A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
August 3-5, 2007Y

Charlottesville VA, Mr Jefferson's Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 205.5
Total number of players attending - 239
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 208
Total number of masterpoints won - 782.26
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Strat Pairs
29.5 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.67
1


Ann Rickard, Simpsonville SC; Michael Oechsler, Charlottesville VA 64.76%
5.75
2


William Morris, Staunton VA; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA 64.58%
3.78
3/4


C. Leland Nettles, Syria VA; Steve Matthews, Orange VA 63.14%
3.78
3/4


Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Betty Ann Kennedy, Shreveport LA 63.14%
2.43
5


Marie Hudick, Harrisonburg VA; Edna Driver, Brownsburg VA 60.42%
2.08
6


Suresh Agarwal, Charlottesvle VA; Curtis Bare, Charlottesville VA 59.46%
4.02
1

Paul Hartman - Nan Massie, Charlottesville VA 56.73%
3.06
2
1
Charles Fry, Charlottesvle VA; Daniel Traub, Earlysville VA 55.61%
2.26
3

Pamela Farrar - Jean Oakey, Richmond VA 54.81%
1.70
4

J. David Grier - Glynnell Headley, Winchester VA 54.34%
2.30
5
2
Edward Hong - Clara Hong, Williamsburg VA 53.12%
0.95
6

Charlotte Carrell, Charlottesville VA; Alexander Bache, Harrisonburg VA 53.04%
1.72

3
Ruth Miles, Richmond VA; Michael Florino, Powhatan VA 52.88%
1.29

4
Rob Apgar - Henry Simpson 111, Lexington VA 52.72%
0.97

5
Betty Wright - Thelma Cameron, Winchester VA 51.91%
0.73

6
Gary Wilson, Palmyra VA; John Waid, Charlottesville VA 51.76%

Fri Aft 199er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.52
1
1
William Light III - Richard Nunge, Charlottesville VA 60.83%
1.14
2

R Harmon - Joan Harmon, Winchester VA 60.00%
0.86
3

Tony Ferroni - Ted Verhagen, Keswick VA 56.67%
0.89
4
2
Angela Cacciatore - Margot Carney, Charlottesville VA 53.33%
0.67
3
Gail Munger - Mina Pollard, Charlottesville VA 51.25%

Fri Eve Strat Pairs
20.0 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.00
1


Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Betty Ann Kennedy, Shreveport LA 62.50%
4.50
2


Gloria Flicker - Ron Flicker, Forest VA 61.57%
3.38
3


Suresh Agarwal, Charlottesvle VA; Curtis Bare, Charlottesville VA 61.11%
2.53
4


Henny Dorsman, Staunton VA; Elizabeth Ruehl, Waynesboro VA 60.19%
1.90
5


Edna Driver, Brownsburg VA; Marie Hudick, Harrisonburg VA 59.49%
1.42
6


James Beall, Alexandria VA; Jacky Lee, Elon College NC 58.56%
2.85
1
1
Michael Florino, Powhatan VA; Ruth Miles, Richmond VA 58.10%
1.87
2/3

Mary Payne - Ann Shelton, Charlottesvle VA 54.86%
1.87
2/3
2
Beverly Geurin, Austin TX; Ellie Clark, Vienna VA 54.86%
1.05
4/5

Charlotte Carrell, Charlottesville VA; Alexander Bache, Harrisonburg VA 54.17%
1.19
4/5
3
Betty Wright - Thelma Cameron, Winchester VA 54.17%
0.89
6
4
Karen Jackson - Patricia Benevento, Lexington VA 53.70%
0.67

5
Meg Massie-Taylor, Charlottesville VA; Ahren Ames, Minnetonka MN 53.47%

Fri Eve 199er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.43
1
1
Angela Cacciatore - Mary Cacciatore, Charlottesville VA 63.50%
1.07
2

Robert Le Doyen, Afton VA; Vergie Brower, Waynesboro VA 57.00%
0.83
3
2
Barry Brookman - Patricia Brookman, Lynchburg VA 56.50%
0.60
4

Margot Carney, Charlottesville VA; Darien Wei, Charlottesvle VA 52.00%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn Strat Pairs
27.5 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.67
1
1
1
Joseph Steele, Nellysford VA; Ted Verhagen, Keswick VA 64.19%
5.75
2


Janet Tiderman - Elizabeth Ruehl, Waynesboro VA 64.10%
4.31
3


Ann Rickard, Simpsonville SC; Michael Oechsler, Charlottesville VA 63.58%
3.24
4


William Morris, Staunton VA; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA 62.02%
2.43
5


James Beall, Alexandria VA; Jacky Lee, Elon College NC 61.54%
1.82
6


Pete Ekstrand, Crozet VA; John Kloke II, Richmond VA 58.81%
2.82
2
2
Beverly Geurin, Austin TX; Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA 56.73%
2.12
3

Michael Sherman, Chickamauga GA; Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesville VA 53.72%
1.59
4
3
Edward Hong - Clara Hong, Williamsburg VA 53.69%
1.04
5/6

Paul Sensmeier - Susie Sensmeier, Christiansburg VA 53.04%
1.30
5/6
4
John Menzel, Arlington VA; William Woodward, Fairfax VA 53.04%
0.94

5
Sarah Browning - Margaret Anderson, Richmond VA 52.35%
0.91

6
C Paul Rich, Chester VA; Mina Pollard, Charlottesville VA 52.08%

Sat Morn 199er Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.71
1
1
Angela Cacciatore - Mary Cacciatore, Charlottesville VA 60.71%
1.28
2

James Dunlop, Roseland VA; Calista Graham, Charlottesville VA 59.82%
0.96
3
2
Ron Burton - Richard Imlay, Charlottesville VA 58.33%
0.72
4

