A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 29-30, 2008

Charlottesville VA, Non-Life Master Sectional
Results by Day:  Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 60.5
Total number of players attending - 107
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 89
Total number of masterpoints won - 124.82
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morn NLM Pairs
19.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.14
1
1

Betty Scott, Charlottesville VA; Eugene Meyung, Charlottesvle VA 70.75%
2.36
2
2
1
Rebecca Bray - Margaret Matheson, Glen Allen VA 63.99%
1.77
3
3

Edward Hong - Clara Hong, Williamsburg VA 59.70%
1.32
4
4

Karen Jackson - Patricia Benevento, Lexington VA 59.52%
1.08
5
5

Linda Dadson, Buena Vista VA; Lorenza Carter, Eagle Rock VA 58.04%
0.76
6


Wanna Ernst - Patricia Smith, Charlottesville VA 57.57%
0.65
6

Judith Owen - Mary Kay Fahnestock, Winchester VA 57.32%
1.03

2
Dorothy Hall - Judith Quate, Richmond VA 56.42%
0.77

3
La Donna Dodge, Fishersville VA; John Dodge, Fisherville VA 53.57%
0.58

4
Vivian Leach - Winnie Browning, Palmyra VA 50.42%
0.43

5
Frances Corrington - Reed Belden, Lexington VA 50.00%

Saturday Aft NLM Pairs
19.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.14
1
1

Joseph Steele - William Trainer, Nellysford VA 66.07%
2.07
2/3
2

Joe Kube, Orange VA; Gary Wilson, Palmyra VA 58.63%
2.07
2/3


Peggy Moore, Forest VA; Richard Howell, Lynbchburg VA 58.63%
1.44
4
3

Carol Church - Ann Alexander, Lynchburg VA 58.33%
1.37
5
4
1
Barbara Johnson - Sue Sims, Richmond VA 57.44%
1.03
6
5
2
Frances Corrington - Reed Belden, Lexington VA 56.25%
0.61
6

Patricia Benevento - Karen Jackson, Lexington VA 55.95%
0.77

3
Speed Larsen - Phyllis Childress, Charlottesville VA 54.76%
0.58

4
Robert Pollard - Kathie Pollard, Richmond VA 50.00%
0.43

5
Marcella Lieberman - Ida Hawkins, Charlottesville VA 47.32%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday NLM Swiss Teams
11 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.41
1


Ahren Ames, Charlottesville VA; Mark Dryer, Charlottesvle VA; Donald Lundry, Locust Grove VA; Mary Peyton, Keswick VA 91.00
2.65
2
1

Joe Kube, Orange VA; Gary Wilson, Palmyra VA; Bob Caudell, Louisa VA; Dorothy Seal, Front Royal VA 89.00
2.00
3
2
1
Walter Nichols - Susan Nichols - William Trainer - Joseph Steele, Nellysford VA 88.00
1.49
4
3

Gail Munger, Charlottesville VA; Elizabeth Boswell, Keswick VA; Karen Jackson - Henry Simpson 111, Lexington VA 83.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page