A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
July 3-5, 2009

Charlottesville VA, Mr Jefferson's Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 188.0
Total number of players attending - 238
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 204
Total number of masterpoints won - 697.84
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Open Pairs
29.5 Tables / Based on 42 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.67
1


Raghavendra Rajkumar, Charlottesville VA; Prahalad Rajkumar, Riverdale MD 64.42%
6.50
2


Robert Pustilnik - Denis Klein, Richmond VA 62.37%
4.88
3


Josephine Woods, Forest VA; Elizabeth Snell, Madison Hts VA 62.34%
3.66
4
1
1
Charles Thacher, Keswick VA; John Waid, 61.43%
2.74
5


Ann Rickard, Simpsonville SC; Michael Oechsler, Charlottesville VA 59.46%
2.06
6


William Fitch - Alexander Bache, Harrisonburg VA 59.13%
2.72
2
2
Robert Brady, McLean VA; Michael Murphy, Springfield VA 58.97%
2.04
3

Andrea Wilkinson - Elias Plaza-Meyer, Ruckersville VA 58.65%
1.53
4

Susan Miskura - Dennis Schwanz, Alexandria VA 57.53%
1.46
5
3
Tony Ferroni - Ted Verhagen, Keswick VA 54.97%
0.76
6/7

Leigh McIvor, Bedford VA; Daniel Roop, Madison Heights VA 54.81%
1.09
6/7
4
Ron Burton - Margot Carney, Charlottesville VA 54.81%
0.82

5
Larry Settle - Elizabeth Settle, McLean VA 54.65%
1.17

6
Humphrey Nash - Nancy Hoover, Broadway VA 53.87%

Fri Aft 199er Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.09
1
1
1
Jett Bricker - Doris Bricker, Elkton VA 61.62%
1.57
2
2
2
Betsy Carlson - Laura Harback, Keswick VA 60.79%
1.18
3
3

William Taylor, Mooresville NC; Joan Maxwell, Davidson NC 59.08%
0.88
4
4
3
Mary Rowe, Keswick VA; Judith Putalik, Charlottesville VA 56.04%
0.74
5
5

Brent Kitching - Michael Waroblak, Nellysford VA 54.08%
0.50
6


Robert Clark - Michael Spears, Charlottesville VA 53.27%

Fri Eve Open Prs
23.0 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.17
1
1

Susan Miskura - Dennis Schwanz, Alexandria VA 63.89%
4.63
2


Suresh Agarwal, Charlottesvle VA; Curtis Bare, Charlottesville VA 63.66%
3.47
3


C. Leland Nettles, Syria VA; Steve Matthews, Orange VA 62.96%
2.60
4


David Platnick, Charlottesvle VA; Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV 61.11%
1.95
5


Ann Rickard, Simpsonville SC; Michael Oechsler, Charlottesville VA 60.19%
1.28
6/7


Nancy Thompson, Midlothian VA; Miriam Smolkin, Richmond VA 59.26%
1.28
6/7


Randall Holden - Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA 59.26%
2.24
2
1
Merna Hart - Michael Hart, Crofton MD 53.70%
1.68
3

Janet Coffin - Satinder Gupta, Lanham MD 52.31%
1.59
4
2
Henry Simpson 111 - Rob Apgar, Lexington VA 51.85%
1.04
5

Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesville VA; Jane Formet, Orlando FL 51.62%
1.19
6
3
Nancy Hoover - Humphrey Nash, Broadway VA 50.93%
0.89

4
Gary Wilson, Palmyra VA; Joe Kube, Orange VA 48.61%
0.82

5
Dorothy Seal, Front Royal VA; Jane Clark, Keswick VA 47.92%

Fri Eve 199ers
4.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.33
1

Robert Martin Jr - Temple Martin, Richmond VA 56.94%
1.00
2

Joan Maxwell, Davidson NC; William Taylor, Mooresville NC 55.56%
0.75
3

E Susan Kellogg, Rockbridge Bath VA; Grace Mullen, Buena Vista VA 52.08%

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM Open Pairs
24.5 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.67
1


Shuba Dey, Fairfax VA; Jay Kelkar, Oak Hill VA 71.85%
5.00
2


Mike Fine - Richmond Hamilton, Richmond VA 67.73%
3.75
3


Pete Ekstrand, Crozet VA; David Butler, Keswick VA 64.32%
2.81
4


Carolyn Gibson, Annandale VA; Eugene Schuyler, Alexandria VA 62.95%
3.24
5
1

Ann Shelton, Charlottesvle VA; Calista Graham, Charlottesville VA 62.50%
1.92
6


Suresh Agarwal, Charlottesvle VA; Curtis Bare, Charlottesville VA 62.24%
2.43
2

Greg Humphreys, Charlottesville VA; Robert Brady, McLean VA 58.78%
1.82
3

Larry Froeberg, Ruckersville VA; Charles Thacher, Keswick VA 54.10%
1.37
4

Susan Miskura - Dennis Schwanz, Alexandria VA 52.05%
1.03
5

Paul Hartman, Charlottesville VA; John Waid, 51.88%
2.24
6
1
Angela Cacciatore, Midlothian VA; Mary Cacciatore, Washington DC 50.79%
1.68

