A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
February 20-22, 2009

Charlottesville VA Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 140.0
Total number of players attending - 199
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 150
Total number of masterpoints won - 422.84
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Stratified Pairs
22.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.33
1


David Butler, Keswick VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA 65.05%
4.00
2
1
1
Robert Brady, McLean VA; Michael Murphy, Springfield VA 64.12%
3.00
3
2
2
James Buford - Sara Buford, Triangle VA 60.88%
2.25
4


Elizabeth Snell, Madison Hts VA; Lewis Tomlinson, Lynchburg VA 59.49%
1.82
5
3

Ann Shelton, Charlottesvle VA; Eva Shaffer, Harrisonburg VA 59.26%
1.26
6


Randolph Beckham, Locust Grove VA; William Morris, Staunton VA 58.33%
1.46
4
3
Ellena Ball - Betty Jean Reid, Lynchburg VA 56.94%
1.03
5

Andrea Wilkinson, Ruckersville VA; Bate Hamilton, Charlottesvle VA 56.71%
1.09
6
4
John Pritchard, Weyers Cave VA; Gerald Botkin, Staunton VA 55.79%
0.82

5
Marcia Cohen, Charlottesville VA; Mary Peyton, Keswick VA 51.62%
0.94

6/7
Wanna Ernst - Patricia Smith, Charlottesville VA 49.54%
0.66

6/7
Gary Wilson, Palmyra VA; Joe Kube, Orange VA 49.54%

Fri Aft 199'er Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.90
1
1

Speed Larsen - Phyllis Childress, Charlottesville VA 67.86%
1.43
2


Linda Dadson, Buena Vista VA; Frances Corrington, Lexington VA 62.50%
1.30
3
2

Susan Nichols - Walter Nichols, Nellysford VA 59.23%
0.97
4
3

Margaret Wyllie, Troy VA; Mavis Hetherington, Charlottesvle VA 54.76%
0.73
5
4

Gretchen Blakey - Churchill Blakey, Broadway VA 54.17%
0.55
6
5

Joy Blake - Marylou Downs, Waynesboro VA 53.87%
0.93

1
Joy Loving - Lloyd Pollitt, Grottoes VA 52.68%
0.70

2
Al Parks - Joan Parks, Palmyra VA 50.00%
0.52

3
Jett Bricker - Doris Bricker, Elkton VA 49.11%
0.43

4
Betsy Carlson, Keswick VA; Eleanor Stadelmaier, Charlottesville VA 45.54%

Fri Eve Stratified Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.67
1
1
1
Ellena Ball - Betty Jean Reid, Lynchburg VA 58.80%
2.75
2


Edna Driver, Brownsburg VA; Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesvle VA 58.56%
2.06
3
2

Leigh McIvor, Bedford VA; Daniel Roop, Madison Heights VA 58.54%
1.55
4


Christopher Marks - John Kloke II, Richmond VA 58.33%
1.33
5
3
2
James Buford - Sara Buford, Triangle VA 55.56%
0.87
6


Nancy Thompson, Midlothian VA; Miriam Smolkin, Richmond VA 54.43%
0.94
4/5

Nan Massie - Paul Hartman, Charlottesville VA 53.24%
1.00
4/5
3
Wanna Ernst, Charlottesville VA; Jane Cangalosi, Staunton VA 53.24%
0.75

4
John Pritchard, Weyers Cave VA; Gerald Botkin, Staunton VA 48.87%

Fri Eve 199'er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.43
1

Robert Le Doyen, Afton VA; Vergie Brower, Waynesboro VA 61.11%
1.07
2
1
Churchill Blakey - Gretchen Blakey, Broadway VA 59.03%
0.80
3

William Light III - Ucky Light, Charlottesville VA 54.17%
0.79
4
2
Mary Slaughter, Charlottesville VA; Michie Bright, Ivy VA 52.08%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn Stratified Pairs
19.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.83
1
1
1
Mark Gospodnetic - Govind Narayan, Richmond VA 65.99%
3.62
2


David Butler, Keswick VA; Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesvle VA 61.61%
2.72
3


Richard Veach, Laurel MD; Gloria Halstead, Alexandria VA 59.90%
2.14
4
2
2
Bickie Tindall - Calista Graham, Charlottesville VA 59.01%
1.53
5


