A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
December 911, 2011

Charlottesville Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 206.0
Total number of players attending - 264
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 231
Total number of masterpoints won - 781.90
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Fri Morn 199er Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.90
1


Speed Larsen, Charlottesville VA; Jane Ledford, Clear Brook VA65.48%
1.43
2


Ruthie Cogar - Claiborne Jenkins, Richmond VA64.29%
1.36
3
1

Jett Bricker - Doris Bricker, Elkton VA61.01%
1.13
4
2
1
Anne Atwood - Terry Grady, Richmond VA59.23%
0.85
5
3
2
Heidi V Bell - Jerry Moore, Charlottesville VA58.04%
0.48
6


Jean Kiker - Elizabeth Edwards, Charlottesville VA53.27%
0.64
4
3
Faye Rosenthal, Louisa VA; Eleanor Stadelmaier, Charlottesville VA51.19%
0.48

4
Judith Putalik, Charlottesville VA; Mary Rowe, Keswick VA49.40%

Fri Morn Open Pairs
26.5 Tables / Based on 37 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.83
1


Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA65.06%
5.87
2


Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA64.83%
4.40
3


David Butler, Keswick VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA62.28%
3.30
4


Marie Hudick, Harrisonburg VA; C. Leland Nettles, Syria VA61.38%
3.57
5/6
1/2

R Chiott, Winston Salem NC; Brenda Chiott, Winston-Salem NC60.74%
3.57
5/6
1/2
1
Elliot Mininberg - Gail Munger, Charlottesville VA60.74%
2.30
3
2
John McAllister - Anne Izard, Charlottesville VA57.45%
1.72
4

Michael Kelley, Nellysford VA; Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesville VA55.93%
1.59
5
3
Elizabeth Boswell, Keswick VA; Carolyn Kelly, Charlottesville VA54.97%
1.34
6

Richard Hughes, Charlottesvle VA; Steven Rothman, Keswick VA54.58%
1.19

4
Elliott Dworin - Joseph Steele, Nellysford VA54.18%
0.90

5
Alexander Robertson - Marguerite Robertson, Nellysford VA52.49%
0.67

6
Rosemary Connelly, Charlottesvle VA; Gail Hasson, Nellysford VA51.60%

Fri Aft Open Pairs
24.0 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.67
1


Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA; David Butler, Keswick VA66.55%
5.00
2


David Platnick, Charlottesvle VA; Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV63.72%
3.75
3


Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA62.32%
2.81
4


Mark Dahl - Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA61.55%
3.80
5
1
1
John McAllister - Anne Izard, Charlottesville VA61.49%
1.58
6


Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA60.25%
2.85
2

Robert Kirk, Charlottesville VA; William Porter Jr, Charlottesvle VA59.76%
2.14
3
2
William Johnson Jr, Mineral VA; Richard Nunge, Charlottesville VA53.31%
1.60
4
3
Alexander Robertson - Marguerite Robertson, Nellysford VA52.90%
1.20
5
4
Robert Ehlman - Bob Hauprich, Locust Grove VA52.28%
0.95
6
5
Elliot Mininberg - Gail Munger, Charlottesville VA52.24%
0.67

6
Gary Wilson, Palmyra VA; Joe Kube, Orange VA51.97%

Fri Aft 199er Pairs
5.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.52
1


Maggie Eckman, Palmyra VA; Jean Kiker, Charlottesville VA59.90%
1.00
2/3


Speed Larsen, Charlottesville VA; Jane Ledford, Clear Brook VA57.50%
1.00
2/3


Sandra Murphy, Luray VA; Barbara Graves, Charlottesville VA57.50%
1.19
4
1
1
Eleanor Stadelmaier, Charlottesville VA; Laura Harback, Keswick VA52.60%
0.89
2

Michael Waroblak - Brent Kitching, Nellysford VA51.04%
0.74
3
2
Michie Bright, Ivy VA; Milton Edgerton, Charlottesville VA50.52%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Sat Morn Open Pairs
26.5 Tables / Based on 39 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.17
1


Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA67.67%
6.13
2


Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA; David Butler, Keswick VA66.43%
4.60
3
1
1
Daniel Traub, Stockholm 111 3 Sweden; Richard Nunge, Charlottesville VA64.49%
3.45
4


James Olson, Charleston WV; David Olson, Owings Mills MD63.94%
2.59
5


Mark Dahl, Richmond VA; Claudia McDonald, Williamsburg VA63.47%
1.94
6


Douglas Althouse - Robert Klein, Roanoke VA61.61%
2.96
2
2
Leah Boyer - Owen Byer, Harrisonburg VA60.00%
2.22
3

Jody Castillo - Rob Apgar, Lexington VA54.97%
2.11
4
3
Alice Layman, Charlottesville VA; Margaret Johnson, Bluefield WV54.77%
1.48
5
4
Joseph Daniel - Linda Daniel, Culpeper VA53.99%
0.93
6

Edna Driver, Brownsburg VA; Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesville VA53.85%
0.82

5
Anne H.R. Alferink - Harry Alferink,Jr, Richmond VA52.61%
0.68

6
Joseph Steele - William Trainer, Nellysford VA51.91%

Sat Morn 199er Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.09
1
1
1
Juliet Light, Roanoke VA; Kailynn Sprinkle, Salem VA61.32%
1.57
2
2

