A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
December 7-9, 2007

Charlottesville VA, Winter Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 181.0
Total number of players attending - 217
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 184
Total number of masterpoints won - 609.93
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Strat Open Pairs
23.0 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.17
1
1

Jean Oakey - Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA 65.05%
5.38
2


C Antrobus - Terry Fry, Charlottesville VA 64.81%
4.03
3


John Kloke II - Christopher Marks, Richmond VA 62.73%
3.02
4


Janet Tiderman, Waynesboro VA; Pete Ekstrand, Crozet VA 60.65%
1.99
5/6


Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA 60.42%
1.99
5/6


James Olson, Charleston WV; David Olson, Owings Mills MD 60.42%
2.63
2
1
Lawrence Cowan - Joseph Steele, Nellysford VA 59.95%
1.97
3
2
Jane Cangalosi, Staunton VA; Jean Miller, Swoope VA 56.02%
1.30
4/5

Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesville VA 55.09%
1.39
4/5
3
Robert Brady, McLean VA; Raghavendra Rajkumar, Alexandria VA 55.09%
1.04
6
4
Arnold Liebman - Beverly Pawson, Charlottesville VA 54.86%
0.78

5
Ella Bullard - Edna Doernberg, Charlottesville VA 54.17%
0.59

6
Gail Munger, Charlottesville VA; Elizabeth Boswell, Keswick VA 53.01%

Fri Aft 199er Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.90
1


Ruth Bruce - Shirley Pacini, Martinsburg WV 63.39%
1.42
2/3
1/2

Gary Wilson, Palmyra VA; Joe Kube, Orange VA 56.55%
1.42
2/3
1/2
1
Susan Weber - Charles Weber, Charlottesville VA 56.55%
0.80
4/5
3/4

Marcella Lieberman - Ida Hawkins, Charlottesville VA 54.46%
0.90
4/5
3/4
2
Rebecca Bray - Margaret Matheson, Glen Allen VA 54.46%
0.51
6
5

Robert Ehlman, Locust Grove VA; Dessie Keller, Penhook VA 53.27%
0.68

3
Ron Burton - Margot Carney, Charlottesville VA 52.08%
0.53

4/5
Speed Larsen - Phyllis Childress, Charlottesville VA 51.19%
0.45

4/5
Bob Textor, Middlebrook VA; Jack Pearson, Lexington VA 51.19%

Fri Eve Strat Open Pairs
17.0 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.17
1


C. Leland Nettles, Syria VA; Steve Matthews, Orange VA 62.50%
3.88
2
1
1
Kenny Horneman, Charlottesville VA; Mark Gospodnetic, Richmond VA 58.01%
2.91
3


Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA 57.53%
2.18
4
2
2
Bate Hamilton, Charlottesvle VA; Carolyn Rubin, Charlottesville VA 57.05%
1.64
5


McKenzie Myers - Meg Massie, Charlottesville VA 55.61%
1.53
6
3
3
Francesco Parisi-Presicce, Springfield VA; Mike Frosch, Rockville MD 55.29%
1.15
4
4
Christopher McRae, Faber VA; Jeannette Hallquist, Charlottesville VA 53.85%
0.86
5
5
Elliot Mininberg, Charlottesville VA; Daniel Traub, Earlysville VA 53.37%
1.00
6

Gail Munger, Charlottesville VA; Ahren Ames, Minnetonka MN 52.88%

Fri Eve 199er Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.33
1

Joe Kube, Orange VA; Gary Wilson, Palmyra VA 59.03%
1.00
2

Patricia Brookman - Barry Brookman, Lynchburg VA 56.25%
0.75
3

Vergie Brower, Waynesboro VA; Robert Le Doyen, Afton VA 55.56%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Am Strat Open Pairs
26.0 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.42
1/2


Mike Fine - Richard Anderson, Richmond VA 67.61%
6.42
1/2


Kent Massie, Lexington VA; David Butler, Keswick VA 67.61%
4.12
3
1
1
Francesco Parisi-Presicce, Springfield VA; Mike Frosch, Rockville MD 62.69%
3.09
4


Patsy Williams - Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA 62.50%
2.82
5
2
2
Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA; Edwin Gatewood, Norfolk VA 61.36%
1.74
6


Thomas Sanzone, Blacksburg VA; Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA 60.98%
1.86
3/4
3
Edward Hong - Clara Hong, Williamsburg VA 58.52%
1.86
3/4

Paul Hartman - Nan Massie, Charlottesville VA 58.52%
1.19
5
4
Betty Scott, Charlottesville VA; Jim Rankin, Wells ME 57.01%
0.96
6
5
Vivian Leach - Winnie Browning, Palmyra VA 56.06%
0.67

6
Christopher McRae, Faber VA; Jeannette Hallquist, Charlottesville VA 55.49%

Sat Am 199er Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.71
1
1
1
Ron Burton - Margot Carney, Charlottesville VA 64.17%
1.28
2
2
2
Suzanne King, Lexington VA; Terry Fridley, Covington VA 62.50%
0.96
3
3