Terry Fry, Charlottesville VA; Ann Shelton, Charlottesvle VA 58.04%
1.60
6
3
3
Betty Scott - Richard Nunge, Charlottesville VA 57.14%
1.20
4
4
Mary Archer, Martinsburg WV; Marianne Grusheski, Falling Waters WV 57.02%
0.90
5

Phyllis Merritt, Waynesboro VA; Jane Cangalosi, Staunton VA 56.63%
0.78
6
5
Jane Whelan - Christopher Whelan, Lexington VA 52.60%
0.73

6
Charles Thacher - John Waid, Keswick VA 52.38%

Sat Morn 199'er Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.81
1
1

Lorenza Carter, Eagle Rock VA; Larry Weatherly, Lewisburg WV 61.31%
1.36
2
2

Dawn Daniel - Janice Barrett, Lynchburg VA 58.33%
1.02
3
3
1
Wanda Flora - Doris Skidmore, Roanoke VA 58.04%
0.76
4
4
2
Michie Bright, Ivy VA; Mary Slaughter, Charlottesville VA 57.74%
0.63
5
5
3
Jett Bricker - Doris Bricker, Elkton VA 55.36%

Sat Aft Stratified Pairs
17.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.50
1
1
1
Robert Ehlman - Donald Lundry, Locust Grove VA 60.10%
3.38
2


Gloria Halstead, Alexandria VA; Richard Veach, Laurel MD 59.46%
2.53
3


Robert Kirk, Charlottesville VA; Steven Rothman, Keswick VA 58.33%
1.90
4


June Bare, Charlottesvle VA; Marie Hudick, Harrisonburg VA 57.85%
2.04
5
2
2
Robert Brady, McLean VA; Michael Murphy, Springfield VA 56.73%
1.13
6


Edna Driver, Brownsburg VA; C. Leland Nettles, Syria VA 55.77%
1.53
3
3
Carey Gravely - Ellena Ball, Lynchburg VA 53.69%
1.15
4
4
Mark Gospodnetic - Govind Narayan, Richmond VA 53.04%
0.76
5/6
5/6
Nancy Burger, Williamsport MD; Barbara Beard, Hagerstown MD 50.64%
0.76
5/6
5/6
Christopher Whelan - Jane Whelan, Lexington VA 50.64%

Sat Aft 199'er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.52
1
1

Frances Corrington, Lexington VA; Linda Dadson, Buena Vista VA 60.00%
1.00
2/3
2/3

Joy Blake, Waynesboro VA; Margaret Batt, Stuarts Draft VA 57.50%
1.00
2/3
2/3
1
Susan Weber - Nancy Gillespie, Charlottesville VA 57.50%
0.74
4
4
2
Churchill Blakey - Gretchen Blakey, Broadway VA 55.50%

Sunday Top of page

A/X Swiss Teams
9 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
7.50
1

Randolph Beckham, Locust Grove VA; Mark Rosenbloom, Glen Allen VA; William Morris, Staunton VA; Robert Pustilnik, Richmond VA 113.00
5.63
2

Robert Hopkins Jr - Joan Lewis, Arlington VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA; John Miller, Vienna VA III.00
4.22
3

Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA; David Butler, Keswick VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA 101.00
4.12
4
1
Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesvle VA; Kenny Horneman, Charlottesville VA; Mark Gospodnetic - Govind Narayan, Richmond VA 79.00
3.09
2
Terry Fry - Curtis Bare - Carolyn Rubin, Charlottesville VA; Phyllis Merritt, Waynesboro VA 78.00

B/C Swiss Teams
11 Tables

MPs B C Names Score
3.92
1

Ted Verhagen - Clarence Sampson - Elizabeth Boswell, Keswick VA; Jane Cangalosi, Staunton VA 86.00
3.25
2
1
Christopher Whelan - Jane Whelan - Henry Simpson III - Rob Apgar, Lexington VA 76.00
2.44
3
2
Karen Jackson, Lexington VA; Susan Nichols - Walter Nichols, Nellysford VA; Gail Munger, Charlottesville VA 75.00
1.83
4
3
William Johnson Jr, Mineral VA; Richard Nunge - Betty Scott - Calista Graham, Charlottesville VA 74.00
1.37
4
Barbara Beard, Hagerstown MD; Nancy Burger, Williamsport MD; Marianne Grusheski, Falling Waters WV; Mary Archer, Martinsburg WV 65.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page