A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
February 15-17, 2008

Charlottesville VA, Shenandoah Valley Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 160.0
Total number of players attending - 208
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 174
Total number of masterpoints won - 526.88
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Strat Open Pairs
19.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.83
1


McKenzie Myers - Meg Massie, Charlottesville VA 73.21%
3.62
2
1
1
Karen Jackson - Patricia Benevento, Lexington VA 64.88%
2.72
3


Terry Fry - C Antrobus, Charlottesville VA 64.58%
2.33
4
2
2
Elliot Mininberg, Charlottesville VA; Daniel Traub, Earlysville VA 61.90%
1.75
5
3
3
Lawrence Cowan - Joseph Steele, Nellysford VA 59.82%
1.15
6


C. Leland Nettles, Syria VA; Steve Matthews, Orange VA 58.63%
1.31
4

Chris Whelan - Jane Whelan, Lexington VA 55.06%
0.98
5
4
Rob Apgar - Henry Simpson 111, Lexington VA 52.98%
0.74
6
5
Easley Moore Jr - Frances Corrington, Lexington VA 52.38%

Fri Aft 199er Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.71
1
1
1
Margaret Matheson - Rebecca Bray, Glen Allen VA 63.75%
1.28
2
2

Marcella Lieberman - Ida Hawkins, Charlottesville VA 60.83%
0.96
3
3
2
Ron Burton - Richard Imlay, Charlottesville VA 60.00%
0.72
4
4

Gary Wilson, Palmyra VA; Joe Kube, Orange VA 58.75%
0.54
5


Theodore Ake - Beatrice Ake, Blacksburg VA 57.92%
0.46
5

Alexander Robertson - Marguerite Robertson, Nellysford VA 56.67%

Fri Eve Strat Open Pairs
14.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.00
1


Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA 64.42%
3.00
2


Janet Tiderman, Waynesboro VA; Pete Ekstrand, Crozet VA 63.46%
2.25
3


C. Leland Nettles, Syria VA; Steve Matthews, Orange VA 62.02%
1.69
4


Prahalad Rajkumar, Riverdale Park MD; Raghavendra Rajkumar, Riverdale MD 60.90%
1.27
5


Patsy Williams - Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA 60.26%
0.95
6


Mike Fine - Richmond Hamilton, Richmond VA 58.17%
2.46
1

Chris Whelan - Jane Whelan, Lexington VA 54.01%
1.85
2

Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesvle VA; Mary Skavaril, Columbus OH 53.04%
1.77
3
1
Gail Munger - Ahren Ames, Charlottesville VA 51.44%
1.04
4

Amy Richardson - R Richardson, Roanoke VA 51.28%
1.33
5
2
Lawrence Cowan - Joseph Steele, Nellysford VA 50.80%
1.00

3
Benjamin Allen - Roger Kube, Culpeper VA 49.04%
0.75

4
Joann Pendley - Brenda Schuler, Staunton VA 48.08%

Fri Eve 199er Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
1.24
1
1
Tony Ferroni - Ted Verhagen, Keswick VA 55.00%
0.93
2
2
Gary Wilson, Palmyra VA; Joe Kube, Orange VA 54.00%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn Strat Open Pairs
21.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.33
1
1

Jane Whelan - Chris Whelan, Lexington VA 63.89%
4.00
2


Mark Dahl - Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA 62.27%
3.00
3
2
1
Elliot Mininberg, Charlottesville VA; Daniel Traub, Earlysville VA 61.81%
2.25
4


Felix Maddox IV - Benjamin Allen, Culpeper VA 60.19%
1.69
5


George Lewis - Jacquelyn Shuman, Richmond VA 59.03%
1.75
6
3

James McIvor - Leigh McIvor, Bedford VA 58.56%
1.77
4
2
Betty Scott - Richard Nunge, Charlottesville VA 56.48%
1.33
5
3
Carol Hubbard - Joyce Lewis, Blacksburg VA 55.47%
0.77
6

Mary Payne, Charlottesvle VA; Carolyn Rubin, Charlottesville VA 54.95%
1.17

4
Nancy Hoover - Humphrey Nash, Broadway VA 52.78%
0.77

5
Wanna Ernst - Patricia Smith, Charlottesville VA 52.55%
0.56

6
Gail Munger, Charlottesville VA; Elizabeth Boswell, Keswick VA 52.08%

Sat Morn 199er Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.90
1


H Hammond, Frederick VA; William Johnson Jr, Mineral VA 62.50%
1.45
2
1

Gary Wilson, Palmyra VA; Joe Kube, Orange VA 61.90%
1.07
3


Ruth Thomas, Charlottesville VA; Elise C Zwang, Charlottesvle VA 61.01%
1.09
4
2
1
Margaret Matheson - Rebecca Bray, Glen Allen VA 59.23%
0.60
5