Carol Church - Ann Alexander, Lynchburg VA 57.92%
0.72
4


Dorothy Mc Dermott - Ellena Ball, Lynchburg VA 57.08%
0.61
5
4
3
Susan Nichols - Judy Winnenberg, Nellysford VA 54.58%
0.46
5

Betsy Carlson - Laura Harback, Keswick VA 53.33%

Sat Aft Strat Open Pairs
23.0 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.33
1


McKenzie Myers - Meg Massie, Charlottesville VA 65.74%
4.75
2


Lenore Bassett - Sage Bassett, Daleville VA 63.66%
3.56
3


Thomas Lavender, Arlington VA; John Klayman, Haymarket VA 61.34%
2.67
4


Suresh Agarwal, Charlottesvle VA; Curtis Bare, Charlottesville VA 60.88%
2.00
5


James Olson, Charleston WV; David Olson, Owings Mills MD 60.65%
1.75
6


Robert Kirk, Charlottesville VA; William Porter Jr, Charlottesvle VA 60.19%
3.11
1

James McIvor - Leigh McIvor, Bedford VA 53.94%
2.36
2
1
Gail Munger, Charlottesville VA; Ahren Ames, Minnetonka MN 53.47%
1.77
3
2
Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA; Edwin Gatewood, Norfolk VA 52.55%
1.33
4
3
Edward Hong - Clara Hong, Williamsburg VA 52.08%
0.98
5

Leah Boyer - Eva Shaffer, Harrisonburg VA 51.62%
0.74
6

Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesville VA 51.39%
1.10

4
Christopher Marks - H. Tyler Franks, Richmond VA 50.93%
0.77

5
Wanna Ernst - Patricia Smith, Charlottesville VA 50.46%
0.77

6
Christopher McRae, Faber VA; Forrest Swope, Charlottesvle VA 49.07%

Sat Aft 199er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.43
1
1

Gary Wilson, Palmyra VA; Joe Kube, Orange VA 58.50%
1.07
2
2

Carol Church - Ann Alexander, Lynchburg VA 58.00%
0.80
3


Tony Ferroni - Ted Verhagen, Keswick VA 56.50%
0.98
4
3
1
Speed Larsen - Phyllis Childress, Charlottesville VA 53.00%
0.74

2
Angela Cacciatore, Midlothian VA; Mary Cacciatore, Arlington VA 51.00%

Sat Eve Speedball Swiss
7 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.84
1

Anne Duty - Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA; Tracy Brines, Suffolk VA; Edwin Gatewood, Norfolk VA 67.00
1.38
2

Richard Deyerle - Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA; Sage Bassett - Lenore Bassett, Daleville VA 58.00
1.04
3

Robert Kirk - Michael Lane, Charlottesville VA; William Porter Jr, Charlottesvle VA; Steven Rothman, Keswick VA 43.00
1.41
1
Christopher McRae, Faber VA; Roma Chandra, Silver Spring MD; Robert Claypool, Potomac MD; Dorothy Seal, Front Royal VA 41.00

Sunday Top of page

Sun A/X Swiss
13 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
9.75
1
1
Greg Humphreys, Charlottesville VA; Robert Brady, McLean VA; Raghavendra Rajkumar, Alexandria VA; Prahalad Rajkumar, Riverdale Park MD 84.00
7.31
2

Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA; David Butler, Keswick VA; Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA; Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA 80.00
5.48
3

Mike Fine, Richmond VA; Richard Deyerle - Patsy Williams - Mark Rosenbloom, Glen Allen VA 73.00
4.11
4

Thomas Lavender - Robert Hopkins Jr - Joan Lewis, Arlington VA; John Klayman, Haymarket VA 72.00
3.82
5
2
Terry Fry - Curtis Bare, Charlottesville VA; Phyllis Merritt, Waynesboro VA; Suresh Agarwal, Charlottesvle VA 70.00
2.86
3
Robert Kirk - Michael Lane, Charlottesville VA; Steven Rothman, Keswick VA; William Porter Jr, Charlottesvle VA 59.00

Sun B/C Swiss
16 Tables

MPs B C Names Score
4.85
1
1
Marguerite Crews - Corbin Rankin - Betsy Severgnini, Richmond VA; Jane Brockenbrough, Manakin Sabot VA 88.00
3.64
2

Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesville VA; Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Francesco Parisi-Presicce, Springfield VA; Mike Frosch, Rockville MD 78.00
2.73
3

Roma Chandra, Silver Spring MD; William Nicolai, Reston VA; Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA; Robert Claypool, Potomac MD 74.00
1.79
4/5

Forrest Swope, Charlottesvle VA; Wanna Ernst - Gail Munger, Charlottesville VA; Christopher McRae, Faber VA 71.00
2.27
4/5
2
Susan Nichols - Judy Winnenberg - Gail Hasson, Nellysford VA; Rosemary Connelly, Charlottesvle VA 71.00
1.70
3
Joe Kube, Orange VA; Ted Verhagen - Tony Ferroni, Keswick VA; Gary Wilson, Palmyra VA 68.00
1.28
4
Rob Apgar - Henry Simpson 111 - Karen Jackson - T Vinson Jr, Lexington VA 58.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page