A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 6-8, 2009

Charlottesville VA, "Jefferson" Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 150.5
Total number of players attending - 208
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 159
Total number of masterpoints won - 510.24
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Strat Open Pairs
20.0 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.67
1


Ann Rickard, Simpsonville SC; Michael Oechsler, Charlottesville VA 63.43%
5.00
2


Janet Tiderman, Waynesboro VA; Pete Ekstrand, Crozet VA 62.73%
3.75
3


David Platnick, Charlottesvle VA; Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV 61.57%
3.24
4
1

Robert Brady, McLean VA; Raghavendra Rajkumar, Charlottesville VA 60.42%
2.11
5


Richard Brown - Shirley Brown, Easley SC 59.95%
2.43
6
2
1
Karen Jackson - Henry Simpson 111, Lexington VA 58.33%
1.82
3
2
William Johnson Jr, Mineral VA; Richard Nunge, Charlottesville VA 56.02%
1.37
4
3
Elizabeth Boswell, Keswick VA; Gail Munger, Charlottesville VA 55.56%
1.03
5
4
Elias Plaza-Meyer, Ruckersville VA; Row Sheldon, Keswick VA 55.09%
0.77
6

Paul Hartman - Nan Massie, Charlottesville VA 54.63%
1.10

5
Ella Bullard - Edna Doernberg, Charlottesville VA 53.70%
0.77

6
Gary Wilson, Palmyra VA; Joe Kube, Orange VA 52.08%

Fri Aft 199er Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.90
1


Rosemary Connelly, Charlottesvle VA; Gail Hasson, Nellysford VA 63.10%
1.53
2
1
1
Gretchen Blakey - Churchill Blakey, Broadway VA 57.44%
1.15
3
2
2
Al Parks - Joan Parks, Palmyra VA 56.85%
0.86
4
3

Lucille Colville - Albert Colville, Palmyra VA 55.65%
0.65
5
4
3
Clinton Bennett, New Market VA; Brian Robertson, Grottoes VA 53.87%
0.67
6
5

Alexander Robertson, Nellysford VA; Kenneth Marino, Nellsford VA 53.57%
0.48

4
Susan Gallaher - Tom Gallaher, Fulks Run VA 52.85%

Fri Eve Strat Open Pairs
16.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.33
1


Ann Rickard, Simpsonville SC; Michael Oechsler, Charlottesville VA 68.27%
3.25
2
1
1
Joseph Steele - Lawrence Cowan, Nellysford VA 61.22%
2.14
3/4


David Platnick, Charlottesvle VA; Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV 58.65%
2.14
3/4


Richard Brown - Shirley Brown, Easley SC 58.65%
1.37
5


Janet Tiderman, Waynesboro VA; Pete Ekstrand, Crozet VA 57.85%
1.52
6


Patsy Williams - Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA 57.37%
1.79
2/3

Christopher Marks - Mark Gospodnetic, Richmond VA 55.13%
1.79
2/3

Robert Brady, McLean VA; Raghavendra Rajkumar, Charlottesville VA 55.13%
1.38
4
2
Jim Maas - Richard Henty, Moneta VA 53.53%
0.86
5

Linda Maxwell, Charlottesville VA; Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesvle VA 53.21%
0.91
6

Nan Massie - Paul Hartman, Charlottesville VA 52.24%
1.04

3
Dorothy Seal - Emily Huttar, Front Royal VA 49.36%
0.78

4
Ruth Bruce, Martinsburg WV; Margaret Neiberger, Quincy PA 48.40%
0.58

5
Jane Whelan - Christopher Whelan, Lexington VA 48.24%

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM Strat Pairs
21.5 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.33
1
1

Scott Tumperi - Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA 62.46%
4.75
2


Michael Lane, Charlottesvle VA; Steven Rothman, Keswick VA 60.91%
3.56
3


Richard Veach, Laurel MD; Gloria Halstead, Alexandria VA 60.48%
2.67
4
2

Raghavendra Rajkumar, Charlottesville VA; Rajeswaran Rajkumar, Germantown MD 60.19%
2.00
5


David Platnick, Charlottesvle VA; Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV 60.05%
1.82
6
3

Michael Kelley, Nellysford VA; Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesvle VA 59.49%
2.17
4
1
Charles Thacher, Keswick VA; John Waid, Chyarlottesville VA 55.09%
0.90
5/6

