A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
December 7-9, 2012

Charlottesville Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 183.0
Total number of players attending - 256
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 206
Total number of masterpoints won - 642.16
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Fri Morn Strat Open Pairs
26.0 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.33
1
1

Michael Kelley, Nellysford VA; Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesville VA67.15%
5.50
2


Richard Hagenlocker - W Paul McGowan, Fredericksbrg VA64.77%
4.12
3


Michael Lane, Charlottesvle VA; C. Leland Nettles, Syria VA63.38%
2.71
4/5


Janet Tiderman, Waynesboro VA; Pete Ekstrand, Crozet VA61.15%
2.85
4/5
2

Scott Tumperi, Charlottesville VA; Carolyn Wood, Cobbs Creek VA61.15%
1.52
6/7


Mark Tonnesen, Woodbridge VA; Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA61.00%
1.52
6/7


Richard Nuckols - Mark Dahl, Richmond VA61.00%
2.71
3
1
Gary Wilson, Palmyra VA; Joe Kube, Orange VA55.77%
2.03
4
2
Vivian Leach, Gordonsville VA; Winnie Browning, Palmyra VA53.62%
1.20
5

Elias Plaza-Meyer - Andrea Wilkinson, Ruckersville VA52.85%
1.52
6
3
Elliot Mininberg - Gail Munger, Charlottesville VA52.15%
1.00

4/5
Beverly Kocotas - Christine Zwang, Charlottesvle VA49.15%
1.00

4/5
Nolene Kakouros, Charlottesville VA; Faye Rosenthal, Louisa VA49.15%
0.64

6
Calista Graham - Jeannette Hallquist, Charlottesville VA49.08%

Fri Morn 199er Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.71
1
1

Jerry Moore, Charlottesville VA; Ronald Sheldon, Los Osos CA72.62%
1.28
2


D Gerry Walters, Crozet VA; Saul Kaplan, Palmyra VA65.48%
0.96
3


Speed Larsen - Milton Edgerton, Charlottesville VA55.65%
1.05
4
2
1
Sara Gilkey - John Gilkey, Lynchburg VA55.36%
0.79
5
3
2
Judith Putalik, Charlottesville VA; Mary Rowe, Keswick VA55.06%
0.57
4

Jett Bricker - Doris Bricker, Elkton VA53.87%
0.59

3
Gillian Kyles - Randy Giaramita, Charlottesville VA51.79%

Fri Aft Open Pairs
20.0 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.17
1


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA67.54%
4.63
2


Steve Matthews, Orange VA; Curtis Bare, Charlottesville VA63.51%
3.47
3


Steven Rothman, Keswick VA; Scott Tumperi, Charlottesville VA62.09%
2.28
4/5


Mark Dahl - Richard Nuckols, Richmond VA58.82%
2.28
4/5


Janet Tiderman, Waynesboro VA; Pete Ekstrand, Crozet VA58.82%
3.09
6
1
1
Elizabeth Staunton - Anne Izard, Charlottesville VA57.52%
2.32
2
2
Calista Graham, Charlottesville VA; Rosemary Connelly, Charlottesvle VA54.36%
1.74
3
3
Linda Daniel - Joseph Daniel, Culpeper VA54.03%
1.30
4

Alice Layman, Charlottesville VA; Andrea Wilkinson, Ruckersville VA52.18%
0.98
5
4
James Guy - Nina Guy, Mathews VA51.96%
1.09
6
5
Angela Cacciatore, Scottsville VA; Sam Goldberg, Dix Hills NY51.20%

Fri Aft 199er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.42
1/2
1

Diane Becken, Henrico VA; Grace Mullen, Buena Vista VA57.50%
1.42
1/2


Ruth Thomas - Ucky Light, Charlottesville VA57.50%
0.91
3


Patrick Crowley - Mary Slaughter, Charlottesville VA55.83%
0.96
4
2

Morgan McLeod, Charlottesville VA; Alice Faintich, Nellysford VA54.58%
0.51
5


Speed Larsen - Milton Edgerton, Charlottesville VA53.75%
0.72
3

Michie Bright, Ivy VA; Maggie Eckman, Palmyra VA53.33%
0.54
4

Ken Marino, Nellsford VA; Elaine Marino, Nellysford VA52.50%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Sat Morn Strat Open Pairs
25.0 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.50
1


Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD65.28%
5.63
2


Edna Driver, Brownsburg VA; Elizabeth Ruehl, Waynesboro VA64.58%
4.22
3


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA62.66%
3.16
4


Janet Tiderman, Waynesboro VA; Betty Scott, Charlottesville VA60.58%
3.80
5
1

Richard Henty, Moneta VA; Leigh McIvor, Bedford VA58.01%
2.50
6/8
2/3
1/2
Dave Stephenson, Moneta VA; Kinza Pickelsimer, Goodview VA57.41%
2.50
6/8
2/3
1/2
Barry Fratkin - Winifred Fratkin, Richmond VA57.41%
1.83
6/8


