A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
December 11-13, 200

Charlottesville VA, Winter Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 191.5
Total number of players attending - 240
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 208
Total number of masterpoints won - 665.94
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Strat Open Pairs
25.0 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.33
1


Suresh Agarwal, Charlottesvle VA; Curtis Bare, Charlottesville VA 66.35%
5.50
2


David Butler, Keswick VA; Michael Kelley, Nellysford VA 64.26%
4.12
3


Edna Driver, Brownsburg VA; Elizabeth Ruehl, Waynesboro VA 62.98%
3.09
4


Mark Tonnesen, Woodbridge VA; Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA 61.38%
3.61
5
1
1
Lorenza Carter, Eagle Rock VA; Larry Weatherly, Lewisburg WV 61.22%
1.83
6


Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA 59.49%
2.71
2
2
Ellena Ball - Betty Jean Reid, Lynchburg VA 58.56%
2.03
3
3
Susan Nichols - Walter Nichols, Nellysford VA 57.87%
1.52
4
4
Bickie Tindall, Charlottesville VA; Christine Zwang, Charlottesvle VA 55.61%
1.14
5

Robert Kirk, Charlottesville VA; William Porter Jr, Charlottesvle VA 55.29%
1.20
6
5
Ella Bullard, Charlottesville VA; Vivian Leach, Palmyra VA 54.40%
0.84

6
Virginia Adair, Lively VA; Barbara Murphy, Kilmarnock VA 53.24%

Fri Aft 199er Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.81
1
1

Lucille Colville - Albert Colville, Palmyra VA 60.71%
1.36
2
2

Henry Rainville - Clarence Sampson, Keswick VA 59.82%
1.02
3


Joyce Lewis, Blacksburg VA; Rachael Garrity, Radford VA 58.33%
0.76
4


Virginia Trippeer - Nancy Rush, Roanoke VA 56.55%
1.05
5
3
1
Kathie Pollard - Robert Pollard, Richmond VA 54.17%
0.79
4
2
Joseph Daniel - Linda Daniel, Culpeper VA 52.98%
0.59

3
Jett Bricker - Doris Bricker, Elkton VA 50.00%

Fri Eve Strat Open Pairs
20.5 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.83
1


David Butler, Keswick VA; Michael Kelley, Nellysford VA 67.13%
4.37
2


Richard Veach, Laurel MD; Gloria Halstead, Alexandria VA 65.11%
3.28
3


Suresh Agarwal, Charlottesvle VA; Curtis Bare, Charlottesville VA 63.43%
3.08
4
1
1
Shary Schlain, Virginia Beach VA; Edwin Gatewood, Norfolk VA 62.50%
1.84
5


James Olson, Charleston WV; David Olson, Owings Mills MD 61.34%
1.38
6


Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA; Marie Hudick, Harrisonburg VA 60.16%
2.31
2

Larry Froeberg, Ruckersville VA; Charles Thacher, Keswick VA 58.33%
1.52
3/4
2/3
William Johnson Jr, Mineral VA; Richard Nunge, Charlottesville VA 58.10%
1.52
3/4
2/3
Thomas Fletcher, Nellysford VA; Bruce Fletcher, Chesterfield VA 58.10%
0.97
5
4
Ellena Ball - Betty Jean Reid, Lynchburg VA 56.48%
0.84
6
5
John Pritchard, Weyers Cave VA; Gerald Botkin, Staunton VA 52.55%

Fri Eve 199er Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.17
1/2


Susan Wagner, Chester VA; Lester Wagner, Richmond VA 58.33%
1.17
1/2


Ralph Clifton - Ginny Clifton, Weston FL 58.33%
0.75
3


Sheryl McEwan - Margaret Mastran, Reston VA 53.47%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn Strat Open Pairs
29.0 Tables / Based on 37 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.85
1/2


David Butler, Keswick VA; Pete Ekstrand, Crozet VA 62.50%
6.85
1/2


Carolyn Gibson, Annandale VA; Eugene Schuyler, Alexandria VA 62.50%
4.40
3


David Platnick, Charlottesvle VA; Michael Kelley, Nellysford VA 62.02%
3.30
4


Mark Tonnesen, Woodbridge VA; Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA 60.74%
2.48
5


Mark Dahl - Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA 60.42%
4.02
6
1
1
Owen Byer - Leah Boyer, Harrisonburg VA 58.81%
2.64
2/3
2
Virginia Adair, Lively VA; Barbara Murphy, Kilmarnock VA 57.53%
2.64
2/3

Paul Hartman - Nan Massie, Charlottesville VA 57.53%
1.70
4
3
William Johnson Jr, Mineral VA; Calista Graham, Charlottesville VA 57.21%
1.27
5
4
Larry Weatherly, Lewisburg WV; Lorenza Carter, Eagle Rock VA 55.45%
0.95
6
5
Bickie Tindall, Charlottesville VA; Jane Cangalosi, Staunton VA 53.53%
0.89

