A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
July 30-August 1, 2010

Charlottesville VA Summer Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 168.0
Total number of players attending - 235
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 190
Total number of masterpoints won - 575.10
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN STRAT
25.5 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.33
1


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA72.92%
5.50
2


David Butler, Keswick VA; Randolph Beckham, Locust Grove VA67.82%
4.12
3
1

Joseph Oren - Beverly Oren, White Stone VA60.65%
3.09
4


Pete Ekstrand, Crozet VA; Janet Tiderman, Waynesboro VA59.49%
2.32
5


Mike Spooner, Glen Allen VA; Jeffrey Boak, Bethesda MD59.38%
1.74
6


Robert Brady, McLean VA; Marie Hudick, Harrisonburg VA57.64%
3.02
2

Elias Plaza-Meyer - Andrea Wilkinson, Ruckersville VA56.71%
2.26
3

Eberhard Jehle - Richard Nunge, Charlottesville VA56.25%
2.49
4/5
1
Jean Miller, Swoope VA; Marylou Downs, Waynesboro VA55.32%
1.49
4/5

Franklin Olmsted - Alice Olmsted, La Plata MD55.32%
1.87
6
2
Leah Boyer - Owen Byer, Harrisonburg VA53.94%
1.40

3
Tom Garrett - Lois Garrett, Louisa VA53.70%
0.94

4/5
Elizabeth Boswell, Keswick VA; Alice Layman, Charlottesville VA51.62%
0.92

4/5
Humphrey Nash - Nancy Hoover, Broadway VA51.62%
0.81

6
Jackie Stadler, Winter Haven FL; Jane Clark, Keswick VA50.46%

Friaft 199er
8.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.71
1


Dessie Keller - Charles Keller, Penhook VA57.44%
1.36
2
1
1
Elliott Dworin, Nellysford VA; Ken Marino, Nellsford VA56.85%
1.02
3
2
2
Jett Bricker - Doris Bricker, Elkton VA56.25%
0.72
4


Robert Le Doyen, Afton VA; Vergie Brower, Waynesboro VA55.06%
0.77
5
3

Elizabeth Edwards - Susan Weber, Charlottesville VA54.76%
0.60
4

Joseph Daniel - Linda Daniel, Culpeper VA52.38%

Friday Eve Open Strat
14.0 Tables / Based on 18 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.67
1


Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD; Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA65.71%
3.50
2


Suresh Agarwal, Charlottesvle VA; Curtis Bare, Charlottesville VA62.34%
2.63
3


Robert Brady, McLean VA; Marie Hudick, Harrisonburg VA61.06%
2.54
4
1
1
John Pritchard, Weyers Cave VA; Gerald Botkin, Staunton VA60.74%
1.91
5
2
2
Humphrey Nash - Nancy Hoover, Broadway VA55.77%
1.11
6


Mike Spooner, Glen Allen VA; Jeffrey Boak, Bethesda MD55.13%
1.43
3
3
Richard Imlay - Ron Burton, Charlottesville VA52.56%
1.07
4

Elizabeth Snell, Madison Hts VA; Josephine Woods, Forest VA52.08%
0.80
5

Alexander Bache, Harrisonburg VA; Anthony Palumbo, Westfield NJ51.92%
0.73

4
Gary Wilson, Palmyra VA; Joe Kube, Orange VA50.00%

Friday Eve 199er
4.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.33
1
1
Churchill Blakey - Gretchen Blakey, Broadway VA59.72%
1.00
2
2
Ralph Clifton, Crovet VA; Virginia Clifton, Crozet VA55.56%
0.75
3

Margot Carney - Mary Slaughter, Charlottesville VA54.17%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Am Open
25.5 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.67
1
1

Nancy Driscoll - Richard Henty, Moneta VA62.52%
5.75
2


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA59.94%
4.31
3


Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA59.89%
3.24
4


David Butler, Keswick VA; Michael Kelley, Nellysford VA59.46%
2.43
5


Gail Munger, Charlottesville VA; Steven Rothman, Keswick VA59.39%
1.82
6


Terry Fry, Charlottesville VA; Thomas Fletcher, Nellysford VA58.97%
2.81
2

Scott Brown - Heather Dolan, Fredericksburg VA56.33%
2.11
3

Alice Olmsted - Franklin Olmsted, La Plata MD55.93%
1.58
4

Carroll Mahaney, Lynchburg VA; Steven Smith, Moneta VA54.49%
2.17
5
1
Gary Wilson, Palmyra VA; Joe Kube, Orange VA53.85%
0.89
6

