A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
July 27-29, 2012

Charlottesville VA Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 223.5
Total number of players attending - 278
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 239
Total number of masterpoints won - 788.78
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Fri Morn 199er Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.19
1
1

Anne Atwood - Terry Grady, Richmond VA58.71%
1.64
2


William Ricks, Lexington VA; Bob Textor, Middlebrook VA57.95%
1.34
3
2
1
Judith Putalik, Charlottesville VA; Mary Rowe, Keswick VA56.25%
1.01
4
3
2
Joe Lieberman - Jay Lieberman, Charlottesville VA55.87%
0.76
5
4

Charles Weber - Susan Weber, Charlottesville VA55.68%
0.68
6
5
3
Fred Cordano, Gordonsville VA; Jerry Moore, Charlottesville VA54.73%
0.42
6

Ken Marino, Nellsford VA; Elaine Marino, Nellysford VA54.55%
0.51

4
Maggie Eckman, Palmyra VA; Mary Lowery, Nellysford VA52.65%

Fri Morn Open Pairs
26.0 Tables / Based on 39 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.17
1


Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Betty Ann Kennedy, Shreveport LA68.59%
6.13
2
1

Richard Hughes, Charlottesvle VA; Steven Rothman, Keswick VA62.66%
4.60
3


David Butler, Keswick VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA62.50%
3.45
4


Lenore Bassett - Sage Bassett, Daleville VA60.26%
2.59
5


J Fletcher Smoak - Linda Smoak, Roanoke VA59.78%
1.94
6


Rebecca Duty - Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA58.01%
3.17
2
1
Carolyn Wood, Cobbs Creek VA; Richard Rio, Blacksburg VA57.85%
2.37
3

Terry Fry - Carolyn Rubin, Charlottesville VA57.69%
2.12
4
2
Marc Fitzwater - Mary Fitzwater, Palmyra VA57.05%
1.34
5

Jody Castillo, Lexington VA; Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesville VA56.25%
1.59
6
3
Esther Boyd - Joyce Graves, Harrisonburg VA55.45%
1.19

4
Rosemary Connelly, Charlottesvle VA; Gail Hasson, Nellysford VA54.81%
1.34

5
Betty Scott - Richard Nunge, Charlottesville VA54.17%
0.59

6/7
Elliot Mininberg - Gail Munger, Charlottesville VA51.12%
0.94

6/7
Bo Newell, Nellysford VA; Wendy Valentine, Roseland VA51.12%

Fri Aft 199er Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.81
1
1
1
Jerry Allgeier, Hopewell VA; Diane Becken, Henrico VA63.31%
1.36
2


William Ricks, Lexington VA; Bob Textor, Middlebrook VA61.89%
1.15
3
2
2
Mary Alice Yarbrough - Adele Hoffmeyer, Richmond VA58.61%
0.86
4
3

Nolene Kakouros - Ruth Thomas, Charlottesville VA58.34%
0.65
5
4

William Leishear, Goldvein VA; Carl Ingebretsen, Fredericksburg VA57.27%
0.59
5
3
Gillian Kyles - Randy Giaramita, Charlottesville VA56.13%

Fri Aft Open Pairs
23.0 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.00
1


Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA; David Butler, Keswick VA66.20%
5.25
2


Marie Hudick, Harrisonburg VA; C. Leland Nettles, Syria VA63.89%
3.94
3


Curtis Bare, Charlottesville VA; Steve Matthews, Orange VA61.66%
2.95
4


Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Betty Ann Kennedy, Shreveport LA61.34%
3.65
5
1

Craig Huneke, Lawrence KS; Ann Shelton, Charlottesvle VA60.42%
2.74
6
2
1
Richard Rio, Blacksburg VA; Thomas Bode, Toledo OH58.56%
2.05
3

Scott Tumperi, Charlottesville VA; Steven Rothman, Keswick VA58.07%
1.54
4

Elias Plaza-Meyer - Andrea Wilkinson, Ruckersville VA57.87%
1.27
5

Karen Derrick - Lewis Tomlinson, Lynchburg VA56.62%
0.89
6

Jody Castillo, Lexington VA; Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesville VA55.62%
1.77

