A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
February 18-20, 2011

Charlottesville VA Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 164.5
Total number of players attending - 221
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 187
Total number of masterpoints won - 579.56
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Aft Open Pairs
16.0 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.67
1


Curtis Bare, Charlottesville VA; Steve Matthews, Orange VA75.51%
4.25
2
1

Steven Rothman, Keswick VA; Richard Hughes, Charlottesvle VA66.41%
3.19
3


William Fitch, Harrisonburg VA; Mark Dahl, Richmond VA63.59%
2.39
4
2

Paul Hartman - Bickie Tindall, Charlottesville VA60.38%
1.79
5
3

Michael Lane, Charlottesvle VA; Michael Kelley, Nellysford VA60.26%
1.35
6


Rammohan Sarangan, Arlington VA; Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA59.74%
2.00
4
1
Karen Jackson - Henry Simpson 111, Lexington VA56.54%
1.50
5
2
Calista Graham - Betty Scott, Charlottesville VA56.15%
1.13
6
3
Elizabeth Boswell, Keswick VA; Alice Layman, Charlottesville VA55.26%
0.84

4
Robert Clark - Anne Izard, Charlottesville VA49.36%
0.63

5
Tom Garrett - Lois Garrett, Louisa VA45.77%

Friday Aft 199er Pairs
7.5 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.71
1

Frances Corrington, Lexington VA; Bob Textor, Middlebrook VA67.06%
1.28
2
1
Linda Daniel - Joseph Daniel, Culpeper VA61.11%
0.96
3

Joyce Lewis, Blacksburg VA; Ann Rantis, Bluefield WV55.21%
0.96
4
2
Janna Gies - Mary Slaughter, Charlottesville VA54.86%
0.54
5

Carolyn Webb - Patricia Reno, Roanoke VA53.97%
0.72
3
Jett Bricker - Doris Bricker, Elkton VA53.57%
0.54
4
Mary Krenytzky, Broad Run VA; William Leishear, Goldvein VA52.43%

Friday Eve Open Pairs
12.0 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.83
1


Henny Dorsman, Staunton VA; Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesville VA66.96%
3.62
2


Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA; Mike Fine, Henrico VA66.15%
2.72
3


Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA; David Butler, Keswick VA65.65%
2.04
4


Curtis Bare, Charlottesville VA; Steve Matthews, Orange VA61.56%
1.53
5


Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA60.08%
2.39
6
1

Robert Kirk, Charlottesville VA; William Porter Jr, Charlottesvle VA58.81%
1.79
2
1
John Pritchard, Weyers Cave VA; Gerald Botkin, Staunton VA52.44%
1.34
3
2
William Belanich, Sandston VA; Nancy Golden, Richmond VA51.71%
1.01
4

C. Leland Nettles, Syria VA; Scott Tumperi, Charlottesville VA50.54%
0.76
5

Elease Bolton - J Bolton, Danville VA48.35%
1.00

3
K Bowyer, Danville VA; Pattie Motley, Chatham VA47.37%
0.75

4
Joseph Steele - William Trainer, Nellysford VA47.17%

Fri Eve 199er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.62
1

Stuart Clayman, Richmond VA; Ronald Sheldon, Keswick VA61.25%
1.22
2

Gretchen Blakey - Churchill Blakey, Broadway VA59.58%
0.91
3

John McAllister - Paul Henderson, Charlottesville VA57.50%
1.19
4
1
Margaret Johnson, Bluefield WV; Patti Gilliam, Athens WV56.25%
0.89
5
2
Jean Kiker - Susan Marcell, Charlottesville VA51.25%
0.59
3/4
Mary Krenytzky, Broad Run VA; William Leishear, Goldvein VA47.50%
0.59
3/4
E Susan Kellogg, Rockbridge Bath VA; Grace Mullen, Buena Vista VA47.50%

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM 199er Prs
12.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.09
1


Kinza Pickelsimer, Goodview VA; Lily Hutchison, Huddleston VA58.94%
1.57
2
1

Janna Gies - Mary Slaughter, Charlottesville VA58.79%
1.18
3


Jim Maas - Michael Nee, Moneta VA58.71%
0.88
4


Gretchen Blakey - Churchill Blakey, Broadway VA58.04%
1.15
5
2

Mary Krenytzky, Broad Run VA; William Leishear, Goldvein VA56.02%
0.74
6


Bob Textor, Middlebrook VA; Frances Corrington, Lexington VA55.96%
1.13
3
1
Eleanor Stadelmaier, Charlottesville VA; Laura Harback, Keswick VA55.15%
0.85
4
2
Margaret Johnson, Bluefield WV; Patti Gilliam, Athens WV53.83%
0.56
5/6
3/4
Pamela Simpson - Karen Pleva, Lexington VA53.73%
0.56
5/6
3/4
Jett Bricker - Doris Bricker, Elkton VA53.73%

