A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
April 8-10, 2011

Charlottesville VA Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 131.0
Total number of players attending - 184
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 148
Total number of masterpoints won - 457.36
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Friday Afternoon Pairs
18.0 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.83
1


Robert Kirk, Charlottesville VA; William Porter Jr, Charlottesvle VA63.89%
4.37
2


Richard Hughes, Charlottesvle VA; Steven Rothman, Keswick VA60.88%
3.28
3


Kent Massie, Lexington VA; John McAllister, Charlottesville VA60.65%
2.83
4
1

Tom Fletcher, Nellysford VA; Bruce Fletcher, Chesterfield VA59.26%
1.84
5


Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesville VA; Henny Dorsman, Staunton VA58.80%
1.58
6


David Butler, Keswick VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA57.18%
2.12
2

Don Burns, Charlottesville VA; Alice Burns, 56.48%
1.73
3
1
Gail Munger - Elliot Mininberg, Charlottesville VA56.25%
1.19
4

Paul Hartman - Nan Massie, Charlottesville VA52.78%
0.90
5

Elias Plaza-Meyer - Andrea Wilkinson, Ruckersville VA52.55%
0.72
6/7

Larry Froeberg, Ruckersville VA; Charles Thacher, Keswick VA51.62%
1.30
6/7
2
Joe Daniel - Roger Kube, Culpeper VA51.62%
0.97

3
Dick Nunge, Charlottesville VA; William Johnson Jr, Mineral VA51.16%
0.76

4
Angela Cacciatore, Midlothian VA; Anthony Monaghan, Charlottesville VA47.22%

Fri Aft 199er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.62
1
1
1
Jean Kiker - Elizabeth Edwards, Charlottesville VA60.83%
1.22
2
2

Susan Weber - Eleanor Stadelmaier, Charlottesville VA56.25%
0.91
3
3
2
Jett Bricker - Doris Bricker, Elkton VA54.58%
0.68
4


Ralph Clifton - Ginny Clifton, Western FL54.17%
0.49
5/6


Marcella Lieberman - Glee Deodhar, Charlottesville VA53.75%
0.49
5/6


Gretchen Blakey - Churchill Blakey, Broadway VA53.75%

Fri Eve Strat Open Pairs
12.0 Tables / Based on 17 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.50
1


Betsy(Elizabeth) Ruehl, Waynesboro VA; Edna Driver, Brownsburg VA66.78%
3.38
2


David Butler, Keswick VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA62.73%
2.53
3


Meg Myers, Charlottesville VA; Andre Asbury, Warner Robins GA60.65%
1.93
4
1
1
Dick Nunge, Charlottesville VA; William Johnson Jr, Mineral VA58.39%
1.42
5


Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA56.19%
1.07
6


Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA55.50%
1.45
2

Tom Fletcher, Nellysford VA; Bruce Fletcher, Chesterfield VA50.55%
1.09
3

Jane Whelan - Christopher Whelan, Lexington VA50.06%
1.06
4
2
Elizabeth Paul, Richmond VA; Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA48.00%

Fri Eve 199er Pairs
4.5 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.43
1

Hazel Sullivan - Lou Sullivan, Glen Allen VA61.90%
0.94
2/3

Stuart Clayman, Richmond VA; Ronald Sheldon, Keswick VA58.74%
1.11
2/3
1
Jean Kiker - Elizabeth Edwards, Charlottesville VA58.74%
0.83
4
2
Maria Sweeney - John Sweeney, Glen Allen VA48.42%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Sat Morn Strat Open Prs
14.0 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.83
1


Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA62.18%
3.62
2
1

Jane Whelan - Christopher Whelan, Lexington VA60.58%
2.72
3
2

Gail Munger, Charlottesville VA; Karen Jackson, Lexington VA59.78%
1.79
4/5


Jean Valentine, Arlington VA; Joyce Harvey, Palmyra VA58.01%
1.79
4/5


Mike Spooner, Glen Allen VA; Jeffrey Boak, Bethesda MD58.01%
1.15
6


Meg Myers, Portland OR; Andre Asbury, Warner Robins GA56.73%
1.84
3
1
Vivian Leach, Gordonsville VA; Winnie Browning, Palmyra VA56.25%
1.38
4
2
Duke Dufrane - Roger Kube, Culpeper VA55.61%
1.04
5
3
Joann Pendley, Staunton VA; Marylou Downs, Waynesboro VA55.13%
0.78