Helen Hutter - Ellena Ball, Lynchburg VA 58.63%
0.82
6
3

Barbara Johnson - Sue Sims, Richmond VA 57.14%
0.79
4
2
Carey Gravely - Betty Jean Reid, Lynchburg VA 54.46%
0.52
5/6
3/4
Nancy Perry, Lynchburg VA; Betty McNally, Forest VA 52.38%
0.52
5/6
3/4
Alexander Robertson - Marguerite Robertson, Nellysford VA 52.38%

Sat Aft Strat Open Pairs
21.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.33
1


Prahalad Rajkumar, Riverdale Park MD; Raghavendra Rajkumar, Riverdale MD 64.58%
4.00
2
1

Mary Payne, Charlottesvle VA; Carolyn Rubin, Charlottesville VA 59.03%
3.00
3


Mark Dahl - Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA 58.84%
2.33
4
2

Leigh McIvor - James McIvor, Bedford VA 58.80%
1.69
5


George Lewis - Jacquelyn Shuman, Richmond VA 58.64%
1.75
6


Denis Klein - Robert Pustilnik, Richmond VA 58.54%
1.75
3

Paul Sensmeier - Susie Sensmeier, Christiansburg VA 58.06%
2.47
4
1
Roger Kube - David Martin, Culpeper VA 57.74%
1.85
5
2
Marjorie Ford, Charlottesvle VA; Maryalesia Watson, Charlottesville VA 53.70%
1.04
6

Gilbert Brooks, Forest VA; Carroll Mahaney, Lynchburg VA 53.25%
1.39

3
Marylou Downs, Waynesboro VA; Jean Miller, Swoope VA 52.95%
1.04

4
Edna Doernberg, Charlottesvle VA; Richard Nunge, Charlottesville VA 52.12%
0.75

5/6
Henry Simpson 111 - Rob Apgar, Lexington VA 51.16%
0.75

5/6
Henry Mattox, Richmond VA; Helen Moran, Midlothian VA 51.16%

Sat Aft 199er Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.81
1
1

La Donna Dodge, Fishersville VA; John Dodge, Fisherville VA 60.42%
1.36
2


H Hammond, Frederick VA; William Johnson Jr, Mineral VA 56.55%
1.02
3


Ted Verhagen - Tony Ferroni, Keswick VA 55.95%
1.05
4
2
1
Richard Imlay - Ron Burton, Charlottesville VA 55.06%
0.79
5
3
2
Alexander Robertson - Marguerite Robertson, Nellysford VA 52.98%
0.50
4/5

William Light III, Charlottesville VA; Lois Tulenko, Gainesville FL 52.68%
0.59
4/5
3
Carey Gravely - Betty Jean Reid, Lynchburg VA 52.68%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday A/X Swiss
12 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
9.25
1

Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Geoffrey Mallette - Mike Fine, Richmond VA; Mark Rosenbloom, Glen Allen VA 105.00
6.07
2/3

Robert Hopkins Jr - Joan Lewis, Arlington VA; David Butler, Keswick VA; John Miller, Vienna VA 88.00
6.07
2/3

Mark Dahl - Richmond Hamilton, Richmond VA; Richard Deyerle - Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA 88.00
3.90
4

C Antrobus, Charlottesville VA; Janet Tiderman - Elizabeth Ruehl, Waynesboro VA; Randolph Beckham, Locust Grove VA 80.00
4.90
1
Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesvle VA; Jane Gregory - Kenny Horneman, Charlottesville VA; Mary Skavaril, Columbus OH 66.00
3.68
2
Art Stoner - Johanna Elgin, Glen Allen VA; Ruth Miles - Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA 62.00

Sunday B/C Swiss
15 Tables

MPs B C Names Score
4.67
1
1
H Hammond, Frederick VA; William Johnson Jr, Mineral VA; Sheila Young, Fredericksburg VA; Robert Bos, Falmouth VA 94.00
3.50
2
2
Randall Holden - Paul Anderson - Cindy Revercomb - Sidney Bloom, Richmond VA 92.00
2.63
3

Benjamin Allen - Duke Dufrane - Roger Kube - David Martin, Culpeper VA 87.00
1.97
4
3
Joe Kube, Orange VA; Elizabeth Boswell - Tony Ferroni - Ted Verhagen, Keswick VA 85.00
1.56
5

Paul Sensmeier - Susie Sensmeier, Christiansburg VA; Theodore Ake - Beatrice Ake, Blacksburg VA 82.00
1.23
4/5
Joan Harmon - R Harmon, Winchester VA; Burwell Orebaugh, Avon Park FL; Barbara Linz, Basye VA 65.00
1.23
4/5
Forrest Swope, Charlottesvle VA; Wanna Ernst - Gail Munger, Charlottesville VA; Christopher McRae, Faber VA 65.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page