6
Bob Caudell, Louisa VA; Thomas Fletcher, Nellysford VA 53.21%

Sat Morn 199er Pairs
7.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.71
1


Reed Belden - Frances Corrington, Lexington VA 59.52%
1.28
2
1
1
Bob Hartsell, Culpepper VA; Jill Duvall, Amissville VA 59.03%
0.96
3


Virginia Trippeer - Nancy Rush, Roanoke VA 57.94%
0.96
4
2
2
Elaine Davis - Barbara Ward, Nellysford VA 53.82%
0.63
5/6
3/4
3/4
Mary Slaughter - Janna Gies, Charlottesville VA 51.99%
0.63
5/6
3/4
3/4
Elizabeth Edwards - Jean Kiker, Charlottesville VA 51.99%

Sat Aft Strat Open Pairs
26.5 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.17
1


Mike Fine, Henrico VA; Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA 63.94%
5.38
2


George Lewis - Jacquelyn Shuman, Richmond VA 62.95%
4.03
3


Janet Tiderman - Elizabeth Ruehl, Waynesboro VA 60.87%
3.02
4


David Platnick, Charlottesvle VA; Michael Kelley, Nellysford VA 59.96%
2.27
5


David Butler, Keswick VA; Pete Ekstrand, Crozet VA 59.62%
1.70
6


James Olson, Charleston WV; David Olson, Owings Mills MD 59.36%
3.48
1
1
Jim Maas - Richard Henty, Moneta VA 58.26%
2.61
2

Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesville VA; Edna Driver, Brownsburg VA 56.67%
1.96
3
2
Bickie Tindall, Charlottesville VA; Jane Cangalosi, Staunton VA 56.35%
1.47
4
3
Eugene Meyung, Charlottesvle VA; Richard Nunge, Charlottesville VA 55.77%
1.20
5
4
Owen Byer - Leah Boyer, Harrisonburg VA 54.14%
1.20
6
5
Lorenza Carter, Eagle Rock VA; Larry Weatherly, Lewisburg WV 53.53%
0.59

6
Robert Clark - John McAllister, Charlottesville VA 52.69%

Sat Aft 199er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.52
1
1
1
Anne Yates - Charles Williams, Charlottesville VA 57.00%
1.14
2


Virginia Trippeer - Nancy Rush, Roanoke VA 56.50%
0.89
3
2
2
Anne Izard - Elizabeth Staunton, Charlottesville VA 55.50%
0.76
4
3
3
Robert Pollard - Kathie Pollard, Richmond VA 54.50%

Sat Eve Speedball Swiss
6 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
2.67
1

Sam Maitra, Webster NY; Raman Srivastav, Reston VA; Dhirendra Ghosh, Mc Lean VA; Steven Rothman, Keswick VA 73.00
2.00
2

Geoffrey Mallette - Mark Gospodnetic, Richmond VA; Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA; Mark Tonnesen, Woodbridge VA 41.00
2.27
1
Richard Nunge - Curtis Bare, Charlottesville VA; Suresh Agarwal, Charlottesvle VA; Daniel Traub, Earlysville VA 39.00

Sunday Top of page

Sunday A/X Swiss
13 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
9.75
1

Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA; David Butler, Keswick VA; Mark Dahl, Richmond VA 98.00
7.31
2

Robert Hopkins Jr, Arlington VA; Barry Falgout, Rockville MD; John Miller, Vienna VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA 76.00
4.80
3/4
1
Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA; Mike Spooner - Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD 70.00
4.80
3/4

Ann Rickard, Simpsonville SC; Michael Oechsler - Curtis Bare, Charlottesville VA; Suresh Agarwal, Charlottesvle VA 70.00
3.25
5

Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA; Mike Fine, Henrico VA 68.00
3.53
2
H. Tyler Franks - Christopher Marks - Mark Gospodnetic - Govind Narayan, Richmond VA 58.00

Sunday B/C Swiss
16 Tables

MPs B C Names Score
4.85
1
1
Ted Verhagen - Tony Ferroni - Clarence Sampson, Keswick VA; John McAllister, Charlottesville VA 89.00
3.19
2/3

Larry Froeberg, Ruckersville VA; Charles Thacher, Keswick VA; Edwin Gatewood, Norfolk VA; Shary Schlain, Virginia Beach VA 78.00
3.19
2/3
2
Bo Newell - Joseph Steele - William Trainer, Nellysford VA; Rosemary Connelly, Charlottesvle VA 78.00
2.05
4
3
Robert Clark - Anne Izard - Elizabeth Staunton, Charlottesville VA; Jane Brockenbrough, Manakin Sabot VA 70.00
1.62
5
4
Joe Kube, Orange VA; Elizabeth Boswell, Keswick VA; Winnie Browning - Vivian Leach, Palmyra VA 64.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page