A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
May 4-6, 2007

Charlottesville VA, Spring Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 153.5
Total number of players attending - 183
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 166
Total number of masterpoints won - 555.02
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Open Pairs
23.0 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.33
1


William Morris, Staunton VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA 66.15%
4.75
2


Janet Tiderman, Waynesboro VA; Pete Ekstrand, Crozet VA 62.85%
3.12
3/4


Sam Hinkle, McGaheysville VA; Michael Kelley, Nellysford VA 61.81%
3.12
3/4


Henny Dorsman, Staunton VA; Elizabeth Ruehl, Waynesboro VA 61.81%
2.00
5


John Kloke II, Richmond VA; Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA 61.40%
1.83
6


C. Leland Nettles, Syria VA; Steve Matthews, Orange VA 58.10%
3.07
1/2

Paul Hartman - Nan Massie, Charlottesville VA 56.94%
3.07
1/2

Ann Shelton, Charlottesvle VA; Seletta Gholson, Hereford TX 56.94%
2.59
3
1
Ella Bullard - Edna Doernberg, Charlottesville VA 56.66%
1.94
4
2
Peggy Richardson, Fishersville VA; Marylou Downs, Waynesboro VA 55.53%
1.46
5
3
Henry Simpson 111 - Rob Apgar, Lexington VA 54.51%
0.86
6

Elise C Zwang, Charlottesvle VA; Nancy Gibson, Ivy VA 54.40%
1.09

4
Patricia Benevento - Karen Jackson, Lexington VA 53.70%
0.94

5
Marjorie Ford, Charlottesvle VA; Juanita Anderson, Charlottesville VA 52.55%
0.70

6
Owen Byer - Leah Boyer, Harrisonburg VA 51.85%

199er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.43
1


Michael Harvey - Sarah Stevens, Williamsburg VA 64.00%
0.99
2/3
1/2
1/2
Darien Wei, Charlottesvle VA; Angela Cacciatore, Charlottesville VA 53.00%
0.99
2/3
1/2
1/2
Phyllis Childress - Speed Larsen, Charlottesville VA 53.00%
0.64
4
3

Richard Nunge - Gail Munger, Charlottesville VA 51.00%
0.48
4

Gary Wilson, Palmyra VA; Joe Kube, Orange VA 49.50%

Fri Eve O pen Pairs
12.5 Tables / Based on 17 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.50
1


Suresh Agarwal, Charlottesvle VA; Curtis Bare, Charlottesville VA 73.63%
3.38
2


Ann Rickard, Simpsonville SC; Michael Oechsler, Charlottesville VA 60.49%
2.53
3


John Kloke II, Richmond VA; Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA 59.71%
1.90
4


Janet Tiderman, Waynesboro VA; Pete Ekstrand, Crozet VA 59.53%
1.42
5


Henny Dorsman, Staunton VA; Elizabeth Ruehl, Waynesboro VA 56.51%
2.33
6
1

Glenda Cavanaugh - Eva Shaffer, Harrisonburg VA 55.49%
1.75
2

Jane Gregory, Charlottesville VA; Mark Dryer, Charlottesvle VA 55.40%
1.88
3
1
Meg Massie-Taylor, Charlottesville VA; Ahren Ames, Minnetonka MN 53.91%
1.41
4
2
Jane Brockenbrough, Manakin Sabot VA; Betsy Severgnini, Richmond VA 51.05%
1.06
5
3
Thomas Fletcher, Nellusford VA; Joseph Steele, Nellysford VA 50.60%
0.79

4
Owen Byer - Leah Boyer, Harrisonburg VA 50.24%

Fri Eve 199er Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.17
1/2
1/2
Richard Nunge - Gail Munger, Charlottesville VA 54.86%
1.17
1/2
1/2
Gary Wilson, Palmyra VA; Joe Kube, Orange VA 54.86%
0.75
3

Darien Wei, Charlottesvle VA; Angela Cacciatore, Charlottesville VA 52.78%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn Open Pairs
20.0 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.17
1


Bob Pfeiffer, Chesapeake VA; Ann Shelton, Charlottesvle VA 66.90%
4.63
2


Ann Rickard, Simpsonville SC; Michael Oechsler, Charlottesville VA 62.96%
3.47
3


Wanna Ernst - Terry Fry, Charlottesville VA 60.65%
2.60
4


Thomas Lavender, Arlington VA; John Klayman, Haymarket VA 58.80%
3.11
5
1
1
Elliot Mininberg - Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesville VA 58.56%
1.42
6/7


Eugene Schuyler, Alexandria VA; Carolyn Gibson, Annandale VA 57.87%
1.42
6/7


Elizabeth Ruehl - Janet Tiderman, Waynesboro VA 57.87%
2.33
2

Leigh McIvor - James McIvor, Bedford VA 57.64%
1.77
3
2
Charlotte Carrell - Jackie Hansen, Charlottesville VA 54.17%
1.31
4

Paul Hartman - Nan Massie, Charlottesville VA 53.24%
0.98
5

Pete Ekstrand, Crozet VA; Bate Hamilton, Charlottesvle VA 51.62%
0.77
6

Glenda Cavanaugh - Eva Shaffer, Harrisonburg VA 51.16%
1.33

3
Helen Rolfe, Richmond VA; Marcia Cohen, Charlottesville VA 50.23%
0.88

4/5
Lorraine Jones, Charlottesville VA; Jeannette Hallquist, Keswick VA 49.31%
0.88