Bob Pfeiffer, Chesapeake VA; Mike Spooner, Glen Allen VA57.41%
1.60
4
3
Edna Doernberg, Charlottesville VA; Faye Rosenthal, Louisa VA57.18%
1.27
5
4
Beverly Kocotas, Charlottesvle VA; John Waid, VA55.45%
0.90
6
5
John McAllister - Anne Izard, Charlottesville VA53.71%
0.89

6
Angela Cacciatore, Scottsville VA; Sam Goldberg, Dix Hills NY51.76%

Sat Morn 199er Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.90
1


F V Mike Lowden - Richard Nuckols, Richmond VA68.15%
1.45
2
1
1
William Mellen - C Kay Fendley, Charlottesville VA61.31%
1.09
3
2

Diane Becken, Henrico VA; Grace Mullen, Buena Vista VA60.71%
0.80
4


Michael Salmon - Parke Messier, Richmond VA60.12%
0.82
5
3

Michie Bright, Ivy VA; Milton Edgerton, Charlottesville VA58.93%
0.61
6
4

Anne Atwood - Terry Grady, Richmond VA55.36%
0.50
5

Samuel Kellams, Chalrlottesvill VA; Jerry Moore, Charlottesville VA54.76%
0.76

2
Eleanor Stadelmaier, Charlottesville VA; Laura Harback, Keswick VA44.94%

Sat Aft Strat Open Pairs
20.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.00
1


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA64.49%
3.75
2
1
1
Leah Boyer - Owen Byer, Harrisonburg VA62.96%
2.81
3


Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA; David Butler, Keswick VA61.11%
2.32
4
2
2
Anne Izard - John McAllister, Charlottesville VA60.24%
1.58
5


Marie Hudick, Harrisonburg VA; Robert Brady, McLean VA59.80%
1.25
6


Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD59.69%
1.74
3

Prasad Krishna Moorthy - Suresh Sane, Roanoke VA59.48%
1.30
4
3
Joseph Daniel - Linda Daniel, Culpeper VA55.66%
0.98
5
4
Elliott Dworin - William Trainer, Nellysford VA53.27%
0.78
6

Thomas Bode, Toledo OH; Pete Ekstrand, Crozet VA50.44%
0.63

5
Joy Blake, Waynesboro VA; Joann Pendley, Staunton VA49.24%

Sat Aft 199er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.43
1
1
Diane Becken, Henrico VA; Grace Mullen, Buena Vista VA64.00%
1.07
2
2
Alice Faintich, Nellysford VA; Maggie Eckman, Palmyra VA61.50%
0.80
3

John Henderson - Armanda Henderson, Leesburg VA54.50%
0.60
4

Parke Messier - Michael Salmon, Richmond VA53.00%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday B/C/D Swiss
18 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
5.62
1
1

Joseph Steele - Lawrence Cowan - Elliott Dworin - William Trainer, Nellysford VA91.00
4.22
2
2

Thomas Dow - Melinda Dow, Newport News VA; James Guy - Nina Guy, Mathews VA77.00
3.16
3


Elliot Mininberg - Gail Munger - Scott Tumperi, Charlottesville VA; Larry Froeberg, Ruckersville VA76.00
2.49
4
3

Stephen Chaplin, Midlothian VA; Randall Holden - Cindy Revercomb - Paul Anderson, Richmond VA71.00
2.27
5
4
1
Bob Hartsell, Culpeper VA; Frants Lasse Becker, Aldie VA; John Pegues, Warrenton VA; Warren Beeton, Haymarket VA70.00
1.47
5

Joe Kube, Orange VA; Gary Wilson - Winnie Browning, Palmyra VA; Vivian Leach, Gordonsville VA66.00
1.70

2
Ralph Clifton, Crovet VA; Virginia Clifton, Crozet VA; Janna Gies - Mary Slaughter, Charlottesville VA51.00

Sunday A/X Swiss Teams
14 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
10.50
1
1
Sylvia Shi, Baltimore MD; Robert Brady - Stephen Drodge, McLean VA; Alexander Prairie, Washington DC106.00
7.88
2

David Butler, Keswick VA; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA; Joe Wallen, Richmond VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA93.00
5.91
3
2
Richard Hagenlocker - W Paul McGowan - John Crigler, Fredericksbrg VA; Richard Kekic, Dumfries VA85.00
4.43
4

Richard Nuckols - Mark Dahl - Steve Catlett - William Hudgins Jr, Richmond VA83.00
3.50
5

Eberhard Jehle - Curtis Bare, Charlottesville VA; Janet Tiderman, Waynesboro VA; Pete Ekstrand, Crozet VA77.00
3.23
3
David Olson, Owings Mills MD; James Olson - Mary Boyd - Ellen Olson, Charleston WV76.00
2.43
4
Terry Fry - C Antrobus, Charlottesville VA; Elizabeth Ruehl, Waynesboro VA; Edna Driver, Brownsburg VA67.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page