albert Colville - Lucille Coville, Palmyra VA 48.81%
0.42

4
Joan Schrader, Glen Allen VA; George Green, Richmond VA 45.83%

20/100/500 NLM Pairs
12.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.49
1
1

Karen Jackson - Patricia Benevento, Lexington VA 63.74%
1.87
2
2

Sara Foshay - Linda Dadson, Buena Vista VA 56.93%
1.40
3


Paul Anderson, Richmond VA; Carol Mattox, Midlothian VA 56.40%
1.05
4


Diana Stein - Herman Tarnow, Dumfries VA 55.33%
0.82
5
3
1
Bob Textor, Middlebrook VA; Jack Pearson, Lexington VA 54.62%
0.63
6


Peggy Moore, Forest VA; Richard Howell, Lynbchburg VA 54.56%
0.61
4
2
Angela Cacciatore - Mary Cacciatore, Charlottesville VA 54.55%
0.46
5

James Huttar - Emily Huttar, Front Royal VA 54.52%

Sunday Top of page

150/275/500 NLM Swiss
14 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.90
1


William Bugg Jr - Selwyn Flournoy Jr, Midlothian VA; Cindy Revercomb - Louis Einwick, Richmond VA 113.00
3.14
2
1

Ellena Ball - Karen Painter - Dorothy Mc Dermott - Jane Sigler, Lynchburg VA 85.00
2.36
3
2

Rolf Nilsson - Yvonne Nilsson, Glen Allen VA; Alfredo Neuman - Barbara Hoffman, Richmond VA 81.00
2.18
4/5
3/4
1
Edward Hong - Clara Hong - James Boyd - Martha Boyd, Williamsburg VA 79.00
1.55
4/5
3/4

Donald Lundry - Robert Ehlman, Locust Grove VA; Gerald O'Dell, Fairfax VA; Mary Newton, Charlottesville VA 79.00
1.64

2
Gail Munger - Meg Massie-Taylor, Charlottesville VA; Ahren Ames, Minnetonka MN; Patrick Crowley, Charlotteville VA 72.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page