Jerry Moore - Robert Mustoe, Charlottesville VA60.63%
1.18
3
3

Elaine Parks, Spotsylvania VA; Gale Beamon, Fredericksburg VA59.14%
0.88
4
4

Maggie Eckman, Palmyra VA; Katherine Culp, Fairfax VA58.97%
0.74
5
5

Jett Bricker - Doris Bricker, Elkton VA58.38%
0.53
6


Barbara Sadick, Potomac MD; Sally Schlein, Bethesda MD57.70%
0.79

2
Diane Becken, Henrico VA; Marsha Altizer, Richmond VA48.21%
0.59

3
Carol Koch - Geraldine O'Neill, Charlottesville VA46.93%

Sat Aft Open Pairs
19.5 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.00
1


James Olson, Charleston WV; David Olson, Owings Mills MD64.68%
4.50
2


David Butler, Keswick VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA61.61%
3.38
3
1

Jody Castillo - Rob Apgar, Lexington VA61.44%
2.53
4


Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA60.82%
2.53
5
2

Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA; Pete Ekstrand, Crozet VA60.15%
1.42
6


David Platnick, Charlottesvle VA; Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV59.76%
2.12
3
1
Barry Fratkin - Winifred Fratkin, Richmond VA59.34%
1.42
4

Ann Shelton - Saad Boctor, Charlottesvle VA59.07%
1.09
5

Edna Driver, Brownsburg VA; Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesville VA58.51%
1.59
6
2
Henry Simpson 111, Lexington VA; Larry Weatherly, Buena Vista VA57.88%
1.19

3
Leah Boyer - Owen Byer, Harrisonburg VA53.88%
0.89

4
Daniel Traub, Stockholm 111 3 Sweden; Richard Nunge, Charlottesville VA49.51%
0.67

5
Anne Izard - Elizabeth Staunton, Charlottesville VA47.85%

Sat Aft 199er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.52
1


Elizabeth Edwards - Jean Kiker, Charlottesville VA62.25%
1.14
2


Terry Garner - Anne Barlow, Lynchburg VA55.83%
1.19
3
1

Elaine Parks, Spotsylvania VA; Gale Beamon, Fredericksburg VA54.92%
0.64
4


Jane Ledford, Clear Brook VA; Speed Larsen, Charlottesville VA53.42%
0.89
2

Maggie Eckman, Palmyra VA; Katherine Culp, Fairfax VA49.83%
0.67
3

Faye Rosenthal, Louisa VA; Eleanor Stadelmaier, Charlottesville VA49.00%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday A/X Swiss
15 Tables / Based on 37 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
11.75
1

Joe Wallen, Richmond VA; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA; David Butler, Keswick VA88.00
8.81
2

Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA; Franklin Price, Glen Allen VA; Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV77.00
6.61
3

Barbara Ames, Bethesda MD; Ralph Hoffman, Lake Forest IL; Margot Hennings - Donald Hennings, Annandale VA72.00
4.96
4

Ron Flicker - Gloria Flicker, Forest VA; Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Dennis Wick, Greencastle PA69.00
6.96
5/6
1
Robert Kirk, Charlottesville VA; Elizabeth Ruehl, Waynesboro VA; Richard Hughes, Charlottesvle VA; Steven Rothman, Keswick VA67.00
3.64
5/6

Catherine Strauss - Mark Dahl, Richmond VA; Mike Fine, Henrico VA; Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA67.00
4.57
2/3
Richard Hagenlocker - W Paul McGowan, Fredericksbrg VA; Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD66.00
4.57
2/3
Bradley Lehman, Dayton VA; Janet Tiderman, Waynesboro VA; Curtis Bare, Charlottesville VA; Pete Ekstrand, Crozet VA66.00
2.94
4
Eberhard Jehle - Patricia Reinhardt - Terry Fry, Charlottesville VA; William Fitch, Harrisonburg VA65.00

Sunday B/C/D Swiss
23 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
6.63
1


Paul Hartman - Nan Massie, Charlottesville VA; Ann Shelton - Mary Payne, Charlottesvle VA95.00
4.97
2
1

Carolyn Rubin - Calista Graham, Charlottesville VA; Vivian Leach, Gordonsville VA; Winnie Browning, Palmyra VA94.00
3.73
3
2

Bob Caudell, Louisa VA; Duke Dufrane - Roger Kube, Culpeper VA; Joseph Seubert, Mineral VA91.00
2.80
4


Andrea Wilkinson - Elias Plaza-Meyer, Ruckersville VA; Elliot Mininberg - Gail Munger, Charlottesville VA90.00
2.99
5
3
1
Bob Hartsell, Culpeper VA; Warren Beeton, Haymarket VA; Jill Duvall, Fredericksburg VA; Margaret Een, Warrenton VA89.00
1.92
6
4

Joseph Steele - Lawrence Cowan - William Trainer - Elliott Dworin, Nellysford VA85.00
1.66
7
5

Richard Nunge - Betty Scott, Charlottesville VA; Eugene Meyung, Charlottesvle VA; Daniel Traub, Stockholm 111 3 Sweden83.00
2.24

2
Harry Alferink,Jr - Anne H.R. Alferink - Nancy Golden, Richmond VA; William Belanich, Sandston VA80.00
1.68

3
Ken Marino, Nellsford VA; Richard Imlay - Heidi V Bell - Linwood Davis, Charlottesville VA69.00
1.26

4
Jim Maas - Michael Nee, Moneta VA; Kinza Pickelsimer, Goodview VA; Robert Cramer, Huddleston VA61.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page