Beatrice Ake - Theodore Ake, Blacksburg VA 56.85%
0.54
5

Marylou Downs, Waynesboro VA; Peggy Richardson, Fishersville VA 56.55%
0.64
3
Kenneth Duggin, Alexandria VA; Robert Hollohan, Arlington VA 53.57%
0.48
4
Carol Church - Sandra Brooks, Lynchburg VA 52.98%

Sat Aft Strat Pairs
26.5 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.67
1


Edna Driver, Brownsburg VA; Marie Hudick, Harrisonburg VA 64.20%
5.75
2
1
1
Beverly Geurin, Austin TX; Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA 62.83%
4.31
3


Michael Lane, Charlottesville VA; Steven Rothman, Keswick VA 62.72%
3.24
4


John Kloke II, Richmond VA; Pete Ekstrand, Crozet VA 62.39%
2.43
5


Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA; William Morris, Staunton VA 61.55%
1.92
6


Carol Robey, Roanoke VA; Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA 61.17%
2.53
2
2
Gail Munger, Charlottesville VA; Elizabeth Boswell, Keswick VA 55.74%
1.90
3

Michael Sherman, Chickamauga GA; Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesville VA 55.39%
1.42
4

Jane Gregory, Charlottesville VA; Brenda Schuler, Staunton VA 54.89%
1.46
5
3
Barbara Johnson - Sue Sims, Richmond VA 54.61%
1.10
6

Gilbert Brooks, Forest VA; Don Magann, Lynchburg VA 53.98%
1.09

4
Edward Hong - Clara Hong, Williamsburg VA 51.70%
0.88

5
Elliot Mininberg, Charlottesville VA; Christopher McRae, Faber VA 51.52%
0.62

6
William Light III, Charlottesville VA; Marjorie Ford, Charlottesvle VA 51.22%

Sat Aft 199er Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.81
1

R Harmon - Joan Harmon, Winchester VA 60.42%
1.36
2
1
Barry Brookman - Patricia Brookman, Lynchburg VA 59.82%
1.02
3

Theodore Ake - Beatrice Ake, Blacksburg VA 58.63%
1.02
4
2
Helen Hutter - Betty Jean Reid, Lynchburg VA 54.76%
0.50
5/6

Robert Le Doyen, Afton VA; James Dunlop, Roseland VA 53.87%
0.77
5/6
3
Albert Colville - Lucille Colville, Palmyra VA 53.87%
0.64
4
Gary Wilson, Palmyra VA; Joe Kube, Orange VA 52.98%

Sat Eve Speedball Swiss
8 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
3.00
1

Suresh Agarwal, Charlottesvle VA; Curtis Bare, Charlottesville VA; Henny Dorsman, Staunton VA; Marie Hudick, Harrisonburg VA 60.00
2.25
2

Carol Robey, Roanoke VA; Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA; Patsy Williams - Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA 47.00
1.69
3

Robert Kirk - Michael Lane, Charlottesville VA; Steven Rothman, Keswick VA; William Porter Jr, Charlottesvle VA 46.00
1.53
1/2
Ahren Ames, Minnetonka MN; Meg Massie-Taylor, Charlottesville VA; Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Beverly Geurin, Austin TX 41.00
1.53
1/2
James McIvor - Leigh McIvor, Bedford VA; Patricia Brookman - Barry Brookman, Lynchburg VA 41.00

Sunday Top of page

Sunday A/X Swiss
13 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
10.75
1

Robert Hopkins Jr - Joan Lewis - Thomas Lavender, Arlington VA; John Klayman, Haymarket VA 115.00
8.06
2

Betty Ann Kennedy, Shreveport LA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA; William Morris, Staunton VA; David Butler, Keswick VA; Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA 90.00
6.05
3

Elizabeth Ruehl - Janet Tiderman, Waynesboro VA; C Antrobus - A Antrobus, Charlottesville VA 80.00
4.54
4

Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA; Ann Rickard, Simpsonville SC; Michael Oechsler, Charlottesville VA 78.00
3.40
5

Richard Deyerle - Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA; Robert Pustilnik, Richmond VA; Nancy Thompson, Midlothian VA 76.00
5.15
1/2
Henny Dorsman, Staunton VA; Michael Kelley, Nellysford VA; Curtis Bare, Charlottesville VA; Suresh Agarwal, Charlottesvle VA 68.00
5.15
1/2
Robert Kirk - Michael Lane, Charlottesville VA; William Porter Jr, Charlottesvle VA; Steven Rothman, Keswick VA 68.00

Sunday B/C/D Swiss
20 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
5.60
1


Peggy Ward - Charles Ward - John (Jack) Buchanan - J Willard Williams, Richmond VA 102.00
4.20
2
1
1
Richard Nunge - Gail Munger - Calista Graham, Charlottesville VA; Ted Verhagen, Keswick VA 100.00
3.15
3


Anthony Graziano - Nancy Noonan - Louis Einwick - Cindy Revercomb, Richmond VA 98.00
2.68
4
2
2
Joseph Steele - Susan Nichols - Walter Nichols, Nellysford VA; James Dunlop, Roseland VA 82.00
1.77
5


Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA; Roma Chandra, Silver Spring MD; Thomas Din, Rockville MD; Gloria Halstead, Alexandria VA 81.00
1.33
6


James Warren, Haymarket VA; Lawrence Rudolph, Inwood WV; Lawrence Cowan, Nellysford VA; Joseph Hudick, Harrisonburg VA 80.00
2.01
3
3
Edward Hong - Clara Hong - James Boyd - Martha Boyd, Williamsburg VA 73.00
1.51
4

Daniel Traub, Earlysville VA; Christopher McRae, Faber VA; Brenda Schuler, Staunton VA; Ronald Sheldon, Keswick VA 72.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page