A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 9-11, 2012

Charlottesville VA Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 167.5
Total number of players attending - 233
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 193
Total number of masterpoints won - 563.03
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Fri Morn Open Pairs
21.0 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.83
1


Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA68.06%
5.12
2


Bob Pfeiffer, Chesapeake VA; Mike Spooner, Glen Allen VA67.59%
3.84
3


David Butler, Keswick VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA64.35%
2.96
4
1
1
John Dodge - La Donna Dodge, Fishersville VA61.11%
1.89
5/6


Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA60.88%
2.22
5/6
2

Larry Froeberg, Ruckersville VA; Charles Thacher, Keswick VA60.88%
1.67
3
2
William Light III, Charlottesville VA; Lois Garrett, Louisa VA57.41%
1.25
4
3
Louise Hayes, Potomac Falls VA; Penelope Paddock, Sterling VA55.79%
0.94
5
4
Leah Boyer - Owen Byer, Harrisonburg VA52.31%
0.76
6
5
Bo Newell - Alice Faintich, Nellysford VA49.54%

Fri Morn 199er Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.90
1
1

Jean Kiker, Charlottesville VA; Maggie Eckman, Palmyra VA62.50%
1.43
2
2

Nolene Kakouros - Ruth Thomas, Charlottesville VA61.61%
1.07
3
3

Michael Waroblak - Brent Kitching, Nellysford VA61.01%
0.80
4


Joseph Daniel - Duke Dufrane, Culpeper VA58.33%
0.68
5
4

Jett Bricker - Doris Bricker, Elkton VA57.14%
1.20
6
5
1
Michie Bright, Ivy VA; Milton Edgerton, Charlottesville VA56.25%
0.90

2
Clinton Bennett, New Market VA; Ronald Wyancko, Harrisonburg VA52.08%
0.68

3
Carol Koch - Geraldine O'Neill, Charlottesville VA50.60%
0.51

4
Eleanor Stadelmaier, Charlottesville VA; Faye Rosenthal, Louisa VA49.70%

Fri Aft Open Pairs
17.0 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.33
1


Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA62.50%
4.00
2
1

Elliot Mininberg - Gail Munger, Charlottesville VA61.70%
3.00
3


William Porter Jr, Charlottesvle VA; Steven Rothman, Keswick VA61.54%
2.25
4
2

John McAllister, Charlottesville VA; William Sharp, Quicksburg VA60.26%
1.95
5
3
1
Louise Hayes, Potomac Falls VA; Penelope Paddock, Sterling VA59.78%
1.26
6


Marie Hudick, Harrisonburg VA; C. Leland Nettles, Syria VA58.81%
1.19
4

William Johnson Jr, Mineral VA; Richard Nunge, Charlottesville VA57.85%
0.90
5

Larry Froeberg, Ruckersville VA; Charles Thacher, Keswick VA57.69%
0.71
6

Christopher Whelan - Jane Whelan, Lexington VA54.01%
1.46

2
Gretchen Blakey - Churchill Blakey, Broadway VA53.53%
1.10

3
Christopher McRae, Faber VA; Forrest Swope, Charlottesville VA52.24%
0.72

4/5
Joseph Daniel - Duke Dufrane, Culpeper VA50.32%
0.72

4/5
Jane Clark - Mary Peyton, Keswick VA50.32%

Fri Aft 199er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.43
1


Robert Le Doyen, Afton VA; Vergie Brower, Waynesboro VA63.00%
1.07
2


Elizabeth Edwards - Jean Kiker, Charlottesville VA61.50%
1.19
3
1

Susan Weber - Eleanor Stadelmaier, Charlottesville VA54.50%
0.89
4
2

Betsy Carlson - Laura Harback, Keswick VA54.00%
0.67
3

John Pratt, Charlottesvle VA; Mary Morony, Barboursville VA53.00%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Sat Morn 199er Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.67
1/2
1/2

Sandy Haberlin - John Haberlin, Fairfax VA60.42%
1.67
1/2
1/2
1
Diane Shields - Wanda Flora, Roanoke VA60.42%
1.07
3


Speed Larsen, Charlottesville VA; Jane Ledford, Clear Brook VA60.12%
0.91
4
3

Jett Bricker - Doris Bricker, Elkton VA55.06%
0.79
5
4
2
Howard Stevens, Alexandria VA; Helen Marek, Charlottesville VA54.17%
0.51
6
5

Betsy Carlson - Laura Harback, Keswick VA53.87%
0.59

3
Susan Gallaher - Thomas Gallaher, Fulks Run VA50.30%

Sat Morn Open Pairs
23.5 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.33
1


