A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
February 12-14, 2010

Charlottesville VA Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures

Total number of tables in play - 135

Total number of players attending - 193

Total number of players winning masterpoints - 152

Total number of masterpoints won - 440.28

Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Stratified Pairs
18.0 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.50
1


Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA 64.58%
4.88
2


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA 61.61%
3.66
3
1
1
Joseph Steele - Lawrence Cowan, Nellysford VA 61.01%
2.74
4


Terry Fry - C Antrobus, Charlottesville VA 60.71%
2.21
5
2
2
Richard Imlay, Charlottesville VA; Fay Langer, Jacksonville FL 58.04%
1.66
6
3
3
Charles Thacher - John Waid, Keswick VA 57.74%
1.24
4
4
Bickie Tindall, Charlottesville VA; Jane Cangalosi, Staunton VA 55.95%
0.93
5

Ann Shelton - Mary Payne, Charlottesvle VA 52.98%
0.75
6
5
Karen Jackson - Henry Simpson 111, Lexington VA 52.68%
0.75

6
Betty Scott - Richard Nunge, Charlottesville VA 50.00%

Fri Aft 199er Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.00
1


Gail Hasson, Nellysford VA; Rosemary Connelly, Charlottesvle VA 61.01%
1.73
2
1

Lois Garrett - Tom Garrett, Louisa VA 57.74%
1.13
3


Patricia Reno - Carolyn Webb, Roanoke VA 56.25%
1.30
4
2
1
Betsy Carlson - Laura Harback, Keswick VA 55.65%
0.85
5/6
3/4

Bob Textor, Middlebrook VA; Frances Corrington, Lexington VA 55.06%
0.90
5/6
3/4
2
Gillian Kyles, Charlottesville VA; Randy Giaramita, Keswick VA 55.06%
0.68
5/6
3
E Susan Kellogg, Rockbridge Bath VA; Grace Mullen, Buena Vista VA 54.76%
0.57
5/6

Lucille Colville - Albert Colville, Palmyra VA 54.76%
0.45

4/5
William Belanich, Sandston VA; Nancy Golden, Richmond VA 50.60%
0.45

4/5
Brent Kitching - Elliott Dworin, Nellysford VA 50.60%

Fri Eve Stratified Pairs
11.5 Tables / Based on 17 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.50
1


Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA 71.49%
3.38
2


David Platnick, Charlottesvle VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA 60.52%
2.53
3


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA 58.47%
2.28
4
1
1
Richard Imlay, Charlottesville VA; Fay Langer, Jacksonville FL 57.28%
1.42
5


Janet Tiderman, Waynesboro VA; Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesville VA 56.88%
1.71
6
2

Ann Shelton - Mary Payne, Charlottesvle VA 55.10%
1.41
3
2
Thomas Fletcher, Nellysford VA; Bruce Fletcher, Chesterfield VA 51.31%
0.96
4

Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA; Peter Salmon-Cox, Millersville MD 50.93%
1.06
5
3
John McAllister - Robert Clark, Charlottesville VA 49.37%
0.79

4
Donna Stoker - Edward Stoker, Fairfax VA 49.35%

Fri Eve 199er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.43
1


Wanda Flora, Roanoke VA; Joy Scott, Salem VA 61.11%
1.07
2


Carolyn Webb - Patricia Reno, Roanoke VA 55.56%
1.27
3
1
1
Susan Weber - Nancy Gillespie, Charlottesville VA 53.47%
0.95
4/5
2

Gretchen Blakey - Churchill Blakey, Broadway VA 52.08%
0.53
4/5


Angela Cacciatore, Midlothian VA; Charles Williams, Charlottesville VA 52.08%
0.71
3

Ralph Clifton - Virginia Clifton, Crovet VA 50.00%
0.74

2
Mary Slaughter - Janna Gies, Charlottesville VA 47.92%

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM Open Pairs
19.0 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.83
1


John Klayman, Haymarket VA; Thomas Lavender, Arlington VA 71.39%
5.12
2


Geoffrey Mallette - Mark Gospodnetic, Richmond VA 66.37%
3.84
3
1
1
Leah Boyer - Owen Byer, Harrisonburg VA 58.93%
2.88
4