2
Richard Henty - Jim Maas, Moneta VA 50.00%
1.26

3
Marjorie Ford - Ruth Thomas, Charlottesville VA 49.97%
0.95

4
John Pritchard, Weyers Cave VA; Gerald Botkin, Staunton VA 49.81%
0.82

5
Helen Holt - Jane Sigler, Lynchburg VA 47.73%

Sat AM 199er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.43
1
1
John McAllister - Elizabeth Staunton, Charlottesville VA 62.00%
0.94
2/3
2/3
Lois Garrett - Tom Garrett, Louisa VA 56.00%
0.94
2/3
2/3
Phyllis Childress, Charlottesville VA; Michie Bright, Ivy VA 56.00%
0.60
4

Brent Kitching - Michael Waroblak, Nellysford VA 53.00%

Sat Aft Open Pairs
24.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.67
1


David Butler, Keswick VA; Pete Ekstrand, Crozet VA 64.58%
4.25
2


Ed Lazarus - Diane Lazarus, Baltimore MD 64.39%
3.19
3


Ann Rickard, Simpsonville SC; Michael Oechsler, Charlottesville VA 61.55%
2.39
4


Richmond Hamilton - Mike Fine, Richmond VA 61.17%
1.79
5


Janet Tiderman - Elizabeth Ruehl, Waynesboro VA 60.61%
1.35
6


Raghavendra Rajkumar, Charlottesville VA; Prahalad Rajkumar, Riverdale MD 60.04%
3.11
1
1
R Chiott, Winston Salem NC; Brenda Chiott, Winston-Salem NC 58.71%
2.33
2

Mike Frosch, Bethesda MD; Ellie Clark, Vienna VA 56.44%
1.77
3
2
Michael Murphy, Springfield VA; Joann Pendley, Staunton VA 53.98%
1.33
4
3
Dorothy Seal, Front Royal VA; Jane Clark, Keswick VA 52.65%
1.10
5
4
Angela Cacciatore, Midlothian VA; Mary Cacciatore, Washington DC 51.70%
0.77
6
5
William Trainer, Nellysford VA; James Dunlop, Roseland VA 49.81%
0.56

6
Richard Henty - Jim Maas, Moneta VA 48.67%

Sat Eve SpeedballSwiss
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
2.67
1
Raghavendra Rajkumar - Greg Humphreys, Charlottesville VA; Prahalad Rajkumar, Riverdale MD; Robert Brady, McLean VA 83.00
2.00
2
Helen Holt - Jane Sigler, Lynchburg VA; Edna Driver, Brownsburg VA; Millard Nachtwey, Silver Spring MD 62.00

Sunday Top of page

Sunday A/X Swiss
12 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
10.00
1

Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Robert Pustilnik - Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA 103.00
7.50
2

Ann Rickard, Simpsonville SC; Michael Oechsler - Curtis Bare, Charlottesville VA; Suresh Agarwal, Charlottesvle VA 83.00
4.93
3/4

Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA; David Platnick, Charlottesvle VA; Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV; John Miller, Vienna VA 81.00
4.93
3/4

Mark Dahl - Carole Weinstein, Richmond VA; David Butler, Keswick VA; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA 81.00
5.90
1
H. Tyler Franks - Christopher Marks - Mark Gospodnetic - Govind Narayan, Richmond VA 78.00
4.43
2
Owen Byer - Leah Boyer - William Fitch, Harrisonburg VA; Steven Rothman, Keswick VA 65.00

Sunday B/C Swiss
18 Tables

MPs B C Names Score
5.62
1

Paul Hartman - Carolyn Rubin, Charlottesville VA; Ann Shelton - Mary Payne, Charlottesvle VA 98.00
3.69
2/3

Stephen Chaplin, Midlothian VA; Paul Anderson - Pamela Farrar - Randall Holden, Richmond VA 88.00
3.69
2/3

Elizabeth Snell, Madison Hts VA; Josephine Woods - Peggy Moore, Forest VA; Lewis Tomlinson, Lynchburg VA 88.00
3.41
4
1
Gerard O'Malley, Stephens City VA; Dagmar Loose, Linden VA; Dorothy Seal - Emily Huttar, Front Royal VA 83.00
2.56
5
2
Richard Nunge - Gail Munger - Betty Scott, Charlottesville VA; Karen Jackson, Lexington VA 81.00
1.92
3
Joe Kube, Orange VA; Elizabeth Boswell, Keswick VA; Vivian Leach - Winnie Browning, Palmyra VA 75.00
1.44
4
Vergie Brower, Waynesboro VA; Robert Le Doyen, Afton VA; La Donna Dodge, Fishersville VA; John Dodge, Fisherville VA 72.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page