4
Marc Fitzwater - Mary Fitzwater, Palmyra VA53.04%
0.69

5/6
Eugene Meyung, Charlottesvle VA; Richard Nunge, Charlottesville VA51.60%
0.69

5/6
Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA; Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA51.60%

Sat Morn 199er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.43
1
1
Speed Larsen, Charlottesville VA; Jane Ledford, Clear Brook VA60.38%
1.07
2

Ralph Clifton, Crovet VA; Virginia Clifton, Crozet VA59.00%
0.80
3

Stuart Clayman, Richmond VA; Ronald Sheldon, Keswick VA57.38%
0.89
4
2
Michael Waroblak - Brent Kitching, Nellysford VA52.63%
0.67
3
Faye Rosenthal - Jerry Rosenthal, Louisa VA50.00%

Sat Aft Strat Open Pairs
15.0 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.50
1


Edna Driver, Brownsburg VA; Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesville VA60.26%
4.13
2


Ann Shelton, Charlottesvle VA; Saad Boctor, VA59.78%
3.09
3


Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD57.69%
2.44
4
1
1
Gary Wilson, Palmyra VA; Joe Kube, Orange VA57.05%
1.74
5


Meg Myers, Portland OR; Andre Asbury, Warner Robins GA56.25%
1.31
6


Robert Kirk, Charlottesville VA; William Porter Jr, Charlottesvle VA55.77%
1.83
2

Charles Thacher, Keswick VA; Larry Froeberg, Ruckersville VA53.53%
1.37
3
2
Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA; Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA52.72%
1.03
4

Jane Whelan - Christopher Whelan, Lexington VA51.60%
0.91
5
3
La Donna Dodge - John Dodge, Fishersville VA51.12%
0.68

4
Eugene Meyung, Charlottesvle VA; Richard Nunge, Charlottesville VA50.80%

Sat Aft 199er Pairs
7.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.71
1
1

Melissa Druff - Joanne Ingalls, Staunton VA64.18%
1.28
2
2

Speed Larsen, Charlottesville VA; Jane Ledford, Clear Brook VA59.52%
0.98
3
3
1
Jett Bricker - Doris Bricker, Elkton VA58.93%
0.72
4
4

Elizabeth Edwards - Jean Kiker, Charlottesville VA57.41%
0.54
5


Stuart Clayman, Richmond VA; Ronald Sheldon, Keswick VA53.90%
0.74

2
Elaine Davis - Barbara Ward, Nellysford VA44.11%

Sat Eve Strat Open Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.83
1


Benjamin Allen, Culpeper VA; C. Leland Nettles, Syria VA61.06%
2.12
2


Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA60.22%
1.59
3


Andre Asbury, Warner Robins GA; Meg Myers, Portland OR57.99%
1.67
4
1

Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA; Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA57.40%
0.90
5


William Porter Jr, Charlottesvle VA; Robert Kirk, Charlottesville VA56.80%
1.25
2

Christopher Whelan - Jane Whelan, Lexington VA53.02%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday A/X Swiss
10 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
7.50
1

David Butler, Keswick VA; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA; Joe Wallen, Richmond VA85.00
5.63
2

Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA; Meg Myers, Portland OR; Andre Asbury, Warner Robins GA67.00
4.22
3

Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA; Pete Ekstrand, Crozet VA; Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA66.00
4.22
4
1
Owen Byer - Leah Boyer, Harrisonburg VA; William Sharp, Quicksburg VA; Robert Clark, Charlottesville VA64.00
3.17
2
Robert Kirk, Charlottesville VA; Steven Rothman, Keswick VA; William Porter Jr - Michael Lane, Charlottesvle VA61.00

Sunday B/C Swiss
11 Tables

MPsBCNamesScore
4.22
1

Andrea Wilkinson - Elias Plaza-Meyer, Ruckersville VA; Elliot Mininberg - Gail Munger, Charlottesville VA85.00
2.77
2/3
1
Joseph Daniel - Linda Daniel, Culpeper VA; Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA; Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA75.00
2.77
2/3

Bruce Fletcher - Elizabeth Fletcher, Chesterfield VA; Sarah Browning - Margaret Anderson, Richmond VA75.00
1.78
4

Richard Nunge - Calista Graham, Charlottesville VA; Vivian Leach, Gordonsville VA; Winnie Browning, Palmyra VA67.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page