Nan Massie - Paul Hartman, Charlottesville VA 53.70%
1.63
5/6
2
Christopher Whelan - Jane Whelan, Lexington VA 53.70%
1.22

3
Ron Burton - Margot Carney, Charlottesville VA 53.24%
0.92

4
Paul Fieldus, Thornhill ON; Richard Imlay, Charlottesville VA 52.78%
1.10

5
Richard Henty - Jim Maas, Moneta VA 52.67%
0.77

6
Wanna Ernst - Patricia Smith, Charlottesville VA 52.61%

Sat AM 199er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.52
1
1
La Donna Dodge, Fishersville VA; John Dodge, Fisherville VA 60.50%
1.14
2

Marcella Lieberman, Charlottesville VA; Christine Zwang, Charlottesvle VA 59.50%
0.86
3

Lorenza Carter, Eagle Rock VA; Larry Weatherly, Lewisburg WV 59.00%
0.86
4
2
Speed Larsen - Phyllis Childress, Charlottesville VA 55.50%

Sat Aft Strat Open Pairs
19.0 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.50
1
1

June Bare, Charlottesvle VA; Linda Maxwell, Charlottesville VA 66.67%
4.13
2
2

Paul Mott - Scott Tumperi, Charlottesville VA 61.02%
3.09
3


Bruce Houston, Mc Lean VA; Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA 59.93%
2.32
4


Marie Hudick, Harrisonburg VA; Edna Driver, Brownsburg VA 58.56%
1.74
5


Ann Rickard, Simpsonville SC; Michael Oechsler, Charlottesville VA 58.10%
2.06
6
3
1
William Trainer - Alexander Robertson, Nellysford VA 55.56%
1.55
4
2
Karen Jackson - Henry Simpson 111, Lexington VA 55.09%
0.98
5

Charlotte Carrell - Jackie Hansen, Charlottesville VA 53.24%
0.77
6

Paul Hartman - Nan Massie, Charlottesville VA 53.04%
1.16

3
Betty Scott - Richard Nunge, Charlottesville VA 51.22%
0.87

4
Ron Burton - Margot Carney, Charlottesville VA 50.93%
0.65

5
Leah Boyer - Owen Byer, Harrisonburg VA 50.00%

Sat Aft 199er Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.33
1
1
Gerald Botkin, Staunton VA; Row Sheldon, Keswick VA 60.42%
1.00
2
2
Robert Pollard - Kathie Pollard, Richmond VA 58.33%
0.75
3

Barry Fratkin - Winnie Fratkin, Richmond VA 52.08%

Sat Eve Speed-Ball Swiss
4 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.52
1
1
Jordan Rohrer - John Horst - Leah Boyer - Owen Byer, Harrisonburg VA 46.00

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss
10 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
8.75
1

Rajeswaran Rajkumar, Germantown MD; Raghavendra Rajkumar, Charlottesville VA; Prahalad Rajkumar, Riverdale MD; Robert Brady, McLean VA 97.00
6.56
2

Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA; David Platnick, Charlottesvle VA; Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV 82.00
4.92
3

Randolph Beckham, Locust Grove VA; Robert Hopkins Jr, Arlington VA; William Morris, Staunton VA; Mark Rosenbloom, Glen Allen VA 75.00
3.69
4
1
Robert Kirk, Charlottesville VA; Steven Rothman, Keswick VA; Michael Lane, Charlottesvle VA; Benjamin Allen, Culpeper VA 61.00

Flight BC Swiss
15 Tables

MPs B C Names Score
5.02
1

Jane Cangalosi, Staunton VA; Jean Miller, Swoope VA; Beverly Kocotas - Wanna Ernst, Charlottesville VA 81.00
3.30
2/3
1/2
Richard Nunge - Betty Scott - Calista Graham, Charlottesville VA; William Johnson Jr, Mineral VA 80.00
3.30
2/3
1/2
Joe Kube, Orange VA; Gary Wilson, Palmyra VA; Robert Ehlman - Donald Lundry, Locust Grove VA 80.00
2.12
4
3
Emily Huttar - Dorothy Seal, Front Royal VA; Dagmar Loose, Linden VA; Gerard O'Malley, Stephens City VA 77.00
1.67
5

Paul Hartman - Nan Massie, Charlottesville VA; Mary Payne - Ann Shelton, Charlottesvle VA 73.00
1.51
4
Ellena Ball - Helen Hutter - Jane Sigler - Helen Holt, Lynchburg VA 69.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page