A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
August 1-3, 2008

Charlottesville VA, Mr Jefferson's Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 189.0
Total number of players attending - 232
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 199
Total number of masterpoints won - 663.18
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft 199er Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.90
1


Gail Hasson, Nellysford VA; Rosemary Connelly, Charlottesvle VA 61.90%
1.53
2
1

Joy Blake, Waynesboro VA; Peggy Batt, Stuarts Draft VA 60.42%
1.15
3
2
1
Tom Garrett - Lois Garrett, Louisa VA 59.23%
0.80
4


Gary Wilson, Palmyra VA; Joe Kube, Orange VA 56.85%
0.60
5


Barry Brookman - Patricia Brookman, Lynchburg VA 56.55%
0.86
6/7
3
2
Judith Putalik, Charlottesville VA; Mary Rowe, Keswick VA 55.36%
0.48
6/7


Vergie Brower, Waynesboro VA; Robert Le Doyen, Afton VA 55.36%
0.65
4

Hilda Montalvo, Nellysford VA; Juan Montalvo, Wellington FL 54.17%
0.48
5

Susan Nichols - Walter Nichols, Nellysford VA 53.87%
0.64

3
Alexander Robertson - Marguerite Robertson, Nellysford VA 52.98%
0.53

4
Jett Bricker - Doris Bricker, Elkton VA 52.38%

Fri Aft Strat Pairs
26.5 Tables / Based on 37 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.83
1


McKenzie Myers - Meg Massie, Charlottesville VA 67.99%
5.87
2


Richard Deyerle - Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA 65.87%
4.40
3


Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV; David Platnick, Charlottesvle VA 65.34%
3.50
4
1

Paul Hartman - Nan Massie, Charlottesville VA 63.62%
2.71
5
2
1
Joseph Seubert, Mineral VA; Bob Caudell, Louisa VA 61.89%
1.86
6


Suresh Agarwal, Charlottesvle VA; Curtis Bare, Charlottesville VA 60.42%
1.97
3

Ann Shelton, Charlottesvle VA; John Waid, Charlottesville VA 56.41%
1.48
4

Peter Seery - Libby Seery, Nellysford VA 55.95%
1.17
5

Eberhard Jehle - Bobbie Spellman, Charlottesvle VA 55.87%
1.17
6

John (Jack) Buchanan - J Willard Williams, Richmond VA 55.77%
2.03

2
Elizabeth Settle - Larry Settle, McLean VA 54.73%
1.52

3
Wanna Ernst - Patricia Smith, Charlottesville VA 53.04%
1.00

4/5
Brian Snyder, Hamburg PA; Leonard Ellis, Franklin NC 51.57%
1.00

4/5
Henry Simpson 111 - Karen Jackson, Lexington VA 51.57%
0.70

6
Joann Pendley - Brenda Schuler, Staunton VA 50.00%

Fri Eve Strat Pairs
22.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.50
1


Michael Kelley, Nellysford VA; David Butler, Keswick VA 63.14%
4.13
2


Suresh Agarwal, Charlottesvle VA; Curtis Bare, Charlottesville VA 63.09%
3.11
3
1
1
Joy Blake, Waynesboro VA; Peggy Batt, Stuarts Draft VA 62.50%
2.04
4/5
2/3

W Paul McGowan, Fredericksbrg VA; Neal Walters, Fredericksburg VA 61.81%
2.04
4/5
2/3
2
Jeannette Hallquist - Calista Graham, Charlottesville VA 61.81%
1.31
6


Rebecca Duty - Dale Dermer, Richmond VA 60.03%
1.31
4

Scott Tumperi, Charlottesville VA; Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesvle VA 57.18%
1.39
5
3
Joseph Oren - Beverly Oren, White Stone VA 55.83%
1.04
6
4
Hilda Montalvo, Nellysford VA; Juan Montalvo, Wellington FL 53.47%
0.78

5
Tammy Pepper, Lavonia GA; Meg Massie, Charlottesville VA 52.08%
1.04

6
Lucille Colville - Albert Colville, Palmyra VA 51.31%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn Strat Pairs
23.5 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.33
1


David Platnick, Charlottesvle VA; Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV 67.32%
5.50
2


Henny Dorsman, Staunton VA; Michael Kelley, Nellysford VA 65.87%
4.12
3
1
1
Joseph Oren - Beverly Oren, White Stone VA 65.74%
3.09
4


Meg Massie - McKenzie Myers, Charlottesville VA 63.75%
2.32
5


Ann Rickard, Simpsonville SC; Michael Oechsler, Charlottesville VA 61.11%
1.83
6


Mark Dahl - Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA 58.70%
2.33
2

W Paul McGowan, Fredericksbrg VA; Neal Walters, Fredericksburg VA 58.56%
1.75
3
2
T Vinson Jr - Rob Apgar, Lexington VA 56.25%
1.31
4
3
Marjorie Ford, Charlottesvle VA; Ruth Thomas, Charlottesville VA 54.69%
0.98
5

June Bare, Charlottesvle VA; Linda Maxwell, Charlottesville VA 54.63%
0.95
6
4
Wanna Ernst - Patricia Smith, Charlottesville VA 53.69%
1.10

5
Karen Jackson - Henry Simpson 111, Lexington VA 51.80%

Sat Morn 199er Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.90
1


Robert Taylor, Madison Heights VA; Richard Howell, Lynbchburg VA 63.10%
1.43
2


Don Lycette, The Woodlands TX; William Light III, Charlottesville VA 57.74%
1.07
3


