A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
January 27-29, 2012

Charlottesville VA Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 158.5
Total number of players attending - 222
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 178
Total number of masterpoints won - 511.92
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Fri AM Strat Open Pairs
21.0 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.83
1
1

William Sharp, Quicksburg VA; Anne Izard, Charlottesville VA62.09%
5.12
2


Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA61.87%
3.84
3
2

Elias Plaza-Meyer - Andrea Wilkinson, Ruckersville VA59.04%
2.88
4
3

Michael Lane, Charlottesvle VA; Michael Kelley, Nellysford VA58.93%
2.16
5
4

Richard Hughes, Charlottesvle VA; Steven Rothman, Keswick VA58.82%
1.42
6/7
5/6

Paul Hartman - Nan Massie, Charlottesville VA57.84%
1.42
6/7
5/6

Ann Shelton - Mary Payne, Charlottesvle VA57.84%
1.88

1
Beverly Kocotas - Christine Zwang, Charlottesvle VA56.43%
1.41

2
Alexander Robertson - Marguerite Robertson, Nellysford VA52.94%
1.30

3
Bob Textor, Middlebrook VA; Frances Corrington, Lexington VA52.61%
0.91

4
John Pritchard, Weyers Cave VA; Gerald Botkin, Staunton VA50.98%

Fri AM 200/100/50
10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.90
1


Maggie Eckman, Palmyra VA; Jean Kiker, Charlottesville VA63.69%
1.45
2
1

Brent Kitching - Michael Waroblak, Nellysford VA59.23%
1.09
3
2
1
Anne Atwood - Terry Grady, Richmond VA58.04%
0.80
4


Elizabeth Alexander, Richmond VA; Joan Short, Mechanicsville VA56.85%
0.95
5
3
2
Michie Bright, Ivy VA; Milton Edgerton, Charlottesville VA56.55%
0.58
6/7


Elizabeth Edwards, Charlottesville VA; Betsy Carlson, Keswick VA55.06%
0.58
6/7


Easley Moore Jr - James Quarles, Lexington VA55.06%
0.61
4
3
Susan Gallaher - Thomas Gallaher, Fulks Run VA52.38%
0.46
5

Charles Weber - Susan Weber, Charlottesville VA52.08%

Fri Aft Strat Open
13.5 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.17
1


David Butler, Keswick VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA66.12%
3.88
2


Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA61.65%
2.91
3
1
1
Gail Munger - Elliot Mininberg, Charlottesville VA60.10%
2.18
4


Mark Tonnesen, Woodbridge VA; Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA59.87%
1.64
5


Christopher Whelan - Jane Whelan, Lexington VA57.15%
1.23
6


Steve Matthews, Orange VA; Curtis Bare, Charlottesville VA56.73%

Fri Aft 200/100/80
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.62
1


Elizabeth Alexander, Richmond VA; Joan Short, Mechanicsville VA68.33%
1.22
2


Duke Dufrane - Roger Kube, Culpeper VA57.75%
0.91
3


Kinza Pickelsimer, Goodview VA; Lily Hutchison, Huddleston VA54.75%
0.68
4


Alice Layman - Carolyn Kelly, Charlottesville VA54.42%
0.57
5


Jean Kiker - Elizabeth Edwards, Charlottesville VA54.33%
1.11
1

Michie Bright, Ivy VA; Milton Edgerton, Charlottesville VA52.50%
0.83
2

Betsy Carlson - Laura Harback, Keswick VA52.17%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Sat AM
23.0 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.50
1


Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA; David Butler, Keswick VA70.26%
5.63
2


Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA; Mike Fine, Henrico VA60.02%
4.22
3
1
1
Paul Henderson - Morgan McLeod, Charlottesville VA59.80%
3.16
4
2

Ann Shelton, Charlottesvle VA; Eva Shaffer, Harrisonburg VA59.26%
2.37
5
3

Robert Kirk, Charlottesville VA; William Porter Jr, Charlottesvle VA58.93%
1.56
6/7


Eugene Schuyler, Alexandria VA; Carolyn Gibson, Annandale VA58.82%
1.56
6/7
4

Christopher Whelan - Jane Whelan, Lexington VA58.82%
1.85
5
2
John Pritchard, Weyers Cave VA; Gerald Botkin, Staunton VA57.63%
0.83
6