2
Gretchen Blakey - Churchill Blakey, Broadway VA54.40%
1.33

3
Marylou Downs, Waynesboro VA; Joann Pendley, Staunton VA54.17%
1.00

4
Calista Graham, Charlottesville VA; Rosemary Connelly, Charlottesvle VA51.62%
0.82

5
Bickie Tindall - Edna Doernberg, Charlottesville VA51.10%
0.94

6
Esther Boyd - Joyce Graves, Harrisonburg VA50.99%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Sat AM Open Pairs
30.0 Tables / Based on 43 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.83
1
1
1
Lyn Cini - Carol Cini, Williamsberg VA64.10%
6.62
2
2

Lewis Tomlinson - Karen Derrick, Lynchburg VA63.78%
4.97
3


Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Betty Ann Kennedy, Shreveport LA62.82%
3.73
4


Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA62.18%
2.79
5
3

Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesville VA; Jody Castillo, Lexington VA61.70%
2.10
6
4

Paul Hartman - Nan Massie, Charlottesville VA60.42%
1.58
5

C. Leland Nettles, Syria VA; Anne Izard, Charlottesville VA59.29%
2.39
6
2
Elizabeth Boswell, Keswick VA; Carolyn Kelly, Charlottesville VA58.65%
1.79

3
William Johnson Jr, Mineral VA; Richard Nunge, Charlottesville VA56.73%
1.34

4
Heather Dolan - Scott Brown, Fredericksburg VA56.25%
1.01

5
James Dunlop, Roseland VA; Alice Faintich, Nellysford VA54.17%
0.75

6
Thomas Fletcher, Ruckersville VA; Bruce Fletcher, Chesterfield VA52.72%

Sat AM 199er Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.19
1
1

Michael Waroblak - Brent Kitching, Nellysford VA63.64%
1.64
2
2

Jerry Moore - Robert Mustoe, Charlottesville VA59.47%
1.08
3/4
3/4
1
Judith Putalik, Charlottesville VA; Mary Rowe, Keswick VA55.49%
1.08
3/4
3/4

Carolyn Wood, Cobbs Creek VA; Elaine Davis, Nellysford VA55.49%
0.69
5


Elaine Parks, Spotsylvania VA; Gale Beamon, Fredericksburg VA54.55%
0.54
6
5

Jett Bricker - Doris Bricker, Elkton VA54.17%
0.55
6

Sandra Brooks - Dorsey Mayo, Lynchburg VA53.60%
0.79

2
John Pratt, Charlottesvle VA; Phyllis Payne, Charlottesville VA53.41%
0.59

3
Adele Hoffmeyer - Mary Alice Yarbrough, Richmond VA52.08%

Sat Aft Open Pairs
22.5 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.33
1


Curtis Bare, Charlottesville VA; Steve Matthews, Orange VA70.32%
5.50
2
1

Scott Tumperi, Charlottesville VA; Steven Rothman, Keswick VA65.77%
4.12
3
2

Thomas Bode, Toledo OH; Pete Ekstrand, Crozet VA62.27%
3.09
4


Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA; David Butler, Keswick VA60.19%
2.32
5
3

Lewis Tomlinson - Karen Derrick, Lynchburg VA58.57%
1.75
6


Janet Tiderman, Waynesboro VA; Betty Scott, Charlottesville VA58.56%
1.60
4

Jane Cangalosi, Staunton VA; Bickie Tindall, Charlottesville VA58.33%
1.28
5

William Fitch, Harrisonburg VA; Mary Newton, Charlottesville VA58.26%
2.36
6
1
Kinza Pickelsimer, Goodview VA; Richard Henty, Moneta VA56.12%
1.77

