A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
August 5-7, 2011

Charlottesville VA Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 173.5
Total number of players attending - 238
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 190
Total number of masterpoints won - 632.22
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Friday Aft Open
23.0 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.17
1


Richard Hughes, Charlottesvle VA; Steven Rothman, Keswick VA64.12%
5.38
2
1
1
John Pritchard, Weyers Cave VA; Gerald Botkin, Staunton VA63.66%
4.03
3


David Butler, Keswick VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA62.50%
3.02
4


Mark Dahl, Richmond VA; Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV62.04%
2.27
5


Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA; Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA59.95%
1.70
6


Ellen Milano, Charlotte NC; Frances Strohm, Charlottesville VA58.56%
2.61
2

Tom Garrett, Louisa VA; Paul Hartman, Charlottesville VA58.10%
1.96
3
2
Joseph Daniel - Linda Daniel, Culpeper VA55.79%
1.29
4/5

June Bare, Charlottesvle VA; Charlotte Carrell, Charlottesville VA54.86%
1.29
4/5

Calista Graham - Carolyn Rubin, Charlottesville VA54.86%
1.28
6
3
Alexander Robertson - Marguerite Robertson, Nellysford VA54.17%
1.14

4
Sheryl McEwan - Margaret Mastran, Reston VA51.85%
0.72

5
Richard Shaker - Roberta Shaker, Annapolis MD51.62%
0.61

6
Marylou Downs, Waynesboro VA; Joann Pendley, Staunton VA50.69%

Friday Afternoon 199er
9.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.90
1
1

Brian Boyce - Pamela Boyce, Virginia Beach VA62.96%
1.43
2


Carolyn Webb - Patricia Reno, Roanoke VA62.59%
1.07
3
2

Elizabeth Edwards - Ruth Thomas, Charlottesville VA59.55%
0.80
4


Wendy Valentine, Roseland VA; Bo Newell, Nellysford VA55.17%
0.98
5
3
1
Judith Putalik, Charlottesville VA; Mary Rowe, Keswick VA54.55%
0.74
6
4
2
Diane Shields - Wanda Flora, Roanoke VA53.97%

Friday Evening Open
15.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.17
1


Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Betty Ann Kennedy, Shreveport LA68.43%
3.13
2


David Butler, Keswick VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA64.42%
2.35
3


Richard Hagenlocker - W Paul McGowan, Fredericksbrg VA63.46%
1.76
4


Pete Ekstrand, Crozet VA; Janet Tiderman, Waynesboro VA59.29%
2.68
5
1

Ellen Davis - Patricia Plowden, Danville VA58.17%
2.01
6
2
1
Jean Kiker - Nancy Gillespie, Charlottesville VA56.89%
1.51
3
2
Dorothy Terrell - Glenn Terrell, Great Falls VA52.40%
0.99
4/5
3/4
John Pritchard, Weyers Cave VA; Gerald Botkin, Staunton VA52.24%
0.99
4/5
3/4
Mary Newton - Richard Nunge, Charlottesville VA52.24%
0.67
6
5
Carolyn Webb - Patricia Reno, Roanoke VA51.44%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Saturday Morning Open
26.5 Tables / Based on 38 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.00
1


David Butler, Keswick VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA70.03%
6.00
2


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Mark Rosenbloom, Glen Allen VA67.21%
4.50
3


Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Betty Ann Kennedy, Shreveport LA67.08%
3.38
4


Mark Dahl, Richmond VA; Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV62.34%
3.88
5
1
1
Tom Garrett - Lois Garrett, Louisa VA62.05%
2.91
6
2

Carolyn Rubin - Calista Graham, Charlottesville VA61.86%
2.18
3
2
Beverly Kocotas, Charlottesvle VA; John Waid, Charlottesville VA59.33%
1.64
4
3
Joseph Steele - William Trainer, Nellysford VA58.17%
1.23
5

Ellen Davis - Patricia Plowden, Danville VA57.21%
1.40
6
4
Sandra Murphy - James Braunworth, Luray VA55.69%
0.89

5
Helen Holt - Jane Sigler, Lynchburg VA52.67%
0.64

6
Mary Newton - Richard Nunge, Charlottesville VA52.66%

Saturday Morning 199er
11.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.00
1


Sharon Astarte, Edgewater MD; Sandra McMinn, Baltimore MD61.61%
1.50
2


Mary Lou Downs, Waynesboro VA; Richard Rio, Blacksburg VA61.31%
1.13
3


Terry Garner - Anne Barlow, Lynchburg VA60.71%
1.36
4
1

Gale Beamon, Fredericksburg VA; Elaine Parks, Spotsylvania VA59.82%
0.63
5


Speed Larsen, Charlottesville VA; Jane Ledford, Clear Brook VA58.93%
1.05
6
2
1
Glenn Terrell - Dorothy Terrell, Great Falls VA58.33%
0.79
3
2
Jett Bricker - Doris Bricker, Elkton VA57.14%
0.57
4