Sat AM Open Pairs
23.5 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.67
1


Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA; David Butler, Keswick VA65.70%
5.75
2


Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV; Tom Gilpin Jr, Princeton WV62.16%
4.31
3
1
1
Elliot Mininberg - Gail Munger, Charlottesville VA61.05%
3.24
4
2
2
Gary Wilson, Palmyra VA; Joe Kube, Orange VA60.38%
2.43
5
3
3
Joseph Steele - William Trainer, Nellysford VA58.03%
1.82
6
4
4
Joseph Daniel - Linda Daniel, Culpeper VA57.46%
1.29
5

J Bolton - Elease Bolton, Danville VA56.99%
1.43
6
5
Calista Graham - Carolyn Rubin, Charlottesville VA56.70%
1.02

6
Larry Weatherly, Lewisburg WV; Rob Apgar, Lexington VA56.01%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
21.0 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.50
1


Mark Dahl - Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA66.56%
4.88
2


Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV; Tom Gilpin Jr, Princeton WV60.35%
3.80
3
1
1
Karen Jackson - Henry Simpson 111, Lexington VA59.48%
2.85
4
2
2
Elliot Mininberg - Gail Munger, Charlottesville VA58.06%
2.06
5


Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA; David Butler, Keswick VA57.63%
2.14
6
3
3
Humphrey Nash - Nancy Hoover, Broadway VA56.64%
1.76
4
4
John McAllister - Robert Clark, Charlottesville VA54.79%
1.20
5

J Bolton - Elease Bolton, Danville VA54.47%
0.91
6/8
5/7
Bo Newell, Nellysford VA; Rosemary Connelly, Charlottesvle VA51.96%
0.91
6/8
5/7
Heather Dolan, Fredericksburg VA; Nancy Golden, Richmond VA51.96%
0.91
6/8
5/7
Ellena Ball - Betty Jean Reid, Lynchburg VA51.96%

Saturday Aft 199er Pairs
7.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.71
1


Ralph Clifton, Crovet VA; Virginia Clifton, Crozet VA63.49%
1.28
2


Jim Maas - Michael Nee, Moneta VA57.54%
1.19
3
1

Doris Skidmore - Wanda Flora, Roanoke VA56.35%
0.86
4


Kinza Pickelsimer, Goodview VA; Lily Hutchison, Huddleston VA54.86%
0.52
5/6


Gretchen Blakey - Churchill Blakey, Broadway VA53.47%
0.89
5/6
2

Eleanor Stadelmaier - Edna Hawkins, Charlottesville VA53.47%
0.67
3

Mary Krenytzky, Broad Run VA; William Leishear, Goldvein VA50.69%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday AX Swiss
9 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
9.75
1

Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA; David Platnick, Charlottesvle VA; Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV100.00
7.31
2
1
Robert Kirk - Curtis Bare, Charlottesville VA; June Bare - Michael Lane, Charlottesvle VA97.00
5.48
3

David Butler, Keswick VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA; Joe Wallen, Richmond VA95.00
4.74
4
2
Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Dennis Wick, Greencastle PA; Jerry Barker, Virgina Beach VA; Bruno Dellamea, Beckley WV88.00
3.56
3
Leah Boyer - Owen Byer, Harrisonburg VA; John McAllister - Anne Izard, Charlottesville VA79.00

Sunday BCD Swiss
20 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
6.02
1


H. Tyler Franks - Christopher Marks - Mark Gospodnetic, Richmond VA; Michael Haubenstock, Glen Allen VA113.00
4.52
2


Elias Plaza-Meyer - Andrea Wilkinson, Ruckersville VA; Gail Munger - Elliot Mininberg, Charlottesville VA109.00
4.06
3
1
1
Roger Kube - Joseph Daniel - Linda Daniel, Culpeper VA; Linda Thornton, Culpepper VA104.00
2.54
4


Karen Jackson - Rob Apgar - Henry Simpson 111, Lexington VA; Larry Weatherly, Lewisburg WV93.00
3.05
5
2

Bo Newell, Nellysford VA; Larry Froeberg, Ruckersville VA; Mary Peyton - Jane Clark, Keswick VA89.00
2.28
6
3

Janice Barrett - Ann Alexander - Carol Church, Lynchburg VA; Betty McNally, Forest VA88.00
2.03
4
2
Joseph Steele - William Trainer - Elliott Dworin, Nellysford VA; Ken Marino, Nellsford VA87.00
1.52
5
3
Stuart Clayman, Richmond VA; Anne Yates, Kwewick VA; Ralph Clifton, Crovet VA; Virginia Clifton, Crozet VA80.00
1.14

4
Bob Hartsell, Culpepper VA; Jill Duvall, Amissville VA; Mary Krenytzky, Broad Run VA; William Leishear, Goldvein VA78.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page