James La Force, Greeley CO; Steven Rothman, Keswick VA 58.63%
2.16
5


Henny Dorsman, Staunton VA; Edna Driver, Brownsburg VA 58.55%
2.31
6
2
2
Bo Newell, Nellysford VA; Rosemary Connelly, Charlottesvle VA 58.51%
1.73
3
3
Donna Stoker - Edward Stoker, Fairfax VA 57.70%
1.30
4
4
Bickie Tindall, Charlottesville VA; Jane Cangalosi, Staunton VA 56.85%
0.97
5
5
Gerard O'Malley, Stephens City VA; Dagmar Loose, Linden VA 55.66%
0.79
6
6
Elliot Mininberg - Gail Munger, Charlottesville VA 55.36%

Sat AM 199er
12.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.09
1
1
1
Nolene Kakouros - Jean Kiker, Charlottesville VA 66.37%
1.57
2
2
2
Elizabeth Staunton - Anne Izard, Charlottesville VA 57.74%
1.18
3
3
3
Elliott Dworin - Brent Kitching, Nellysford VA 56.85%
0.88
4
4
4
Susan Weber - Nancy Gillespie, Charlottesville VA 55.95%
0.66
5
5

Ralph Clifton - Virginia Clifton, Crovet VA 55.36%
0.74
6
6

Michael Hickey - Marcia Hickey, Richmond VA 55.06%
0.41

5
Jett Bricker - Doris Bricker, Elkton VA 52.38%

Sat Aft Stratified Pairs
16.0 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.17
1


John Klayman, Haymarket VA; Thomas Lavender, Arlington VA 62.82%
3.88
2
1
1
Karen Jackson - Henry Simpson 111, Lexington VA 59.29%
2.91
3


C. Leland Nettles, Syria VA; Steve Matthews, Orange VA 58.33%
2.18
4


Geoffrey Mallette - Mark Gospodnetic, Richmond VA 57.53%
2.01
5
2

Mary Payne, Charlottesvle VA; Carolyn Rubin, Charlottesville VA 57.37%
1.59
6
3
2
John Pritchard, Weyers Cave VA; Gerald Botkin, Staunton VA 56.25%
1.13
4

Paul Hartman - Nan Massie, Charlottesville VA 53.37%
0.85
5

Ann Shelton, Charlottesvle VA; Eva Shaffer, Harrisonburg VA 53.04%
1.19
6
3
Leah Boyer - Owen Byer, Harrisonburg VA 52.40%
0.89

4
Bickie Tindall, Charlottesville VA; Jane Cangalosi, Staunton VA 52.24%
0.67

5
Anthony Monaghan, Charlottesville VA; Angela Cacciatore, Midlothian VA 50.96%

Sat Aft 199er Pairs
4.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.43
1
1
1
Mary Krenytzky, Broad Run VA; William Leishear, Goldvein VA 63.89%
1.07
2


Wanda Flora, Roanoke VA; Joy Scott, Salem VA 54.86%
0.95
3
2
2
Marguerite Robertson - Alexander Robertson, Nellysford VA 54.17%
0.71
4
3

Elizabeth Edwards - Ruth Thomas, Charlottesville VA 52.08%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday A/X Swiss Teams
10 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
7.25
1

Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA 101.00
5.44
2
1
Paul Hartman - Nan Massie, Charlottesville VA; Mary Payne - Ann Shelton, Charlottesvle VA 95.00
4.08
3
2
Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD; George Lewis - Jacquelyn Shuman, Richmond VA 87.00
3.06
4

Robert Hopkins Jr - Joan Lewis, Arlington VA; John Miller, Vienna VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA; David Butler, Keswick VA 79.00

Sunday B/C Swiss Teams
9 Tables

MPs B C Names Score
3.55
1

Rebecca Bray, Glen Allen VA; Govind Narayan - Mark Gospodnetic - Korbin Rankin, Richmond VA 101.00
2.66
2
1
Alexander Robertson - Marguerite Robertson, Nellysford VA; John McAllister - Susan Roberts, Charlottesville VA 88.00
2.00
3
2
Karen Jackson - Henry Simpson 111, Lexington VA; Gail Munger, Charlottesville VA; Larry Weatherly, Lewisburg WV 80.00
1.50
4

William Trainer - Gail Hasson - Bo Newell, Nellysford VA; Rosemary Connelly, Charlottesvle VA 78.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page