Jean Kiker - Susan Weber, Charlottesville VA46.43%
0.59

3
Judith Putalik, Charlottesville VA; Mary Rowe, Keswick VA45.83%

Saturday Afternoon Open
21.5 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.50
1


C. Leland Nettles, Syria VA; Benjamin Allen, Culpeper VA70.73%
4.88
2


Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; W Paul McGowan, Fredericksbrg VA67.17%
3.66
3


Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Betty Ann Kennedy, Shreveport LA62.91%
2.74
4


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Mark Rosenbloom, Glen Allen VA59.03%
2.06
5


Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesville VA; Edna Driver, Brownsburg VA58.89%
1.54
6


Elizabeth Ruehl - Janet Tiderman, Waynesboro VA56.94%
3.21
1
1
Joseph Steele - William Trainer, Nellysford VA55.81%
2.41
2
2
John Pritchard, Weyers Cave VA; Gerald Botkin, Staunton VA55.56%
1.81
3
3
Sheryl McEwan - Margaret Mastran, Reston VA52.31%
1.35
4
4
William Light III - Ucky Light, Charlottesville VA52.08%
1.02
5
5
Katherine Miller - Foster Miles Jr, Richmond VA51.39%
0.80
6
6
Anne Izard, Charlottesville VA; Owen Byer, Harrisonburg VA51.17%

Cho Sat Aft
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.42
1/2
1/2

Dawn Daniel - Betsy Harvey, Lynchburg VA57.50%
1.42
1/2
1/2
1
Glenn Terrell - Dorothy Terrell, Great Falls VA57.50%
0.80
3/4


Richard Rio, Blacksburg VA; Marylou Downs, Waynesboro VA56.25%
0.81
3/4
3
2
Elizabeth Edwards - Jean Kiker, Charlottesville VA56.25%
0.51
5


Nolene Kakouros - Ruth Thomas, Charlottesville VA55.00%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

A/X Swiss
9 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
10.00
1

Betty Ann Kennedy, Shreveport LA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA106.00
6.57
2/3

Michael Lane, Charlottesvle VA; David Butler, Keswick VA; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA92.00
6.57
2/3

Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA; Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV; Franklin Price, Glen Allen VA92.00
4.22
4

Richard Hughes, Charlottesvle VA; Steven Rothman, Keswick VA; Nannell Burford - Will Burford, Naples FL88.00
4.54
1
Bradley Lehman, Dayton VA; Janet Tiderman, Waynesboro VA; Owen Byer, Harrisonburg VA; Robert Clark, Charlottesville VA83.00

B/C/D Swiss
21 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
6.23
1
1

Joseph Steele - Lawrence Cowan - Bo Newell, Nellysford VA; Wendy Valentine, Roseland VA108.00
4.67
2


Anthony Graziano - Ruth Miles - Paul Anderson, Richmond VA; Stephen Chaplin, Midlothian VA89.00
3.07
3/4
2
1
Susan Wagner - Anne West - Cheryl Rivet, Chester VA; Betsy Zehner, Chesterfield VA86.00
3.07
3/4


Richard Nunge, Charlottesville VA; Eugene Meyung, Charlottesvle VA; Andrea Wilkinson - Elias Plaza-Meyer, Ruckersville VA86.00
2.08
5


Eberhard Jehle - Mary Newton, Charlottesville VA; Christopher McRae, Faber VA; Ellen Milano, Charlotte NC85.00
1.67
6/7


Karen Jackson - Henry Simpson 111, Lexington VA; Linda Dadson - Larry Weatherly, Buena Vista VA83.00
2.19
6/7
3

Walter Nichols - Susan Nichols, Nellysford VA; Mary Peyton - Jane Clark, Keswick VA83.00
2.14
4
2
Ralph Clifton, Crovet VA; Virginia Clifton, Crozet VA; Philip Somers - Claudia Somers, Prospect VA81.00
1.30
5

Joe Kube, Orange VA; Elizabeth Boswell, Keswick VA; John Dodge - La Donna Dodge, Fishersville VA80.00
1.60

3
Rhea Diamond - Barbara Linz, Basye VA; James Braunworth - Sandra Murphy, Luray VA75.00
1.20

4
Elizabeth Alexander, Richmond VA; Joan Short, Mechanicsville VA; Richard Shaker - Roberta Shaker, Annapolis MD68.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page