2
William Johnson Jr, Mineral VA; Richard Nunge, Charlottesville VA56.11%
1.33

3
Janice Barrett, Lynchburg VA; Betty McNally, Forest VA51.39%
1.00

4
Gail Hasson, Nellysford VA; Marina Kotch, Centreville VA50.46%
0.75

5
Angela Cacciatore, Charlottesville VA; Gerald Botkin, Staunton VA49.05%
0.62

6
Naomi Lake - George Lake, Williamsburg VA48.84%

Sat Aft 199er Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.00
1
1

Darlene Selz - Bryan Selz, Chesterfield VA63.39%
1.50
2
2

Sandra Brooks - Dorsey Mayo, Lynchburg VA60.71%
1.13
3
3
1
Robert Mustoe - Jerry Moore, Charlottesville VA56.25%
0.84
4
4
2
Faye Rosenthal, Louisa VA; Betsy Carlson, Keswick VA55.06%
0.63
5
5

Mary Lowery, Nellysford VA; Maggie Eckman, Palmyra VA54.76%
0.50
6


William Ricks, Lexington VA; Bob Textor, Middlebrook VA53.57%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sun A/X Swiss Teams
14 Tables / Based on 38 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
12.00
1

William Hudgins Jr, Richmond VA; David Butler, Keswick VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA120.00
9.00
2

Betty Ann Kennedy, Shreveport LA; Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Robert Pustilnik, Richmond VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA112.00
6.75
3
1
Michael Kelley, Nellysford VA; Curtis Bare, Charlottesville VA; Pete Ekstrand, Crozet VA; Owen Byer, Harrisonburg VA75.00
4.53
4/5

Geoffrey Mallette - Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA; Douglas Kuschner, Santa Clarita CA; Marshall Kuschner, Reston VA74.00
4.53
4/5
2
Edna Driver, Brownsburg VA; Elizabeth Ruehl, Waynesboro VA; C Antrobus - Terry Fry, Charlottesville VA74.00
3.32
3
William Fitch, Harrisonburg VA; Patricia Reinhardt - Mary Newton, Charlottesville VA; Jane Cangalosi, Staunton VA66.00
2.49
4
William Sharp, Quicksburg VA; Marie Hudick, Harrisonburg VA; Anne Izard, Charlottesville VA; C. Leland Nettles, Syria VA64.00

Sun B/C Swiss Teams
18 Tables

MPsBCNamesScore
5.62
1

Betsy Eliot - Helene Cooper, Gainesville VA; Yvonne Markell, Leesburg VA; Lenore Ward, Lansdowne VA100.00
4.22
2

Paul Hartman - Nan Massie - Calista Graham, Charlottesville VA; Mary Payne, Charlottesvle VA96.00
4.06
3
1
Joseph Steele - Gail Hasson, Nellysford VA; Marina Kotch, Centreville VA; Rosemary Connelly, Charlottesvle VA95.00
2.12
4/5

Andrea Wilkinson - Elias Plaza-Meyer, Ruckersville VA; Elliot Mininberg - Gail Munger, Charlottesville VA80.00
3.05
4/5
2
Richard Nunge, Charlottesville VA; William Johnson Jr, Mineral VA; Karen Jackson - Henry Simpson 111, Lexington VA80.00
2.28
3
Bob Hartsell, Culpeper VA; Frants Lasse Becker, Aldie VA; Saroj Gulati - Warren Beeton, Haymarket VA77.00
1.71
4
Lawrence Cowan - Alice Faintich - Bo Newell, Nellysford VA; Wendy Valentine, Roseland VA72.00
1.26
5/6
Maryalesia Watson - C Kay Fendley, Charlottesville VA; Jane Clark, Keswick VA; Carolyn Wood, Cobbs Creek VA67.00
1.26
5/6
Janice Barrett - Richard Howell, Lynchburg VA; Betty McNally, Forest VA; Robert Taylor, Madison Heights VA67.00

Sun 0-300 Swiss Teams
6 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
2.42
1

Churchill Blakey - Gretchen Blakey, Broadway VA; Betsy Carlson, Keswick VA; Maggie Eckman, Palmyra VA64.00
1.82
2
1
Richard Muller, Troy VA; Ronald Sheldon, Keswick VA; Carol Koch - Geraldine O'Neill, Charlottesville VA62.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page