A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
April 30-May 2, 2010

Charlottesville VA, Jefferson Bridge Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 156.5
Total number of players attending - 169
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 212
Total number of masterpoints won - 538.73
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft 199er Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.90
1
1

Lucille Colville - Albert Colville, Palmyra VA61.39%
1.43
2
2
1
Joan Parks - Al Parks, Palmyra VA60.97%
1.07
3
3
2
Jett Bricker - Doris Bricker, Elkton VA56.60%
0.80
4
4

Bruce Clapper - Jay Simms, Moneta VA56.21%
0.64
5
5
3
Mary Slaughter - Janna Gies, Charlottesville VA55.91%
0.67
6


Ruth Bruce, Martinsburg WV; Myrna Kinman, Waynesboro PA54.66%
0.50

4
Betsy Carlson - Laura Harback, Keswick VA54.30%

Fri Aft Stratified Pairs    Hand Records
20.0 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.67
1


Carol Church, Lynchburg VA; Mark Dahl, Richmond VA70.14%
5.00
2
1

John McAllister, Charlottesville VA; Robert Brady, McLean VA69.21%
3.75
3


Michael Lane, Charlottesvle VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA64.24%
2.81
4


Henny Dorsman, Staunton VA; Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesville VA61.98%
2.32
5
2

Paul Hartman - Nan Massie, Charlottesville VA60.19%
1.84
6
3
1
Joann Pendley, Staunton VA; Robert Le Doyen, Afton VA58.91%
1.30
4

Elliot Mininberg - Gail Munger, Charlottesville VA58.33%
1.17
5

Elias Plaza-Meyer - Andrea Wilkinson, Ruckersville VA56.71%
1.38
6
2
John Pritchard, Weyers Cave VA; Gerald Botkin, Staunton VA55.56%
1.04

3
Ron Burton - Margot Carney, Charlottesville VA52.55%
0.78

4
Joseph Steele - William Trainer, Nellysford VA47.92%
0.58

5
Christine Zwang, Charlottesvle VA; Edna Doernberg, VA47.51%

Fri Eve Stratified Pairs    Hand Records
11.5 Tables / Based on 17 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.50
1
1

Bate Hamilton, Elkton VA; Andrea Wilkinson, Ruckersville VA67.04%
3.38
2


Robert Kirk, Charlottesville VA; William Porter Jr, Charlottesvle VA64.43%
2.53
3


Suresh Agarwal, Charlottesvle VA; Curtis Bare, Charlottesville VA61.16%
1.90
4


Robert Brady, McLean VA; Marie Hudick, Harrisonburg VA60.34%
1.42
5


Robert Clark - Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA56.95%
1.07
6


Janet Tiderman, Waynesboro VA; Richard Nunge, Charlottesville VA56.20%
1.64
2

Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA; Peter Salmon-Cox, Millersville MD50.04%
1.23
3

Jim Maas - Richard Henty, Moneta VA49.93%
1.41
4
1
John Pritchard, Weyers Cave VA; Gerald Botkin, Staunton VA49.88%
0.76
5

Paul Hartman - Nan Massie, Charlottesville VA48.32%
1.06

2
Joseph Steele - William Trainer, Nellysford VA48.22%

Fri Eve 199er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.43
1
1
1
Bruce Clapper - Jay Simms, Moneta VA63.00%
0.94
2/3


Myrna Kinman, Waynesboro PA; Ruth Bruce, Martinsburg WV53.00%
1.02
2/3
2
2
Mavis Hetherington, Henrico VA; Gail Glunt, Chesterfield VA53.00%
0.77
4
3

Ralph Clifton, Crovet VA; Virginia Clifton, Crozet VA52.50%
0.67
4
3
Stuart Clayman, Richmond VA; Heather Dolan, Fredericksburg VA52.00%

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM 199er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.62
1
1
1
Jean Kiker - Elizabeth Edwards, Charlottesville VA55.00%
1.22
2


Ruth Bruce, Martinsburg WV; Myrna Kinman, Waynesboro PA54.58%
1.02
3
2
2
Mary Slaughter - Janna Gies, Charlottesville VA54.17%
0.77
4
3

Bruce Clapper - Jay Simms, Moneta VA53.75%
0.59
5/6
4/5
3
Gail Glunt, Chesterfield VA; Mavis Hetherington, Henrico VA51.67%
0.50
5/6
4/5

Roger Kube - Duke Dufrane, Culpeper VA51.67%

Sat AM Stratified Pairs    Hand Records
13.0 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.00
1


Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA65.09%
3.75
2


Henny Dorsman, Staunton VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA59.76%
2.81
3


Janet Tiderman - Elizabeth Ruehl, Waynesboro VA58.79%
2.44
4
1

Wanna Ernst - Patricia Smith, Charlottesville VA57.70%
1.83
5
2

John (Jack) Buchanan - J Willard Williams, Richmond VA56.76%
1.37
6
3

Steven Lockwood, Pleasantville NY; Charles Thacher, Keswick VA56.28%
1.03
4

Elliot Mininberg - Gail Munger, Charlottesville VA54.77%
1.62
5
1
Alexander Robertson - Marguerite Robertson, Nellysford VA52.38%
1.22