Albert Phillips, Baltimore MD; Mary Slaughter, Charlottesville VA 56.25%
1.36
4
1
1
Ron Burton - Richard Imlay, Charlottesville VA 55.36%
1.02
5
2

James Huttar - Emily Huttar, Front Royal VA 53.27%
0.77
6
3
2
Betty McNally, Forest VA; Sandra Brooks, Lynchburg VA 52.68%
0.57
4

Dorothy Hall - Judith Quate, Richmond VA 50.30%

Sat Aft Strat Pairs
23.5 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.33
1


Ann Rickard, Simpsonville SC; Michael Oechsler, Charlottesville VA 63.13%
5.50
2
1
1
Linda Maxwell - Mary Newton, Charlottesville VA 60.31%
4.12
3


Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV; David Platnick, Charlottesvle VA 60.19%
3.09
4


Pete Ekstrand, Crozet VA; Randolph Beckham, Locust Grove VA 58.34%
2.32
5


Meg Massie - McKenzie Myers, Charlottesville VA 58.33%
2.24
6
2
2
Peggy Ward - Charles Ward, Richmond VA 58.10%
1.68
3

Andrea Wilkinson, Ruckersville VA; Bate Hamilton, Charlottesvle VA 57.41%
1.26
4
3
Henry Simpson 111 - Karen Jackson, Lexington VA 54.57%
0.94
5

Richard Henty, Moneta VA; Leigh McIvor, Bedford VA 54.00%
1.04
6

W Paul McGowan, Fredericksbrg VA; Neal Walters, Fredericksburg VA 53.70%
0.95

4
Daniel Traub, Earlysville VA; Richard Nunge, Charlottesville VA 52.22%
0.73

5
Ahren Ames - Gail Munger, Charlottesville VA 51.54%

Sat Aft 199er Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.90
1


Richard Howell, Lynbchburg VA; Robert Taylor, Madison Heights VA 61.61%
1.43
2


Dell Leist, Richmond Hill GA; Patricia Brookman, Lynchburg VA 61.31%
1.45
3
1

Joy Blake, Waynesboro VA; Peggy Batt, Stuarts Draft VA 58.63%
1.09
4
2

Carey Gravely - Betty Jean Reid, Lynchburg VA 57.74%
0.67
5


Carol Church - Ann Alexander, Lynchburg VA 56.55%
0.48
6/7


William Light III, Charlottesville VA; Don Lycette, The Woodlands TX 54.46%
0.40
6/7


Robert Le Doyen, Afton VA; Vergie Brower, Waynesboro VA 54.46%
1.05
3
1
Betty McNally, Forest VA; Sandra Brooks, Lynchburg VA 53.87%
0.61
4

Hilda Montalvo, Nellysford VA; Juan Montalvo, Wellington FL 52.68%
0.69
5/6
2/3
Susan Weber - Nancy Gillespie, Charlottesville VA 50.89%
0.69
5/6
2/3
Richard Imlay - Mary Slaughter, Charlottesville VA 50.89%

Sat Eve Speedball Swiss
8 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
3.00
1

McKenzie Myers - Meg Massie, Charlottesville VA; Chris Moll - Tammy Pepper, Lavonia GA 57.00
2.25
2

Nan Massie - William Light III, Charlottesville VA; Edna Driver, Brownsburg VA; Marie Hudick, Harrisonburg VA 50.00
1.69
3

Leonard Ellis, Franklin NC; Brian Snyder, Hamburg PA; Curtis Bare, Charlottesville VA; Suresh Agarwal, Charlottesvle VA 44.00
1.81
1
J Willard Williams - John (Jack) Buchanan - Peggy Ward - Charles Ward, Richmond VA 42.00

Sunday Top of page

Sunday A/X Swiss
10 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
9.25
1

McKenzie Myers - Meg Massie, Charlottesville VA; Tammy Pepper - Chris Moll, Lavonia GA 95.00
6.94
2

Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA; Geoffrey Mallette - Joe Wallen, Richmond VA 94.00
5.69
3
1
Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV; David Platnick - Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesvle VA; Scott Tumperi, Charlottesville VA 91.00
4.27
4
2
Elizabeth Ruehl - Janet Tiderman, Waynesboro VA; Pete Ekstrand, Crozet VA; Randolph Beckham, Locust Grove VA 79.00

B/C/D Swiss
17 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
5.42
1
1

Stephen Chaplin, Midlothian VA; Randall Holden - Cindy Revercomb - Paul Anderson, Richmond VA 117.00
4.07
2
2
1
Joseph Steele - Susan Nichols - Walter Nichols, Nellysford VA; James Dunlop, Roseland VA 102.00
3.05
3


Elizabeth Snell, Madison Hts VA; Josephine Woods - Peggy Moore, Forest VA; Lewis Tomlinson, Lynchburg VA 87.00
2.29
4


Paul Hartman - Nan Massie, Charlottesville VA; Ann Shelton, Charlottesvle VA; Eva Shaffer, Harrisonburg VA 79.00
2.19
5
3

Daniel Traub, Earlysville VA; Marcella Lieberman - Calista Graham - Richard Nunge, Charlottesville VA 77.00
1.64
4

Carol Mattox, Midlothian VA; Laura Soles - Dale Hankins, Richmond VA; Charlotte Phelps, Chester VA 73.00
1.93

2
Ann Alexander - Betty Jean Reid - Carol Church - Carey Gravely, Lynchburg VA 72.00
1.45

3
David Fitzwilliam, Fairfax VA; Lorraine Tyler, Washington DC; Elizabeth Settle - Larry Settle, McLean VA 69.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page