Mark Dahl - Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA70.14%
5.50
2
1

Sylvia Shi, Baltimore MD; Alexander Prairie, Washington DC63.19%
4.12
3


David Butler, Keswick VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA62.04%
3.09
4


Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA60.42%
2.51
5
2

Calista Graham, Charlottesville VA; Rosemary Connelly, Charlottesvle VA59.03%
1.88
6
3

Christopher Whelan - Jane Whelan, Lexington VA58.59%
1.41
4

James Braunworth - Sandra Murphy, Luray VA57.64%
1.28
5

Larry Froeberg, Ruckersville VA; Charles Thacher, Keswick VA56.25%
0.92
6

Betty Scott - Richard Nunge, Charlottesville VA56.02%
1.73

1
Marc Fitzwater - Mary Fitzwater, Palmyra VA53.94%
1.30

2
L Irish Murphy, Pottstown PA; John Waid, VA53.47%
0.97

3
Elizabeth Boswell, Keswick VA; Ann Rantis, Bluefield WV52.87%
0.73

4
Bo Newell - Alice Faintich, Nellysford VA49.31%

Sat Aft Open Pairs
19.0 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.50
1


Pamela Farrar - Mark Dahl, Richmond VA64.35%
4.13
2


C. Leland Nettles, Syria VA; Benjamin Allen, Culpeper VA63.89%
3.09
3
1

Paul Hartman - Nan Massie, Charlottesville VA61.11%
2.32
4


David Butler, Keswick VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA60.42%
2.12
5
2

L Irish Murphy, Pottstown PA; Steven Rothman, Keswick VA59.49%
1.01
6/8


Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA59.03%
1.01
6/8


David Platnick, Charlottesvle VA; Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV59.03%
1.01
6/8


Dennis Wick, Greencastle PA; Anthony Trebaol, Milpitas CA59.03%
1.59
3

Karen Jackson - Henry Simpson 111, Lexington VA54.40%
1.19
4

Alexander Prairie, Washington DC; Sylvia Shi, Baltimore MD53.24%
1.52
5
1
Alexander Robertson - Marguerite Robertson, Nellysford VA50.69%
0.62
6/7

Larry Froeberg, Ruckersville VA; Charles Thacher, Keswick VA50.23%
0.62
6/7

Gerald Botkin, Staunton VA; Joe Kube, Orange VA50.23%
1.14

2
Ron Burton - Alice Layman, Charlottesville VA47.22%
0.86

3
Joseph Daniel - Roger Kube, Culpeper VA46.99%

Sat Aft 199er Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.33
1
1
1
Howard Stevens, Alexandria VA; Helen Marek, Charlottesville VA63.19%
1.00
2
2
2
Michie Bright, Ivy VA; Milton Edgerton, Charlottesville VA54.86%
0.75
3


Diane Becken, Henrico VA; Jerry Allgeier, Hopewell VA52.78%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday A/X Swiss
10 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
9.75
1
1
Robert Brady, McLean VA; John McAllister - Greg Humphreys, Charlottesville VA; Matthew Lahut, Rockville MD; Michael Kelley, Nellysford VA; Michael Lane, Charlottesvle VA79.00
7.31
2

Keith Hungate - Jim Hawkins Jr, Marion VA; David Platnick, Charlottesvle VA; Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV77.00
4.80
3/4

Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA; David Butler, Keswick VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA67.00
4.80
3/4
2
Eberhard Jehle - Terry Fry - Kenny Horneman, Charlottesville VA; Mark Gospodnetic, Richmond VA67.00

Sunday B/C Swiss
15 Tables

MPsBCNamesScore
5.02
1
1
Randall Holden - Ruth Miles, Richmond VA; Michael Florino, Powhatan VA; Stephen Chaplin, Midlothian VA99.00
3.77
2
2
Andrea Wilkinson - Elias Plaza-Meyer, Ruckersville VA; Elliot Mininberg - Gail Munger, Charlottesville VA77.00
2.47
3/4

Paul Hartman - Nan Massie, Charlottesville VA; Mary Payne - Ann Shelton, Charlottesvle VA68.00
2.47
3/4
3
Joseph Steele - Lawrence Cowan - Alexander Robertson - Marguerite Robertson, Nellysford VA68.00
1.71
5
4
Walter Nichols - Susan Nichols, Nellysford VA; Mary Peyton - Jane Clark, Keswick VA67.00
1.35
5
Richard Nunge - Betty Scott, Charlottesville VA; William Johnson Jr, Mineral VA; Eugene Meyung, Charlottesvle VA64.00

Sunday 299er Swiss
4 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
2.12
1
William Light III - Ucky Light - Glee Deodhar, Charlottesville VA; Marcella Lieberman, Charlottesvle VA84.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page