2
John Pritchard, Weyers Cave VA; Gerald Botkin, Staunton VA49.36%
0.91

3
Allen Moon, Carrollton VA; Rebecca Bray, Glen Allen VA49.04%
0.68

4
Humphrey Nash - Nancy Hoover, Broadway VA46.79%

Sat Aft 199er Pairs
10.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.00
1


Ralph Clifton, Crovet VA; Virginia Clifton, Crozet VA63.10%
1.62
2
1

Richard Imlay, Charlottesville VA; Robert Tolbert, Lynchburg VA58.51%
1.22
3
2
1
Bo Newell - Elliott Dworin, Nellysford VA58.46%
0.91
4
3
2
Elizabeth Staunton - Anne Izard, Charlottesville VA57.82%
0.68
5
4
3
Gail Glunt, Chesterfield VA; Mavis Hetherington, Henrico VA56.22%
0.47
6


Tom Garrett - Lois Garrett, Louisa VA55.74%
0.51
5
4
John Pratt, Charlottesvle VA; Morgan McLeod, Charlottesville VA53.55%

Sat Aft Stratified Pairs    Hand Records
19.0 Tables / Based on 11 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.67
1


W Paul McGowan - Richard Hagenlocker, Fredericksbrg VA62.96%
5.00
2


Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA; Henny Dorsman, Staunton VA62.73%
3.75
3


Suresh Agarwal, Charlottesvle VA; Curtis Bare, Charlottesville VA61.72%
2.81
4


Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Mike Fine, Henrico VA60.88%
2.96
5
1
1
John Pritchard, Weyers Cave VA; Gerald Botkin, Staunton VA59.72%
1.58
6


Robert Brady, McLean VA; Marie Hudick, Harrisonburg VA58.56%
2.22
2
2
Jean Miller, Swoope VA; Marylou Downs, Waynesboro VA56.02%
1.67
3

Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA; Peter Salmon-Cox, Millersville MD55.81%
1.25
4

Steven Lockwood, Pleasantville NY; Charles Thacher, Keswick VA53.70%
1.09
5

J Willard Williams - John (Jack) Buchanan, Richmond VA53.24%
0.76
6

Lorraine Jones - Christine Zwang, Charlottesvle VA52.31%
1.04

3
Bruce Clapper - Jay Simms, Moneta VA49.54%
0.78

4
Ron Burton - Margot Carney, Charlottesville VA48.12%
0.70

5
Marc Fitzwater - Mary Fitzwater, Palmyra VA46.53%

Sat Eve Stratified Pairs    Hand Records
10.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.50
1


Suresh Agarwal, Charlottesvle VA; Curtis Bare, Charlottesville VA71.13%
2.63
2


Ann Rickard, Simpsonville SC; Michael Oechsler, Charlottesville VA67.55%
1.97
3


Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA58.70%
1.48
4


Robert Kirk, Charlottesville VA; William Fitch, Harrisonburg VA57.00%
1.11
5


Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Mike Fine, Henrico VA55.09%
1.23
6


Robert Clark - Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA52.42%
2.06
1

Eberhard Jehle - Richard Nunge, Charlottesville VA52.24%
1.55
2
1
Nancy Lloyd, Narrows VA; Ann Rantis, Bluefield WV51.73%
1.16
3
2
John Pritchard, Weyers Cave VA; Gerald Botkin, Staunton VA50.88%
0.87
4

Gail Munger - Greg Humphreys, Charlottesville VA50.33%
0.86

3
Margaret Neiberger - Shirley Helms, Winchester VA49.29%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss Teams
25 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.75
1


Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA; David Butler, Keswick VA113.00
6.56
2
1

Jane Cangalosi, Staunton VA; Bickie Tindall - Elliot Mininberg - Gail Munger, Charlottesville VA88.00
4.92
3


Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD; George Lewis - Jacquelyn Shuman, Richmond VA87.00
3.69
4


Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA; Michael Lane, Charlottesvle VA; C. Leland Nettles, Syria VA; Michael Kelley, Nellysford VA84.00
4.08
5
2
1
Joseph Daniel - Linda Daniel - Roger Kube - David Martin, Culpeper VA82.00
3.06
6
3
2
Joseph Steele - Alexander Robertson - Marguerite Robertson - William Trainer, Nellysford VA80.00
2.19
7


Elizabeth Ruehl - Janet Tiderman, Waynesboro VA; C Antrobus, Charlottesville VA; Randolph Beckham, Locust Grove VA79.00
2.06
4/5
3/4
Walter Nichols - Susan Nichols, Nellysford VA; Mary Peyton - Jane Clark, Keswick VA72.00
2.06
4/5
3/4
Emily Huttar - Dorothy Seal, Front Royal VA; James Braunworth, Luray VA; Rhea Diamond, Basye VA72.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page