Bate Hamilton, Elkton VA; Carolyn Rubin, Charlottesville VA53.71%
1.63

2
Joseph Steele - Lawrence Cowan, Nellysford VA52.88%
1.22

3
Thomas Vinson - Lawrence Goodall, Lexington VA52.72%
0.92

4
Ruth Bruce, Martinsburg WV; Margaret Neiberger, Winchester VA52.50%
0.69

5
Richard Nunge, Charlottesville VA; Eugene Meyung, Charlottesvle VA52.40%
0.60

6
Tom Garrett - Lois Garrett, Louisa VA51.71%

S
10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.81
1


Janice Barrett, Lynchburg VA; Betty McNally, Forest VA63.10%
1.36
2
1

Pat Barnett, Glen Allen VA; Susan Hovig, Richmond VA56.55%
1.02
3
2

Elaine Parks, Spotsylvania VA; Mary Weiland, King George VA55.36%
0.76
4


Susan Wagner, Chester VA; Lester Wagner, Richmond VA55.06%
1.05
5
3
1
Robert Tolbert - Graham Gilmer III, Lynchburg VA54.76%
0.68
4

Gretchen Blakey - Churchill Blakey, Broadway VA54.17%
0.79

2
Diane Shields - Doris Skidmore, Roanoke VA51.79%
0.59

3
Joy Loving - Lloyd Pollitt, Grottoes VA49.70%

Saturday Aft Open
21.0 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.67
1


Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA68.98%
5.00
2


Suresh Agarwal, Charlottesvle VA; Curtis Bare, Charlottesville VA64.93%
3.75
3


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA62.50%
3.08
4
1
1
Leah Boyer, Harrisonburg VA; Robert Clark, Charlottesville VA62.27%
2.31
5
2

Pete Ekstrand, Crozet VA; Bobbie Spellman, Charlottesvle VA61.55%
1.58
6


William Fitch - Eva Shaffer, Harrisonburg VA60.88%
1.73
3
2
Gary Wilson, Palmyra VA; Joe Kube, Orange VA56.25%
1.30
4

Joseph Oren - Beverly Oren, White Stone VA54.75%
1.04
5
3
Joseph Steele - Lawrence Cowan, Nellysford VA54.02%
1.20
6
4
Ramona Thiss - Virginia Stewart, Richmond VA53.47%
0.58

5
Virginia Rowen - Richard Rowen, Leesburg VA52.40%

Saturday Aft 199er
9.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.81
1
1
1
Joseph Daniel - Linda Daniel, Culpeper VA60.08%
1.36
2
2
2
Diane Shields - Doris Skidmore, Roanoke VA59.90%
1.02
3
3
3
Graham Gilmer III - Robert Tolbert, Lynchburg VA55.90%
0.76
4


Joy Blake - Vergie Brower, Waynesboro VA55.61%
0.57
5


Janice Barrett, Lynchburg VA; Betty McNally, Forest VA54.04%
0.57
4

Gretchen Blakey - Churchill Blakey, Broadway VA52.72%
0.48

4
Elizabeth Edwards - Ruth Thomas, Charlottesville VA52.46%

Sunday Top of page

Open A/X Swiss
9 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
9.00
1

Mark Dahl, Richmond VA; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA; David Butler, Keswick VA; Mark Rosenbloom, Glen Allen VA113.00
6.75
2

Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Paul Mott - Michael Oechsler, Charlottesville VA100.00
5.06
3

Pete Ekstrand, Crozet VA; Gloria Halstead, Alexandria VA; Richard Veach, Laurel MD; Bobbie Spellman, Charlottesvle VA98.00
5.69
4
1
Robert Clark - Anne Izard, Charlottesville VA; William Sharp, Quicksburg VA; Leah Boyer, Harrisonburg VA92.00

B/C/D Swiss
17 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
5.42
1
1

Joseph Steele - Lawrence Cowan - William Trainer, Nellysford VA; Wendy Valentine, Roseland VA102.00
4.07
2
2
1
Joseph Daniel - William Cannon - Linda Daniel, Culpeper VA; Linda Thornton, Culpepper VA88.00
3.05
3


Peggy Moore - Josephine Woods, Forest VA; Elizabeth Snell, Madison Hts VA; Lewis Tomlinson, Lynchburg VA87.00
2.29
4
3

Ellena Ball - Dorothy Mc Dermott - Helen Holt - Jane Sigler, Lynchburg VA84.00
1.81
5


Joseph Seubert, Mineral VA; Bob Caudell, Louisa VA; Richard Nunge - Calista Graham, Charlottesville VA83.00
1.30
4

Janice Barrett - Helen Hutter - Carey Gravely - Betty Jean Reid, Lynchburg VA72.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page