4/5
William Light III - Richard Nunge, Charlottesville VA 49.31%
0.62

6
Rob Apgar - Karol Ulrich, Lexington VA 48.61%

Sat Morn 199er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.62
1
1
1
Alexander Robertson - Marguerite Robertson, Nellysford VA 65.83%
1.22
2


Betty Scott - Calista Graham, Charlottesville VA 60.00%
0.91
3
2
2
Gary Wilson, Palmyra VA; Joe Kube, Orange VA 56.67%
0.68
4
3
3
Phyllis Childress - Mina Pollard, Charlottesville VA 51.67%
0.45
5/6
4/5

Susan Nichols - Walt Nichols, Nellysford VA 51.25%
0.45
5/6
4/5

Patricia Brookman, Lynchburg VA; Liqun Wang, Ottawa ON 51.25%

Sat Aft Open Pairs
20.0 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.17
1


Ann Rickard, Simpsonville SC; Michael Oechsler, Charlottesville VA 63.43%
4.63
2


Suresh Agarwal, Charlottesvle VA; Curtis Bare, Charlottesville VA 62.27%
3.47
3


Mike Fine, Richmond VA; Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA 61.34%
2.60
4


Henny Dorsman, Staunton VA; Michael Kelley, Nellysford VA 58.33%
1.95
5


John Klayman, Haymarket VA; Thomas Lavender, Arlington VA 57.41%
1.46
6


Pamela Farrar - Mark Dahl, Richmond VA 56.94%
2.98
1
1
Kenny Horneman - Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesville VA 55.79%
2.24
2
2
Jane Brockenbrough, Manakin Sabot VA; Betsy Severgnini, Richmond VA 54.40%
1.68
3
3
Peggy Ward - Charles Ward, Richmond VA 54.17%
1.26
4
4
Patricia Smith - Elliot Mininberg, Charlottesville VA 53.24%
0.94
5

Glenda Cavanaugh - Eva Shaffer, Harrisonburg VA 53.01%
0.89
6/7

Paul Hartman - Nan Massie, Charlottesville VA 52.78%
0.89
6/7
5
Jane Cangalosi, Staunton VA; Jean Miller, Swoope VA 52.78%
0.57

6
Joann Pendley - Brenda Schuler, Staunton VA 51.85%

Sat Aft 199er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.42
1/2
1/2

La Donna Dodge, Fishersville VA; John Dodge, Fisherville VA 63.33%
1.42
1/2
1/2
1
Gary Wilson, Palmyra VA; Joe Kube, Orange VA 63.33%
0.80
3/4


Richard Nunge - Calista Graham, Charlottesville VA 55.42%
0.80
3/4


Susan Dunbar, Powhatan VA; Paul Anderson, Richmond VA 55.42%
0.51
5


Helen Hutter - Ellena Ball, Lynchburg VA 54.58%
0.71
3
2
Mina Pollard - Phyllis Childress, Charlottesville VA 52.50%
0.53
4
3
Alexander Robertson - Marguerite Robertson, Nellysford VA 50.42%

Sat Eve Speedball Swiss
7 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
2.83
1

Patsy Williams - Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; John Kloke II - Mike Fine, Richmond VA 58.00
2.12
2
1
J Willard Williams - John (Jack) Buchanan - Peggy Ward - Charles Ward, Richmond VA 48.00
1.59
3

Robert Kirk, Charlottesville VA; William Porter Jr - Bate Hamilton, Charlottesvle VA; Steven Rothman, Keswick VA 46.00

Sunday Top of page

Flight AX Swiss
8 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
8.50
1

Kent Massie, Lexington VA; William Morris, Staunton VA; Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA 110.00
6.38
2

Geoffrey Mallette - Mike Fine, Richmond VA; Carol Robey, Roanoke VA; Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA 84.00
5.09
3
1
Henny Dorsman, Staunton VA; Michael Kelley, Nellysford VA; Suresh Agarwal, Charlottesvle VA; Curtis Bare, Charlottesville VA 71.00

Sun Flight B/C Swiss
16 Tables

MPs B C Names Score
4.85
1

Ann Shelton, Charlottesvle VA; Nan Massie - Paul Hartman, Charlottesville VA; Eva Shaffer, Harrisonburg VA 94.00
4.85
1
1
Thomas Fletcher, Nellusford VA; William Trainer - Susan Nichols - Walt Nichols, Nellysford VA 83.00
3.64
2
2
Alexander Robertson - Marguerite Robertson, Nellysford VA; Rosemary Connelly, Charlottesvle VA; Marylou Downs, Waynesboro VA 75.00
2.73
3

Forrest Swope, Charlottesvle VA; Christopher McRae, Faber VA; Calista Graham - Wanna Ernst, Charlottesville VA 71.00
2.05
4

William Bugg Jr - Cindy Revercomb - Louis Einwick - Nancy Noonan, Richmond VA 69.00
1.62
5
3
Donald Lundry, Locust Grove VA; Sheila Young, Fredericksburg VA; H Hammond, Frederick VA; Robert Bos, Falmouth VA 62.00
1.07
4/5
Meg Massie-Taylor - Mina Pollard - Gail Munger, Charlottesville VA; Ahren Ames, Minnetonka MN 61.00
1.07
4/5
Paul Anderson - Francis Terminella, Richmond VA; Susan Dunbar, Powhatan VA; Linda Angel, Glen Allen VA 61.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page