Leigh McIvor, Bedford VA; Daniel Roop, Madison Heights VA56.43%
1.39

3
Joy Blake, Waynesboro VA; Joann Pendley, Staunton VA53.16%
1.04

4
Joyce Wiley, Arlington VA; Georgette Weiss, Fort Washington MD51.20%
0.87

5
Margaret Matheson - Robert Matheson, Glen Allen VA51.09%
0.62

6
Gary Wilson, Palmyra VA; Joe Kube, Orange VA50.76%

Sat AM 199ers
12.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.09
1
1
1
Bryan Selz - Darlene Selz, Chesterfield VA65.48%
1.57
2


Terry Garner - Anne Barlow, Lynchburg VA61.61%
1.18
3
2
2
Anne Atwood - Joan Carlton, Richmond VA61.01%
0.88
4


Alice Layman - Darien Wei, Charlottesville VA58.33%
0.90
5/6
3/4

Mary Slaughter, Charlottesville VA; Judith Croswell, Nellysford VA55.65%
0.90
5/6
3/4
3
Joel Mandelman, Norfolk VA; Ronald Sheldon, Keswick VA55.65%
0.53
5

Jett Bricker - Doris Bricker, Elkton VA51.49%
0.48

4
Barbara Ward - Elaine Davis, Nellysford VA51.19%

Sat Aft Strat Open Pairs
21.0 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.00
1


Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA63.08%
4.50
2


John Klayman, Haymarket VA; Thomas Lavender, Arlington VA61.21%
3.38
3


David Butler, Keswick VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA60.57%
3.23
4
1

Leigh McIvor, Bedford VA; Daniel Roop, Madison Heights VA57.52%
2.42
5
2
1
Joseph Daniel - Roger Kube, Culpeper VA57.22%
1.42
6


Bradley Lehman, Dayton VA; Janet Tiderman, Waynesboro VA57.08%
2.58
3
2
Owen Byer, Harrisonburg VA; Anne Izard, Charlottesville VA56.38%
1.36
4
3
Helen Hutter, Lynchburg VA; Betty McNally, Forest VA54.79%
1.02
5

Robert Kirk, Charlottesville VA; William Porter Jr, Charlottesvle VA54.36%
1.00
6
4
Terry Garner - Anne Barlow, Lynchburg VA54.25%
0.75

5
Margaret Matheson - Robert Matheson, Glen Allen VA53.15%
0.74

6
Elliott Dworin - William Trainer, Nellysford VA52.72%

Sat Aft 200/100/50
5.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.43
1

Alice Layman - Darien Wei, Charlottesville VA56.50%
1.07
2

Jean Kiker - Elizabeth Edwards, Charlottesville VA54.50%
0.80
3

Katherine Culp, Fairfax VA; Maggie Eckman, Palmyra VA54.00%
0.60
4

Nolene Kakouros - Susan Weber, Charlottesville VA53.50%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Flight A/X Swiss
10 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
8.25
1

David Butler, Keswick VA; Joe Wallen, Richmond VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA78.00
6.19
2

Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Robert Pustilnik - Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA61.00
4.85
3
1
Robert Kirk, Charlottesville VA; William Porter Jr - Richard Hughes, Charlottesvle VA; Steven Rothman, Keswick VA59.00
3.19
4/5
2/3
C. Leland Nettles, Syria VA; Benjamin Allen, Culpeper VA; Jacquelyn Shuman - George Lewis, Richmond VA50.00
3.19
4/5
2/3
Matthew Lahut, Rockville MD; Michael Kelley, Nellysford VA; Michael Lane, Charlottesvle VA; Greg Humphreys, Charlottesville VA50.00

FLIGHT BCD SWISS
13 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
4.62
1
1

Andrea Wilkinson - Elias Plaza-Meyer, Ruckersville VA; Speed Larsen, Charlottesville VA; Michie Bright, Ivy VA87.00
3.04
2/3


Karen Jackson - Henry Simpson 111 - Thomas Vinson, Lexington VA; Larry Weatherly, Buena Vista VA80.00
3.04
2/3
2
1
Joe Kube, Orange VA; Carolyn Kelly, Charlottesville VA; Joseph Daniel - Duke Dufrane, Culpeper VA80.00
1.95
4
3

Walter Nichols - Susan Nichols, Nellysford VA; Jane Clark - Mary Peyton, Keswick VA79.00
1.43
5/6
4

Maryalesia Watson - C Kay Fendley, Charlottesville VA; Marguerite Robertson - Alexander Robertson, Nellysford VA76.00
1.43
5/6


Ann Shelton - Mary Payne, Charlottesvle VA; Nan Massie - Paul Hartman, Charlottesville VA76.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page